LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in Wright County, Iowa sells for about $119,600, or $85 per square foot.

Prices are up +2.1% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 125 days to sell, which is slow. Over the long run, values in this county have grown 111% since 2000. The biggest natural hazard here is drought, which FEMA rates relatively high. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $944 a month.

HUD sets the fair market rent for a 2-bedroom at $944 a month. FEMA's National Risk Index rates overall hazard risk here as Relatively Moderate.

Price climate

Every year of price change, 2000–2025

+3.2%

2025

200020132025

Each stripe is one year's median price change across the area's census tracts (FHFA repeat-sales index). Deep blue is a strong gain year, red a falling year. Best: 2023 (+20.4%). Worst: 2009 (-6.6%). Hover to read a year.

Monthly price momentum

Home values since 2015

+1.5%

IA · past 12 months

IA 180.8USA 208.1
20152017201920212023202595125155213.5

Freddie Mac House Price Index, single-family homes, monthly through 2026-08. Each line starts at 100 in January 2015, so a reading of 180 means prices are up 80% since then.

Rent benchmark

Fair market rent by size

$1,125

3-bed / month

$701
Studio
$722
1 bed
$944
2 bed
$1,125
3 bed
$1,241
4 bed
Gross rental yield · 3-bed rent × 12 ÷ $119,60011.3%

HUD Fair Market Rents, fiscal 2027, for this county. A typical rent for a modest unit, used to set housing-voucher payments.

Neighborhood price trend

Long-run price trend, 2000–2025

+3.2%

2025 change

200020052010201520202025-7%0%7%14%21%

FHFA repeat-sales index, median of 3 census tracts in this county (2000 = 100). Bars are each year's median change.

Natural hazard exposure

The area's risk shape

78

Relatively Moderate

DroughtWinter weatherStrong windHailCold waveTornadoLandslideLightning

FEMA National Risk Index. Each spoke is a hazard ranked nationally, where 100 is the most exposed. Expected annual loss: $12,986,080.

Mortgage activity

Home lending in this county

75.9%

2018 approval rate

YearApplicationsLoans madeApprovalInvestor shareMedian home value
201824915175.9%11.8%$105,000

CFPB Home Mortgage Disclosure Act records: every mortgage application reported by lenders for homes in this county. Approval rate is approved ÷ decided (withdrawn and incomplete files excluded). Investor share and home value are the median census tract.

County intel report · monthly refresh cycle
Track this county

Wright County, Iowa

refreshed Sep 15, 2026, 5:24 AMnext refresh due Nov 14, 2026
Market sentiment: neutral

The Wright County housing market remains stable with low inventory and modest price appreciation. Demand is driven by local agricultural and manufacturing employment, though the market is constrained by limited new construction and a rural population base.

1 distress filing(s) on the ARED verified county foreclosure ledger. Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.

The data chain · drill up or downproperty → ZIP → city → county → state
Iowa state →Wright County

Select a city to expand its ZIP intel reports beneath · 3 cities · 6 ZIP reports

Latest readings
Median sale price
$119,600
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Median price / sq ft
$85
Median days on market
125
Active listings
125
Listings with price cuts
12%
Median price change YoY
+2.1%
Closed sales (monthly)
230
Months of supply
6.5
Sale-to-list ratio
96.5%
Median asking rent
$850/mo
Population
12,801
Median household income
$69,241
Avg effective property tax rate
1.25%
Distress filings (ledger)
1
County Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
72
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
50
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 0.0% year over year.

67
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 85 days on market with 0.0 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

84
Momentum/100

0% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 98% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

88
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 3.5% · poverty 9.2% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Immigration & foreign-bornU.S. Census Bureau ACS · county granular
Foreign-born share
6.5%
Foreign-born residents
837
Naturalized (of foreign-born)
14.1%
Non-citizens (of population)
5.6%
Entered 2010 or later (of foreign-born)
34.9%
World region of birth (foreign-born)
Americas
87.6%
Asia
6.9%
Africa
3.9%
Europe
1.6%

ACS 2024 5-year estimates. Aggregate published statistics for this county — never individual records, and never an attribute of any individual property or resident.

Deterministic roll-up
5 of 6 ZIP reports contributed
Median sale price
$162,549
Median price / sq ft
$105
Median days on market
84.8
Active listings
89
Listings with price cuts
0.08%
Median price change YoY
+0.02%
Closed sales (monthly)
21
Months of supply
0.03
Sale-to-list ratio
98%
Median asking rent
$818/mo
Population
8,211
Median household income
$64,441

Deterministic aggregate of 5 researched ZIP reports of 6 — sales_count-weighted (population fallback); per point, children lacking the value or its weight are excluded. Tax rates, sentiment and context notes are tier-native and never roll.

Median home value · ten-year trajectory & projection

Wright County, Iowa — researched county-level history with a deterministic 1 / 3 / 5-year projection

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$90,000$105,000$120,000$135,000$150,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 2.6%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property base layer · rolled up from researched properties

No researched properties in this county yet — the property base layer populates as property research runs, and each property feeds its ZIP's roll-up.

ZIP roster · every intel report in the county6 of 6 ZIPs researched
Sort
50421Belmond
Median price
$162,500
$/sqft
$105
Trend YoY
—
Days on mkt
85
Sale-to-list
98%
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
14
Median rent
$818

researched Sep 27

50525Clarion
Median price
$128,800
$/sqft
$85
Trend YoY
+2.1%
Days on mkt
62
Sale-to-list
97.5%
Price cuts
12%
Supply (mo)
6.5
Listings
28
Median rent
$762

researched Sep 27

50533Eagle Grove
Median price
$141,500
$/sqft
$112
Trend YoY
—
Days on mkt
62
Sale-to-list
—
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
135
Median rent
$996

researched Sep 27

50542Goldfield
Median price
$179,900
$/sqft
$100
Trend YoY
+5.2%
Days on mkt
120
Sale-to-list
98%
Price cuts
20%
Supply (mo)
6
Listings
5
Median rent
$607

researched Sep 27

50560Lu Verne
Median price
$185,000
$/sqft
$112
Trend YoY
+3.2%
Days on mkt
48
Sale-to-list
97.5%
Price cuts
12.5%
Supply (mo)
3.8
Listings
42
Median rent
$833

researched Sep 27

50571Palmer
Median price
$104,000
$/sqft
$67
Trend YoY
—
Days on mkt
—
Sale-to-list
100%
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
—
Median rent
$1,037

researched Sep 27

Figures are each ZIP report's own latest research — the county roll-up aggregates them sales_count-weighted (population fallback); ZIPs cycle quarterly.

Area context
Schools & education

The county is served by several local school districts, with educational quality generally consistent with rural Iowa standards.

Environmental & hazard

The area faces standard Midwestern risks including severe thunderstorms and occasional flooding, with insurance markets remaining stable.

Growth & development

Economic momentum is driven by agricultural production and manufacturing, with ongoing efforts by Wright County Economic Development to expand the local workforce and business base.

Taxation

Property taxes are assessed by the county based on local millage rates; there are no state-level property taxes, and exemptions exist for homesteads and agricultural land.

Recreation & amenities

The county features the Wright County Trails System and various local parks, providing outdoor recreation opportunities for residents.

Rental market

The rental market is characterized by a significant vacancy rate of approximately 11.9%, reflecting a rural housing supply that exceeds current demand.

Economy & employers

The economy is heavily anchored in agriculture and manufacturing, supported by the Wright County Economic Development department's initiatives.

Transportation & infrastructure

The county benefits from proximity to transcontinental Interstate Highways I-35 and I-80, facilitating regional logistics and transport.

County appraisal district

The county auditor manages real estate information and property assessments through the county's GIS and transfer book systems.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to local school district and county-level property tax levies.

Insurance & hazard market

Insurance markets are stable, though property owners must account for standard Midwestern weather-related hazard risks.

Major amenities · Wright County, Iowa
Theme, amusement & water parks
1 · 30 mi
Family fun & things to do
2 · 20 mi
Museums, galleries & history
3 · 30 mi
Lakes, marinas & beaches
1 · 30 mi
Shopping & dining districts
1 · 20 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions1 retained amenity

The amenity base that shapes daily life and property demand in this county — what residents actually live with, and what the pipeline is adding.

Inside this county
Wright County Trails System
Recreation

A network of trails serving the county for outdoor activities.

Discovery profileACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
Census profile · Wright County, Iowa
Population
12,801
Median age
41 yrs
Owner-occupancy
77%
Median home value
$119,600
Median gross rent
$750
Median household income
$69,241
Median year built
1965
Vacancy rate
13.7%
Renter share
23%
Owner cost burden
15%
Renter cost burden
35%
Population change
-1.1%
Net migration
0
Work-from-home share
5%
Mean commute
18 min
Bachelor's or higher
24.9%
Unemployment
3.5%
Poverty rate
9.2%
Avg household size
2.4
White alone, not Hispanic or Latino
73.2%
Hispanic or Latino
23.6%

Data retrieved from US Census Bureau QuickFacts and ACS profiles.

Major employers & industries
Prestage FarmsAgricultureMajor regional employer.
Sources · 5 cited
County city board · values & trends by city3 cities · 6 ZIP reports
Eagle Grove
Median price$141,500
Price trend0% YoY
Days on market62 med
Median rent$996
Population3,977
Active listings135
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Clarion
Median price$128,800
Price trend+2.1% YoY
Days on market62 med
Median rent$762
Population3,179
Active listings28
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Belmond
Median price$162,500
Price trend0% YoY
Days on market85 med
Median rent$818
Population3,168
Active listings14
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Unincorporated & unassigned
Median price$179,635
Price trend+3.3% YoY
Days on market54 med
Median rent$818
Population1,864
Active listings47
3 of 3 ZIPs researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Jurisdictional burden contextburdens registered for this geography · most-local first
State · Iowa
Homestead ExemptionLand use & zoningConditional

applies when — Property must be occupied as the owner's homestead

Provides legal protections for the homestead property, including specific exemptions from judicial sale for debts, as defined under state law.

Iowa Code Chapter 561

Judicial Foreclosure DoctrineForeclosure doctrineBinds every parcel

Iowa generally requires judicial foreclosure proceedings. Borrowers are entitled to a notice of right to cure default prior to the initiation of foreclosure actions. Redemption rights exist post-sale unless specific statutory exceptions (such as foreclosure without redemption for nonagricultural land) are met.

Iowa Code Chapter 654

Iowa Property Tax Assessment LimitationTaxationBinds every parcel

The taxable value is determined by applying an assessment limitation (rollback) to the assessed market value. The limitation is calculated annually to restrict the growth in aggregate taxable value for the residential class to 3% statewide.

Iowa Code Chapter 441; Iowa Department of Revenue Property Tax Overview

≈ $3,588/yr on a $119,600 median

Governance registry — every jurisdiction re-researches on a rolling 90-day cycle. Property reports compose these inherited burdens into a per-parcel ledger with conditional determinations. Informational only — not legal advice.