The story of this market
The typical home in Posey County, Indiana sells for about $237,000, or $142 per square foot.
Prices are up +4.1% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 43 days to sell. Over the long run, values in this county have grown 125% since 2000. Last year 5 of 7 neighborhoods saw prices rise, so the story isn't the same street to street. The biggest natural hazard here is strong wind, which FEMA rates relatively high. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,127 a month.
HUD sets the fair market rent for a 2-bedroom at $1,127 a month. FEMA's National Risk Index rates overall hazard risk here as Relatively Moderate.
Price climate
Every year of price change, 2000–2025
+8.2%
2025
Each stripe is one year's median price change across the area's census tracts (FHFA repeat-sales index). Deep blue is a strong gain year, red a falling year. Best: 2022 (+13.2%). Worst: 2010 (-2.2%). Hover to read a year.
Monthly price momentum
Home values since 2015
+4.7%
IN · past 12 months
Freddie Mac House Price Index, single-family homes, monthly through 2026-08. Each line starts at 100 in January 2015, so a reading of 180 means prices are up 80% since then.
Rent benchmark
Fair market rent by size
$1,387
3-bed / month
HUD Fair Market Rents, fiscal 2027, for this county. A typical rent for a modest unit, used to set housing-voucher payments.
Neighborhood price trend
Long-run price trend, 2000–2025
+8.2%
2025 change
FHFA repeat-sales index, median of 7 census tracts in this county (2000 = 100). Bars are each year's median change.
Natural hazard exposure
The area's risk shape
75
Relatively Moderate
FEMA National Risk Index. Each spoke is a hazard ranked nationally, where 100 is the most exposed. Expected annual loss: $16,365,954.
Mortgage activity
Home lending in this county
82.2%
2018 approval rate
| Year | Applications | Loans made | Approval | Investor share | Median home value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 1070 | 655 | 82.2% | 1.3% | $155,000 |
CFPB Home Mortgage Disclosure Act records: every mortgage application reported by lenders for homes in this county. Approval rate is approved ÷ decided (withdrawn and incomplete files excluded). Investor share and home value are the median census tract.
Posey County, Indiana
Posey County's residential real estate market remains steady with a median home price of approximately $237,000, displaying moderate annual appreciation of 4.1%. Inventory conditions remain balanced with around 4 months of supply, as typical listing periods hover around 43 days. Demand is grounded by high local manufacturing wages and easy highway access to Evansville, balancing out broader macroeconomic rate headwinds.
No ARED distress-ledger coverage for this county yet — the foreclosure ingest rotates the national county directory, and filings appear here once the county's posted notices are read. Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.
Select a city to expand its ZIP intel reports beneath · 5 cities · 6 ZIP reports
Median prices moved down 5.0% year over year.
Homes spend a median of 56 days on market with 1.3 months of supply — a fast-moving market.
23% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 98.98% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.
no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 3.3% · poverty 8.6% — a stable, low-distress profile.
ACS 2024 5-year estimates. Aggregate published statistics for this county — never individual records, and never an attribute of any individual property or resident.
Deterministic aggregate of 6 researched ZIP reports — sales_count-weighted (population fallback); per point, children lacking the value or its weight are excluded. Tax rates, sentiment and context notes are tier-native and never roll.
Posey County, Indiana — researched county-level history with a deterministic 1 / 3 / 5-year projection
Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 5.7%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.
No researched properties in this county yet — the property base layer populates as property research runs, and each property feeds its ZIP's roll-up.
researched Sep 21
researched Sep 22
researched Sep 21
researched Sep 22
researched Sep 20
researched Sep 22
| 47612 | Cynthiana | $209,900 | $125 | +3.9% | 59 | 99.6% | 23% | 1.3 | 1,003 | $753 | researched Sep 21 |
| 47620 | Mount Vernon | $249,450 | $137 | +30.5% | 78 | 98.5% | 25.3% | 1 | 30 | $805 | researched Sep 22 |
| 47631 | New Harmony | $209,900 | $148 | -10.5% | 59 | 98.6% | 23% | 1.9 | 1,003 | $859 | researched Sep 21 |
| 47633 | Poseyville | $167,000 | $87 | -56.6% | 98 | 100% | — | 1 | 2 | $732 | researched Sep 22 |
| 47638 | Griffin | $230,000 | $145 | +2.1% | 44 | 98.6% | 22% | 0 | 4 | $1,027 | researched Sep 20 |
| 47712 | Evansville | $174,950 | $124 | -16.7% | 44 | 98.6% | 22% | 0.2 | 72 | $937 | researched Sep 22 |
Figures are each ZIP report's own latest research — the county roll-up aggregates them sales_count-weighted (population fallback); ZIPs cycle quarterly.
Posey County maintains relatively low violent crime rates well below Indiana and national medians, characteristic of southwestern Indiana rural-industrial counties. Property crimes primarily involve petty larceny and vehicle break-ins concentrated near commercial strips and Mount Vernon riverfront facilities, while regional safety sentiment remains stable.
Public education is anchored by MSD of Mount Vernon and MSD of North Posey County, both of which regularly achieve solid academic growth and graduation rates above 90 percent. Families generally view local schools positively, benefiting from strong vocational training ties to nearby manufacturing and agricultural employers.
Flood risks represent the primary natural hazard due to the confluence of the Ohio River and the Wabash River, notably affecting low-lying agricultural zones and river terminals. Wildfire risks are negligible, but the county is subject to severe convective thunderstorms, tornadic activity, and riverine flood insurance mandates along regulated special flood hazard areas.
Economic growth is anchored by major industrial and agricultural trade corridors along the Ohio River, featuring major corporate anchors like SABIC, CountryMark, and BWX Technologies. While overall population growth is slightly declining to flat, industrial capital investments and river port logistical activities continue to provide economic stability.
Indiana operates under constitutional property tax caps (Circuit Breaker caps) limiting owner-occupied homestead property taxes to 1% of gross assessed value, agricultural and rental residential to 2%, and commercial/industrial to 3%. Posey County levies a local income tax (LIT) of 1.45% alongside standard township, municipal, and school property tax millages.
Rental inventory is relatively constrained across Posey County, with single-family detached rentals and small multifamily parcels dominating the market. Median asking rents remain affordable compared to metro Evansville, with limited speculative institutional investor presence and low vacancy rates among workforce housing.
Posey County's economy is heavily anchored in capital-intensive manufacturing, chemical processing, petroleum refining, and port logistics alongside productive agriculture. Major private employers include SABIC, CountryMark Cooperative, BWX Technologies, and GAF Commercial Roofing, yielding higher median manufacturing wages than many neighboring rural counties.
Road access is centered on State Road 62 (an east-west four-lane divided corridor connecting to Evansville), State Road 69, and Interstate 64 crossing the northern tier of the county. The Port of Indiana-Mount Vernon along the Ohio River provides crucial barge logistics, complemented by Evansville Western Railway freight services.
County planning is overseen by the Posey County Area Plan Commission, directing suburban growth outward from Evansville into eastern townships while preserving prime agricultural zoning and industrial riverfront corridors.
Property valuation is administered by the Posey County Assessor using annual trending to adjust property values to market prices based on verifiable sales studies. Assessed values are subject to oversight by the Indiana Department of Local Government Finance (DLGF) under statutory market value-in-use standards.
Special taxing units and service districts include the Posey County Solid Waste Management District, local conservancy districts for levee and drainage protection along the rivers, and fire protection districts serving unincorporated rural townships.
Homeowners insurance premiums are relatively stable compared to coastal states, though localized properties within floodplain maps adjacent to the Ohio and Wabash rivers face elevated flood insurance costs through the National Flood Insurance Program. Severe convective convective storm and hail underwriting has seen modest deductible adjustments regionally.
- Urban Air Trampoline and Adventure Park3.821.8 mi
- Sky Zone Trampoline Park4.422.1 mi
- Burgh House & Family Entertainment Center4.427.1 mi
- Chuck E. Cheese4.322 mi
- Elite Air Evansville Trampoline Park4.522.1 mi
- Ford Center4.417.9 mi
- Old National Events Plaza4.518 mi
- Ellis Park Racing & Gaming4.219.9 mi
- Golden Corral Buffet & Grill4.323.5 mi
- COMFORT by the Cross-Eyed Cricket4.417.7 mi
- Mesker Park Zoo4.315.7 mi
- Burdette Park4.514.4 mi
- AMC Evansville 164.313.8 mi
- Harmonie State Park4.66.7 mi
- Walther's Golf & Fun4.517.4 mi
- Angel Mounds State Historic Site4.424.4 mi
- John James Audubon State Park4.519.8 mi
- Children's Museum of Evansville4.417.8 mi
- Evansville Museum4.517.7 mi
- USS LST-3254.817.2 mi
- Mesker Park Zoo4.315.7 mi
- Burdette Park4.514.4 mi
- Harmonie State Park4.66.7 mi
- John James Audubon State Park4.519.8 mi
- Garvin Park4.417.9 mi
- Walther's Golf & Fun4.517.4 mi
- Fendrich Golf Course4.219.6 mi
- Helfrich Golf Course4.215.7 mi
- Rural King4.315.9 mi
- Schnucks Darmstadt4.519.7 mi
- Mayse Farm Market LLC4.616.3 mi
- Schnucks Evansville North4.417.3 mi
- Schnucks Evansville West4.514.5 mi
- Evansville Regional Airport4.320.2 mi
Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.
The amenity base that shapes daily life and property demand in this county — what residents actually live with, and what the pipeline is adding.
Spanning 3,465 acres along the Wabash River south of New Harmony, the park features heavily wooded ravines, camping, multi-use hiking and biking trails, and a public swimming pool.
Site of two historic 19th-century utopian communities (Harmonists and Owenites), offering preservation tours, the Atheneum Visitors Center, the Roofless Church, art galleries, and cultural lecture series.
A premier recreation hub in Mount Vernon offering baseball and softball fields, tennis courts, a community pool, walking paths, and picnic shelters.
Covering over 7,000 acres in southern Posey County, it protects a natural cypress swamp and provides public hunting, fishing, and boating near the confluence of the Ohio and Wabash rivers.
A private 9-hole golf course and country club facility located near Mount Vernon providing recreational golf and social amenities to local residents.
Retrieved via STATS Indiana and U.S. Census Bureau ACS county profile tables.
Property is assessed at 100% of true tax value, determined by market-based assessment systems and annual adjustments.
Indiana Code 6-1.1-4.
Indiana requires a judicial foreclosure process, meaning lenders must file a lawsuit in court to obtain a foreclosure decree.
Indiana Code 32-30-10.
applies when — Applies to the sale, exchange, or installment contract of residential real estate containing not more than four dwelling units.
Requires the seller to complete a disclosure form regarding the condition of the property, subject to specific statutory exemptions (e.g., court-ordered transfers, foreclosures).
Indiana Code 32-21-5.
applies when — Property must be the taxpayer's principal place of residence.
Removes the first $45,000 of the homestead's assessed value from taxation.
Indiana Code 6-1.1-12-37.
Limits annual property tax liability to 1% of gross assessed value for principal residences, 2% for other residential property, and 3% for non-residential property.
Indiana Constitution Article X, Section 1; Indiana Code 6-1.1-20.6.
≈ $2,370/yr on a $237,000 median
Governance registry — every jurisdiction re-researches on a rolling 90-day cycle. Property reports compose these inherited burdens into a per-parcel ledger with conditional determinations. Informational only — not legal advice.