LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$481K+0.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$406K-2.3%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$860K-4.2%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$523K-0.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$316K+2.7%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$229K+6.7%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$481K+0.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$406K-2.3%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$860K-4.2%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$523K-0.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$316K+2.7%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$229K+6.7%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in Logan County, Kansas sells for about $152,866, or $97 per square foot.

Prices are roughly flat from a year ago (+0.3%), a market in balance. Homes take about 150 days to sell, which is slow. Over the long run, values in this county have grown 74% since 2001. The biggest natural hazard here is strong wind, which FEMA rates very high. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $961 a month.

HUD sets the fair market rent for a 2-bedroom at $961 a month. FEMA's National Risk Index rates overall hazard risk here as Relatively High.

Price climate

Every year of price change, 2001–2025

0%

2025

200120132025

Each stripe is one year's median price change across the area's census tracts (FHFA repeat-sales index). Deep blue is a strong gain year, red a falling year. Best: 2012 (+19.6%). Worst: 2013 (-17.4%). Hover to read a year.

Monthly price momentum

Home values since 2015

+4.2%

KS · past 12 months

KS 205.3USA 208.1
20152017201920212023202595125155213.5

Freddie Mac House Price Index, single-family homes, monthly through 2026-08. Each line starts at 100 in January 2015, so a reading of 180 means prices are up 80% since then.

Rent benchmark

Fair market rent by size

$1,234

3-bed / month

$707
Studio
$883
1 bed
$961
2 bed
$1,234
3 bed
$1,478
4 bed
Gross rental yield · 3-bed rent × 12 ÷ $152,8669.7%

HUD Fair Market Rents, fiscal 2027, for this county. A typical rent for a modest unit, used to set housing-voucher payments.

Neighborhood price trend

Long-run price trend, 2001–2025

0%

2025 change

20012006201120162021-20%-10%0%10%20%

FHFA repeat-sales index, median of 1 census tracts in this county (2001 = 100). Bars are each year's median change.

Natural hazard exposure

The area's risk shape

92

Relatively High

Strong windHailDroughtWinter weatherTornadoCold waveWildfireLightning

FEMA National Risk Index. Each spoke is a hazard ranked nationally, where 100 is the most exposed. Expected annual loss: $3,338,632.

Mortgage activity

Home lending in this county

93%

2018 approval rate

YearApplicationsLoans madeApprovalInvestor shareMedian home value
2018593993%0%$115,000

CFPB Home Mortgage Disclosure Act records: every mortgage application reported by lenders for homes in this county. Approval rate is approved ÷ decided (withdrawn and incomplete files excluded). Investor share and home value are the median census tract.

County intel report · monthly refresh cycle
Track this county

Logan County, Kansas

refreshed Sep 15, 2026, 5:24 AMnext refresh due Nov 14, 2026
Market sentiment: neutral

Logan County is a rural, low-density market with a stable but slowly declining population. Housing remains highly affordable relative to income, though inventory is extremely limited, resulting in low transaction volume.

No ARED distress-ledger coverage for this county yet — the foreclosure ingest rotates the national county directory, and filings appear here once the county's posted notices are read. Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.

The data chain · drill up or downproperty → ZIP → city → county → state
Kansas state →Logan County

Select a city to expand its ZIP intel reports beneath · 4 cities · 2 ZIP reports

Latest readings
Median sale price
$152,866
Corroboration pending — anchor baseline forms on the first refresh cycles
Median price / sq ft
$97
Median days on market
150
Active listings
16
Median price change YoY
+0.3%
Median asking rent
$796/mo
Population
2,661
Median household income
$75,662
County Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 3/4 sections graded
62
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
50
Growth/100

Median prices moved sideways 0.0% year over year.

Liquiditynot graded

Awaiting this reading — not graded.

50
Momentum/100

0% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 0% of asking — demand is holding steady.

86
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 1.2% · poverty 15.0% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Deterministic roll-up
2 of 2 ZIP reports contributed
Median sale price
$112,925
Median price / sq ft
$9,558
Active listings
0
Median price change YoY
+0%
Closed sales (monthly)
0
Median asking rent
$806/mo
Population
2,597
Median household income
$69,137

Deterministic aggregate of 2 researched ZIP reports — sales_count-weighted (population fallback); per point, children lacking the value or its weight are excluded. Tax rates, sentiment and context notes are tier-native and never roll.

Property base layer · rolled up from researched properties

No researched properties in this county yet — the property base layer populates as property research runs, and each property feeds its ZIP's roll-up.

ZIP roster · every intel report in the county2 of 2 ZIPs researched
Sort
67748Menlo
Median price
$118,700
$/sqft
—
Trend YoY
—
Days on mkt
—
Sale-to-list
—
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
—
Median rent
$781

researched Oct 8

67764Winona
Median price
$81,300
$/sqft
$61,900
Trend YoY
—
Days on mkt
—
Sale-to-list
—
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
—
Median rent
$945

researched Oct 5

Figures are each ZIP report's own latest research — the county roll-up aggregates them sales_count-weighted (population fallback); ZIPs cycle quarterly.

Area context
Growth & development

The local economy is characterized by capital- or resource-intensive sectors with a tight labor market and an unemployment rate of 1.2%.

Economy & employers

The economy is driven by resource-intensive industries with a high labor force participation rate of 68.0%.

Major amenities · Logan County, Kansas
Family fun & things to do
1 · 20 mi
Museums, galleries & history
5 · 30 mi
Parks, trails & nature
1 · 20 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Discovery profileACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
Census profile · Logan County, Kansas
Population
2,661
Median age
41.9 yrs
Owner-occupancy
64.9%
Median home value
$117,900
Median gross rent
$840
Median household income
$75,662
Median year built
0
Vacancy rate
0%
Renter share
0%
Owner cost burden
0%
Renter cost burden
0%
Population change
-3.6%
Net migration
0
Work-from-home share
0%
Mean commute
18.2 min
Bachelor's or higher
26.7%
Unemployment
1.2%
Poverty rate
15%
Avg household size
2.2
White alone
93.2%
Black alone
1.3%
American Indian and Alaska Native alone
0.7%
Asian alone
0.7%
Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander alone
0.1%
Two or More Races
4.1%

Data sourced from US Census Bureau QuickFacts and Census Reporter.

Sources · 6 cited
County city board · values & trends by city4 cities · 2 ZIP reports
Monument
Median price$118,700
Price trend0% YoY
Days on market0 med
Median rent$781
Population2,196
Active listings0
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Oakley
Median price$118,700
Price trend0% YoY
Days on market0 med
Median rent$781
Population2,196
Active listings0
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Russell Springs
Median price$118,700
Price trend0% YoY
Days on market0 med
Median rent$781
Population2,196
Active listings0
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Winona
Median price$81,300
Price trend0% YoY
Days on market0 med
Median rent$945
Population401
Active listings0
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Jurisdictional burden contextburdens registered for this geography · most-local first
State · Kansas
Reinvestment Housing Incentive DistrictSpecial districts & overlaysConditional

applies when — Property located within a designated reinvestment housing incentive district

Property may be subject to acquisition by the city or county for development purposes (excluding eminent domain) and specific relocation assistance requirements for tenants.

K.S.A. 12-5247

Judicial Foreclosure for Tax DelinquencyForeclosure doctrineBinds every parcel

Requires a judicial process for the foreclosure and sale of real estate by the county when property taxes remain unpaid.

K.S.A. Chapter 79, Article 28

Special Assessment DisclosureDisclosure & transactionConditional

applies when — Property subject to a special assessment or fee pursuant to K.S.A. 12-6a01 et seq. or located in an improvement district

Seller must disclose the existence of the special assessment or fee to the buyer in writing prior to or as part of the sales contract and obtain written acknowledgment from the buyer.

K.S.A. 12-6a20

Kansas Residential Property TaxTaxationBinds every parcel

Annual tax bill calculated as: (Appraised Fair Market Value * 11.5% Assessment Rate) * (Mill Levy / 1,000). The mill levy is the combined tax rate set by local taxing jurisdictions.

Kansas Constitution Article 11, Section 1; K.S.A. 79-1439

Governance registry — every jurisdiction re-researches on a rolling 90-day cycle. Property reports compose these inherited burdens into a per-parcel ledger with conditional determinations. Informational only — not legal advice.