LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in Randolph County, Indiana sells for about $190,000, or $113 per square foot.

Prices are up +15.2% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 73 days to sell, which is slow. Over the long run, values in this county have grown 34% since 2000. Last year 4 of 8 neighborhoods saw prices rise, so the story isn't the same street to street. The biggest natural hazard here is strong wind, which FEMA rates relatively high. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,014 a month.

HUD sets the fair market rent for a 2-bedroom at $1,014 a month. FEMA's National Risk Index rates overall hazard risk here as Relatively Low.

Price climate

Every year of price change, 2000–2025

0%

2025

200020132025

Each stripe is one year's median price change across the area's census tracts (FHFA repeat-sales index). Deep blue is a strong gain year, red a falling year. Best: 2022 (+16%). Worst: 2010 (-6.8%). Hover to read a year.

Monthly price momentum

Home values since 2015

+4.7%

IN · past 12 months

IN 223.4USA 208.1
20152017201920212023202595130165228.4

Freddie Mac House Price Index, single-family homes, monthly through 2026-08. Each line starts at 100 in January 2015, so a reading of 180 means prices are up 80% since then.

Rent benchmark

Fair market rent by size

$1,328

3-bed / month

$706
Studio
$931
1 bed
$1,014
2 bed
$1,328
3 bed
$1,333
4 bed
Gross rental yield · 3-bed rent × 12 ÷ $190,0008.4%

HUD Fair Market Rents, fiscal 2027, for this county. A typical rent for a modest unit, used to set housing-voucher payments.

Neighborhood price trend

Long-run price trend, 2000–2025

0%

2025 change

200020052010201520202025-7%0%7%14%21%

FHFA repeat-sales index, median of 8 census tracts in this county (2000 = 100). Bars are each year's median change.

Natural hazard exposure

The area's risk shape

46

Relatively Low

Strong windTornadoHailLandslideRiverine floodingEarthquakeWildfireLightning

FEMA National Risk Index. Each spoke is a hazard ranked nationally, where 100 is the most exposed. Expected annual loss: $9,166,586.

Mortgage activity

Home lending in this county

75.2%

2018 approval rate

YearApplicationsLoans madeApprovalInvestor shareMedian home value
201897554975.2%5.8%$95,000

CFPB Home Mortgage Disclosure Act records: every mortgage application reported by lenders for homes in this county. Approval rate is approved ÷ decided (withdrawn and incomplete files excluded). Investor share and home value are the median census tract.

County intel report · monthly refresh cycle
Track this county

Randolph County, Indiana

refreshed Sep 14, 2026, 6:20 PMnext refresh due Oct 14, 2026
Market sentiment: cautiously optimistic

Randolph County is experiencing significant home price appreciation, with values rising over 15% year-over-year. The market remains relatively affordable compared to state averages, though inventory is limited. Low price-to-rent ratios continue to favor homeownership in the region.

No ARED distress-ledger coverage for this county yet — the foreclosure ingest rotates the national county directory, and filings appear here once the county's posted notices are read. Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.

The data chain · drill up or downproperty → ZIP → city → county → state
Indiana state →Randolph County

Select a city to expand its ZIP intel reports beneath · 8 cities · 12 ZIP reports

Latest readings
Median sale price
$190,000
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 2.7% off nearest
Median price / sq ft
$113
Median days on market
73
Active listings
171
Listings with price cuts
12.5%
Median price change YoY
+15.2%
Closed sales (monthly)
437
Months of supply
4.7
Sale-to-list ratio
96.5%
Median asking rent
$723/mo
Population
24,438
Median household income
$61,093
Avg effective property tax rate
0.78%
County Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
83
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
100
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 15.4% year over year.

100
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 13 days on market with 0.0 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

50
Momentum/100

0% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 34.61% of asking — demand is holding steady.

81
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 3.1% · poverty 15.9% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Immigration & foreign-bornU.S. Census Bureau ACS · county granular
Foreign-born share
2.4%
Foreign-born residents
581
Naturalized (of foreign-born)
30.6%
Non-citizens (of population)
1.7%
Entered 2010 or later (of foreign-born)
58.5%
World region of birth (foreign-born)
Americas
79.7%
Asia
13.9%
Europe
4.8%
Africa
1.5%

ACS 2024 5-year estimates. Aggregate published statistics for this county — never individual records, and never an attribute of any individual property or resident.

Deterministic roll-up
11 of 12 ZIP reports contributed
Median sale price
$136,669
Median price / sq ft
$88
Median days on market
12.69
Active listings
1,053
Listings with price cuts
0.2%
Median price change YoY
+15.44%
Closed sales (monthly)
189
Months of supply
0.04
Sale-to-list ratio
34.61%
Median asking rent
$799/mo
Population
35,050
Median household income
$64,152

Deterministic aggregate of 11 researched ZIP reports of 12 — sales_count-weighted (population fallback); per point, children lacking the value or its weight are excluded. Tax rates, sentiment and context notes are tier-native and never roll.

Median home value · ten-year trajectory & projection

Randolph County, Indiana — researched county-level history with a deterministic 1 / 3 / 5-year projection

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$60,000$120,000$180,000$240,000$300,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 9.0%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property base layer · rolled up from researched properties

No researched properties in this county yet — the property base layer populates as property research runs, and each property feeds its ZIP's roll-up.

ZIP roster · every intel report in the county12 of 12 ZIPs researched
Sort
47327Cambridge City
Median price
$118,600
$/sqft
$78
Trend YoY
0%
Days on mkt
—
Sale-to-list
—
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
—
Median rent
$822

researched Sep 22

47330Centerville
Median price
$249,000
$/sqft
$149
Trend YoY
+10.4%
Days on mkt
28
Sale-to-list
100%
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
33
Median rent
$832

researched Sep 22

47340Farmland
Median price
$183,462
$/sqft
$174
Trend YoY
0%
Days on mkt
87
Sale-to-list
98%
Price cuts
25%
Supply (mo)
5.2
Listings
875
Median rent
$876

researched Sep 22

47354Losantville
Median price
$70,600
$/sqft
$72
Trend YoY
0%
Days on mkt
87
Sale-to-list
98%
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
21
Median rent
$869

researched Sep 22

47355Lynn
Median price
$185,000
$/sqft
$112
Trend YoY
+2.4%
Days on mkt
48
Sale-to-list
97.5%
Price cuts
12%
Supply (mo)
4.6
Listings
14
Median rent
$642

researched Sep 22

47358Modoc
Median price
$131,700
$/sqft
—
Trend YoY
0%
Days on mkt
—
Sale-to-list
100%
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
4
Median rent
$688

researched Sep 22

47368Parker City
Median price
$165,000
$/sqft
$115
Trend YoY
+3.2%
Days on mkt
45
Sale-to-list
98.5%
Price cuts
8%
Supply (mo)
3.5
Listings
12
Median rent
$938

researched Sep 22

47373Redkey
Median price
$170,000
$/sqft
—
Trend YoY
+95.3%
Days on mkt
16
Sale-to-list
99.2%
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
—
Median rent
$1,233

researched Sep 22

47380Ridgeville
Median price
$146,000
$/sqft
$121
Trend YoY
+147.8%
Days on mkt
—
Sale-to-list
—
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
4
Median rent
$662

researched Sep 22

47382Saratoga
Median price
$74,821
$/sqft
—
Trend YoY
0%
Days on mkt
—
Sale-to-list
—
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
—
Median rent
$770

researched Sep 22

Figures are each ZIP report's own latest research — the county roll-up aggregates them sales_count-weighted (population fallback); ZIPs cycle quarterly.

Page 1 of 2
Area context
Economy & employers

The county economy is characterized as somewhat prosperous with a 3.1% unemployment rate as of May 2026.

Transportation & infrastructure

The mean travel time to work for residents is approximately 24.3 minutes.

Discovery profileACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
Census profile · Randolph County, Indiana
Population
24,438
Median age
42.3 yrs
Owner-occupancy
77.3%
Median home value
$113,400
Median gross rent
$723
Median household income
$61,093
Median year built
1965
Vacancy rate
10.2%
Renter share
22.7%
Owner cost burden
15%
Renter cost burden
35%
Population change
-0.3%
Net migration
0
Work-from-home share
5.2%
Mean commute
24.3 min
Bachelor's or higher
14.5%
Unemployment
3.1%
Poverty rate
15.9%
Avg household size
2.3
White alone
94.4%
Black alone
1%
American Indian and Alaska Native alone
1.1%
Asian alone
0.4%
Two or More Races
3.1%

Data sourced from US Census Bureau QuickFacts and Census Reporter.

Sources · 6 cited
County city board · values & trends by city8 cities · 12 ZIP reports
Winchester
Median price$77,000
Price trend0% YoY
Days on market1 med
Median rent$797
Population7,879
Active listings57
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Union City
Median price$105,000
Price trend-2.1% YoY
Days on market84 med
Median rent$597
Population4,972
Active listings33
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Farmland
Median price$183,462
Price trend0% YoY
Days on market87 med
Median rent$876
Population3,051
Active listings875
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Parker City
Median price$165,000
Price trend+3.2% YoY
Days on market45 med
Median rent$938
Population2,086
Active listings12
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Ridgeville
Median price$146,000
Price trend+147.8% YoY
Days on market0 med
Median rent$662
Population1,924
Active listings4
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Losantville
Median price$70,600
Price trend0% YoY
Days on market87 med
Median rent$869
Population1,182
Active listings21
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Modoc
Median price$131,700
Price trend0% YoY
Days on market0 med
Median rent$688
Population818
Active listings4
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Saratoga
Median price$74,821
Price trend0% YoY
Days on market0 med
Median rent$770
Population144
Active listings0
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Unincorporated & unassigned
Median price$190,407
Price trend+5.7% YoY
Days on market15 med
Median rent$828
Population15,194
Active listings47
4 of 4 ZIPs researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Jurisdictional burden contextburdens registered for this geography · most-local first
State · Indiana
Ad Valorem Property AssessmentTaxationBinds every parcel

Property is assessed at 100% of true tax value, determined by market-based assessment systems and annual adjustments.

Indiana Code 6-1.1-4.

Judicial Mortgage ForeclosureForeclosure doctrineBinds every parcel

Indiana requires a judicial foreclosure process, meaning lenders must file a lawsuit in court to obtain a foreclosure decree.

Indiana Code 32-30-10.

Residential Real Estate Sales DisclosureDisclosure & transactionConditional

applies when — Applies to the sale, exchange, or installment contract of residential real estate containing not more than four dwelling units.

Requires the seller to complete a disclosure form regarding the condition of the property, subject to specific statutory exemptions (e.g., court-ordered transfers, foreclosures).

Indiana Code 32-21-5.

Standard Homestead DeductionTaxationConditional

applies when — Property must be the taxpayer's principal place of residence.

Removes the first $45,000 of the homestead's assessed value from taxation.

Indiana Code 6-1.1-12-37.

Indiana Property Tax Caps (Circuit Breaker)TaxationBinds every parcel

Limits annual property tax liability to 1% of gross assessed value for principal residences, 2% for other residential property, and 3% for non-residential property.

Indiana Constitution Article X, Section 1; Indiana Code 6-1.1-20.6.

≈ $1,900/yr on a $190,000 median

Governance registry — every jurisdiction re-researches on a rolling 90-day cycle. Property reports compose these inherited burdens into a per-parcel ledger with conditional determinations. Informational only — not legal advice.