LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in Barber County, Kansas sells for about $125,000, or $85 per square foot.

Prices are roughly flat from a year ago (0%), a market in balance. Homes take about 43 days to sell. The biggest natural hazard here is cold wave, which FEMA rates very high. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $961 a month.

HUD sets the fair market rent for a 2-bedroom at $961 a month. FEMA's National Risk Index rates overall hazard risk here as Very High.

Monthly price momentum

Home values since 2015

+4.2%

KS · past 12 months

KS 205.3USA 208.1
20152017201920212023202595125155213.5

Freddie Mac House Price Index, single-family homes, monthly through 2026-08. Each line starts at 100 in January 2015, so a reading of 180 means prices are up 80% since then.

Rent benchmark

Fair market rent by size

$1,149

3-bed / month

$707
Studio
$735
1 bed
$961
2 bed
$1,149
3 bed
$1,451
4 bed
Gross rental yield · 3-bed rent × 12 ÷ $125,00011.0%

HUD Fair Market Rents, fiscal 2027, for this county. A typical rent for a modest unit, used to set housing-voucher payments.

Natural hazard exposure

The area's risk shape

98

Very High

Cold waveDroughtWildfireHailStrong windTornadoIce stormLightning

FEMA National Risk Index. Each spoke is a hazard ranked nationally, where 100 is the most exposed. Expected annual loss: $14,114,618.

Mortgage activity

Home lending in this county

70%

2018 approval rate

YearApplicationsLoans madeApprovalInvestor shareMedian home value
2018714070%4.2%$110,000

CFPB Home Mortgage Disclosure Act records: every mortgage application reported by lenders for homes in this county. Approval rate is approved ÷ decided (withdrawn and incomplete files excluded). Investor share and home value are the median census tract.

County intel report · monthly refresh cycle
Track this county

Barber County, Kansas

refreshed Sep 15, 2026, 5:24 AMnext refresh due Nov 14, 2026
Market sentiment: neutral

The Barber County housing market is characterized by low inventory and stable, modest pricing. With a median listing price of $125,000 and limited sales activity, the market remains quiet and rural-focused.

No ARED distress-ledger coverage for this county yet — the foreclosure ingest rotates the national county directory, and filings appear here once the county's posted notices are read. Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.

The data chain · drill up or downproperty → ZIP → city → county → state
Kansas state →Barber County

Select a city to expand its ZIP intel reports beneath · 1 city · 1 ZIP report

Latest readings
Median sale price
$125,000
Corroboration pending — anchor baseline forms on the first refresh cycles
Median price / sq ft
$85
Median days on market
43
Active listings
24
Median price change YoY
+0%
Population
4,083
Median household income
$45,920
County Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
82
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
100
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 48.9% year over year.

73
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 37 days on market with 4.0 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

59
Momentum/100

38% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 99.8% of asking — demand is holding steady.

96
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 3.1% · poverty 0.0% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Deterministic roll-up
1 of 1 ZIP reports contributed
Median sale price
$262,000
Median price / sq ft
$115
Median days on market
37
Active listings
8
Listings with price cuts
37.5%
Median price change YoY
+48.9%
Closed sales (monthly)
2
Months of supply
4
Sale-to-list ratio
99.8%
Median asking rent
$1,100/mo
Population
850
Median household income
$58,125

Deterministic aggregate of 1 researched ZIP reports — sales_count-weighted (population fallback); per point, children lacking the value or its weight are excluded. Tax rates, sentiment and context notes are tier-native and never roll.

Property base layer · rolled up from researched properties

No researched properties in this county yet — the property base layer populates as property research runs, and each property feeds its ZIP's roll-up.

ZIP roster · every intel report in the county0 of 0 ZIPs researched

No researched ZIP reports yet — ZIP discovery runs with the county's first refresh, and each ZIP's intel report appears here once its research lands.

Area context
Growth & development

The county economy is supported by agriculture and local services, with Medicine Lodge serving as the primary administrative and population center.

Taxation

Property taxes are assessed at the county level; specific rates and exemptions are determined by local taxing jurisdictions including school districts and municipal entities.

Economy & employers

The economy is primarily driven by agriculture and goods-producing industries, with a 3.1% unemployment rate as of May 2026.

Transportation & infrastructure

The county is served by regional highway corridors with limited public transit infrastructure.

County appraisal district

The county appraisal district manages property assessments for tax purposes.

Special districts

Property owners are subject to levies from local school districts and county-wide special service districts.

Major amenities · Barber County, Kansas
Family fun & things to do
1 · 20 mi
Parks, trails & nature
1 · 20 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions2 retained amenities

The amenity base that shapes daily life and property demand in this county — what residents actually live with, and what the pipeline is adding.

Inside this county
Medicine Lodge Stockade Museum
Museum

Historical site located in the county seat.

Carrie A. Nation House
Historical Landmark

Preserved historical home in Medicine Lodge.

Discovery profile2025 Estimates
Census profile · Barber County, Kansas
Population
4,083
Median age
42.5 yrs
Owner-occupancy
0%
Median home value
$0
Median gross rent
$0
Median household income
$45,920
Median year built
0
Vacancy rate
0%
Renter share
0%
Owner cost burden
0%
Renter cost burden
0%
Population change
-3.6%
Net migration
0
Work-from-home share
0%
Mean commute
0 min
Bachelor's or higher
0%
Unemployment
3.1%
Poverty rate
0%
Avg household size
0
White alone
92.9%
Black alone
0.7%
American Indian and Alaska Native alone
1%
Asian alone
0.4%
Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander alone
0%
Two or More Races
5%

Data sourced from U.S. Census Bureau QuickFacts and Data Commons.

Sources · 5 cited
County city board · values & trends by city1 cities · 0 ZIP reports
Kiowa
Median price$262,000
Price trend+48.9% YoY
Days on market37 med
Median rent$1,100
Population850
Active listings8
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Jurisdictional burden contextburdens registered for this geography · most-local first
State · Kansas
Reinvestment Housing Incentive DistrictSpecial districts & overlaysConditional

applies when — Property located within a designated reinvestment housing incentive district

Property may be subject to acquisition by the city or county for development purposes (excluding eminent domain) and specific relocation assistance requirements for tenants.

K.S.A. 12-5247

Judicial Foreclosure for Tax DelinquencyForeclosure doctrineBinds every parcel

Requires a judicial process for the foreclosure and sale of real estate by the county when property taxes remain unpaid.

K.S.A. Chapter 79, Article 28

Special Assessment DisclosureDisclosure & transactionConditional

applies when — Property subject to a special assessment or fee pursuant to K.S.A. 12-6a01 et seq. or located in an improvement district

Seller must disclose the existence of the special assessment or fee to the buyer in writing prior to or as part of the sales contract and obtain written acknowledgment from the buyer.

K.S.A. 12-6a20

Kansas Residential Property TaxTaxationBinds every parcel

Annual tax bill calculated as: (Appraised Fair Market Value * 11.5% Assessment Rate) * (Mill Levy / 1,000). The mill levy is the combined tax rate set by local taxing jurisdictions.

Kansas Constitution Article 11, Section 1; K.S.A. 79-1439

Governance registry — every jurisdiction re-researches on a rolling 90-day cycle. Property reports compose these inherited burdens into a per-parcel ledger with conditional determinations. Informational only — not legal advice.