LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in Wayne County, Kentucky sells for about $122,000, or $98 per square foot.

Prices are down 34.3% from a year ago, which gives buyers more room to negotiate. Homes take about 102 days to sell, which is slow. Over the long run, values in this county have grown 72% since 2003. The biggest natural hazard here is cold wave, which FEMA rates very high. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $909 a month.

HUD sets the fair market rent for a 2-bedroom at $909 a month. FEMA's National Risk Index rates overall hazard risk here as Relatively Low.

Price climate

Every year of price change, 2003–2025

0%

2025

200320142025

Each stripe is one year's median price change across the area's census tracts (FHFA repeat-sales index). Deep blue is a strong gain year, red a falling year. Best: 2008 (+16.2%). Worst: 2014 (-10.2%). Hover to read a year.

Monthly price momentum

Home values since 2015

+4.3%

KY · past 12 months

KY 207USA 208.1
20152017201920212023202595125155213.5

Freddie Mac House Price Index, single-family homes, monthly through 2026-08. Each line starts at 100 in January 2015, so a reading of 180 means prices are up 80% since then.

Rent benchmark

Fair market rent by size

$1,259

3-bed / month

$650
Studio
$834
1 bed
$909
2 bed
$1,259
3 bed
$1,519
4 bed
Gross rental yield · 3-bed rent × 12 ÷ $122,00012.4%

HUD Fair Market Rents, fiscal 2027, for this county. A typical rent for a modest unit, used to set housing-voucher payments.

Neighborhood price trend

Long-run price trend, 2003–2025

0%

2025 change

20032008201320182023-18%-9%0%9%18%

FHFA repeat-sales index, median of 2 census tracts in this county (2003 = 100). Bars are each year's median change.

Natural hazard exposure

The area's risk shape

49

Relatively Low

Cold waveLandslideWinter weatherDroughtHailStrong windLightningWildfire

FEMA National Risk Index. Each spoke is a hazard ranked nationally, where 100 is the most exposed. Expected annual loss: $11,731,055.

Mortgage activity

Home lending in this county

69.2%

2018 approval rate

YearApplicationsLoans madeApprovalInvestor shareMedian home value
201848224969.2%22.2%$115,000

CFPB Home Mortgage Disclosure Act records: every mortgage application reported by lenders for homes in this county. Approval rate is approved ÷ decided (withdrawn and incomplete files excluded). Investor share and home value are the median census tract.

County intel report · monthly refresh cycle
Track this county

Wayne County, Kentucky

refreshed Sep 14, 2026, 7:23 PMnext refresh due Oct 14, 2026
Market sentiment: cautious

The Wayne County housing market is experiencing a significant correction with median prices falling 34.3% year-over-year. Low sales volume and increased time on market suggest a cooling trend driven by broader economic shifts. Inventory remains tight, but demand has softened considerably compared to the previous year.

No ARED distress-ledger coverage for this county yet — the foreclosure ingest rotates the national county directory, and filings appear here once the county's posted notices are read. Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.

The data chain · drill up or downproperty → ZIP → city → county → state
Kentucky state →Wayne County

Select a city to expand its ZIP intel reports beneath · 1 city · 1 ZIP report

Latest readings
Median sale price
$122,000
Divergent · 34.1% from published 2025 series — validation case open, publishes pending verdict
Median price / sq ft
$98
Median days on market
102
Active listings
15
Median price change YoY
-34.3%
Closed sales (monthly)
7
Months of supply
2.1
Sale-to-list ratio
95%
Median asking rent
$850/mo
Population
19,597
Median household income
$42,500
Avg effective property tax rate
0.75%
County Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
54
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
50
Growth/100

Median prices moved sideways 0.0% year over year.

48
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 69 days on market with 0.0 months of supply — a balanced-paced market.

50
Momentum/100

0% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 0% of asking — demand is holding steady.

66
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 5.2% · poverty 22.0% — a mixed stability profile.

Immigration & foreign-bornU.S. Census Bureau ACS · county granular
Foreign-born share
1.7%
Foreign-born residents
342
Naturalized (of foreign-born)
67.5%
Non-citizens (of population)
0.6%
Entered 2010 or later (of foreign-born)
19.6%
World region of birth (foreign-born)
Americas
82.7%
Europe
15.5%
Asia
1.8%

ACS 2024 5-year estimates. Aggregate published statistics for this county — never individual records, and never an attribute of any individual property or resident.

Deterministic roll-up
1 of 1 ZIP reports contributed
Median sale price
$130,000
Median price / sq ft
$105
Median days on market
69
Active listings
218
Median price change YoY
+0%
Closed sales (monthly)
0
Median asking rent
$726/mo
Population
18,606
Median household income
$46,040

Deterministic aggregate of 1 researched ZIP reports — sales_count-weighted (population fallback); per point, children lacking the value or its weight are excluded. Tax rates, sentiment and context notes are tier-native and never roll.

Median home value · ten-year trajectory & projection

Wayne County, Kentucky — researched county-level history with a deterministic 1 / 3 / 5-year projection

20212022202320242025202620282030$110,000$165,000$220,000$275,000$330,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 12.0%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property base layer · rolled up from researched properties

No researched properties in this county yet — the property base layer populates as property research runs, and each property feeds its ZIP's roll-up.

ZIP roster · every intel report in the county1 of 1 ZIPs researched
Sort
42633Monticello
Median price
$130,000
$/sqft
$105
Trend YoY
0%
Days on mkt
69
Sale-to-list
—
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
218
Median rent
$726

researched Sep 17

Figures are each ZIP report's own latest research — the county roll-up aggregates them sales_count-weighted (population fallback); ZIPs cycle quarterly.

Area context
Schools & education

The county is served by the Wayne County School District, which provides public education for the area.

Environmental & hazard

The county is situated along Lake Cumberland, which is managed by the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers for flood control and recreation.

Growth & development

Economic activity is anchored by the county seat of Monticello, with development efforts focused on leveraging the recreational assets of Lake Cumberland.

Taxation

Property taxes are assessed by the Wayne County Property Valuation Administrator; rates are determined by local taxing districts including the county, city, and school district.

Recreation & amenities

The county is defined by its proximity to Lake Cumberland, offering extensive opportunities for boating, fishing, and water-based recreation.

Rental market

The rental market is primarily composed of single-family homes, with limited multi-family inventory available.

Economy & employers

The local economy is largely driven by manufacturing, agriculture, and tourism related to Lake Cumberland.

Transportation & infrastructure

The county is served by state highway corridors connecting Monticello to surrounding regional hubs.

County appraisal district

The Wayne County Property Valuation Administrator is responsible for the annual assessment of real property at fair cash value.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to levies from the county, school district, and various special taxing districts for fire and emergency services.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance premiums are influenced by regional weather patterns and proximity to water bodies.

Amenities & attractions1 retained amenity

The amenity base that shapes daily life and property demand in this county — what residents actually live with, and what the pipeline is adding.

Inside this county
Lake Cumberland
Waterfront

A major reservoir offering extensive boating, fishing, and camping facilities that serve as the primary recreational anchor for the county.

Discovery profileACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
Census profile · Wayne County, Kentucky
Population
19,555
Median age
43.2 yrs
Owner-occupancy
72.5%
Median home value
$110,000
Median gross rent
$650
Median household income
$42,500
Median year built
1985
Vacancy rate
12%
Renter share
27.5%
Owner cost burden
15%
Renter cost burden
35%
Population change
+0.2%
Net migration
0
Work-from-home share
4.5%
Mean commute
28.5 min
Bachelor's or higher
12.5%
Unemployment
5.2%
Poverty rate
22%
Avg household size
2.4
White
96.5%
Hispanic
1.5%
Other
2%

Data retrieved from data.census.gov county-level profiles.

Public schools with an address here · 1

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Wayne County High SchoolHighAverageWayne County School DistrictPrimary secondary education provider for the county.
School districts
Wayne County School DistrictAverageServes the entirety of Wayne County.
Utilities & services
ElectricSouth Kentucky RECCPrimary electric cooperative serving the region.
Major employers & industries
Monticello ManufacturingManufacturingMajor local employer.
Sources · 4 cited
County city board · values & trends by city1 cities · 1 ZIP reports
Monticello
Median price$130,000
Price trend0% YoY
Days on market69 med
Median rent$726
Population18,606
Active listings218
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Jurisdictional burden contextburdens registered for this geography · most-local first
State · Kentucky
Judicial Foreclosure RequirementForeclosure doctrineBinds every parcel

Kentucky is a judicial foreclosure state, requiring a court action to enforce a mortgage or lien. The process involves a court-ordered sale, typically conducted by the master commissioner.

KRS Chapter 426

Kentucky Ad Valorem Property TaxTaxationBinds every parcel

Property is assessed at its fair cash value (price at a fair voluntary sale). The tax is calculated by applying local and state tax rates to the assessed value. A homestead exemption is available for owners aged 65 or older or those who are totally disabled, which exempts a portion of the assessed value from taxation (the specific exemption amount is adjusted biennially based on the cost of living index).

Kentucky Constitution Section 170, 172; KRS 132.190

Governance registry — every jurisdiction re-researches on a rolling 90-day cycle. Property reports compose these inherited burdens into a per-parcel ledger with conditional determinations. Informational only — not legal advice.