LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$481K+0.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$406K-2.3%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$860K-4.2%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$523K-0.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$316K+2.7%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$229K+6.7%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$481K+0.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$406K-2.3%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$860K-4.2%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$523K-0.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$316K+2.7%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$229K+6.7%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in Santa Clara County, California sells for about $1,349,000, or $834 per square foot.

Prices are roughly flat from a year ago (+0.05368%), a market in balance. Homes take about 15 days to sell, which is fast. Over the long run, values in this county have grown 141% since 2000. Last year 180 of 371 neighborhoods saw prices rise, so the story isn't the same street to street. The biggest natural hazard here is earthquake, which FEMA rates relatively high. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $3,272 a month.

HUD sets the fair market rent for a 2-bedroom at $3,272 a month. FEMA's National Risk Index rates overall hazard risk here as Relatively High.

Price climate

Every year of price change, 2000–2025

0%

2025

200020132025

Each stripe is one year's median price change across the area's census tracts (FHFA repeat-sales index). Deep blue is a strong gain year, red a falling year. Best: 2000 (+29.9%). Worst: 2009 (-13.4%). Hover to read a year.

Monthly price momentum

Home values since 2015

+0.5%

CA · past 12 months

CA 190.8USA 208.1
20152017201920212023202595125155213.5

Freddie Mac House Price Index, single-family homes, monthly through 2026-08. Each line starts at 100 in January 2015, so a reading of 180 means prices are up 80% since then.

Rent benchmark

Fair market rent by size

$4,396

3-bed / month

$2,458
Studio
$2,778
1 bed
$3,272
2 bed
$4,396
3 bed
$4,688
4 bed
Gross rental yield · 3-bed rent × 12 ÷ $1,349,0003.9%

HUD Fair Market Rents, fiscal 2027, for this county. A typical rent for a modest unit, used to set housing-voucher payments.

Neighborhood price trend

Long-run price trend, 2000–2025

0%

2025 change

200020052010201520202025-15%0%15%30%45%

FHFA repeat-sales index, median of 371 census tracts in this county (2000 = 100). Bars are each year's median change.

Natural hazard exposure

The area's risk shape

89

Relatively High

EarthquakeRiverine floodingHeat waveLandslideWildfireHailTornadoLightning

FEMA National Risk Index. Each spoke is a hazard ranked nationally, where 100 is the most exposed. Expected annual loss: $1,965,273,869.

Mortgage activity

Home lending in this county

75.7%

2018 approval rate

YearApplicationsLoans madeApprovalInvestor shareMedian home value
2018764364170075.7%9.1%$1,225,000

CFPB Home Mortgage Disclosure Act records: every mortgage application reported by lenders for homes in this county. Approval rate is approved ÷ decided (withdrawn and incomplete files excluded). Investor share and home value are the median census tract.

County intel report · monthly refresh cycle
Track this county

Santa Clara County, California

refreshed Oct 12, 2026, 4:17 PM3 refresh cycles retainednext refresh due Oct 27, 2026
Market sentiment: neutral

The Santa Clara County housing market shows signs of stabilization with median listing prices hovering around $1.35 million. While days on market remain low at 15 days, the market is experiencing minimal month-over-month price fluctuations. High demand continues to drive sale-to-list ratios above 100%.

3 distress filing(s) on the ARED verified county foreclosure ledger. Key-figure check: median price diverges 27.1% from the nearest retained anchor (prior refresh cycle) — beyond the 12.5% tolerance; an automated validation case is open and the value publishes pending its verdict.

The data chain · drill up or downproperty → ZIP → city → county → state
California state →Santa Clara County

Select a city to expand its ZIP intel reports beneath · 15 cities · 58 ZIP reports

Latest readings
Median sale price
$1,349,000
Corroboration pending — anchor baseline forms on the first refresh cycles
Median price / sq ft
$834
Median days on market
15
Active listings
711,927
Listings with price cuts
5.368%
Median price change YoY
+0.05368%
Closed sales (monthly)
102.8
Sale-to-list ratio
102.8%
Median asking rent
$2,857/mo
Population
1,914,391
Median household income
$161,000
Distress filings (ledger)
3
County Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
70
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
48
Growth/100

Median prices moved down 0.4% year over year.

93
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 29 days on market with 0.7 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

50
Momentum/100

0% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 69.08% of asking — demand is holding steady.

89
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 4.0% · poverty 7.5% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Federal real-property footprintGSA REXUS · county granular
Federal buildings & leases
23
Usable area
522k sq ft
Mean building size
22,710 sq ft

Owned and leased federal assets with active or excess status, per the General Services Administration's Real Estate Across the United States inventory (read 2026-09-25). A federal footprint read on this county — not a market valuation, and never an attribute of any individual property or tenant.

Deterministic roll-up
58 of 58 ZIP reports contributed
Median sale price
$1,789,515
Median price / sq ft
$1,001
Median days on market
28.68
Active listings
5,664
Listings with price cuts
0.04%
Median price change YoY
-0.36%
Closed sales (monthly)
2,760
Months of supply
0.72
Sale-to-list ratio
69.08%
Median asking rent
$2,808/mo
Population
1,832,823
Median household income
$165,914

Deterministic aggregate of 58 researched ZIP reports — sales_count-weighted (population fallback); per point, children lacking the value or its weight are excluded. Tax rates, sentiment and context notes are tier-native and never roll.

Property base layer · rolled up from researched properties14 researched properties · latest reading each
Researched properties
14
distinct addresses on the base layer
Median observed value
$1,820,244
normalized current value readings
Median observed rent
$4,800
monthly, where determinable
County-record distress flags
0
pre-foreclosure · foreclosure · REO · lien · judgment

Each property observation weighs one in its ZIP's deterministic roll-up — property-level records (taxes, scores, permits) never roll individually. Latest property research run Oct 15, 2026.

ZIP roster · every intel report in the county58 of 58 ZIPs researched
Sort
94022Los Altos
Median price
$6,250,000
$/sqft
$1,700
Trend YoY
-2.3%
Days on mkt
55
Sale-to-list
100%
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
20
Median rent
$4,545

researched Oct 1

94024Los Altos
Median price
$4,530,964
$/sqft
$1,860
Trend YoY
+8.1%
Days on mkt
8
Sale-to-list
103%
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
0.7
Listings
164
Median rent
$4,030

researched Oct 1

94040Mountain View
Median price
$2,823,896
$/sqft
$1,190
Trend YoY
+5.4%
Days on mkt
13
Sale-to-list
102%
Price cuts
18.2%
Supply (mo)
0.3
Listings
51
Median rent
$3,500

researched Oct 1

94041Mountain View
Median price
$1,825,000
$/sqft
$1,699
Trend YoY
—
Days on mkt
9
Sale-to-list
107.5%
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
16
Median rent
$3,710

researched Oct 1

94043Mountain View
Median price
$1,542,500
$/sqft
$1,000
Trend YoY
-2.6%
Days on mkt
24
Sale-to-list
103%
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
2.3
Listings
73
Median rent
$3,125

researched Sep 18

94085Sunnyvale
Median price
$1,689,500
$/sqft
$913
Trend YoY
+0.6%
Days on mkt
36
Sale-to-list
—
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
59
Median rent
$2,300

researched Oct 4

94086Sunnyvale
Median price
$1,685,750
$/sqft
$1,165
Trend YoY
0%
Days on mkt
48
Sale-to-list
104.4%
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
48
Median rent
$2,902

researched Sep 20

94087Sunnyvale
Median price
$2,835,000
$/sqft
$1,533
Trend YoY
+4.2%
Days on mkt
8
Sale-to-list
106.1%
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
61
Median rent
$3,170

researched Oct 1

94089Sunnyvale
Median price
$1,500,000
$/sqft
$850
Trend YoY
-2.4%
Days on mkt
18
Sale-to-list
101.5%
Price cuts
22%
Supply (mo)
1.4
Listings
45
Median rent
$3,400

researched Oct 1

94301Palo Alto
Median price
$3,900,000
$/sqft
$2,220
Trend YoY
+66.9%
Days on mkt
16
Sale-to-list
96%
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
38
Median rent
$3,300

researched Sep 16

Figures are each ZIP report's own latest research — the county roll-up aggregates them sales_count-weighted (population fallback); ZIPs cycle quarterly.

Page 1 of 6
Area context
Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (California) — Mello-Roos Community Facilities Act Special Parcel Tax Assessment: Levies an annual direct, non-ad valorem special tax directly on the parcel's secured property tax bill to fund designated community infrastructure (e.g., roads, sewer facilities, school facilities, emergency services) and repay municipal debt bonds. State (California) — California Homeowners' Property Tax Exemption: Reduces the taxable assessed value of the qualifying owner-occupied principal residence by $7,000 against the county assessment roll, generating a direct tax savings of approximately $70 annually (computed as $7,000 × 1% base rate). State (California) — California Proposition 13 Ad Valorem Real Property Tax: Establishes a base ad valorem tax rate capped at 1.0% of assessed value plus voter-approved local indebtedness and direct assessments (typically resulting in an effective tax rate of 1.1% to 1.25%). County (Santa Clara County, California) — County Assessor Annual Valuation: The County Assessor establishes the assessed value for all real property as of the January 1 lien date, determining the basis for the 1% levy and voter-approved debt. County (Santa Clara County, California) — Voter-Approved Bond Indebtedness: Additional ad valorem tax rate applied on top of the 1% base levy. Rates are expressed per $100 of assessed valuation (e.g., 0.

Major amenities · Santa Clara County, California
Theme, amusement & water parks
20+ · 30 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
18 · 30 mi
Family fun & things to do
20+ · 20 mi
Museums, galleries & history
18 · 30 mi
Parks, trails & nature
20+ · 20 mi
Golf
20+ · 20 mi
Shopping & dining districts
4 · 20 mi
Airports
3 · 31 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Discovery profileACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
Census profile · Santa Clara County, California
Population
1,914,391
Median age
38.5 yrs
Owner-occupancy
55.1%
Median home value
$1,349,000
Median gross rent
$2,857
Median household income
$161,000
Median year built
1975
Vacancy rate
5.2%
Renter share
44.9%
Owner cost burden
25%
Renter cost burden
45%
Population change
-1.1%
Work-from-home share
25%
Mean commute
30 min
Bachelor's or higher
58%
Unemployment
4%
Poverty rate
7.5%
Avg household size
2.8

Data retrieved from US Census Bureau QuickFacts and FRED series.

Sources · 5 cited
County city board · values & trends by city15 cities · 58 ZIP reports
Median price$1,261,626
Price trend-2% YoY
Days on market29 med
Median rent$2,827
Population1,012,736
Active listings4,244
City market sentiment: cautiously optimistic
29 of 29 ZIPs researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Median price$1,691,168
Price trend+0.6% YoY
Days on market36 med
Median rent$2,306
Population155,369
Active listings213
City market sentiment: cautiously optimistic
4 of 4 ZIPs researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Santa Clara
city intel →
Median price$1,821,881
Price trend+2.5% YoY
Days on market26 med
Median rent$2,850
Population127,592
Active listings76
City market sentiment: optimistic
3 of 3 ZIPs researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Median price$3,320,473
Price trend+7.4% YoY
Days on market174 med
Median rent$1,061
Population113,519
Active listings82
City market sentiment: cautiously optimistic
5 of 5 ZIPs researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Milpitas
Median price$1,365,667
Price trend-6.6% YoY
Days on market25 med
Median rent$4,090
Population80,440
Active listings157
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Mountain View
city intel →
Median price$1,548,735
Price trend-2.6% YoY
Days on market24 med
Median rent$3,127
Population80,308
Active listings140
City market sentiment: neutral
3 of 3 ZIPs researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Gilroy
Median price$1,124,666
Price trend0% YoY
Days on market21 med
Median rent$2,286
Population67,181
Active listings170
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Cupertino
Median price$3,228,000
Price trend+28.1% YoY
Days on market18 med
Median rent$3,501
Population60,932
Active listings104
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Morgan Hill
Median price$1,379,688
Price trend-2.5% YoY
Days on market16 med
Median rent$2,452
Population51,943
Active listings74
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Los Gatos
Median price$2,457,962
Price trend+5.9% YoY
Days on market17 med
Median rent$3,869
Population50,751
Active listings132
3 of 3 ZIPs researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Campbell
Median price$1,995,000
Price trend-7.2% YoY
Days on market15 med
Median rent$2,689
Population48,333
Active listings23
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Los Altos
Median price$5,326,232
Price trend+3.3% YoY
Days on market30 med
Median rent$4,268
Population43,290
Active listings184
2 of 2 ZIPs researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Los Altos Hills
Median price$5,326,232
Price trend+3.3% YoY
Days on market30 med
Median rent$4,268
Population43,290
Active listings184
2 of 2 ZIPs researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Saratoga
Median price$3,890,000
Price trend-2.8% YoY
Days on market11 med
Median rent$5,500
Population31,417
Active listings65
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Monte Sereno
Median price$3,749,000
Price trend0% YoY
Days on market22 med
Median rent$3,130
Population13,151
Active listings23
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Unincorporated & unassigned
Median price$1,698,794
Price trend+44.4% YoY
Days on market56 med
Median rent$2,800
Population7,923
Active listings20
3 of 3 ZIPs researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Jurisdictional burden contextburdens registered for this geography · most-local first
County · Santa Clara County, California
County Assessor Annual ValuationTaxationBinds every parcel

The County Assessor establishes the assessed value for all real property as of the January 1 lien date, determining the basis for the 1% levy and voter-approved debt.

Annual assessment cycle per California Revenue and Taxation Code.

Voter-Approved Bond IndebtednessTaxationConditional

applies when — Parcels located within the specific geographic boundaries of a school district, city, or special district that has passed a bond measure.

Additional ad valorem tax rate applied on top of the 1% base levy. Rates are expressed per $100 of assessed valuation (e.g., 0.025% = $0.025 per $100).

Authorized by Proposition 13; rates vary by Tax Rate Area (TRA).

≈ $337/yr on a $1,349,000 median

Proposition 13 1% Maximum Tax LevyTaxationBinds every parcel

Limits the base property tax rate to 1% of the assessed value, plus additional rates for voter-approved debt. Assessed value is capped at 1975-76 levels or fair market value at time of ownership change/new construction, with annual increases limited to 2%.

Established by California Constitution Article XIIIA (Proposition 13, 1978).

≈ $13,490/yr on a $1,349,000 median

State · California
Mello-Roos Community Facilities Act Special Parcel Tax AssessmentTaxationConditional

applies when — Applies to residential parcels located within a designated Mello-Roos Community Facilities District (CFD) established by a local agency and approved by a two-thirds vote.

Levies an annual direct, non-ad valorem special tax directly on the parcel's secured property tax bill to fund designated community infrastructure (e.g., roads, sewer facilities, school facilities, emergency services) and repay municipal debt bonds. Unlike standard Proposition 13 taxes, Mello-Roos levies are not restricted to property valuation or the 1% cap; they are determined via an adopted Rate and Method of Apportionment (RMA) based on square footage, dwelling units, or lot acreage. Levies constitute a primary lien on the real property, subject to rapid judicial foreclosure upon tax default under accelerated statutory procedures.

Cal. Gov. Code §§ 53311–53368.3.

≈ $13,490/yr on a $1,349,000 median

California Wildfire Defensible Space and Hazard Mitigation MandateHazard & insuranceConditional

applies when — Applies to parcels situated within designated Very High Fire Hazard Severity Zones (VHFHSZ) or State Responsibility Areas (SRA).

Imposes an ongoing legal obligation on the parcel owner to maintain a continuous 100-foot defensible space buffer around all occupied structures: Zone 1 (0 to 30 feet) requiring intensive fuel removal, clearing dead vegetation, and limbing trees 6 feet from the ground; Zone 2 (30 to 100 feet) requiring reduced fuel/brush thinning. Failure to comply exposes the parcel to local/CAL FIRE abatement liens and misdemeanor citations. Under Cal. Civ. Code § 1102.19, sellers must provide buyers with written documentation of compliance with local defensible space laws.

Cal. Pub. Res. Code § 4291; Cal. Gov. Code § 51182; Cal. Civ. Code § 1102.19.

California Alquist-Priolo Earthquake Fault Zoning Act Development RestrictionHazard & insuranceConditional

applies when — Applies to parcels situated within a State Geologist designated Alquist-Priolo Earthquake Fault Zone (typically within 500 feet of a known active fault trace).

Prohibits the construction of any structure for human occupancy across the trace of an active fault. Enforces a mandatory parcel-specific geologic investigation by a licensed engineering geologist prior to the issuance of any building permit, requiring a mandatory setback (typically a minimum of 50 feet) from any mapped active surface fault trace. Universal disclosure to prospective purchasers on the statutory Natural Hazard Disclosure form is required upon transfer.

Cal. Pub. Res. Code §§ 2621–2630.

California Senate Bill 9 (California Housing Opportunity and More Efficiency Act)Land use & zoningConditional

applies when — Applies to parcels in single-family residential zones that are not located on wetlands, hazardous waste sites, very high fire hazard zones (unless mitigated), earthquake fault zones (unless compliant with state seismic standards), or prime farmland/historic districts.

Requires local municipalities to ministerially approve, without discretionary review or CEQA scrutiny: (1) a two-unit residential development on a single-family lot (duplex), and/or (2) an urban lot split creating two parcels of roughly equal size (minimum 40% of the original lot area, each at least 1,200 sq. ft.). If a lot split is executed, the applicant must sign an affidavit certifying intention to occupy one of the housing units as their principal residence for a minimum of three years. Preempts local requirements for more than 4-foot side/rear setbacks and local parking minimums if located within 0.5 miles of transit.

Cal. Gov. Code §§ 65852.21 and 66411.7 (effective Jan 1, 2022 via SB 9).

California State Accessory Dwelling Unit (ADU) Development MandateLand use & zoningBinds every parcel

Mandates local governments to ministerially approve attached/detached Accessory Dwelling Units (ADUs) and Junior ADUs (JADUs) on any single-family or multi-family zoned parcel without discretionary hearings or CEQA review within 60 days. Preempts local setbacks (mandating maximum 4-foot side and rear setbacks), prohibits minimum lot size restrictions for ADUs, bans owner-occupancy requirements (for ADUs permitted prior to 2025/pursuant to recent code updates), prohibits local utility impact fees on units under 750 sq. ft., and renders void and unenforceable any private HOA deed restriction or CC&R that prohibits or unreasonably restricts ADU construction.

Cal. Gov. Code §§ 65852.2 and 65852.22 (amended continuously through recent legislative sessions).

Davis-Stirling Common Interest Development Act GovernanceSpecial districts & overlaysConditional

applies when — Applies to parcels situated within a common interest development (condominium project, planned development, community apartment project, or stock cooperative) with recorded CC&Rs and a common interest owners' association.

Binds the parcel to enforceable covenants, conditions, and restrictions (CC&Rs) running with the land. Empowers the association to levy regular and special assessments that become enforceable liens upon the parcel; restricts regular assessment increases exceeding 20% or special assessments exceeding 5% without member vote; establishes strict statutory limits on judicial or non-judicial foreclosure for delinquent assessments (requires delinquent regular assessments of at least $1,800 or delinquency of at least 12 months, subject to a mandatory 90-day post-sale right of redemption under Cal. Civ. Code § 5715); and overrides local HOA rules restricting accessory dwelling units, solar installations, or reasonable drought-tolerant landscaping.

Cal. Civ. Code §§ 4000–6150 (comprehensively recodified effective Jan 1, 2014).

California Homeowner Bill of Rights (HBOR) Mortgage Servicing SafeguardsForeclosure doctrineConditional

applies when — Applies to first-lien mortgages or deeds of trust secured by an owner-occupied, 1-to-4 unit residential property.

Imposes pre-foreclosure servicing requirements on mortgage servicers before an NOD can be recorded: requires a mandatory 30-day pre-default contact or due diligence period (Cal. Civ. Code § 2923.55) to explore loss-mitigation options; strictly prohibits 'dual tracking' (recording an NOD or NOTS or conducting a sale while a complete loss-mitigation application is pending); guarantees a single point of contact (SPOC); and empowers borrowers to obtain injunctive relief, actual damages, and statutory penalties up to $50,000 for material willful violations.

Cal. Civ. Code §§ 2923.55, 2923.6, 2924.12 (originally enacted 2012; permanent provisions reenacted Jan 1, 2019).

California Power-of-Sale Non-Judicial Foreclosure FrameworkForeclosure doctrineBinds every parcel

Permits lenders to execute a non-judicial trustee's sale upon borrower default without prior court approval. The statute establishes strict timeline stages: recording of a Notice of Default (NOD) initiating a mandatory 90-day statutory cure/reinstatement period (under Cal. Civ. Code § 2924c, borrower can reinstate up to 5 business days before sale); followed by recording, posting, and publishing a Notice of Trustee Sale (NOTS) giving at least 20 days notice before the auction date. A trustee's non-judicial sale is definitive with no post-sale statutory right of redemption for the borrower, and the foreclosing lender is barred by anti-deficiency rules (Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 580d) from seeking a deficiency judgment.

Cal. Civ. Code §§ 2924–2924k; Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 580d.

California Natural Hazard Disclosure (NHD) Statement MandateHazard & insuranceBinds every parcel

Obligates sellers or their agents to deliver a statutory Natural Hazard Disclosure Statement certifying whether the parcel lies in any of six designated state/federal hazard zones: (1) FEMA Special Flood Hazard Area (100-year flood), (2) Area of Potential Flooding from Dam Inundation, (3) Very High Fire Hazard Severity Zone (VHFHSZ), (4) Wildland Fire Area (State Responsibility Area), (5) Earthquake Fault Zone (Alquist-Priolo), or (6) Seismic Hazard Zone (liquefaction/landslide). For parcels mapped inside these zones, state-mandated land-use setbacks, development restrictions, defensible space maintenance, mandatory flood insurance, or seismic retrofit obligations attach.

Cal. Civ. Code §§ 1103–1103.14.

California Real Estate Transfer Disclosure Statement (TDS) DoctrineDisclosure & transactionBinds every parcel

Mandates that prospective sellers and listing/selling agents deliver a fully executed statutory Real Estate Transfer Disclosure Statement (TDS) disclosing all known material parcel defects, structural issues, boundary encroachments, unpermitted modifications, environmental hazards, and zoning variances. Failure to deliver allows the prospective buyer a statutory right of rescission (3 days after personal delivery or 5 days after mailing) and grounds for civil damages.

Cal. Civ. Code §§ 1102–1102.19.

California Homeowners' Property Tax ExemptionTaxationConditional

applies when — The residential dwelling must be owned and occupied by the taxpayer as their principal place of residence on the January 1 lien date.

Reduces the taxable assessed value of the qualifying owner-occupied principal residence by $7,000 against the county assessment roll, generating a direct tax savings of approximately $70 annually (computed as $7,000 × 1% base rate). Formula: Net Taxable Assessed Value = Gross Factored Base Year Value - $7,000 exemption.

Cal. Const. art. XIII, § 3(k); Cal. Rev. & Tax. Code § 218.

California Proposition 13 Ad Valorem Real Property TaxTaxationBinds every parcel

Establishes a base ad valorem tax rate capped at 1.0% of assessed value plus voter-approved local indebtedness and direct assessments (typically resulting in an effective tax rate of 1.1% to 1.25%). The assessed base year value is established at acquisition/change in ownership or completion of new construction, with annual valuation inflation adjustments capped at the lesser of 2.0% or the California Consumer Price Index (CCPI). Formula: Total Annual Property Tax = [(Base Year Assessed Value × (1 + Inflation Factor capped at 2%)^n) - Eligible Exemptions] × (1.0% Base Rate + Voter-Approved Bond Rates) + Fixed Special Assessments / Parcel Taxes.

Cal. Const. art. XIII A (enacted June 6, 1978 via Proposition 13; codified in Cal. Rev. & Tax. Code §§ 50 et seq.).

≈ $13,490/yr on a $1,349,000 median

Governance registry — every jurisdiction re-researches on a rolling 90-day cycle. Property reports compose these inherited burdens into a per-parcel ledger with conditional determinations. Informational only — not legal advice.