LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$481K+0.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$406K-2.3%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$860K-4.2%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$523K-0.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$316K+2.7%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$229K+6.7%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$481K+0.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$406K-2.3%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$860K-4.2%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$523K-0.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$316K+2.7%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$229K+6.7%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in Kendall County, Illinois sells for about $398,804, or $203 per square foot.

Prices are roughly flat from a year ago (+1%), a market in balance. Homes take about 52 days to sell. Over the long run, values in this county have grown 93% since 2000. Last year 19 of 21 neighborhoods saw prices rise, so the story isn't the same street to street. The biggest natural hazard here is cold wave, which FEMA rates very high. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $2,341 a month.

HUD sets the fair market rent for a 2-bedroom at $2,341 a month. FEMA's National Risk Index rates overall hazard risk here as Relatively Moderate.

Price climate

Every year of price change, 2000–2025

+3.7%

2025

200020132025

Each stripe is one year's median price change across the area's census tracts (FHFA repeat-sales index). Deep blue is a strong gain year, red a falling year. Best: 2022 (+15.5%). Worst: 2010 (-10.3%). Hover to read a year.

Monthly price momentum

Home values since 2015

+5.4%

IL · past 12 months

IL 192.7USA 208.1
20152017201920212023202595125155213.5

Freddie Mac House Price Index, single-family homes, monthly through 2026-08. Each line starts at 100 in January 2015, so a reading of 180 means prices are up 80% since then.

Rent benchmark

Fair market rent by size

$3,042

3-bed / month

$1,778
Studio
$1,790
1 bed
$2,341
2 bed
$3,042
3 bed
$3,238
4 bed
Gross rental yield · 3-bed rent × 12 ÷ $398,8049.2%

HUD Fair Market Rents, fiscal 2027, for this county. A typical rent for a modest unit, used to set housing-voucher payments.

Neighborhood price trend

Long-run price trend, 2000–2025

+3.7%

2025 change

200020052010201520202025-16%-8%0%8%16%

FHFA repeat-sales index, median of 21 census tracts in this county (2000 = 100). Bars are each year's median change.

Natural hazard exposure

The area's risk shape

79

Relatively Moderate

Cold waveTornadoStrong windDroughtRiverine floodingWinter weatherEarthquakeLandslide

FEMA National Risk Index. Each spoke is a hazard ranked nationally, where 100 is the most exposed. Expected annual loss: $74,823,941.

Mortgage activity

Home lending in this county

79%

2018 approval rate

YearApplicationsLoans madeApprovalInvestor shareMedian home value
20188010404679%3.4%$240,000

CFPB Home Mortgage Disclosure Act records: every mortgage application reported by lenders for homes in this county. Approval rate is approved ÷ decided (withdrawn and incomplete files excluded). Investor share and home value are the median census tract.

County intel report · monthly refresh cycle
Track this county

Kendall County, Illinois

Aurora market · minorrefreshed Sep 14, 2026, 11:23 AMnext refresh due Oct 14, 2026
Market sentiment: cautiously optimistic

Kendall County presents a stable suburban housing market characterized by steady pricing around $399K and modest 1.0% annual price appreciation. Sale-to-list ratios remain close to 100%, demonstrating sustained demand despite slightly elevated days on market and constrained resale inventory across its primary towns.

No ARED distress-ledger coverage for this county yet — the foreclosure ingest rotates the national county directory, and filings appear here once the county's posted notices are read. Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.

The data chain · drill up or downproperty → ZIP → city → county → state
Illinois state →Aurora market →Kendall County

Select a city to expand its ZIP intel reports beneath · 10 cities · 8 ZIP reports

Latest readings
Median sale price
$398,804
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Median price / sq ft
$203
Median days on market
52
Active listings
711
Listings with price cuts
13.3%
Median price change YoY
+1%
Closed sales (monthly)
235
Months of supply
2.5
Sale-to-list ratio
99.7%
Median asking rent
$1,762/mo
Population
139,976
Median household income
$109,546
Avg effective property tax rate
2.25%
County Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
70
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
50
Growth/100

Median prices moved down 0.0% year over year.

86
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 45 days on market with 0.1 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

50
Momentum/100

0% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 1.62% of asking — demand is holding steady.

92
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 4.1% · poverty 4.9% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Immigration & foreign-bornU.S. Census Bureau ACS · county granular
Foreign-born share
11.4%
Foreign-born residents
15,682
Naturalized (of foreign-born)
51.7%
Non-citizens (of population)
5.5%
Entered 2010 or later (of foreign-born)
28.3%
World region of birth (foreign-born)
Americas
52.7%
Asia
24.5%
Europe
19.5%
Africa
3.3%

ACS 2024 5-year estimates. Aggregate published statistics for this county — never individual records, and never an attribute of any individual property or resident.

Deterministic roll-up
7 of 8 ZIP reports contributed
Median sale price
$429,160
Median price / sq ft
$201
Median days on market
44.91
Active listings
1,525
Listings with price cuts
0.41%
Median price change YoY
-0.02%
Closed sales (monthly)
1,212
Months of supply
0.12
Sale-to-list ratio
1.62%
Median asking rent
$1,594/mo
Population
91,454
Median household income
$118,949

Deterministic aggregate of 7 researched ZIP reports of 8 — sales_count-weighted (population fallback); per point, children lacking the value or its weight are excluded. Tax rates, sentiment and context notes are tier-native and never roll.

Median home value · ten-year trajectory & projection

Kendall County, Illinois — researched county-level history with a deterministic 1 / 3 / 5-year projection

2017201820192020202120222023202420252026202720292031$180,000$270,000$360,000$450,000$540,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 5.9%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property base layer · rolled up from researched properties

No researched properties in this county yet — the property base layer populates as property research runs, and each property feeds its ZIP's roll-up.

ZIP roster · every intel report in the county8 of 8 ZIPs researched
Sort
60512Bristol
Median price
$345,000
$/sqft
$222
Trend YoY
+0.1%
Days on mkt
45
Sale-to-list
—
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
478
Median rent
$2,341

researched Sep 24

60536Millbrook
Median price
$346,000
$/sqft
$185
Trend YoY
+2.4%
Days on mkt
49
Sale-to-list
97.6%
Price cuts
25%
Supply (mo)
7.7
Listings
92
Median rent
$1,850

researched Sep 24

60537Millington
Median price
$346,000
$/sqft
$521
Trend YoY
-7.7%
Days on mkt
24
Sale-to-list
98.3%
Price cuts
25%
Supply (mo)
6
Listings
307
Median rent
$1,135

researched Sep 24

60538Montgomery
Median price
$393,000
$/sqft
$190
Trend YoY
+3.8%
Days on mkt
44
Sale-to-list
—
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
39
Median rent
$1,858

researched Oct 1

60541Newark
Median price
$345,000
$/sqft
$222
Trend YoY
+0.1%
Days on mkt
45
Sale-to-list
97.6%
Price cuts
25%
Supply (mo)
7.7
Listings
478
Median rent
$1,344

researched Sep 24

60543Oswego
Median price
$431,490
$/sqft
$199
Trend YoY
—
Days on mkt
45
Sale-to-list
—
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
—
Median rent
$1,616

researched Sep 24

60545Plano
Median price
$310,000
$/sqft
$165
Trend YoY
+8%
Days on mkt
26
Sale-to-list
98.5%
Price cuts
15%
Supply (mo)
3.2
Listings
19
Median rent
$1,667

researched Sep 24

60560Yorkville
Median price
$397,882
$/sqft
$228
Trend YoY
+9.7%
Days on mkt
31
Sale-to-list
97.6%
Price cuts
25%
Supply (mo)
7.7
Listings
151
Median rent
$1,671

researched Sep 24

Figures are each ZIP report's own latest research — the county roll-up aggregates them sales_count-weighted (population fallback); ZIPs cycle quarterly.

Area context
Crime & safety

Kendall County reports violent and property crime rates significantly below national and statewide Illinois averages, bolstered by low-density suburban and rural communities such as Oswego and Yorkville.

Schools & education

The county is anchored by well-regarded public school districts including Oswego CUSD 308, Yorkville CUSD 115, and Plano CUSD 88, with several elementary and secondary campuses earning high GreatSchools scores.

Environmental & hazard

According to First Street data via Redfin, Kendall County exhibits a moderate flood factor with approximately 10% of properties at risk, along with a moderate heat factor and minor severe wind exposure.

Growth & development

Kendall County remains among the fastest-growing counties in Illinois over recent decades, driven by logistics and manufacturing along the US-34 and IL-47 corridors and sustained master-planned residential development.

Taxation

Property taxes in Kendall County are levied ad valorem on assessed valuations set at 33.33% of fair market value under the county supervisor of assessments, with local effective rates commonly exceeding 2.2% due to school and municipal levies.

Recreation & amenities

Residents benefit from extensive recreation along the Fox River water trail, the Silver Springs State Fish and Wildlife Area, Hoover Forest Preserve, and local amenities like the Raging Waves Waterpark in Yorkville.

Rental market

The rental market is relatively tight with median gross rents around $1,762; rental housing consists primarily of scattered single-family homes and garden-style suburban apartment complexes.

Economy & employers

Kendall County's economy is anchored by manufacturing, logistics, education, and healthcare, alongside heavy employment integration with adjacent DuPage and Kane counties.

Transportation & infrastructure

Major corridors include US Route 34, US Route 52, Illinois Route 47, and Illinois Route 71, with commuter rail access available via nearby Metra stations in Aurora and Plainfield.

Development pipeline

Municipal planning departments in Oswego, Yorkville, and Plano are managing continuous residential subdivisions and industrial park expansions along outer arterial corridors.

County appraisal district

The Kendall County Supervisor of Assessments and township assessors assess properties triennially at a statutory 33.33% of fair market value, subject to state and county equalization factors.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to overlapping taxing jurisdictions including township highway departments, community college districts (such as Waubonsee Community College), fire protection districts, and library districts.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance is generally stable and in line with Midwestern benchmarks, though inland convective storm and hail coverage has seen moderate premium adjustments.

Major amenities · Kendall County, Illinois
Theme, amusement & water parks
20+ · 30 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
18 · 30 mi
Family fun & things to do
20+ · 20 mi
Museums, galleries & history
18 · 30 mi
Parks, trails & nature
20+ · 20 mi
Shopping & dining districts
8 · 20 mi
Airports
2 · 31 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions4 retained amenities · 2 developments on the horizon

The amenity base that shapes daily life and property demand in this county — what residents actually live with, and what the pipeline is adding.

Inside this county
Raging Waves Waterpark
Water Park / Entertainment

Illinois' largest outdoor waterpark, located in Yorkville, offering major summer recreational opportunities and family entertainment across 58 acres.

Silver Springs State Fish and Wildlife Area
State Park / Nature Preserve

Spanning over 1,300 acres along the Fox River near Plano, offering boating, fishing, hiking trails, and open green space.

Hoover Forest Preserve
County Forest Preserve

Nestled along the Fox River in Yorkville, featuring woodlands, campgrounds, trails, and the Meadowhawk Lodge for community events.

Downtown Oswego Historic District
Dining & Shopping District

A walkable downtown hub offering local dining, boutiques, seasonal festivals, and access to riverfront parklands.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
Metra Commuter Rail Extension StudyTransit InfrastructurePlannedLong-range proposed extension of the BNSF commuter rail line from Aurora southwest through Oswego, Yorkville, and Plano.
Eldamain Road Fox River Bridge CorridorRoadway InfrastructureCompleted / OperationalA major multi-year regional bridge and arterial highway project providing crucial north-south Fox River connectivity across central Kendall County.
Discovery profileACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Census profile · Kendall County, Illinois
Population
139,976
Median age
36.4 yrs
Owner-occupancy
83.2%
Median home value
$315,200
Median gross rent
$1,640
Median household income
$109,546
Median year built
2003
Vacancy rate
3.8%
Renter share
16.8%
Owner cost burden
21.4%
Renter cost burden
43.7%
Population change
+3.8%
Net migration
850
Work-from-home share
13.9%
Mean commute
33.2 min
Bachelor's or higher
38.6%
Unemployment
4.1%
Poverty rate
4.9%
Avg household size
2.97
White alone (non-Hispanic)
66.8%
Hispanic or Latino
21.4%
Black or African American alone (non-Hispanic)
6.8%
Asian alone (non-Hispanic)
3.4%
Two or more races / Other (non-Hispanic)
1.6%

Retrieved via Census Bureau county profile and ACS summary tables.

School districts
Oswego Community Unit School District 308Commendable / Exemplary (ISBE)Largest district in Kendall County, serving Oswego, parts of Aurora, Plainfield, and Montgomery.
Yorkville Community Unit School District 115Commendable (ISBE)Serves Yorkville and surrounding agricultural and growing suburban neighborhoods.
Plano Community Unit School District 88Commendable (ISBE)Serves the city of Plano and surrounding areas in western Kendall County.
Major employers & industries
Caterpillar Inc. (Montgomery Facility)Heavy Equipment ManufacturingMajor regional industrial employer bordering Kendall and Kane counties.
Oswego CUSD 308Public EducationOver 2,000 educational and administrative personnel.
Rush Copley Medical Center / Healthcare NetworkHealthcarePrimary healthcare provider serving the northern Kendall and southern Aurora submarkets.
Kendall County GovernmentPublic AdministrationCounty seat operations located in Yorkville.
Sources · 4 cited
County city board · values & trends by city10 cities · 8 ZIP reports
Oswego
Median price$431,490
Price trend0% YoY
Days on market45 med
Median rent$1,616
Population43,047
Active listings0
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Montgomery
Median price$393,000
Price trend+3.8% YoY
Days on market44 med
Median rent$1,858
Population30,514
Active listings39
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Plattville
Median price$397,882
Price trend+9.7% YoY
Days on market31 med
Median rent$1,671
Population28,795
Active listings151
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Yorkville
Median price$397,882
Price trend+9.7% YoY
Days on market31 med
Median rent$1,671
Population28,795
Active listings151
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Plano
Median price$310,000
Price trend+8% YoY
Days on market26 med
Median rent$1,667
Population14,392
Active listings19
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Lisbon
Median price$345,000
Price trend+0.1% YoY
Days on market45 med
Median rent$1,344
Population3,342
Active listings478
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Newark
Median price$345,000
Price trend+0.1% YoY
Days on market45 med
Median rent$1,344
Population3,342
Active listings478
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Bristol
Median price$345,000
Price trend+0.1% YoY
Days on market45 med
Median rent$2,341
Population1,090
Active listings478
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Millington
Median price$346,000
Price trend-7.7% YoY
Days on market24 med
Median rent$1,135
Population726
Active listings307
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Millbrook
Median price$346,000
Price trend+2.4% YoY
Days on market49 med
Median rent$1,850
Population62
Active listings92
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Jurisdictional burden contextburdens registered for this geography · most-local first
State · Illinois
Property Tax Assessment (Fair Cash Value)TaxationBinds every parcel

Property is assessed at 33 1/3% of its fair cash value. The tax bill is calculated by multiplying the equalized assessed value (EAV) by the aggregate tax rate of the local taxing districts. Exemptions, such as the homestead exemption, reduce the EAV before the tax rate is applied.

35 ILCS 200/9-145

Residential Real Property Disclosure ActDisclosure & transactionBinds every parcel

Sellers must provide a written disclosure report to prospective buyers detailing material defects in the property as defined by 765 ILCS 77/35.

765 ILCS 77/1 et seq.

Governance registry — every jurisdiction re-researches on a rolling 90-day cycle. Property reports compose these inherited burdens into a per-parcel ledger with conditional determinations. Informational only — not legal advice.