LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in San Mateo County, California sells for about $1,399,000, or $939 per square foot.

Prices are roughly flat from a year ago (+0.67%), a market in balance. Homes take about 36 days to sell. Over the long run, values in this county have grown 125% since 2000. Last year 71 of 164 neighborhoods saw prices rise, so the story isn't the same street to street. The biggest natural hazard here is earthquake, which FEMA rates relatively high. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $3,697 a month.

HUD sets the fair market rent for a 2-bedroom at $3,697 a month. FEMA's National Risk Index rates overall hazard risk here as Relatively High.

Price climate

Every year of price change, 2000–2025

0%

2025

200020132025

Each stripe is one year's median price change across the area's census tracts (FHFA repeat-sales index). Deep blue is a strong gain year, red a falling year. Best: 2000 (+26.2%). Worst: 2009 (-10.8%). Hover to read a year.

Monthly price momentum

Home values since 2015

+0.5%

CA · past 12 months

CA 190.8USA 208.1
20152017201920212023202595125155213.5

Freddie Mac House Price Index, single-family homes, monthly through 2026-08. Each line starts at 100 in January 2015, so a reading of 180 means prices are up 80% since then.

Rent benchmark

Fair market rent by size

$4,832

3-bed / month

$2,574
Studio
$3,003
1 bed
$3,697
2 bed
$4,832
3 bed
$5,439
4 bed
Gross rental yield · 3-bed rent × 12 ÷ $1,399,0004.1%

HUD Fair Market Rents, fiscal 2027, for this county. A typical rent for a modest unit, used to set housing-voucher payments.

Neighborhood price trend

Long-run price trend, 2000–2025

0%

2025 change

200020052010201520202025-11%0%11%22%33%

FHFA repeat-sales index, median of 164 census tracts in this county (2000 = 100). Bars are each year's median change.

Natural hazard exposure

The area's risk shape

84

Relatively High

EarthquakeRiverine floodingLandslideWildfireHeat waveLightningStrong windTornado

FEMA National Risk Index. Each spoke is a hazard ranked nationally, where 100 is the most exposed. Expected annual loss: $739,963,723.

Mortgage activity

Home lending in this county

76%

2018 approval rate

YearApplicationsLoans madeApprovalInvestor shareMedian home value
2018289661632476%8.3%$1,380,000

CFPB Home Mortgage Disclosure Act records: every mortgage application reported by lenders for homes in this county. Approval rate is approved ÷ decided (withdrawn and incomplete files excluded). Investor share and home value are the median census tract.

County intel report · monthly refresh cycle
Track this county

San Mateo County, California

refreshed Oct 12, 2026, 4:17 PM3 refresh cycles retainednext refresh due Oct 27, 2026
Market sentiment: cautiously optimistic

San Mateo County's housing market shows resilience with a median sale price of $1.399 million and stable year-over-year growth. Demand remains solid, supported by a high median household income and a competitive environment for available inventory.

No ARED distress-ledger coverage for this county yet — the foreclosure ingest rotates the national county directory, and filings appear here once the county's posted notices are read. Key-figure check: median price diverges 22.3% from the nearest retained anchor (prior refresh cycle) — beyond the 12.5% tolerance; an automated validation case is open and the value publishes pending its verdict.

The data chain · drill up or downproperty → ZIP → city → county → state
California state →San Mateo County

Select a city to expand its ZIP intel reports beneath · 20 cities · 30 ZIP reports

Latest readings
Median sale price
$1,399,000
Corroboration pending — anchor baseline forms on the first refresh cycles
Median price / sq ft
$939
Median days on market
36
Active listings
292,930
Median price change YoY
+0.67%
Closed sales (monthly)
377
Median asking rent
$3,659/mo
Population
743,568
Median household income
$157,000
County Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
92
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
67
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 3.3% year over year.

100
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 15 days on market with 1.0 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

100
Momentum/100

0% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 104.73% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

100
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) — a stable, low-distress profile.

Federal real-property footprintGSA REXUS · county granular
Federal buildings & leases
11
Usable area
296k sq ft
Mean building size
26,931 sq ft

Owned and leased federal assets with active or excess status, per the General Services Administration's Real Estate Across the United States inventory (read 2026-09-25). A federal footprint read on this county — not a market valuation, and never an attribute of any individual property or tenant.

Deterministic roll-up
30 of 30 ZIP reports contributed
Median sale price
$806,285
Median price / sq ft
$997
Median days on market
15.16
Active listings
1,278
Listings with price cuts
0.03%
Median price change YoY
+3.34%
Closed sales (monthly)
732
Months of supply
1.04
Sale-to-list ratio
104.73%
Median asking rent
$1,496/mo
Population
751,562
Median household income
$139,208

Deterministic aggregate of 30 researched ZIP reports — sales_count-weighted (population fallback); per point, children lacking the value or its weight are excluded. Tax rates, sentiment and context notes are tier-native and never roll.

Property base layer · rolled up from researched properties2 researched properties · latest reading each
Researched properties
2
distinct addresses on the base layer
Median observed value
$1,829,674
normalized current value readings
Median observed rent
$4,506
monthly, where determinable
County-record distress flags
0
pre-foreclosure · foreclosure · REO · lien · judgment

Each property observation weighs one in its ZIP's deterministic roll-up — property-level records (taxes, scores, permits) never roll individually. Latest property research run Oct 15, 2026.

ZIP roster · every intel report in the county30 of 30 ZIPs researched
Sort
94002Belmont
Median price
$2,293,019
$/sqft
$1,455
Trend YoY
+3.6%
Days on mkt
10
Sale-to-list
107%
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
0.3
Listings
46
Median rent
$4,500

researched Oct 1

94005Brisbane
Median price
$1,249,629
$/sqft
$780
Trend YoY
+8.7%
Days on mkt
22
Sale-to-list
117%
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
12
Median rent
$3,697

researched Oct 1

94010Burlingame
Median price
$3,898,842
$/sqft
$1,550
Trend YoY
+8.1%
Days on mkt
10
Sale-to-list
108%
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
0.7
Listings
38
Median rent
$3,900

researched Oct 1

94014Daly City
Median price
$1,098,000
$/sqft
$681
Trend YoY
-4%
Days on mkt
18
Sale-to-list
107%
Price cuts
12.5%
Supply (mo)
1.6
Listings
49
Median rent
$3,200

researched Oct 1

94015Daly City
Median price
$1,098,000
$/sqft
$650
Trend YoY
-2.5%
Days on mkt
28
Sale-to-list
98.5%
Price cuts
15%
Supply (mo)
2.1
Listings
38
Median rent
$3,200

researched Oct 1

94018El Granada
Median price
$1,999,000
$/sqft
$806
Trend YoY
+2.1%
Days on mkt
25
Sale-to-list
98.5%
Price cuts
12%
Supply (mo)
4.2
Listings
96
Median rent
$4,800

researched Oct 1

94019Half Moon Bay
Median price
$1,924,500
$/sqft
$985
Trend YoY
+1.8%
Days on mkt
34
Sale-to-list
98.5%
Price cuts
18%
Supply (mo)
4.2
Listings
68
Median rent
$4,200

researched Oct 1

94020La Honda
Median price
$995,900
$/sqft
$545
Trend YoY
+2.4%
Days on mkt
68
Sale-to-list
97.5%
Price cuts
12%
Supply (mo)
7
Listings
14
Median rent
$3,800

researched Oct 1

94025Menlo Park
Median price
$3,375,000
$/sqft
$1,670
Trend YoY
-5.2%
Days on mkt
10
Sale-to-list
—
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
45
Median rent
$5,640

researched Oct 1

94027Atherton
Median price
—
$/sqft
$2,450
Trend YoY
+14.1%
Days on mkt
34
Sale-to-list
102%
Price cuts
15%
Supply (mo)
2
Listings
10
Median rent
—

researched Oct 1

Figures are each ZIP report's own latest research — the county roll-up aggregates them sales_count-weighted (population fallback); ZIPs cycle quarterly.

Page 1 of 3
Area context
Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (California) — Mello-Roos Community Facilities Act Special Parcel Tax Assessment: Levies an annual direct, non-ad valorem special tax directly on the parcel's secured property tax bill to fund designated community infrastructure (e.g., roads, sewer facilities, school facilities, emergency services) and repay municipal debt bonds. State (California) — California Homeowners' Property Tax Exemption: Reduces the taxable assessed value of the qualifying owner-occupied principal residence by $7,000 against the county assessment roll, generating a direct tax savings of approximately $70 annually (computed as $7,000 × 1% base rate). State (California) — California Proposition 13 Ad Valorem Real Property Tax: Establishes a base ad valorem tax rate capped at 1.0% of assessed value plus voter-approved local indebtedness and direct assessments (typically resulting in an effective tax rate of 1.1% to 1.25%). County (San Mateo County, California) — Special Charges and Assessments: Fixed or variable charges added to the property tax bill for specific services. These are not based on ad valorem rates but on service-specific formulas defined by the district. County (San Mateo County, California) — Voter-Approved Debt Service Levies: Additional ad valorem tax rates added to the base 1% rate to fund debt service on local bonds.

Discovery profileACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
Census profile · San Mateo County, California
Population
743,568
Median age
40.5 yrs
Owner-occupancy
58.5%
Median home value
$1,559,600
Median gross rent
$2,922
Median household income
$157,000
Median year built
1965
Renter share
41.5%
Population change
-2.7%

data.census.gov

Sources · 5 cited
County city board · values & trends by city20 cities · 30 ZIP reports
Redwood City
city intel →
Median price$2,031,638
Price trend0% YoY
Days on market14 med
Median rent$3,698
Population112,675
Active listings335
City market sentiment: optimistic
4 of 4 ZIPs researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Median price$1,607,808
Price trend+0.7% YoY
Days on market19 med
Median rent$3,108
Population104,046
Active listings186
City market sentiment: cautious
3 of 3 ZIPs researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Daly City
Median price$1,098,000
Price trend-3.2% YoY
Days on market23 med
Median rent$3,200
Population96,989
Active listings87
2 of 2 ZIPs researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
South San Francisco
city intel →
Median price$0
Price trend+5.1% YoY
Days on market14 med
Median rent$0
Population64,761
Active listings46
City market sentiment: optimistic
2 of 2 ZIPs researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
East Palo Alto
Median price$3,365,000
Price trend+93.9% YoY
Days on market12 med
Median rent$2,771
Population46,879
Active listings20
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Burlingame
Median price$3,898,842
Price trend+8.1% YoY
Days on market10 med
Median rent$3,900
Population44,045
Active listings38
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Hillsborough
Median price$3,898,842
Price trend+8.1% YoY
Days on market10 med
Median rent$3,900
Population44,045
Active listings38
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
San Bruno
Median price$1,516,940
Price trend+2.5% YoY
Days on market13 med
Median rent$3,261
Population42,728
Active listings16
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Menlo Park
Median price$3,375,000
Price trend-5.2% YoY
Days on market10 med
Median rent$5,640
Population40,230
Active listings45
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Pacifica
Median price$1,284,231
Price trend-6.3% YoY
Days on market13 med
Median rent$4,663
Population38,640
Active listings78
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Foster City
Median price$1,439,275
Price trend+1.2% YoY
Days on market15 med
Median rent$3,501
Population35,881
Active listings9
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Colma
Median price$1,098,000
Price trend-4% YoY
Days on market18 med
Median rent$3,200
Population33,500
Active listings49
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
San Carlos
Median price$2,719,131
Price trend+8.8% YoY
Days on market12 med
Median rent$3,697
Population31,585
Active listings86
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Belmont
Median price$2,293,019
Price trend+3.6% YoY
Days on market10 med
Median rent$4,500
Population28,513
Active listings46
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Woodside
Median price$2,693,781
Price trend+2.1% YoY
Days on market64 med
Median rent$4,000
Population26,689
Active listings142
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Millbrae
Median price$2,000,000
Price trend-1.3% YoY
Days on market7 med
Median rent$3,150
Population23,212
Active listings6
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Half Moon Bay
Median price$1,924,500
Price trend+1.8% YoY
Days on market34 med
Median rent$4,200
Population11,795
Active listings68
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Atherton
Median price$0
Price trend+14.1% YoY
Days on market34 med
Median rent$0
Population6,700
Active listings10
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Brisbane
Median price$1,249,629
Price trend+8.7% YoY
Days on market22 med
Median rent$3,697
Population4,836
Active listings12
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Portola Valley
Median price$4,622,234
Price trend+10.7% YoY
Days on market15 med
Median rent$3,790
Population4,500
Active listings21
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Unincorporated & unassigned
Median price$1,694,737
Price trend+4.5% YoY
Days on market35 med
Median rent$3,697
Population13,547
Active listings169
6 of 6 ZIPs researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Jurisdictional burden contextburdens registered for this geography · most-local first
County · San Mateo County, California
Secured Property Tax Assessment RollBuilding & codesBinds every parcel

Requires all real property to be assessed by the County Assessor. The roll is processed by the Controller and serves as the basis for all property tax billing.

Governed by California Revenue and Taxation Code; assessed values are enrolled annually by July 1.

Special Charges and AssessmentsTaxationConditional

applies when — Applies to parcels within specific service areas (e.g., sewer maintenance, mosquito abatement, flood control districts).

Fixed or variable charges added to the property tax bill for specific services. These are not based on ad valorem rates but on service-specific formulas defined by the district.

Levied annually as part of the secured property tax bill.

Voter-Approved Debt Service LeviesTaxationConditional

applies when — Applies to parcels located within the boundaries of a school district or special district that has passed a voter-approved bond measure.

Additional ad valorem tax rates added to the base 1% rate to fund debt service on local bonds. The specific rate varies by district and is calculated based on the assessed value of the parcel.

Authorized under California law for local government debt service; reported annually in the County Tax Rate Book.

≈ $13,990/yr on a $1,399,000 median

Countywide 1% General Property TaxTaxationBinds every parcel

A base tax rate of 1.00% of the assessed value of the property. The assessed value is 100% of the full cash value. Exemptions include the Homeowners Property Tax Exemption, which provides a $7,000 reduction in the assessed value of a primary residence.

Established by California Constitution Article XIIIA (Proposition 13); applied annually to the secured roll.

≈ $13,990/yr on a $1,399,000 median

State · California
Mello-Roos Community Facilities Act Special Parcel Tax AssessmentTaxationConditional

applies when — Applies to residential parcels located within a designated Mello-Roos Community Facilities District (CFD) established by a local agency and approved by a two-thirds vote.

Levies an annual direct, non-ad valorem special tax directly on the parcel's secured property tax bill to fund designated community infrastructure (e.g., roads, sewer facilities, school facilities, emergency services) and repay municipal debt bonds. Unlike standard Proposition 13 taxes, Mello-Roos levies are not restricted to property valuation or the 1% cap; they are determined via an adopted Rate and Method of Apportionment (RMA) based on square footage, dwelling units, or lot acreage. Levies constitute a primary lien on the real property, subject to rapid judicial foreclosure upon tax default under accelerated statutory procedures.

Cal. Gov. Code §§ 53311–53368.3.

≈ $13,990/yr on a $1,399,000 median

California Wildfire Defensible Space and Hazard Mitigation MandateHazard & insuranceConditional

applies when — Applies to parcels situated within designated Very High Fire Hazard Severity Zones (VHFHSZ) or State Responsibility Areas (SRA).

Imposes an ongoing legal obligation on the parcel owner to maintain a continuous 100-foot defensible space buffer around all occupied structures: Zone 1 (0 to 30 feet) requiring intensive fuel removal, clearing dead vegetation, and limbing trees 6 feet from the ground; Zone 2 (30 to 100 feet) requiring reduced fuel/brush thinning. Failure to comply exposes the parcel to local/CAL FIRE abatement liens and misdemeanor citations. Under Cal. Civ. Code § 1102.19, sellers must provide buyers with written documentation of compliance with local defensible space laws.

Cal. Pub. Res. Code § 4291; Cal. Gov. Code § 51182; Cal. Civ. Code § 1102.19.

California Alquist-Priolo Earthquake Fault Zoning Act Development RestrictionHazard & insuranceConditional

applies when — Applies to parcels situated within a State Geologist designated Alquist-Priolo Earthquake Fault Zone (typically within 500 feet of a known active fault trace).

Prohibits the construction of any structure for human occupancy across the trace of an active fault. Enforces a mandatory parcel-specific geologic investigation by a licensed engineering geologist prior to the issuance of any building permit, requiring a mandatory setback (typically a minimum of 50 feet) from any mapped active surface fault trace. Universal disclosure to prospective purchasers on the statutory Natural Hazard Disclosure form is required upon transfer.

Cal. Pub. Res. Code §§ 2621–2630.

California Senate Bill 9 (California Housing Opportunity and More Efficiency Act)Land use & zoningConditional

applies when — Applies to parcels in single-family residential zones that are not located on wetlands, hazardous waste sites, very high fire hazard zones (unless mitigated), earthquake fault zones (unless compliant with state seismic standards), or prime farmland/historic districts.

Requires local municipalities to ministerially approve, without discretionary review or CEQA scrutiny: (1) a two-unit residential development on a single-family lot (duplex), and/or (2) an urban lot split creating two parcels of roughly equal size (minimum 40% of the original lot area, each at least 1,200 sq. ft.). If a lot split is executed, the applicant must sign an affidavit certifying intention to occupy one of the housing units as their principal residence for a minimum of three years. Preempts local requirements for more than 4-foot side/rear setbacks and local parking minimums if located within 0.5 miles of transit.

Cal. Gov. Code §§ 65852.21 and 66411.7 (effective Jan 1, 2022 via SB 9).

California State Accessory Dwelling Unit (ADU) Development MandateLand use & zoningBinds every parcel

Mandates local governments to ministerially approve attached/detached Accessory Dwelling Units (ADUs) and Junior ADUs (JADUs) on any single-family or multi-family zoned parcel without discretionary hearings or CEQA review within 60 days. Preempts local setbacks (mandating maximum 4-foot side and rear setbacks), prohibits minimum lot size restrictions for ADUs, bans owner-occupancy requirements (for ADUs permitted prior to 2025/pursuant to recent code updates), prohibits local utility impact fees on units under 750 sq. ft., and renders void and unenforceable any private HOA deed restriction or CC&R that prohibits or unreasonably restricts ADU construction.

Cal. Gov. Code §§ 65852.2 and 65852.22 (amended continuously through recent legislative sessions).

Davis-Stirling Common Interest Development Act GovernanceSpecial districts & overlaysConditional

applies when — Applies to parcels situated within a common interest development (condominium project, planned development, community apartment project, or stock cooperative) with recorded CC&Rs and a common interest owners' association.

Binds the parcel to enforceable covenants, conditions, and restrictions (CC&Rs) running with the land. Empowers the association to levy regular and special assessments that become enforceable liens upon the parcel; restricts regular assessment increases exceeding 20% or special assessments exceeding 5% without member vote; establishes strict statutory limits on judicial or non-judicial foreclosure for delinquent assessments (requires delinquent regular assessments of at least $1,800 or delinquency of at least 12 months, subject to a mandatory 90-day post-sale right of redemption under Cal. Civ. Code § 5715); and overrides local HOA rules restricting accessory dwelling units, solar installations, or reasonable drought-tolerant landscaping.

Cal. Civ. Code §§ 4000–6150 (comprehensively recodified effective Jan 1, 2014).

California Homeowner Bill of Rights (HBOR) Mortgage Servicing SafeguardsForeclosure doctrineConditional

applies when — Applies to first-lien mortgages or deeds of trust secured by an owner-occupied, 1-to-4 unit residential property.

Imposes pre-foreclosure servicing requirements on mortgage servicers before an NOD can be recorded: requires a mandatory 30-day pre-default contact or due diligence period (Cal. Civ. Code § 2923.55) to explore loss-mitigation options; strictly prohibits 'dual tracking' (recording an NOD or NOTS or conducting a sale while a complete loss-mitigation application is pending); guarantees a single point of contact (SPOC); and empowers borrowers to obtain injunctive relief, actual damages, and statutory penalties up to $50,000 for material willful violations.

Cal. Civ. Code §§ 2923.55, 2923.6, 2924.12 (originally enacted 2012; permanent provisions reenacted Jan 1, 2019).

California Power-of-Sale Non-Judicial Foreclosure FrameworkForeclosure doctrineBinds every parcel

Permits lenders to execute a non-judicial trustee's sale upon borrower default without prior court approval. The statute establishes strict timeline stages: recording of a Notice of Default (NOD) initiating a mandatory 90-day statutory cure/reinstatement period (under Cal. Civ. Code § 2924c, borrower can reinstate up to 5 business days before sale); followed by recording, posting, and publishing a Notice of Trustee Sale (NOTS) giving at least 20 days notice before the auction date. A trustee's non-judicial sale is definitive with no post-sale statutory right of redemption for the borrower, and the foreclosing lender is barred by anti-deficiency rules (Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 580d) from seeking a deficiency judgment.

Cal. Civ. Code §§ 2924–2924k; Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 580d.

California Natural Hazard Disclosure (NHD) Statement MandateHazard & insuranceBinds every parcel

Obligates sellers or their agents to deliver a statutory Natural Hazard Disclosure Statement certifying whether the parcel lies in any of six designated state/federal hazard zones: (1) FEMA Special Flood Hazard Area (100-year flood), (2) Area of Potential Flooding from Dam Inundation, (3) Very High Fire Hazard Severity Zone (VHFHSZ), (4) Wildland Fire Area (State Responsibility Area), (5) Earthquake Fault Zone (Alquist-Priolo), or (6) Seismic Hazard Zone (liquefaction/landslide). For parcels mapped inside these zones, state-mandated land-use setbacks, development restrictions, defensible space maintenance, mandatory flood insurance, or seismic retrofit obligations attach.

Cal. Civ. Code §§ 1103–1103.14.

California Real Estate Transfer Disclosure Statement (TDS) DoctrineDisclosure & transactionBinds every parcel

Mandates that prospective sellers and listing/selling agents deliver a fully executed statutory Real Estate Transfer Disclosure Statement (TDS) disclosing all known material parcel defects, structural issues, boundary encroachments, unpermitted modifications, environmental hazards, and zoning variances. Failure to deliver allows the prospective buyer a statutory right of rescission (3 days after personal delivery or 5 days after mailing) and grounds for civil damages.

Cal. Civ. Code §§ 1102–1102.19.

California Homeowners' Property Tax ExemptionTaxationConditional

applies when — The residential dwelling must be owned and occupied by the taxpayer as their principal place of residence on the January 1 lien date.

Reduces the taxable assessed value of the qualifying owner-occupied principal residence by $7,000 against the county assessment roll, generating a direct tax savings of approximately $70 annually (computed as $7,000 × 1% base rate). Formula: Net Taxable Assessed Value = Gross Factored Base Year Value - $7,000 exemption.

Cal. Const. art. XIII, § 3(k); Cal. Rev. & Tax. Code § 218.

California Proposition 13 Ad Valorem Real Property TaxTaxationBinds every parcel

Establishes a base ad valorem tax rate capped at 1.0% of assessed value plus voter-approved local indebtedness and direct assessments (typically resulting in an effective tax rate of 1.1% to 1.25%). The assessed base year value is established at acquisition/change in ownership or completion of new construction, with annual valuation inflation adjustments capped at the lesser of 2.0% or the California Consumer Price Index (CCPI). Formula: Total Annual Property Tax = [(Base Year Assessed Value × (1 + Inflation Factor capped at 2%)^n) - Eligible Exemptions] × (1.0% Base Rate + Voter-Approved Bond Rates) + Fixed Special Assessments / Parcel Taxes.

Cal. Const. art. XIII A (enacted June 6, 1978 via Proposition 13; codified in Cal. Rev. & Tax. Code §§ 50 et seq.).

≈ $13,990/yr on a $1,399,000 median

Governance registry — every jurisdiction re-researches on a rolling 90-day cycle. Property reports compose these inherited burdens into a per-parcel ledger with conditional determinations. Informational only — not legal advice.