LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$481K+0.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$406K-2.3%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$860K-4.2%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$523K-0.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$316K+2.7%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$229K+6.7%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$481K+0.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$406K-2.3%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$860K-4.2%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$523K-0.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$316K+2.7%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$229K+6.7%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in Boulder County, Colorado sells for about $727,865, or $330 per square foot.

Prices are roughly flat from a year ago (-0.21%), a market in balance. Homes take about 48 days to sell. Over the long run, values in this county have grown 167% since 2000. Last year 36 of 74 neighborhoods saw prices rise, so the story isn't the same street to street. The biggest natural hazard here is lightning, which FEMA rates relatively high. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $2,033 a month.

HUD sets the fair market rent for a 2-bedroom at $2,033 a month. FEMA's National Risk Index rates overall hazard risk here as Relatively Low.

Price climate

Every year of price change, 2000–2025

0%

2025

200020132025

Each stripe is one year's median price change across the area's census tracts (FHFA repeat-sales index). Deep blue is a strong gain year, red a falling year. Best: 2000 (+17.2%). Worst: 2011 (-2.4%). Hover to read a year.

Monthly price momentum

Home values since 2015

+0.4%

CO · past 12 months

CO 208.9USA 208.1
20152017201920212023202595130165217.3

Freddie Mac House Price Index, single-family homes, monthly through 2026-08. Each line starts at 100 in January 2015, so a reading of 180 means prices are up 80% since then.

Rent benchmark

Fair market rent by size

$2,703

3-bed / month

$1,520
Studio
$1,735
1 bed
$2,033
2 bed
$2,703
3 bed
$3,146
4 bed
Gross rental yield · 3-bed rent × 12 ÷ $727,8654.5%

HUD Fair Market Rents, fiscal 2027, for this county. A typical rent for a modest unit, used to set housing-voucher payments.

Neighborhood price trend

Long-run price trend, 2000–2025

0%

2025 change

200020052010201520202025-6%0%6%12%18%

FHFA repeat-sales index, median of 74 census tracts in this county (2000 = 100). Bars are each year's median change.

Natural hazard exposure

The area's risk shape

35

Relatively Low

LightningHailWinter weatherWildfireTornadoStrong windVolcanic activityRiverine flooding

FEMA National Risk Index. Each spoke is a hazard ranked nationally, where 100 is the most exposed. Expected annual loss: $139,375,935.

Mortgage activity

Home lending in this county

81.9%

2018 approval rate

YearApplicationsLoans madeApprovalInvestor shareMedian home value
2018178601020281.9%11%$615,000

CFPB Home Mortgage Disclosure Act records: every mortgage application reported by lenders for homes in this county. Approval rate is approved ÷ decided (withdrawn and incomplete files excluded). Investor share and home value are the median census tract.

County intel report · monthly refresh cycle
Track this county

Boulder County, Colorado

Boulder market · minorrefreshed Sep 14, 2026, 5:24 AMnext refresh due Oct 14, 2026
Market sentiment: neutral

Boulder County's housing market has normalized into a balanced posture characterized by virtually flat price movements year-over-year and steady listing absorption. High purchase price thresholds alongside elevated mortgage borrowing costs continue to temper aggressive appreciation, while constrained new supply and deep regional wealth prevent downward pricing pressure.

No ARED distress-ledger coverage for this county yet — the foreclosure ingest rotates the national county directory, and filings appear here once the county's posted notices are read. Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.

The data chain · drill up or downproperty → ZIP → city → county → state
Colorado state →Boulder market →Boulder County

Select a city to expand its ZIP intel reports beneath · 15 cities · 22 ZIP reports

Latest readings
Median sale price
$727,865
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0.3% off nearest
Median price / sq ft
$330
Median days on market
48
Active listings
1,142
Listings with price cuts
22.9%
Median price change YoY
-0.21%
Closed sales (monthly)
425
Months of supply
2.7
Sale-to-list ratio
98.3%
Median asking rent
$2,350/mo
Population
327,468
Median household income
$103,994
Avg effective property tax rate
0.51%
County Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
54
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
48
Growth/100

Median prices moved down 0.5% year over year.

58
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 81 days on market with 2.8 months of supply — a balanced-paced market.

22
Momentum/100

34% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 84.74% of asking — demand is cooling.

86
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 3.4% · poverty 11.2% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Immigration & foreign-bornU.S. Census Bureau ACS · county granular
Foreign-born share
10.1%
Foreign-born residents
33,259
Naturalized (of foreign-born)
52.1%
Non-citizens (of population)
4.8%
Entered 2010 or later (of foreign-born)
33.6%
World region of birth (foreign-born)
Americas
35.6%
Asia
34.2%
Europe
26%
Africa
2.6%
Oceania
1.6%

ACS 2024 5-year estimates. Aggregate published statistics for this county — never individual records, and never an attribute of any individual property or resident.

Deterministic roll-up
20 of 22 ZIP reports contributed
Median sale price
$804,721
Median price / sq ft
$606
Median days on market
81.36
Active listings
17,223
Listings with price cuts
33.94%
Median price change YoY
-0.48%
Closed sales (monthly)
24,353
Months of supply
2.8
Sale-to-list ratio
84.74%
Median asking rent
$1,208/mo
Population
441,732
Median household income
$66,283

Deterministic aggregate of 20 researched ZIP reports of 22 — sales_count-weighted (population fallback); per point, children lacking the value or its weight are excluded. Tax rates, sentiment and context notes are tier-native and never roll.

Median home value · ten-year trajectory & projection

Boulder County, Colorado — researched county-level history with a deterministic 1 / 3 / 5-year projection

2015201620172018201920202021202220232024202520272029$400,000$600,000$800,000$1,000,000$1,200,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 5.9%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property base layer · rolled up from researched properties1 researched property · latest reading each
Researched properties
1
distinct addresses on the base layer
Median observed value
$3,729,106
normalized current value readings
Median observed rent
—
monthly, where determinable
County-record distress flags
0
pre-foreclosure · foreclosure · REO · lien · judgment

Each property observation weighs one in its ZIP's deterministic roll-up — property-level records (taxes, scores, permits) never roll individually. Latest property research run Sep 19, 2026.

ZIP roster · every intel report in the county22 of 22 ZIPs researched
Sort
80020Broomfield
Median price
$566,629
$/sqft
$275
Trend YoY
+2.1%
Days on mkt
34
Sale-to-list
98.5%
Price cuts
18%
Supply (mo)
3.2
Listings
214
Median rent
$1,895

researched Oct 4

80023Broomfield
Median price
$816,710
$/sqft
$235
Trend YoY
+0.3%
Days on mkt
42
Sale-to-list
98.2%
Price cuts
18.5%
Supply (mo)
3.8
Listings
184
Median rent
$2,850

researched Oct 1

80026Lafayette
Median price
$833,208
$/sqft
$522
Trend YoY
+1.8%
Days on mkt
53
Sale-to-list
99.1%
Price cuts
20%
Supply (mo)
2.9
Listings
1,394
Median rent
$2,250

researched Sep 25

80027Louisville
Median price
$955,000
$/sqft
$378
Trend YoY
+13%
Days on mkt
56
Sale-to-list
100%
Price cuts
19.5%
Supply (mo)
2.9
Listings
102
Median rent
$2,900

researched Sep 25

80301Boulder
Median price
$954,481
$/sqft
$522
Trend YoY
+1.8%
Days on mkt
53
Sale-to-list
98.5%
Price cuts
15%
Supply (mo)
3.8
Listings
1,394
Median rent
$2,450

researched Sep 25

80302Boulder
Median price
$1,340,000
$/sqft
$406
Trend YoY
-7.3%
Days on mkt
68
Sale-to-list
97.5%
Price cuts
22%
Supply (mo)
4.8
Listings
1,394
Median rent
$1,800

researched Sep 25

80303Boulder
Median price
$820,623
$/sqft
$668
Trend YoY
-0.7%
Days on mkt
89
Sale-to-list
100%
Price cuts
42.4%
Supply (mo)
3.2
Listings
935
Median rent
$1,000

researched Oct 2

80304Boulder
Median price
$1,220,497
$/sqft
$545
Trend YoY
+2.5%
Days on mkt
48
Sale-to-list
98.2%
Price cuts
22%
Supply (mo)
3.1
Listings
217
Median rent
$1,880

researched Sep 25

80305Boulder
Median price
$999,038
$/sqft
$522
Trend YoY
-1.6%
Days on mkt
49
Sale-to-list
98%
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
3.1
Listings
165
Median rent
$2,450

researched Sep 25

80432Como
Median price
$443,772
$/sqft
$506
Trend YoY
-0.8%
Days on mkt
53
Sale-to-list
97.8%
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
5.4
Listings
1,394
Median rent
$1,836

researched Sep 25

Figures are each ZIP report's own latest research — the county roll-up aggregates them sales_count-weighted (population fallback); ZIPs cycle quarterly.

Page 1 of 3
Area context
Crime & safety

Boulder County exhibits property crime rates that track somewhat higher than state benchmarks due to urban theft incidents in the City of Boulder and Longmont, while violent crime remains significantly lower than national and statewide metro averages.

Schools & education

Public education is anchored by two top-performing districts, Boulder Valley School District (BVSD) and St. Vrain Valley School District (SVVSD), both consistently ranking among Colorado's highest-achieving public school systems.

Environmental & hazard

The county faces acute wildfire risk in the wildland-urban interface foothills and plains, exemplified by catastrophic events like the 2021 Marshall Fire, alongside flash flooding hazards along Front Range canyons that have created severe property insurance underwriting tightness.

Growth & development

The economy is fueled by high-tech enterprises, federal scientific laboratories (NOAA, NIST, NCAR), bioscience, aerospace, and the University of Colorado Boulder, sustaining durable demand despite strict municipal open space and urban growth containment limits.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (Colorado) — Statutory Agricultural Land Reclassification and Improvement Valuation: Under C.R.S. § 39-1-102(1.6)(a)(I), up to two acres of land directly underlying a residential improvement on agricultural parcels are segregated and assessed at residential rates (6.80% / 7. State (Colorado) — Senior and Disabled Veteran Property Tax Homestead Exemption: Exempts 50% of the first $200,000 of actual market value of the qualifying primary residential parcel from property taxation (a maximum actual value deduction of $100,000). State (Colorado) — Colorado Split Residential Property Tax Assessment Rate Structure: Imposes annual ad valorem property taxes determined using a bifurcated assessment rate system. Assessed Value = Actual (Market) Value × Assessment Rate. Beginning for tax years 2025/2026, residential property is assessed at 6.

Rental market

Boulder County maintains an active and deep rental market driven by over 35,000 university students, visiting scientists, and tech professionals, leading to tight vacancy in Boulder proper and secondary multifamily expansion along the Longmont and Lafayette corridors.

Economy & employers

The Boulder County economy is anchored by advanced technology, aerospace, biotechnology, university research, and federal research laboratories. Major research and corporate institutions maintain continuous high-skill employment demand across Boulder, Longmont, and Louisville.

Transportation & infrastructure

Principal mobility corridors comprise US-36 (Denver-Boulder Turnpike), Highway 119 (Diagonal Highway), and Highway 287, supported by regional RTD express bus routes and Flatiron Flyer express bus service linking directly to Denver.

Development pipeline

Development pace is strictly governed by open space conservation buffers, comprehensive development plans, and individual municipal growth boundaries, restricting peripheral suburban expansion in favor of targeted infill.

County appraisal district

The Boulder County Assessor reassesses real property biennially in odd-numbered years at 100% fair market value pursuant to Colorado constitutional provisions and statutory reappraisal standards.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to overlapping special taxing entities including Northern Colorado Water Conservancy District, Urban Drainage and Flood Control District (Mile High Flood District), RTD transit district, and municipal library districts.

Insurance & hazard market

Following the devastating 2021 Marshall Fire, property insurance in Boulder County has seen substantial premium appreciation and stricter carrier underwriting scrutiny, prompting legislative focus on Colorado's FAIR Plan alternative.

Major amenities · Boulder County, Colorado
Theme, amusement & water parks
20+ · 30 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
14 · 30 mi
Family fun & things to do
19 · 20 mi
Museums, galleries & history
20+ · 30 mi
Parks, trails & nature
20+ · 20 mi
Shopping & dining districts
13 · 20 mi
Airports
1 · 31 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions4 retained amenities · 2 developments on the horizon

The amenity base that shapes daily life and property demand in this county — what residents actually live with, and what the pipeline is adding.

Inside this county
Chautauqua Park and Flatirons
Public Open Space & Historic Landmark

Iconic city-owned park directly at the foot of the Flatirons offering trail access into thousands of acres of protected mountain parks, historic dining, and cultural auditoriums.

Pearl Street Mall
Retail & Cultural Pedestrian District

Four-block historic pedestrian mall in downtown Boulder renowned for boutique retail, independent dining, street performers, and community events.

Eldora Mountain Resort
Ski & Winter Sports Resort

County-based alpine skiing and snowboarding recreation hub located near Nederland, providing proximate winter sports access without interstate corridor congestion.

Boulder Reservoir
Lake & Water Recreation Complex

700-acre multi-use water storage facility hosting boating, swimming, paddle boarding, triathlons, and wildlife observation.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
US 36 / CO 119 Multi-Modal Safety and Mobility ProjectRegional Transit & Infrastructure ImprovementUnder ConstructionMulti-jurisdictional transportation enhancement delivering Bus Rapid Transit (BRT) facilities, bikeway improvements, and corridor safety upgrades between Boulder and Longmont.
Boulder Junction Phase 2Transit-Oriented Mixed-Use RedevelopmentApproved / In PlanningExpansion of transit-supportive residential, office, and retail density surrounding the Boulder Junction depot district.
Discovery profileACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
Census profile · Boulder County, Colorado
Population
327,468
Median age
37.4 yrs
Owner-occupancy
61.8%
Median home value
$725,400
Median gross rent
$1,928
Median household income
$103,994
Median year built
1983
Vacancy rate
5.8%
Renter share
38.2%
Owner cost burden
26.4%
Renter cost burden
51.2%
Population change
-0.9%
Net migration
-1,420
Work-from-home share
27.5%
Mean commute
22.6 min
Bachelor's or higher
63.8%
Unemployment
3.4%
Poverty rate
11.2%
Avg household size
2.37
White alone (non-Hispanic)
75.8%
Hispanic or Latino
14.8%
Asian alone
5.4%
Two or more races
2.5%
Black or African American alone
1.1%
American Indian and Alaska Native alone
0.4%

Retrieved from Census ACS county profile tables DP02-DP05, B19013, B25077, and QuickFacts.

School districts
Boulder Valley School District (BVSD)Accredited with Distinction (CDE)Serves southwestern Boulder County including Boulder, Louisville, Superior, and Lafayette; repeatedly ranks among the highest academic performers in Colorado.
St. Vrain Valley School District (SVVSD)Accredited (CDE)Serves eastern and northern Boulder County centered in Longmont, Niwot, and Lyons; nationally noted for STEM academies and career-technical programming.
Major employers & industries
University of Colorado BoulderHigher Education & ResearchOver 9,500 faculty and staff
Federal Laboratories (NOAA, NIST, NCAR)Scientific Research & GovernmentOver 4,500 researchers and support personnel
MedtronicMedical Technology & DevicesMajor regional campus in Gunbarrel/Lafayette
Ball Corporation / Ball AerospaceAerospace & PackagingSubstantial manufacturing and engineering operations
GoogleTechnologyBoulder campus accommodating over 1,500 employees
Sources · 5 cited
County city board · values & trends by city15 cities · 22 ZIP reports
Longmont
Median price$617,585
Price trend-1.8% YoY
Days on market49 med
Median rent$2,312
Population139,990
Active listings1,713
3 of 3 ZIPs researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Median price$825,270
Price trend-0.7% YoY
Days on market88 med
Median rent$1,032
Population122,057
Active listings4,105
City market sentiment: cautiously optimistic
5 of 5 ZIPs researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Broomfield
Median price$631,868
Price trend+1.6% YoY
Days on market36 med
Median rent$2,144
Population78,607
Active listings398
2 of 2 ZIPs researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Erie
Median price$752,475
Price trend+7.5% YoY
Days on market78 med
Median rent$2,033
Population37,107
Active listings152
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Lafayette
Median price$833,208
Price trend+1.8% YoY
Days on market53 med
Median rent$2,250
Population28,500
Active listings1,394
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Gold Hill
Median price$1,340,000
Price trend-7.3% YoY
Days on market68 med
Median rent$1,800
Population24,500
Active listings1,394
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Louisville
Median price$955,000
Price trend+13% YoY
Days on market56 med
Median rent$2,900
Population21,500
Active listings102
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Superior
Median price$955,000
Price trend+13% YoY
Days on market56 med
Median rent$2,900
Population21,500
Active listings102
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Eldora
Median price$765,000
Price trend0% YoY
Days on market57 med
Median rent$2,000
Population3,599
Active listings2,364
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Nederland
Median price$765,000
Price trend0% YoY
Days on market57 med
Median rent$2,000
Population3,599
Active listings2,364
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Allenspark
Median price$1,100,000
Price trend-0.1% YoY
Days on market52 med
Median rent$2,800
Population2,450
Active listings1,394
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Lyons
Median price$1,195,000
Price trend-4.5% YoY
Days on market47 med
Median rent$2,370
Population1,838
Active listings1,394
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Ward
Median price$795,000
Price trend0% YoY
Days on market76 med
Median rent$2,500
Population1,200
Active listings12
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Jamestown
Median price$954,481
Price trend+1.8% YoY
Days on market53 med
Median rent$2,033
Population378
Active listings323
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Niwot
Median price$1,500,000
Price trend-10.4% YoY
Days on market53 med
Median rent$1,880
Population0
Active listings1,394
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Unincorporated & unassigned
Median price$173,418
Price trend-1.1% YoY
Days on market55 med
Median rent$2,135
Population120,598
Active listings2,876
3 of 3 ZIPs researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Jurisdictional burden contextburdens registered for this geography · most-local first
State · Colorado
Colorado Foreclosure Protection Act Equity-Purchaser ConstraintsForeclosure doctrineConditional

applies when — Residential parcels securing loans in default or subject to active foreclosure proceedings (residences in foreclosure).

Imposes strict statutory controls on conveyances, option contracts, and equity purchases involving homeowners in foreclosure under C.R.S. § 6-1-1101 et seq. Requires statutory disclosures, grants a 14-day right of rescission to vulnerable homeowners, prohibits unconscionable contract terms, and provides treble damages plus attorney fees for deceptive equity skimming, encumbering title validity for non-compliant third-party transactions.

Colo. Rev. Stat. § 6-1-1101 et seq. (Colorado Consumer Protection Act / Foreclosure Protection Act).

Statutory Agricultural Land Reclassification and Improvement ValuationTaxationConditional

applies when — Residential improvements situated on contiguous acreage classified as agricultural land under state assessment criteria.

Under C.R.S. § 39-1-102(1.6)(a)(I), up to two acres of land directly underlying a residential improvement on agricultural parcels are segregated and assessed at residential rates (6.80% / 7.05% based on market value), while remaining surrounding acreage receives preferential agricultural classification assessed at 25% of actual productive value derived from 10-year capitalized net earning capability (statutory 13% capitalization rate).

Colo. Rev. Stat. § 39-1-102(1.6); Colo. Const. art. X, § 3(1)(a).

State Land Use Designation and Areas of State Interest (HB 1041 Powers)Land use & zoningConditional

applies when — Parcels located within geographic areas designated by local governments as 'areas or activities of state interest' pursuant to state statutory authority.

Subject to stringent state-delegated regulatory permit hurdles and development review standards governing natural hazard zones (floodplains, active geohazards, avalanche paths), mineral resource extraction buffers, significant wildlife habitats, and municipal water/sewage facility corridors. Development permits may be denied or conditioned on severe mitigation easements.

Colo. Rev. Stat. § 24-65.1-101 et seq. (commonly known as the 1041 Regulations).

Statutory Transportation Impact and Public Improvements DisclosureDisclosure & transactionBinds every parcel

Imposes mandatory statutory disclosures in real estate transfer contracts warning buyers that the parcel may be subject to future transportation corridor expansions, road improvements, public utility easements, and assessment obligations under C.R.S. § 38-35.7-105.

Colo. Rev. Stat. § 38-35.7-105.

Lead-Based Paint Disclosure Mandate (Residential Lead-Based Paint Hazard)Hazard & insuranceConditional

applies when — Residential real property constructed prior to 1978 (target housing).

Mandates provision of a specific Lead Warning Statement, disclosure of known lead-based paint and lead-based paint hazards, provision of all available evaluation reports, and an EPA-approved informational pamphlet prior to lease or sale obligation under state environmental health standards aligning with 42 U.S.C. § 4852d and Colorado Air Quality Control Commission Regulation No. 19.

Colo. Rev. Stat. § 25-5-1101 et seq.; 5 CCR 1001-23.

Statutory Methamphetamine Contamination Disclosure and Remediation MandateHazard & insuranceConditional

applies when — Residential real property known to have been used as a manufacturing site for methamphetamine or where contamination exceeds state cleanup thresholds.

Requires written disclosure to prospective buyers before entering into a contract for sale if the property was used as a methamphetamine laboratory and has not attained statutory remediation clearance. Under C.R.S. § 38-35.7-103, failure to disclose renders the seller liable for buyer damages, including remediation costs and statutory penalties. A certificate of compliance from a certified industrial hygienist removes the disclosure cloud.

Colo. Rev. Stat. § 38-35.7-103 and 6 CCR 1014-3.

Mandatory Seller Property Condition Disclosure and Latent Defect DoctrineDisclosure & transactionBinds every parcel

Requires sellers of residential property to disclose all known material latent defects affecting the physical condition of the property, structural soundness, and systems under common law fraud/negligent misrepresentation doctrine and standard Division of Real Estate approved disclosure frameworks (Form SPD19). Sellers must provide an honest accounting of adverse conditions that are not readily observable to prospective purchasers, running actionable liability for deceptive concealment.

Colorado common law disclosure doctrine (e.g., Cohen v. Vivian) and Colorado Real Estate Commission mandatory approved forms (C.R.S. § 12-10-401 et seq.).

Colorado Title 32 Special District Ad Valorem Mill LeviesSpecial districts & overlaysConditional

applies when — Parcels situated within the geographic service boundaries of a Title 32 Special District (such as metropolitan, water and sanitation, fire protection, or park and recreation districts).

Imposes independent ad valorem property tax mill levies and statutory benefit liens upon the parcel to service district operations and general obligation bond debt. The mill levy directly multiplies against the residential assessed valuation (calculated at the 6.80% local government rate) and is collected by the county treasurer under the same statutory priority as general county property taxes.

Colo. Rev. Stat. Title 32, Art. 1 (Special District Act).

Colorado Common Interest Ownership Act (CCIOA) Statutory Covenant and Assessment LienSpecial districts & overlaysConditional

applies when — Residential parcels located within common interest communities (HOAs, condominium communities, planned developments) created under or subject to CCIOA.

Attaches statutory covenants running with the land and grants the association an automatic, perfected statutory assessment lien against the parcel upon non-payment under C.R.S. § 38-33.3-316. Grants super-priority status to the assessment lien over first deeds of trust for an amount equal to common expense assessments that would have come due during the 6 months immediately preceding an enforcement action. Limits association foreclosure actions, mandating formal payment plan offers and board authorization, and subjects parcel owners to association architectural controls and assessment levies.

Colo. Rev. Stat. § 38-33.3-101 et seq. (CCIOA); modified by HB 22-1137.

Public Trustee Foreclosure and Rule 120 Hearing DoctrineForeclosure doctrineConditional

applies when — Residential parcels encumbered by a deed of trust naming a county Public Trustee with a power of sale following borrower default.

Permits quasi-judicial administrative foreclosure through the county Public Trustee. Lender submits a Notice of Election and Demand (NED). Lender must obtain an order authorizing sale under Colorado Rules of Civil Procedure (C.R.C.P.) Rule 120, where the district court examines military status and standard default defenses. Borrower holds a statutory right to cure under C.R.S. § 38-38-104 by filing a notice of intent at least 15 calendar days before the scheduled sale date and tendering delinquent payments/costs by 12:00 PM on the day prior to sale. Mortgagors have no post-sale redemption rights (statutory post-sale redemption is limited to junior lienholders under C.R.S. § 38-38-302).

Colo. Rev. Stat. Title 38, Art. 38; Colorado Rules of Civil Procedure Rule 120.

Senior and Disabled Veteran Property Tax Homestead ExemptionTaxationConditional

applies when — Residential real property owned and occupied as the primary residence by an individual age 65 or older who has owned and lived in the home for at least 10 consecutive years, or by a qualifying 100% permanently and totally disabled veteran (or surviving spouse).

Exempts 50% of the first $200,000 of actual market value of the qualifying primary residential parcel from property taxation (a maximum actual value deduction of $100,000). Formula: Taxable Actual Value = Actual Value - min(50% × Actual Value, $100,000); Assessed Value = Taxable Actual Value × Assessment Rate (6.80% / 7.05%). The state reimburses local county treasurers for the lost tax revenue.

Colo. Const. art. X, § 3.5; Colo. Rev. Stat. § 39-3-201 et seq.

Colorado Split Residential Property Tax Assessment Rate StructureTaxationBinds every parcel

Imposes annual ad valorem property taxes determined using a bifurcated assessment rate system. Assessed Value = Actual (Market) Value × Assessment Rate. Beginning for tax years 2025/2026, residential property is assessed at 6.80% for local government entities (county, municipal, special districts) and 7.05% for school district entities. Total Annual Tax = (Assessed Value_local × Combined Local Mill Levy / 1,000) + (Assessed Value_school × School Mill Levy / 1,000). Taxes are a perpetual first lien against the parcel under Title 39.

Governed by Colo. Rev. Stat. Title 39, Art. 1 and Art. 5; updated under state legislative revisions establishing distinct school and local government residential assessment ratios.

≈ $49,495/yr on a $727,865 median

Governance registry — every jurisdiction re-researches on a rolling 90-day cycle. Property reports compose these inherited burdens into a per-parcel ledger with conditional determinations. Informational only — not legal advice.