LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$481K+0.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$406K-2.3%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$860K-4.2%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$523K-0.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$316K+2.7%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$229K+6.7%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$481K+0.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$406K-2.3%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$860K-4.2%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$523K-0.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$316K+2.7%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$229K+6.7%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in Linn County, Iowa sells for about $239,250, or $144 per square foot.

Prices are up +15% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 59 days to sell. Over the long run, values in this county have grown 88% since 2000. Last year 36 of 52 neighborhoods saw prices rise, so the story isn't the same street to street. The biggest natural hazard here is strong wind, which FEMA rates relatively high. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,054 a month.

HUD sets the fair market rent for a 2-bedroom at $1,054 a month. FEMA's National Risk Index rates overall hazard risk here as Relatively Low.

Price climate

Every year of price change, 2000–2025

+2.2%

2025

200020132025

Each stripe is one year's median price change across the area's census tracts (FHFA repeat-sales index). Deep blue is a strong gain year, red a falling year. Best: 2022 (+9.8%). Worst: 2011 (-1%). Hover to read a year.

Monthly price momentum

Home values since 2015

+1.5%

IA · past 12 months

IA 180.8USA 208.1
20152017201920212023202595125155213.5

Freddie Mac House Price Index, single-family homes, monthly through 2026-08. Each line starts at 100 in January 2015, so a reading of 180 means prices are up 80% since then.

Rent benchmark

Fair market rent by size

$1,459

3-bed / month

$734
Studio
$806
1 bed
$1,054
2 bed
$1,459
3 bed
$1,762
4 bed
Gross rental yield · 3-bed rent × 12 ÷ $239,2507.3%

HUD Fair Market Rents, fiscal 2027, for this county. A typical rent for a modest unit, used to set housing-voucher payments.

Neighborhood price trend

Long-run price trend, 2000–2025

+2.2%

2025 change

200020052010201520202025-4%0%4%8%12%

FHFA repeat-sales index, median of 52 census tracts in this county (2000 = 100). Bars are each year's median change.

Natural hazard exposure

The area's risk shape

40

Relatively Low

Strong windHailWinter weatherTornadoIce stormDroughtCold waveLightning

FEMA National Risk Index. Each spoke is a hazard ranked nationally, where 100 is the most exposed. Expected annual loss: $79,106,352.

Mortgage activity

Home lending in this county

90.5%

2018 approval rate

YearApplicationsLoans madeApprovalInvestor shareMedian home value
201814207957390.5%8.2%$145,000

CFPB Home Mortgage Disclosure Act records: every mortgage application reported by lenders for homes in this county. Approval rate is approved ÷ decided (withdrawn and incomplete files excluded). Investor share and home value are the median census tract.

County intel report · monthly refresh cycle
Track this county

Linn County, Iowa

Cedar Rapids market · minorrefreshed Sep 15, 2026, 3:24 AMnext refresh due Nov 14, 2026
Market sentiment: optimistic

Linn County's housing market is experiencing significant price appreciation, with median sale prices rising 15% year-over-year as of March 2026. While sales volume remains relatively stable, the increase in days on market suggests a shift in absorption pace. The market is driven by steady demand in the Cedar Rapids area and broader regional economic activity.

No ARED distress-ledger coverage for this county yet — the foreclosure ingest rotates the national county directory, and filings appear here once the county's posted notices are read. Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.

The data chain · drill up or downproperty → ZIP → city → county → state
Iowa state →Cedar Rapids market →Linn County

Select a city to expand its ZIP intel reports beneath · 2 cities · 3 ZIP reports

Latest readings
Median sale price
$239,250
Corroboration pending — anchor baseline forms on the first refresh cycles
Median price / sq ft
$144
Median days on market
59
Active listings
279
Median price change YoY
+15%
Closed sales (monthly)
279
Population
232,028
Median household income
$74,709
County Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
77
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
68
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 3.5% year over year.

74
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 44 days on market with 3.2 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

72
Momentum/100

16% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 98.5% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

93
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 0.0% · poverty 9.2% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Immigration & foreign-bornU.S. Census Bureau ACS · county granular
Foreign-born share
5.6%
Foreign-born residents
12,841
Naturalized (of foreign-born)
54.6%
Non-citizens (of population)
2.5%
Entered 2010 or later (of foreign-born)
52.5%
World region of birth (foreign-born)
Asia
40%
Africa
31.5%
Americas
20.2%
Europe
7.9%
Oceania
0.4%

ACS 2024 5-year estimates. Aggregate published statistics for this county — never individual records, and never an attribute of any individual property or resident.

Federal real-property footprintGSA REXUS · county granular
Federal buildings & leases
13
Usable area
263k sq ft
Mean building size
20,221 sq ft

Owned and leased federal assets with active or excess status, per the General Services Administration's Real Estate Across the United States inventory (read 2026-09-25). A federal footprint read on this county — not a market valuation, and never an attribute of any individual property or tenant.

Deterministic roll-up
3 of 3 ZIP reports contributed
Median sale price
$305,328
Median price / sq ft
$162
Median days on market
43.54
Active listings
631
Listings with price cuts
15.55%
Median price change YoY
+3.51%
Closed sales (monthly)
768
Months of supply
3.2
Sale-to-list ratio
98.5%
Median asking rent
$959/mo
Population
128,602
Median household income
$82,303

Deterministic aggregate of 3 researched ZIP reports — sales_count-weighted (population fallback); per point, children lacking the value or its weight are excluded. Tax rates, sentiment and context notes are tier-native and never roll.

Property base layer · rolled up from researched properties1 researched property · latest reading each
Researched properties
1
distinct addresses on the base layer
Median observed value
$275,995
normalized current value readings
Median observed rent
$1,264
monthly, where determinable
County-record distress flags
0
pre-foreclosure · foreclosure · REO · lien · judgment

Each property observation weighs one in its ZIP's deterministic roll-up — property-level records (taxes, scores, permits) never roll individually. Latest property research run Sep 15, 2026.

ZIP roster · every intel report in the county0 of 0 ZIPs researched

No researched ZIP reports yet — ZIP discovery runs with the county's first refresh, and each ZIP's intel report appears here once its research lands.

Area context
Growth & development

The county maintains an Economic and Community Development Fund to foster economic growth and enhance quality of life.

Taxation

Property tax assessments are managed by the county, with reassessment years requiring the use of sales from the previous year.

Economy & employers

The county is the second-most populous in Iowa, with Cedar Rapids serving as the county seat and primary economic anchor.

County appraisal district

Assessors are required to use sales from the previous year for each reassessment cycle.

Major amenities · Linn County, Iowa
Theme, amusement & water parks
8 · 30 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
17 · 30 mi
Family fun & things to do
20+ · 20 mi
Museums, galleries & history
15 · 30 mi
Parks, trails & nature
19 · 20 mi
Shopping & dining districts
15 · 20 mi
Airports
2 · 31 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Discovery profileACS 2024 1-year estimates
Census profile · Linn County, Iowa
Population
232,028
Median age
0 yrs
Owner-occupancy
73.5%
Median home value
$214,300
Median gross rent
$0
Median household income
$74,709
Median year built
0
Vacancy rate
0%
Renter share
0%
Owner cost burden
0%
Renter cost burden
0%
Population change
+0.8%
Net migration
0
Work-from-home share
0%
Mean commute
20.2 min
Bachelor's or higher
0%
Unemployment
0%
Poverty rate
9.2%
Avg household size
2.3
White alone, not Hispanic or Latino
80.1%
Black alone
8.2%
Asian alone
2.6%
Hispanic or Latino
4.6%
Two or More Races
4.7%

Data sourced from Census Reporter and US Census Bureau QuickFacts.

Sources · 5 cited
County city board · values & trends by city2 cities · 0 ZIP reports
Cedar Rapids
city intel →
Median price$228,984
Price trend+9.6% YoY
Days on market30 med
Median rent$949
Population85,896
Active listings407
City market sentiment: cautiously optimistic
2 of 2 ZIPs researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Marion
Median price$329,900
Price trend+1.5% YoY
Days on market48 med
Median rent$962
Population42,706
Active listings224
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Jurisdictional burden contextburdens registered for this geography · most-local first
State · Iowa
Homestead ExemptionLand use & zoningConditional

applies when — Property must be occupied as the owner's homestead

Provides legal protections for the homestead property, including specific exemptions from judicial sale for debts, as defined under state law.

Iowa Code Chapter 561

Judicial Foreclosure DoctrineForeclosure doctrineBinds every parcel

Iowa generally requires judicial foreclosure proceedings. Borrowers are entitled to a notice of right to cure default prior to the initiation of foreclosure actions. Redemption rights exist post-sale unless specific statutory exceptions (such as foreclosure without redemption for nonagricultural land) are met.

Iowa Code Chapter 654

Iowa Property Tax Assessment LimitationTaxationBinds every parcel

The taxable value is determined by applying an assessment limitation (rollback) to the assessed market value. The limitation is calculated annually to restrict the growth in aggregate taxable value for the residential class to 3% statewide.

Iowa Code Chapter 441; Iowa Department of Revenue Property Tax Overview

≈ $7,178/yr on a $239,250 median

Governance registry — every jurisdiction re-researches on a rolling 90-day cycle. Property reports compose these inherited burdens into a per-parcel ledger with conditional determinations. Informational only — not legal advice.