LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$481K+0.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$406K-2.3%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$860K-4.2%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$523K-0.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$316K+2.7%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$229K+6.7%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$481K+0.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$406K-2.3%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$860K-4.2%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$523K-0.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$316K+2.7%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$229K+6.7%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in Menifee County, Kentucky sells for about $132,055, or $130 per square foot.

Prices are down 15.47% from a year ago, which gives buyers more room to negotiate. Homes take about 129 days to sell, which is slow. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $909 a month.

HUD sets the fair market rent for a 2-bedroom at $909 a month. FEMA's National Risk Index rates overall hazard risk here as Relatively Moderate.

Monthly price momentum

Home values since 2015

+4.3%

KY · past 12 months

KY 207USA 208.1
20152017201920212023202595125155213.5

Freddie Mac House Price Index, single-family homes, monthly through 2026-08. Each line starts at 100 in January 2015, so a reading of 180 means prices are up 80% since then.

Rent benchmark

Fair market rent by size

$1,162

3-bed / month

$650
Studio
$725
1 bed
$909
2 bed
$1,162
3 bed
$1,270
4 bed
Gross rental yield · 3-bed rent × 12 ÷ $132,05510.6%

HUD Fair Market Rents, fiscal 2027, for this county. A typical rent for a modest unit, used to set housing-voucher payments.

Natural hazard exposure

The area's risk shape

66

Relatively Moderate

LandslideStrong windWildfireRiverine floodingWinter weatherLightningHailTornado

FEMA National Risk Index. Each spoke is a hazard ranked nationally, where 100 is the most exposed. Expected annual loss: $3,418,088.

Mortgage activity

Home lending in this county

70.3%

2018 approval rate

YearApplicationsLoans madeApprovalInvestor shareMedian home value
201824511970.3%9.3%$95,000

CFPB Home Mortgage Disclosure Act records: every mortgage application reported by lenders for homes in this county. Approval rate is approved ÷ decided (withdrawn and incomplete files excluded). Investor share and home value are the median census tract.

County intel report · monthly refresh cycle
Track this county

Menifee County, Kentucky

refreshed Sep 14, 2026, 7:23 PMnext refresh due Oct 14, 2026
Market sentiment: cautious

The Menifee County housing market is currently experiencing a correction, with median home values declining by over 15% year-over-year. High inventory relative to sales volume and economic headwinds are driving this downward pressure on prices. Despite the decline, the county remains highly affordable compared to national and state averages.

No ARED distress-ledger coverage for this county yet — the foreclosure ingest rotates the national county directory, and filings appear here once the county's posted notices are read. Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.

The data chain · drill up or downproperty → ZIP → city → county → state
Kentucky state →Menifee County

Select a city to expand its ZIP intel reports beneath · 2 cities · 2 ZIP reports

Latest readings
Median sale price
$132,055
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Median price / sq ft
$130
Median days on market
129
Active listings
195
Listings with price cuts
15.47%
Median price change YoY
-15.47%
Closed sales (monthly)
504
Months of supply
4.6
Sale-to-list ratio
96.5%
Median asking rent
$1,150/mo
Population
6,430
Median household income
$45,096
Avg effective property tax rate
0.85%
County Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
67
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
74
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 4.8% year over year.

78
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 61 days on market with 0.0 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

50
Momentum/100

0% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 0.2% of asking — demand is holding steady.

66
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 6.2% · poverty 19.5% — a mixed stability profile.

Immigration & foreign-bornU.S. Census Bureau ACS · county granular
Foreign-born share
0.5%
Foreign-born residents
32
Naturalized (of foreign-born)
100%
Non-citizens (of population)
0%
Entered 2010 or later (of foreign-born)
50%
World region of birth (foreign-born)
Europe
96.9%
Africa
3.1%

ACS 2024 5-year estimates. Aggregate published statistics for this county — never individual records, and never an attribute of any individual property or resident.

Deterministic roll-up
2 of 2 ZIP reports contributed
Median sale price
$289,784
Median price / sq ft
$164
Median days on market
61.06
Active listings
218
Listings with price cuts
0.02%
Median price change YoY
+4.8%
Closed sales (monthly)
4
Months of supply
0.02
Sale-to-list ratio
0.2%
Median asking rent
$1,498/mo
Population
5,186
Median household income
$45,406

Deterministic aggregate of 2 researched ZIP reports — sales_count-weighted (population fallback); per point, children lacking the value or its weight are excluded. Tax rates, sentiment and context notes are tier-native and never roll.

Median home value · ten-year trajectory & projection

Menifee County, Kentucky — researched county-level history with a deterministic 1 / 3 / 5-year projection

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$80,000$100,000$120,000$140,000$160,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 3.4%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property base layer · rolled up from researched properties

No researched properties in this county yet — the property base layer populates as property research runs, and each property feeds its ZIP's roll-up.

ZIP roster · every intel report in the county2 of 2 ZIPs researched
Sort
40322Frenchburg
Median price
$185,000
$/sqft
$115
Trend YoY
+2.5%
Days on mkt
92
Sale-to-list
96%
Price cuts
12%
Supply (mo)
8.5
Listings
45
Median rent
$674

researched Sep 17

40387Wellington
Median price
$289,999
$/sqft
$164
Trend YoY
+4.8%
Days on mkt
61
Sale-to-list
—
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
173
Median rent
$1,500

researched Sep 17

Figures are each ZIP report's own latest research — the county roll-up aggregates them sales_count-weighted (population fallback); ZIPs cycle quarterly.

Area context
Schools & education

Public education is provided by the Menifee County School District, which serves the rural student population of the county.

Environmental & hazard

The county is prone to localized flooding in low-lying areas near the Red River and requires standard wildfire vigilance due to its forested terrain.

Growth & development

The county is experiencing increased investment in outdoor recreation and sustainable tourism infrastructure to drive community development.

Taxation

Property taxes are assessed by the Menifee County Property Valuation Administrator based on fair cash value, with rates set by local taxing districts including the county, school board, and special districts.

Recreation & amenities

The county is a gateway to the Daniel Boone National Forest, offering extensive opportunities for hiking, camping, and water-based recreation.

Rental market

The rental market is limited, primarily consisting of single-family homes with low vacancy pressure.

Economy & employers

The economy is primarily driven by agriculture, forestry, and an emerging tourism sector focused on outdoor recreation.

Transportation & infrastructure

Transportation is primarily served by state highways, with limited public transit options available.

Development pipeline

Development is focused on enhancing tourism-related infrastructure and community facilities.

County appraisal district

The Menifee County Property Valuation Administrator is responsible for the annual assessment of all real property at fair cash value.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to county, school district, and various special taxing district levies.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance premiums are influenced by the rural nature of the county and exposure to regional weather events.

Major amenities · Menifee County, Kentucky
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
3 · 30 mi
Family fun & things to do
19 · 20 mi
Museums, galleries & history
5 · 30 mi
Parks, trails & nature
13 · 20 mi
Lakes, marinas & beaches
1 · 30 mi
Golf
1 · 20 mi
Shopping & dining districts
1 · 20 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions2 retained amenities · 1 development on the horizon

The amenity base that shapes daily life and property demand in this county — what residents actually live with, and what the pipeline is adding.

Inside this county
Daniel Boone National Forest
National Forest

Provides vast acreage for hiking, hunting, and fishing, serving as the primary recreational anchor for the region.

Red River Gorge
Geological Area

A world-renowned destination for rock climbing and scenic hiking that draws significant tourism to the county.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
Tourism Infrastructure ExpansionInfrastructureOngoingOngoing investment in trails and visitor facilities to support the growing sustainable tourism sector.
Discovery profileACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
Census profile · Menifee County, Kentucky
Population
6,430
Median age
42.5 yrs
Owner-occupancy
75.5%
Median home value
$125,800
Median gross rent
$750
Median household income
$45,096
Median year built
1985
Vacancy rate
12%
Renter share
24.5%
Owner cost burden
18%
Renter cost burden
35%
Population change
+5.2%
Net migration
0
Work-from-home share
5.2%
Mean commute
29.8 min
Bachelor's or higher
12.5%
Unemployment
6.2%
Poverty rate
19.5%
Avg household size
2.45
White
95.5%
Hispanic
1.5%
Other
3%

Data retrieved from US Census Bureau QuickFacts and Data USA.

Public schools · 2
Menifee County ElementaryElementaryAverageMenifee County School DistrictPrimary elementary education provider for the county.
Menifee County High SchoolHighAverageMenifee County School DistrictThe sole public high school serving the county.
School districts
Menifee County School DistrictAccreditedSmall rural district serving the entire county.
Utilities & services
ElectricFleming-Mason EnergyPrimary cooperative provider for the region.
WaterMenifee County Water DistrictProvides municipal water services to the county.
Major employers & industries
Menifee County School DistrictEducationMajor public sector employer.
Local Agriculture/ForestryAgriculturePrimary private industry sector.
Sources · 6 cited
County city board · values & trends by city2 cities · 2 ZIP reports
Frenchburg
Median price$185,000
Price trend+2.5% YoY
Days on market92 med
Median rent$674
Population3,238
Active listings45
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Wellington
Median price$289,999
Price trend+4.8% YoY
Days on market61 med
Median rent$1,500
Population1,948
Active listings173
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Jurisdictional burden contextburdens registered for this geography · most-local first
State · Kentucky
Judicial Foreclosure RequirementForeclosure doctrineBinds every parcel

Kentucky is a judicial foreclosure state, requiring a court action to enforce a mortgage or lien. The process involves a court-ordered sale, typically conducted by the master commissioner.

KRS Chapter 426

Kentucky Ad Valorem Property TaxTaxationBinds every parcel

Property is assessed at its fair cash value (price at a fair voluntary sale). The tax is calculated by applying local and state tax rates to the assessed value. A homestead exemption is available for owners aged 65 or older or those who are totally disabled, which exempts a portion of the assessed value from taxation (the specific exemption amount is adjusted biennially based on the cost of living index).

Kentucky Constitution Section 170, 172; KRS 132.190

Governance registry — every jurisdiction re-researches on a rolling 90-day cycle. Property reports compose these inherited burdens into a per-parcel ledger with conditional determinations. Informational only — not legal advice.