LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in Henry County, Indiana sells for about $191,000, or $118 per square foot.

Prices are up +12.3% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 45 days to sell. Over the long run, values in this county have grown 59% since 2000. Last year 10 of 13 neighborhoods saw prices rise, so the story isn't the same street to street. The biggest natural hazard here is tornado, which FEMA rates relatively high. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,014 a month.

HUD sets the fair market rent for a 2-bedroom at $1,014 a month. FEMA's National Risk Index rates overall hazard risk here as Relatively Low.

Price climate

Every year of price change, 2000–2025

+2.3%

2025

200020132025

Each stripe is one year's median price change across the area's census tracts (FHFA repeat-sales index). Deep blue is a strong gain year, red a falling year. Best: 2022 (+14.8%). Worst: 2006 (-7.5%). Hover to read a year.

Monthly price momentum

Home values since 2015

+4.7%

IN · past 12 months

IN 223.4USA 208.1
20152017201920212023202595130165228.4

Freddie Mac House Price Index, single-family homes, monthly through 2026-08. Each line starts at 100 in January 2015, so a reading of 180 means prices are up 80% since then.

Rent benchmark

Fair market rent by size

$1,208

3-bed / month

$805
Studio
$810
1 bed
$1,014
2 bed
$1,208
3 bed
$1,333
4 bed
Gross rental yield · 3-bed rent × 12 ÷ $191,0007.6%

HUD Fair Market Rents, fiscal 2027, for this county. A typical rent for a modest unit, used to set housing-voucher payments.

Neighborhood price trend

Long-run price trend, 2000–2025

+2.3%

2025 change

200020052010201520202025-8%0%8%16%24%

FHFA repeat-sales index, median of 13 census tracts in this county (2000 = 100). Bars are each year's median change.

Natural hazard exposure

The area's risk shape

38

Relatively Low

TornadoLandslideHailDroughtStrong windWinter weatherIce stormEarthquake

FEMA National Risk Index. Each spoke is a hazard ranked nationally, where 100 is the most exposed. Expected annual loss: $14,710,539.

Mortgage activity

Home lending in this county

73.4%

2018 approval rate

YearApplicationsLoans madeApprovalInvestor shareMedian home value
20182007107973.4%3.6%$125,000

CFPB Home Mortgage Disclosure Act records: every mortgage application reported by lenders for homes in this county. Approval rate is approved ÷ decided (withdrawn and incomplete files excluded). Investor share and home value are the median census tract.

County intel report · monthly refresh cycle
Track this county

Henry County, Indiana

refreshed Sep 14, 2026, 5:20 PMnext refresh due Oct 14, 2026
Market sentiment: cautiously optimistic

Henry County's housing market shows steady appreciation with a 12.3% year-over-year increase in median sale prices. Inventory remains tight, supporting a competitive environment for buyers despite broader economic headwinds. The market is currently characterized by stable demand and limited supply.

No ARED distress-ledger coverage for this county yet — the foreclosure ingest rotates the national county directory, and filings appear here once the county's posted notices are read. Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.

The data chain · drill up or downproperty → ZIP → city → county → state
Indiana state →Henry County

Select a city to expand its ZIP intel reports beneath · 3 cities · 6 ZIP reports

Latest readings
Median sale price
$191,000
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Median price / sq ft
$118
Median days on market
45
Active listings
249
Listings with price cuts
12.5%
Median price change YoY
+12.3%
Closed sales (monthly)
85
Months of supply
3.2
Sale-to-list ratio
97.5%
Median asking rent
$950/mo
Population
49,137
Median household income
$63,150
Avg effective property tax rate
0.75%
County Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
69
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
55
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 1.0% year over year.

71
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 47 days on market with 3.4 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

69
Momentum/100

15% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 97.5% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

82
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 4.1% · poverty 12.8% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Immigration & foreign-bornU.S. Census Bureau ACS · county granular
Foreign-born share
1.3%
Foreign-born residents
638
Naturalized (of foreign-born)
54.7%
Non-citizens (of population)
0.6%
Entered 2010 or later (of foreign-born)
36.1%
World region of birth (foreign-born)
Americas
51.9%
Asia
30.3%
Africa
13.3%
Europe
4.5%

ACS 2024 5-year estimates. Aggregate published statistics for this county — never individual records, and never an attribute of any individual property or resident.

Deterministic roll-up
5 of 6 ZIP reports contributed
Median sale price
$170,267
Median price / sq ft
$119
Median days on market
47.13
Active listings
198
Listings with price cuts
15.16%
Median price change YoY
+0.96%
Closed sales (monthly)
60
Months of supply
3.44
Sale-to-list ratio
97.5%
Median asking rent
$806/mo
Population
35,435
Median household income
$68,960

Deterministic aggregate of 5 researched ZIP reports of 6 — sales_count-weighted (population fallback); per point, children lacking the value or its weight are excluded. Tax rates, sentiment and context notes are tier-native and never roll.

Median home value · ten-year trajectory & projection

Henry County, Indiana — researched county-level history with a deterministic 1 / 3 / 5-year projection

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$60,000$120,000$180,000$240,000$300,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 8.1%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property base layer · rolled up from researched properties

No researched properties in this county yet — the property base layer populates as property research runs, and each property feeds its ZIP's roll-up.

ZIP roster · every intel report in the county6 of 6 ZIPs researched
Sort
47348Knightstown
Median price
$150,541
$/sqft
$85
Trend YoY
-2.1%
Days on mkt
87
Sale-to-list
96.5%
Price cuts
12%
Supply (mo)
6.2
Listings
45
Median rent
$705

researched Sep 22

47352Lewisville
Median price
$185,000
$/sqft
$112
Trend YoY
+2.5%
Days on mkt
48
Sale-to-list
97.5%
Price cuts
15%
Supply (mo)
3.2
Listings
12
Median rent
$706

researched Sep 22

47362New Castle
Median price
$150,000
$/sqft
$123
Trend YoY
-0.3%
Days on mkt
45
Sale-to-list
97.5%
Price cuts
15%
Supply (mo)
3.4
Listings
120
Median rent
$786

researched Sep 22

47384Shirley
Median price
$234,000
$/sqft
$115
Trend YoY
+2.1%
Days on mkt
65
Sale-to-list
97.5%
Price cuts
15%
Supply (mo)
4.2
Listings
12
Median rent
$728

researched Sep 22

47385Spiceland
Median price
$214,000
$/sqft
$118
Trend YoY
+2.1%
Days on mkt
45
Sale-to-list
97.5%
Price cuts
8.5%
Supply (mo)
3.2
Listings
12
Median rent
$739

researched Sep 22

47386Springport
Median price
$185,000
$/sqft
$112
Trend YoY
+3.2%
Days on mkt
48
Sale-to-list
97.5%
Price cuts
18.5%
Supply (mo)
3.5
Listings
42
Median rent
$950

researched Sep 22

Figures are each ZIP report's own latest research — the county roll-up aggregates them sales_count-weighted (population fallback); ZIPs cycle quarterly.

Area context
Economy & employers

The local economy is anchored by manufacturing and agricultural sectors, with ongoing efforts to stabilize employment in the New Castle area.

Transportation & infrastructure

The county is served by major corridors including I-70 and SR 3, facilitating regional access to the Indianapolis metro area.

Amenities & attractions2 retained amenities

The amenity base that shapes daily life and property demand in this county — what residents actually live with, and what the pipeline is adding.

Inside this county
Summit Lake State Park
Park

A large state park offering boating, fishing, and swimming opportunities on a 800-acre lake.

Indiana Basketball Hall of Fame
Museum

Located in New Castle, this museum celebrates the rich history of basketball in Indiana.

Discovery profileACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
Census profile · Henry County, Indiana
Population
48,914
Median age
42.1 yrs
Owner-occupancy
72.5%
Median home value
$135,000
Median gross rent
$820
Median household income
$63,150
Median year built
1965
Vacancy rate
8.2%
Renter share
27.5%
Owner cost burden
15.2%
Renter cost burden
38.5%
Population change
+0.5%
Net migration
0
Work-from-home share
8.5%
Mean commute
26.4 min
Bachelor's or higher
17.5%
Unemployment
4.1%
Poverty rate
12.8%
Avg household size
2.45
White alone
93.3%
Black alone
2.7%
Hispanic or Latino
2.7%
Other
1.3%

Data retrieved from US Census Bureau QuickFacts and Profile tables.

School districts
New Castle Community School CorporationBPrimary district serving the county seat and surrounding areas.
Shenandoah School CorporationAServes the western portion of the county.
Major employers & industries
Henry Community HealthHealthcareMajor regional employer.
New Castle Correctional FacilityGovernmentSignificant local employer.
Sources · 5 cited
County city board · values & trends by city3 cities · 6 ZIP reports
New Castle
Median price$150,000
Price trend-0.3% YoY
Days on market45 med
Median rent$786
Population29,337
Active listings120
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Knightstown
Median price$150,541
Price trend-2.1% YoY
Days on market87 med
Median rent$705
Population9,080
Active listings45
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Spiceland
Median price$214,000
Price trend+2.1% YoY
Days on market45 med
Median rent$739
Population1,714
Active listings12
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Unincorporated & unassigned
Median price$194,800
Price trend+2.8% YoY
Days on market51 med
Median rent$857
Population4,384
Active listings66
3 of 3 ZIPs researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Jurisdictional burden contextburdens registered for this geography · most-local first
State · Indiana
Ad Valorem Property AssessmentTaxationBinds every parcel

Property is assessed at 100% of true tax value, determined by market-based assessment systems and annual adjustments.

Indiana Code 6-1.1-4.

Judicial Mortgage ForeclosureForeclosure doctrineBinds every parcel

Indiana requires a judicial foreclosure process, meaning lenders must file a lawsuit in court to obtain a foreclosure decree.

Indiana Code 32-30-10.

Residential Real Estate Sales DisclosureDisclosure & transactionConditional

applies when — Applies to the sale, exchange, or installment contract of residential real estate containing not more than four dwelling units.

Requires the seller to complete a disclosure form regarding the condition of the property, subject to specific statutory exemptions (e.g., court-ordered transfers, foreclosures).

Indiana Code 32-21-5.

Standard Homestead DeductionTaxationConditional

applies when — Property must be the taxpayer's principal place of residence.

Removes the first $45,000 of the homestead's assessed value from taxation.

Indiana Code 6-1.1-12-37.

Indiana Property Tax Caps (Circuit Breaker)TaxationBinds every parcel

Limits annual property tax liability to 1% of gross assessed value for principal residences, 2% for other residential property, and 3% for non-residential property.

Indiana Constitution Article X, Section 1; Indiana Code 6-1.1-20.6.

≈ $1,910/yr on a $191,000 median

Governance registry — every jurisdiction re-researches on a rolling 90-day cycle. Property reports compose these inherited burdens into a per-parcel ledger with conditional determinations. Informational only — not legal advice.