The story of this market
The typical home in Gibson County, Indiana sells for about $195,454, or $143 per square foot.
Prices are up +10.3% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 8 days to sell, which is fast. Over the long run, values in this county have grown 115% since 2000. Last year 5 of 8 neighborhoods saw prices rise, so the story isn't the same street to street. The biggest natural hazard here is drought, which FEMA rates relatively high. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,083 a month.
HUD sets the fair market rent for a 2-bedroom at $1,083 a month. FEMA's National Risk Index rates overall hazard risk here as Relatively Moderate.
Price climate
Every year of price change, 2000–2025
+1.3%
2025
Each stripe is one year's median price change across the area's census tracts (FHFA repeat-sales index). Deep blue is a strong gain year, red a falling year. Best: 2022 (+14.5%). Worst: 2009 (-2.6%). Hover to read a year.
Monthly price momentum
Home values since 2015
+4.7%
IN · past 12 months
Freddie Mac House Price Index, single-family homes, monthly through 2026-08. Each line starts at 100 in January 2015, so a reading of 180 means prices are up 80% since then.
Rent benchmark
Fair market rent by size
$1,364
3-bed / month
HUD Fair Market Rents, fiscal 2027, for this county. A typical rent for a modest unit, used to set housing-voucher payments.
Neighborhood price trend
Long-run price trend, 2000–2025
+1.3%
2025 change
FHFA repeat-sales index, median of 8 census tracts in this county (2000 = 100). Bars are each year's median change.
Natural hazard exposure
The area's risk shape
72
Relatively Moderate
FEMA National Risk Index. Each spoke is a hazard ranked nationally, where 100 is the most exposed. Expected annual loss: $17,768,567.
Mortgage activity
Home lending in this county
74%
2018 approval rate
| Year | Applications | Loans made | Approval | Investor share | Median home value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 1361 | 729 | 74% | 2% | $145,000 |
CFPB Home Mortgage Disclosure Act records: every mortgage application reported by lenders for homes in this county. Approval rate is approved ÷ decided (withdrawn and incomplete files excluded). Investor share and home value are the median census tract.
Gibson County, Indiana
Gibson County is experiencing a warm, balanced housing market with rising home values and a rapid pace of sales. Low inventory levels and strong year-over-year price appreciation indicate sustained demand relative to the available supply.
No ARED distress-ledger coverage for this county yet — the foreclosure ingest rotates the national county directory, and filings appear here once the county's posted notices are read. Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.
Select a city to expand its ZIP intel reports beneath · 8 cities · 11 ZIP reports
Median prices moved up 0.1% year over year.
Homes spend a median of 85 days on market with 0.1 months of supply — a fast-moving market.
0% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 96.71% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.
no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 2.7% · poverty 0.0% — a stable, low-distress profile.
ACS 2024 5-year estimates. Aggregate published statistics for this county — never individual records, and never an attribute of any individual property or resident.
Deterministic aggregate of 11 researched ZIP reports — sales_count-weighted (population fallback); per point, children lacking the value or its weight are excluded. Tax rates, sentiment and context notes are tier-native and never roll.
No researched properties in this county yet — the property base layer populates as property research runs, and each property feeds its ZIP's roll-up.
researched Sep 22
researched Sep 22
researched Sep 22
researched Sep 22
researched Sep 22
researched Sep 22
researched Sep 22
researched Sep 22
researched Sep 22
researched Sep 22
| 47639 | Haubstadt | $352,200 | $165 | +4.2% | 45 | 98.5% | 5% | 3.2 | 12 | $898 | researched Sep 22 |
| 47640 | Hazleton | $165,000 | $112 | +2.4% | 48 | 97.2% | 18.5% | 3.2 | 42 | $1,150 | researched Sep 22 |
| 47647 | Buckskin | $165,000 | $112 | +3.2% | 48 | 97.5% | 12% | 3.5 | 14 | $1,150 | researched Sep 22 |
| 47648 | Fort Branch | $241,000 | $128 | +17.7% | 42 | 97.5% | 12% | 3.6 | 18 | $882 | researched Sep 22 |
| 47649 | Francisco | $154,000 | $93 | 0% | 87 | 100% | — | 15 | 15 | $736 | researched Sep 22 |
| 47654 | Mackey | $125,300 | $85 | +2.1% | 112 | 98% | — | 6 | 2 | $850 | researched Sep 22 |
| 47660 | Oakland City | $149,500 | $98 | +2.4% | 62 | 97.5% | 12% | 4.2 | 24 | $921 | researched Sep 22 |
| 47665 | Owensville | $194,950 | $105 | 0% | 87 | 98% | — | — | 3 | $965 | researched Sep 22 |
| 47666 | Patoka | $183,000 | $105 | +2.1% | 68 | 97.5% | 15% | 4.2 | 12 | $747 | researched Sep 22 |
| 47670 | Princeton | $140,400 | $115 | +2.4% | 62 | 97.5% | 18% | 4.2 | 48 | $1,018 | researched Sep 22 |
Figures are each ZIP report's own latest research — the county roll-up aggregates them sales_count-weighted (population fallback); ZIPs cycle quarterly.
The county economy is supported by a mix of manufacturing and agricultural sectors, with ongoing local government focus on infrastructure and budget management across its ten municipalities.
The county maintains a stable economic base with a low unemployment rate of 2.7% as of May 2026, driven by diverse local industry and nonemployer establishments.
- Urban Air Trampoline and Adventure Park3.824.9 mi
- Sky Zone Trampoline Park4.425.1 mi
- Burgh House & Family Entertainment Center4.426.7 mi
- Chuck E. Cheese4.324.8 mi
- Elite Air Evansville Trampoline Park4.522.5 mi
- Ford Center4.425 mi
- Old National Events Plaza4.525 mi
- Ellis Park Racing & Gaming4.229 mi
- Golden Corral Buffet & Grill4.325.3 mi
- Ponderosa Steakhouse4.222.8 mi
- Azalea Path4.710.9 mi
- Polka Dots Play Cafe4.79.6 mi
- Beall Woods State Park4.613.9 mi
- Whitlyn Aquatics, LLC4.719.3 mi
- Showplace Cinemas Princeton 84.41.9 mi
- Angel Mounds State Historic Site4.427.7 mi
- Children's Museum of Evansville4.425 mi
- Evansville Museum of Arts, History and Science4.525.5 mi
- Indiana Military Museum4.923.6 mi
- USS LST-3254.824.9 mi
- Azalea Path4.710.9 mi
- Blue Grass Fish & Wildlife Area4.718 mi
- Beall Woods State Park4.613.9 mi
- New Lake Campground4.614.1 mi
- Hornady Park4.718.1 mi
- Cambridge Golf Course and Event Center4.512.7 mi
- Oakland City Golf Club4.512.2 mi
- Schnucks Darmstadt4.516.5 mi
- Rural King4.21.6 mi
- Finders Keepers4.31.4 mi
- Ruler Foods4.51.4 mi
- Dollar General46.6 mi
- Evansville Regional Airport4.320.3 mi
Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.
Data sourced from US Census Bureau QuickFacts and Data Commons.
Property is assessed at 100% of true tax value, determined by market-based assessment systems and annual adjustments.
Indiana Code 6-1.1-4.
Indiana requires a judicial foreclosure process, meaning lenders must file a lawsuit in court to obtain a foreclosure decree.
Indiana Code 32-30-10.
applies when — Applies to the sale, exchange, or installment contract of residential real estate containing not more than four dwelling units.
Requires the seller to complete a disclosure form regarding the condition of the property, subject to specific statutory exemptions (e.g., court-ordered transfers, foreclosures).
Indiana Code 32-21-5.
applies when — Property must be the taxpayer's principal place of residence.
Removes the first $45,000 of the homestead's assessed value from taxation.
Indiana Code 6-1.1-12-37.
Limits annual property tax liability to 1% of gross assessed value for principal residences, 2% for other residential property, and 3% for non-residential property.
Indiana Constitution Article X, Section 1; Indiana Code 6-1.1-20.6.
≈ $1,955/yr on a $195,454 median
Governance registry — every jurisdiction re-researches on a rolling 90-day cycle. Property reports compose these inherited burdens into a per-parcel ledger with conditional determinations. Informational only — not legal advice.