LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in Weld County, Colorado sells for about $500,000, or $220 per square foot.

Prices are down 2.7% from a year ago, which gives buyers more room to negotiate. Homes take about 54 days to sell. Over the long run, values in this county have grown 162% since 2000. Last year 38 of 70 neighborhoods saw prices rise, so the story isn't the same street to street. The biggest natural hazard here is hail, which FEMA rates relatively high. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,647 a month.

HUD sets the fair market rent for a 2-bedroom at $1,647 a month. FEMA's National Risk Index rates overall hazard risk here as Relatively Low.

Price climate

Every year of price change, 2000–2025

0%

2025

200020132025

Each stripe is one year's median price change across the area's census tracts (FHFA repeat-sales index). Deep blue is a strong gain year, red a falling year. Best: 2022 (+14.4%). Worst: 2008 (-5.6%). Hover to read a year.

Monthly price momentum

Home values since 2015

+0.4%

CO · past 12 months

CO 208.9USA 208.1
20152017201920212023202595130165217.3

Freddie Mac House Price Index, single-family homes, monthly through 2026-08. Each line starts at 100 in January 2015, so a reading of 180 means prices are up 80% since then.

Rent benchmark

Fair market rent by size

$2,281

3-bed / month

$1,240
Studio
$1,307
1 bed
$1,647
2 bed
$2,281
3 bed
$2,753
4 bed
Gross rental yield · 3-bed rent × 12 ÷ $500,0005.5%

HUD Fair Market Rents, fiscal 2027, for this county. A typical rent for a modest unit, used to set housing-voucher payments.

Neighborhood price trend

Long-run price trend, 2000–2025

0%

2025 change

200020052010201520202025-6%0%6%12%18%

FHFA repeat-sales index, median of 70 census tracts in this county (2000 = 100). Bars are each year's median change.

Natural hazard exposure

The area's risk shape

27

Relatively Low

HailCold waveWinter weatherStrong windDroughtWildfireTornadoLightning

FEMA National Risk Index. Each spoke is a hazard ranked nationally, where 100 is the most exposed. Expected annual loss: $104,694,877.

Mortgage activity

Home lending in this county

77.2%

2018 approval rate

YearApplicationsLoans madeApprovalInvestor shareMedian home value
2018288081493377.2%4.6%$325,000

CFPB Home Mortgage Disclosure Act records: every mortgage application reported by lenders for homes in this county. Approval rate is approved ÷ decided (withdrawn and incomplete files excluded). Investor share and home value are the median census tract.

County intel report · monthly refresh cycle
Track this county

Weld County, Colorado

Greeley market · minorrefreshed Sep 14, 2026, 5:24 AMnext refresh due Oct 14, 2026
Market sentiment: neutral

Weld County's housing market has transitioned into balanced conditions characterized by cooling price inflation and normalized listing times. Median sale prices stabilized around $500,000 with buyers negotiating moderate concessions and close-to-asking contract terms. Sustained housing construction in the southwestern municipalities and robust Northern Colorado employment maintain a solid baseline of demand.

No ARED distress-ledger coverage for this county yet — the foreclosure ingest rotates the national county directory, and filings appear here once the county's posted notices are read. Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.

The data chain · drill up or downproperty → ZIP → city → county → state
Colorado state →Greeley market →Weld County

Select a city to expand its ZIP intel reports beneath · 25 cities · 36 ZIP reports

Latest readings
Median sale price
$500,000
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 1% off nearest
Median price / sq ft
$220
Median days on market
54
Active listings
1,551
Listings with price cuts
28.5%
Median price change YoY
-2.7%
Closed sales (monthly)
430
Months of supply
3.5
Sale-to-list ratio
99.1%
Median asking rent
$1,800/mo
Population
350,176
Median household income
$95,603
Avg effective property tax rate
0.58%
County Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
61
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
45
Growth/100

Median prices moved down 1.0% year over year.

69
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 78 days on market with 1.2 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

41
Momentum/100

11% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 54.06% of asking — demand is holding steady.

88
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 3.7% · poverty 8.9% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Immigration & foreign-bornU.S. Census Bureau ACS · county granular
Foreign-born share
9.1%
Foreign-born residents
31,839
Naturalized (of foreign-born)
42.5%
Non-citizens (of population)
5.2%
Entered 2010 or later (of foreign-born)
27.8%
World region of birth (foreign-born)
Americas
77.9%
Asia
10.5%
Europe
6.9%
Africa
3.8%
Oceania
0.9%

ACS 2024 5-year estimates. Aggregate published statistics for this county — never individual records, and never an attribute of any individual property or resident.

Deterministic roll-up
31 of 36 ZIP reports contributed
Median sale price
$584,997
Median price / sq ft
$259
Median days on market
77.66
Active listings
20,854
Listings with price cuts
10.95%
Median price change YoY
-0.99%
Closed sales (monthly)
4,061
Months of supply
1.16
Sale-to-list ratio
54.06%
Median asking rent
$1,901/mo
Population
1,258,632
Median household income
$80,238

Deterministic aggregate of 31 researched ZIP reports of 36 — sales_count-weighted (population fallback); per point, children lacking the value or its weight are excluded. Tax rates, sentiment and context notes are tier-native and never roll.

Median home value · ten-year trajectory & projection

Weld County, Colorado — researched county-level history with a deterministic 1 / 3 / 5-year projection

2015201620172018201920202021202220232024202520272029$150,000$300,000$450,000$600,000$750,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 8.2%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property base layer · rolled up from researched properties3 researched properties · latest reading each
Researched properties
3
distinct addresses on the base layer
Median observed value
$765,393
normalized current value readings
Median observed rent
$2,480
monthly, where determinable
County-record distress flags
1
pre-foreclosure · foreclosure · REO · lien · judgment

1 verified distress flag(s) across the county's researched parcels.Each property observation weighs one in its ZIP's deterministic roll-up — property-level records (taxes, scores, permits) never roll individually. Latest property research run Oct 9, 2026.

ZIP roster · every intel report in the county36 of 36 ZIPs researched
Sort
80503Longmont
Median price
$712,000
$/sqft
$315
Trend YoY
-3.2%
Days on mkt
49
Sale-to-list
98.2%
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
2.9
Listings
1,394
Median rent
$2,200

researched Sep 25

80504Longmont (Weld portion)
Median price
$585,000
$/sqft
$235
Trend YoY
-1.7%
Days on mkt
49
Sale-to-list
100%
Price cuts
43.4%
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
206
Median rent
$2,500

researched Sep 25

80514Dacono
Median price
$550,000
$/sqft
$240
Trend YoY
-2.3%
Days on mkt
35
Sale-to-list
98.5%
Price cuts
25%
Supply (mo)
4.2
Listings
18
Median rent
$1,950

researched Sep 25

80516Erie (Weld portion)
Median price
$752,475
$/sqft
$265
Trend YoY
+7.5%
Days on mkt
78
Sale-to-list
—
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
152
Median rent
$2,033

researched Sep 25

80520Firestone
Median price
$472,149
$/sqft
$273
Trend YoY
+2.8%
Days on mkt
41
Sale-to-list
98.5%
Price cuts
15%
Supply (mo)
2.4
Listings
12
Median rent
$1,656

researched Oct 8

80530Frederick
Median price
$449,200
$/sqft
$251
Trend YoY
—
Days on mkt
44
Sale-to-list
100%
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
283
Median rent
$1,000

researched Oct 8

80534Johnstown
Median price
$486,824
$/sqft
$211
Trend YoY
-3.6%
Days on mkt
34
Sale-to-list
100%
Price cuts
19.1%
Supply (mo)
1.5
Listings
339
Median rent
$2,650

researched Oct 8

80543Milliken
Median price
$453,026
$/sqft
$206
Trend YoY
-5.5%
Days on mkt
54
Sale-to-list
98.5%
Price cuts
30.4%
Supply (mo)
4.3
Listings
43
Median rent
$2,550

researched Sep 25

80546Severance
Median price
$420,000
$/sqft
$209
Trend YoY
-1.2%
Days on mkt
28
Sale-to-list
99%
Price cuts
47%
Supply (mo)
3.9
Listings
581
Median rent
$1,650

researched Sep 25

80550Windsor
Median price
$592,490
$/sqft
$235
Trend YoY
0%
Days on mkt
66
Sale-to-list
99%
Price cuts
22%
Supply (mo)
4.2
Listings
423
Median rent
$1,852

researched Sep 21

Figures are each ZIP report's own latest research — the county roll-up aggregates them sales_count-weighted (population fallback); ZIPs cycle quarterly.

Page 1 of 4
Area context
Crime & safety

Weld County overall posts violent and property crime rates that track somewhat lower than urban Front Range peers like Denver and Adams County. Pockets of higher property offense rates occur primarily in the core urbanized grid of Greeley, while suburban and rural communities like Windsor and Severance report very low crime rates.

Schools & education

School performance is geographically bifurcated between high-performing northwestern suburban districts such as Windsor RE-4 and rural or urbanized districts like Greeley-Evans School District 6, which serves a higher proportion of economically disadvantaged students and posts mixed state CMAS academic scores.

Environmental & hazard

Weld County features minimal wildfire exposure compared to the foothills but faces elevated risks from severe hailstorms, high plains wind events, and occasional spring flooding along the Cache la Poudre and South Platte River corridors. Severe summer convective hail events remain the primary driver of property insurance claims across the county.

Growth & development

Weld County remains one of Colorado's fastest-growing counties, propelled by southward master-planned residential growth expanding along the I-25 corridor and Highway 85. The economic engine combines agricultural production and DJ Basin oil and natural gas extraction with rising distribution, manufacturing, and tech-adjacent developments.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (Colorado) — Statutory Agricultural Land Reclassification and Improvement Valuation: Under C.R.S. § 39-1-102(1.6)(a)(I), up to two acres of land directly underlying a residential improvement on agricultural parcels are segregated and assessed at residential rates (6.80% / 7. State (Colorado) — Senior and Disabled Veteran Property Tax Homestead Exemption: Exempts 50% of the first $200,000 of actual market value of the qualifying primary residential parcel from property taxation (a maximum actual value deduction of $100,000). State (Colorado) — Colorado Split Residential Property Tax Assessment Rate Structure: Imposes annual ad valorem property taxes determined using a bifurcated assessment rate system. Assessed Value = Actual (Market) Value × Assessment Rate. Beginning for tax years 2025/2026, residential property is assessed at 6.

Recreation & amenities

Residents have immediate access to regional open space, including the Poudre River Trail spanning Greeley to Windsor, the Pawnee National Grassland, and St. Vrain State Park in the southwest. The county is also dotted with numerous municipal golf courses, reservoirs for boating and fishing, and proximity to Rocky Mountain National Park.

Rental market

The rental market remains balanced with median single-family and multifamily rents hovering around $1,800 per month, supported by student demand near the University of Northern Colorado and logistics-driven workforces along I-25. Vacancy rates have eased as new multifamily deliveries across Greeley and Firestone expanded rental supply.

Economy & employers

Weld County's economy is anchored by agriculture, cattle production, food processing (led by JBS USA), and extensive oil and gas operations within the Denver-Julesburg (DJ) Basin. The southern and western corridors continue to diversify into logistics, advanced manufacturing, and health care services serving the Northern Colorado corridor.

Transportation & infrastructure

Interstate 25 serves as the primary north-south spine along the western county line, while US Highway 85 and US Highway 34 link Greeley east-to-west and south toward the Denver metro. Public transit is limited largely to Greeley-Evans Transit (GET) local bus service and regional Bustang express lines on I-25.

Development pipeline

County and municipal planning departments are managing rapid southern suburbanization across Dacono, Frederick, and Firestone while preserving vital agricultural rights and water resources. Master-planned communities emphasize metro district financing models to fund essential infrastructure extensions.

County appraisal district

The Weld County Assessor appraises all taxable real property biennially on a two-year reappraisal cycle in odd-numbered years as mandated by Colorado law. Property owners receive Notices of Valuation in May and can appeal assessments through the assessor, county board of equalization, and state boards.

Special districts

Weld County parcels frequently overlap multiple special taxing entities, including school districts, fire protection districts, water conservancy districts (such as Northern Water), and residential Metropolitan Districts (Title 32) that impose infrastructure debt mill levies.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance rates across Weld County have seen notable upward pressure due to repeated regional convective hail events and statewide reinsurance rate hikes. Homeowners face tighter underwriting criteria for older roofs and increasing deductible percentages specifically keyed to wind and hail perils.

Major amenities · Weld County, Colorado
Theme, amusement & water parks
7 · 30 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
13 · 30 mi
Family fun & things to do
20+ · 20 mi
Museums, galleries & history
5 · 30 mi
Parks, trails & nature
17 · 20 mi
Lakes, marinas & beaches
1 · 30 mi
Shopping & dining districts
15 · 20 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions5 retained amenities · 3 developments on the horizon

The amenity base that shapes daily life and property demand in this county — what residents actually live with, and what the pipeline is adding.

Inside this county
Pawnee National Grassland
National Grassland / Nature Preserve

A sprawling 193,060-acre federal reserve in eastern Weld County offering birding at Pawnee Buttes, hiking, horseback riding, and stargazing in an expansive high-plains shortgrass ecosystem.

Poudre River Trail
Regional Trail & Greenway

A 21-mile paved trail corridor connecting Greeley, Windsor, and Larimer County along the Cache la Poudre River, widely used for non-motorized commuting and recreation.

St. Vrain State Park
State Park & Reservoirs

A 604-acre park near Firestone and Longmont featuring multiple small lakes for fishing, paddleboarding, birdwatching, and year-round camping.

Island Grove Regional Park
Event & Fairgrounds Complex

A 165-acre multipurpose park and arena complex in Greeley hosting the annual Weld County Fair and the nationally renowned Greeley Stampede rodeo and festival.

Historic Downtown Greeley & 8th/9th Street Districts
Dining & Entertainment District

The historic civic and cultural core anchored by local breweries, independent dining, the Union Colony Civic Center performing arts hall, and live music venues.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
Weld County Justice Center ExpansionCivic / InfrastructureUnder ConstructionA multi-phase campus expansion project delivering expanded courtrooms, judicial administration spaces, and public safety infrastructure in Greeley.
High Plains Boulevard / Regional Transportation CorridorsTransportation InfrastructureIn DevelopmentRegional roadway capacity enhancements and arterial expansions designed to link southwest Weld communities with northern employment centers along I-25.
Great Western Industrial Park ExpansionsIndustrial & Rail LogisticsUnder ConstructionOngoing expansion in Windsor catering to major distribution, renewable energy components, and manufacturing tenants served by dual-rail connectivity.
Discovery profileACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Census profile · Weld County, Colorado
Population
350,176
Median age
34.9 yrs
Owner-occupancy
72.8%
Median home value
$448,300
Median gross rent
$1,546
Median household income
$95,603
Median year built
2002
Vacancy rate
5.4%
Renter share
27.2%
Owner cost burden
22.8%
Renter cost burden
48.6%
Population change
+2.4%
Net migration
6,120
Work-from-home share
13.5%
Mean commute
28.6 min
Bachelor's or higher
30.8%
Unemployment
3.7%
Poverty rate
8.9%
Avg household size
2.82
White alone (non-Hispanic)
63.8%
Hispanic or Latino
30.6%
Two or more races
2.6%
Black or African American
1.2%
Asian
1.1%
American Indian & Alaska Native
0.4%
Other
0.3%

Data tabulated from U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey (ACS) 5-Year Estimates and Colorado Demography Office Weld County summary profiles.

School districts
Weld County School District 6 (Greeley-Evans)Accredited with Improvement PlanServes over 22,000 students across Greeley and Evans; broad career-pathway programs and dual-immersion tracks.
Weld RE-4 School District (Windsor-Severance)AccreditedHigh-performing suburban school district serving Windsor and Severance with consistently high graduation and state test metrics.
St. Vrain Valley School District RE-1JAccreditedCross-county district serving southwest Weld communities (Erie, Firestone, Frederick, Dacono) known for STEM academies and strong community support.
Weld County School District RE-8 (Fort Lupton)AccreditedServes Fort Lupton and surrounding agricultural areas, offering small-town student-to-teacher ratios.
Weld County School District RE-5J (Johnstown-Milliken)AccreditedRapidly growing district in western Weld County serving expanding master-planned residential communities.
Major employers & industries
JBS USAFood Processing & Corporate HeadquartersOver 4,500 local employees at corporate offices and processing facilities in Greeley
Banner Health (North Colorado Medical Center)Healthcare ServicesApprox. 3,000 healthcare and administrative workers
University of Northern Colorado (UNC)Higher EducationApprox. 1,600 faculty and administrative staff
Weld County GovernmentPublic Sector / MunicipalApprox. 1,800 full-time public employees
Vestas Blades AmericaClean Energy / Advanced ManufacturingWind turbine blade manufacturing plant located in Windsor
Chevron / Occidental Petroleum (DJ Basin)Oil & Natural Gas Exploration & ProductionMajor regional operations base across central and northern Weld
Sources · 5 cited
County city board · values & trends by city25 cities · 36 ZIP reports
Median price$424,480
Price trend-3% YoY
Days on market40 med
Median rent$1,475
Population390,088
Active listings3,329
City market sentiment: neutral
6 of 6 ZIPs researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Severance
Median price$506,245
Price trend-0.6% YoY
Days on market47 med
Median rent$1,751
Population155,251
Active listings1,004
2 of 2 ZIPs researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
La Salle
Median price$425,000
Price trend-2.3% YoY
Days on market50 med
Median rent$1,650
Population139,842
Active listings379
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Garden City
Median price$415,000
Price trend-6.7% YoY
Days on market20 med
Median rent$1,351
Population108,795
Active listings639
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Nunn
Median price$407,000
Price trend-1.4% YoY
Days on market50 med
Median rent$1,650
Population108,795
Active listings626
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Median price$634,102
Price trend+1.6% YoY
Days on market59 med
Median rent$2,244
Population103,840
Active listings641
City market sentiment: optimistic
3 of 3 ZIPs researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Evans
Median price$435,750
Price trend-0.1% YoY
Days on market55 med
Median rent$1,888
Population84,351
Active listings221
2 of 2 ZIPs researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Firestone
Median price$582,879
Price trend-1.6% YoY
Days on market49 med
Median rent$2,484
Population62,989
Active listings218
2 of 2 ZIPs researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Longmont (Weld portion)
Median price$585,000
Price trend-1.7% YoY
Days on market49 med
Median rent$2,500
Population61,305
Active listings206
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Median price$592,490
Price trend0% YoY
Days on market66 med
Median rent$1,852
Population46,456
Active listings423
City market sentiment: cautiously optimistic
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Erie (Weld portion)
Median price$752,475
Price trend+7.5% YoY
Days on market78 med
Median rent$2,033
Population37,107
Active listings152
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Johnstown (Weld portion)
Median price$486,824
Price trend-3.6% YoY
Days on market34 med
Median rent$2,650
Population18,785
Active listings339
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Lochbuie (Weld portion)
Median price$460,000
Price trend+2.9% YoY
Days on market45 med
Median rent$2,500
Population16,078
Active listings185
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Fort Lupton
Median price$425,900
Price trend-2.3% YoY
Days on market65 med
Median rent$1,850
Population13,343
Active listings4,666
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Pierce
Median price$420,000
Price trend-1.2% YoY
Days on market50 med
Median rent$1,650
Population10,834
Active listings1,480
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Milliken
Median price$453,026
Price trend-5.5% YoY
Days on market54 med
Median rent$2,550
Population9,342
Active listings43
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Eaton
Median price$522,559
Price trend+0.7% YoY
Days on market42 med
Median rent$1,560
Population9,060
Active listings65
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Dacono
Median price$550,000
Price trend-2.3% YoY
Days on market35 med
Median rent$1,950
Population6,200
Active listings18
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Keenesburg
Median price$420,000
Price trend-10.2% YoY
Days on market42 med
Median rent$1,647
Population5,119
Active listings82
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Platteville
Median price$427,000
Price trend-2.3% YoY
Days on market50 med
Median rent$2,900
Population4,500
Active listings39
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Ault
Median price$439,977
Price trend0% YoY
Days on market53 med
Median rent$1,647
Population2,425
Active listings43
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Hudson
Median price$673,885
Price trend0% YoY
Days on market155 med
Median rent$3,425
Population2,300
Active listings2
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Kersey
Median price$861,390
Price trend0% YoY
Days on market75 med
Median rent$1,000
Population2,266
Active listings14
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Grover
Median price$425,000
Price trend+2.4% YoY
Days on market48 med
Median rent$1,156
Population350
Active listings12
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Raymer (New Raymer)
Median price$415,000
Price trend-6.7% YoY
Days on market20 med
Median rent$1,450
Population204
Active listings669
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Unincorporated & unassigned
Median price$543,852
Price trend-3.3% YoY
Days on market57 med
Median rent$1,603
Population397,223
Active listings9,140
7 of 7 ZIPs researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Jurisdictional burden contextburdens registered for this geography · most-local first
State · Colorado
Colorado Foreclosure Protection Act Equity-Purchaser ConstraintsForeclosure doctrineConditional

applies when — Residential parcels securing loans in default or subject to active foreclosure proceedings (residences in foreclosure).

Imposes strict statutory controls on conveyances, option contracts, and equity purchases involving homeowners in foreclosure under C.R.S. § 6-1-1101 et seq. Requires statutory disclosures, grants a 14-day right of rescission to vulnerable homeowners, prohibits unconscionable contract terms, and provides treble damages plus attorney fees for deceptive equity skimming, encumbering title validity for non-compliant third-party transactions.

Colo. Rev. Stat. § 6-1-1101 et seq. (Colorado Consumer Protection Act / Foreclosure Protection Act).

Statutory Agricultural Land Reclassification and Improvement ValuationTaxationConditional

applies when — Residential improvements situated on contiguous acreage classified as agricultural land under state assessment criteria.

Under C.R.S. § 39-1-102(1.6)(a)(I), up to two acres of land directly underlying a residential improvement on agricultural parcels are segregated and assessed at residential rates (6.80% / 7.05% based on market value), while remaining surrounding acreage receives preferential agricultural classification assessed at 25% of actual productive value derived from 10-year capitalized net earning capability (statutory 13% capitalization rate).

Colo. Rev. Stat. § 39-1-102(1.6); Colo. Const. art. X, § 3(1)(a).

State Land Use Designation and Areas of State Interest (HB 1041 Powers)Land use & zoningConditional

applies when — Parcels located within geographic areas designated by local governments as 'areas or activities of state interest' pursuant to state statutory authority.

Subject to stringent state-delegated regulatory permit hurdles and development review standards governing natural hazard zones (floodplains, active geohazards, avalanche paths), mineral resource extraction buffers, significant wildlife habitats, and municipal water/sewage facility corridors. Development permits may be denied or conditioned on severe mitigation easements.

Colo. Rev. Stat. § 24-65.1-101 et seq. (commonly known as the 1041 Regulations).

Statutory Transportation Impact and Public Improvements DisclosureDisclosure & transactionBinds every parcel

Imposes mandatory statutory disclosures in real estate transfer contracts warning buyers that the parcel may be subject to future transportation corridor expansions, road improvements, public utility easements, and assessment obligations under C.R.S. § 38-35.7-105.

Colo. Rev. Stat. § 38-35.7-105.

Lead-Based Paint Disclosure Mandate (Residential Lead-Based Paint Hazard)Hazard & insuranceConditional

applies when — Residential real property constructed prior to 1978 (target housing).

Mandates provision of a specific Lead Warning Statement, disclosure of known lead-based paint and lead-based paint hazards, provision of all available evaluation reports, and an EPA-approved informational pamphlet prior to lease or sale obligation under state environmental health standards aligning with 42 U.S.C. § 4852d and Colorado Air Quality Control Commission Regulation No. 19.

Colo. Rev. Stat. § 25-5-1101 et seq.; 5 CCR 1001-23.

Statutory Methamphetamine Contamination Disclosure and Remediation MandateHazard & insuranceConditional

applies when — Residential real property known to have been used as a manufacturing site for methamphetamine or where contamination exceeds state cleanup thresholds.

Requires written disclosure to prospective buyers before entering into a contract for sale if the property was used as a methamphetamine laboratory and has not attained statutory remediation clearance. Under C.R.S. § 38-35.7-103, failure to disclose renders the seller liable for buyer damages, including remediation costs and statutory penalties. A certificate of compliance from a certified industrial hygienist removes the disclosure cloud.

Colo. Rev. Stat. § 38-35.7-103 and 6 CCR 1014-3.

Mandatory Seller Property Condition Disclosure and Latent Defect DoctrineDisclosure & transactionBinds every parcel

Requires sellers of residential property to disclose all known material latent defects affecting the physical condition of the property, structural soundness, and systems under common law fraud/negligent misrepresentation doctrine and standard Division of Real Estate approved disclosure frameworks (Form SPD19). Sellers must provide an honest accounting of adverse conditions that are not readily observable to prospective purchasers, running actionable liability for deceptive concealment.

Colorado common law disclosure doctrine (e.g., Cohen v. Vivian) and Colorado Real Estate Commission mandatory approved forms (C.R.S. § 12-10-401 et seq.).

Colorado Title 32 Special District Ad Valorem Mill LeviesSpecial districts & overlaysConditional

applies when — Parcels situated within the geographic service boundaries of a Title 32 Special District (such as metropolitan, water and sanitation, fire protection, or park and recreation districts).

Imposes independent ad valorem property tax mill levies and statutory benefit liens upon the parcel to service district operations and general obligation bond debt. The mill levy directly multiplies against the residential assessed valuation (calculated at the 6.80% local government rate) and is collected by the county treasurer under the same statutory priority as general county property taxes.

Colo. Rev. Stat. Title 32, Art. 1 (Special District Act).

Colorado Common Interest Ownership Act (CCIOA) Statutory Covenant and Assessment LienSpecial districts & overlaysConditional

applies when — Residential parcels located within common interest communities (HOAs, condominium communities, planned developments) created under or subject to CCIOA.

Attaches statutory covenants running with the land and grants the association an automatic, perfected statutory assessment lien against the parcel upon non-payment under C.R.S. § 38-33.3-316. Grants super-priority status to the assessment lien over first deeds of trust for an amount equal to common expense assessments that would have come due during the 6 months immediately preceding an enforcement action. Limits association foreclosure actions, mandating formal payment plan offers and board authorization, and subjects parcel owners to association architectural controls and assessment levies.

Colo. Rev. Stat. § 38-33.3-101 et seq. (CCIOA); modified by HB 22-1137.

Public Trustee Foreclosure and Rule 120 Hearing DoctrineForeclosure doctrineConditional

applies when — Residential parcels encumbered by a deed of trust naming a county Public Trustee with a power of sale following borrower default.

Permits quasi-judicial administrative foreclosure through the county Public Trustee. Lender submits a Notice of Election and Demand (NED). Lender must obtain an order authorizing sale under Colorado Rules of Civil Procedure (C.R.C.P.) Rule 120, where the district court examines military status and standard default defenses. Borrower holds a statutory right to cure under C.R.S. § 38-38-104 by filing a notice of intent at least 15 calendar days before the scheduled sale date and tendering delinquent payments/costs by 12:00 PM on the day prior to sale. Mortgagors have no post-sale redemption rights (statutory post-sale redemption is limited to junior lienholders under C.R.S. § 38-38-302).

Colo. Rev. Stat. Title 38, Art. 38; Colorado Rules of Civil Procedure Rule 120.

Senior and Disabled Veteran Property Tax Homestead ExemptionTaxationConditional

applies when — Residential real property owned and occupied as the primary residence by an individual age 65 or older who has owned and lived in the home for at least 10 consecutive years, or by a qualifying 100% permanently and totally disabled veteran (or surviving spouse).

Exempts 50% of the first $200,000 of actual market value of the qualifying primary residential parcel from property taxation (a maximum actual value deduction of $100,000). Formula: Taxable Actual Value = Actual Value - min(50% × Actual Value, $100,000); Assessed Value = Taxable Actual Value × Assessment Rate (6.80% / 7.05%). The state reimburses local county treasurers for the lost tax revenue.

Colo. Const. art. X, § 3.5; Colo. Rev. Stat. § 39-3-201 et seq.

Colorado Split Residential Property Tax Assessment Rate StructureTaxationBinds every parcel

Imposes annual ad valorem property taxes determined using a bifurcated assessment rate system. Assessed Value = Actual (Market) Value × Assessment Rate. Beginning for tax years 2025/2026, residential property is assessed at 6.80% for local government entities (county, municipal, special districts) and 7.05% for school district entities. Total Annual Tax = (Assessed Value_local × Combined Local Mill Levy / 1,000) + (Assessed Value_school × School Mill Levy / 1,000). Taxes are a perpetual first lien against the parcel under Title 39.

Governed by Colo. Rev. Stat. Title 39, Art. 1 and Art. 5; updated under state legislative revisions establishing distinct school and local government residential assessment ratios.

≈ $34,000/yr on a $500,000 median

Governance registry — every jurisdiction re-researches on a rolling 90-day cycle. Property reports compose these inherited burdens into a per-parcel ledger with conditional determinations. Informational only — not legal advice.