LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in Worcester County, Massachusetts sells for about $508,000, or $300 per square foot.

Prices are up +2.7% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 35 days to sell. Over the long run, values in this county have grown 167% since 2000. Last year 124 of 167 neighborhoods saw prices rise, so the story isn't the same street to street. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $2,100 a month.

FEMA's National Risk Index rates overall hazard risk here as Very Low.

Price climate

Every year of price change, 2000–2025

+3.2%

2025

200020132025

Each stripe is one year's median price change across the area's census tracts (FHFA repeat-sales index). Deep blue is a strong gain year, red a falling year. Best: 2000 (+15.9%). Worst: 2009 (-7.5%). Hover to read a year.

Monthly price momentum

Home values since 2015

+2.5%

MA · past 12 months

MA 206.4USA 208.1
20152017201920212023202595125155213.5

Freddie Mac House Price Index, single-family homes, monthly through 2026-08. Each line starts at 100 in January 2015, so a reading of 180 means prices are up 80% since then.

Neighborhood price trend

Long-run price trend, 2000–2025

+3.2%

2025 change

200020052010201520202025-8%0%8%16%24%

FHFA repeat-sales index, median of 167 census tracts in this county (2000 = 100). Bars are each year's median change.

Natural hazard exposure

The area's risk shape

18

Very Low

HurricaneLandslideIce stormStrong windCold waveWildfireEarthquakeHail

FEMA National Risk Index. Each spoke is a hazard ranked nationally, where 100 is the most exposed. Expected annual loss: $162,813,436.

Mortgage activity

Home lending in this county

78.2%

2018 approval rate

YearApplicationsLoans madeApprovalInvestor shareMedian home value
2018377182103478.2%4.9%$275,000

CFPB Home Mortgage Disclosure Act records: every mortgage application reported by lenders for homes in this county. Approval rate is approved ÷ decided (withdrawn and incomplete files excluded). Investor share and home value are the median census tract.

County intel report · monthly refresh cycle
Track this county

Worcester County, Massachusetts

Worcester market · minorrefreshed Sep 14, 2026, 6:22 AMnext refresh due Oct 14, 2026
Market sentiment: optimistic

Worcester County's housing market remains competitive, characterized by tight inventory, modest price growth to a median of $508,000, and a median sale-to-list ratio hovering slightly above 101%. Buyers seeking relative affordability compared to greater Boston continue to fuel consistent demand along the I-495 and commuter rail corridors, keeping average days on market tight at 35 days.

No ARED distress-ledger coverage for this county yet — the foreclosure ingest rotates the national county directory, and filings appear here once the county's posted notices are read. Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.

The data chain · drill up or downproperty → ZIP → city → county → state
Massachusetts state →Worcester market →Worcester County

Select a city to expand its ZIP intel reports beneath · 59 cities · 77 ZIP reports

Latest readings
Median sale price
$508,000
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Median price / sq ft
$300
Median days on market
35
Active listings
2,317
Listings with price cuts
21.4%
Median price change YoY
+2.7%
Closed sales (monthly)
862
Months of supply
2.4
Sale-to-list ratio
101.8%
Median asking rent
$2,100/mo
Population
867,788
Median household income
$95,939
Avg effective property tax rate
1.48%
County Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
69
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
51
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 0.2% year over year.

89
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 38 days on market with 0.3 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

50
Momentum/100

1% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 45.58% of asking — demand is holding steady.

86
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 3.7% · poverty 10.3% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Immigration & foreign-bornU.S. Census Bureau ACS · county granular
Foreign-born share
14.5%
Foreign-born residents
126,246
Naturalized (of foreign-born)
52.7%
Non-citizens (of population)
6.9%
Entered 2010 or later (of foreign-born)
43.9%
World region of birth (foreign-born)
Americas
40.4%
Asia
29.7%
Europe
15.2%
Africa
14.5%
Oceania
0.2%

ACS 2024 5-year estimates. Aggregate published statistics for this county — never individual records, and never an attribute of any individual property or resident.

Federal real-property footprintGSA REXUS · county granular
Federal buildings & leases
14
Usable area
238k sq ft
Mean building size
17,004 sq ft

Owned and leased federal assets with active or excess status, per the General Services Administration's Real Estate Across the United States inventory (read 2026-09-25). A federal footprint read on this county — not a market valuation, and never an attribute of any individual property or tenant.

Deterministic roll-up
75 of 77 ZIP reports contributed
Median sale price
$473,147
Median price / sq ft
$294
Median days on market
37.7
Active listings
73,930
Listings with price cuts
0.84%
Median price change YoY
+0.17%
Closed sales (monthly)
18,304
Months of supply
0.31
Sale-to-list ratio
45.58%
Median asking rent
$1,411/mo
Population
852,243
Median household income
$92,112

Deterministic aggregate of 75 researched ZIP reports of 77 — sales_count-weighted (population fallback); per point, children lacking the value or its weight are excluded. Tax rates, sentiment and context notes are tier-native and never roll.

Median home value · ten-year trajectory & projection

Worcester County, Massachusetts — researched county-level history with a deterministic 1 / 3 / 5-year projection

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$150,000$300,000$450,000$600,000$750,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 8.0%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property base layer · rolled up from researched properties7 researched properties · latest reading each
Researched properties
7
distinct addresses on the base layer
Median observed value
$600,871
normalized current value readings
Median observed rent
$2,450
monthly, where determinable
County-record distress flags
0
pre-foreclosure · foreclosure · REO · lien · judgment

Each property observation weighs one in its ZIP's deterministic roll-up — property-level records (taxes, scores, permits) never roll individually. Latest property research run Oct 13, 2026.

ZIP roster · every intel report in the county77 of 77 ZIPs researched
Sort
01005Barre
Median price
$420,864
$/sqft
$204
Trend YoY
+2.7%
Days on mkt
65
Sale-to-list
—
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
2.4
Listings
2,709
Median rent
$1,591

researched Sep 16

01037Hardwick
Median price
$467,660
$/sqft
$301
Trend YoY
+1.3%
Days on mkt
28
Sale-to-list
102.5%
Price cuts
5.5%
Supply (mo)
2.4
Listings
2,709
Median rent
$2,100

researched Sep 16

Median price
$400,000
$/sqft
$235
Trend YoY
-14%
Days on mkt
38
Sale-to-list
96.6%
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
5
Median rent
$1,174

researched Sep 16

01083Warren
Median price
$399,900
$/sqft
$240
Trend YoY
+4.6%
Days on mkt
40
Sale-to-list
100%
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
2
Listings
10
Median rent
$1,041

researched Sep 20

01092Warren
Median price
$360,000
$/sqft
$240
Trend YoY
+14.3%
Days on mkt
40
Sale-to-list
—
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
47
Median rent
$844

researched Sep 16

01331Athol
Median price
$439,076
$/sqft
$294
Trend YoY
+0.9%
Days on mkt
28
Sale-to-list
102.5%
Price cuts
5.5%
Supply (mo)
2.4
Listings
2,709
Median rent
$1,160

researched Sep 16

01366Petersham
Median price
$535,000
$/sqft
$295
Trend YoY
+56.2%
Days on mkt
6
Sale-to-list
100%
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
2.4
Listings
13
Median rent
$1,679

researched Sep 17

01368Royalston
Median price
$750,000
$/sqft
$286
Trend YoY
+56.2%
Days on mkt
146
Sale-to-list
100%
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
11
Median rent
$2,300

researched Sep 18

01420Fitchburg
Median price
$425,000
$/sqft
$254
Trend YoY
+1.1%
Days on mkt
29
Sale-to-list
—
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
93
Median rent
$1,222

researched Sep 17

01430Ashburnham
Median price
$387,000
$/sqft
$232
Trend YoY
+0.7%
Days on mkt
43
Sale-to-list
100%
Price cuts
19.4%
Supply (mo)
1.6
Listings
62
Median rent
$1,580

researched Sep 18

Figures are each ZIP report's own latest research — the county roll-up aggregates them sales_count-weighted (population fallback); ZIPs cycle quarterly.

Page 1 of 8
Area context
Crime & safety

Violent crime rates in Worcester County stand near 436 per 100,000 residents, with incidents heavily concentrated in dense urban cores like Worcester and Fitchburg while suburban and rural towns consistently record rates far below regional and national benchmarks.

Schools & education

The county features high-performing suburban municipal districts such as Shrewsbury, Westborough, and Algonquin Regional, alongside urban core districts including Worcester Public Schools that offer specialized vocational and magnet options amid broader socio-economic challenges.

Environmental & hazard

Environmental hazard risks are generally low to moderate across the county, primarily characterized by inland localized stormwater flooding along the Blackstone and Nashua rivers, with standard New England winter wind and freeze exposure and typical property insurance postures.

Growth & development

Economic expansion is led by biotechnology, medical sciences, higher education, and regional logistics, anchored by the UMass Chan Medical School ecosystem, Polar Park-driven development, and expanded commuter rail infrastructure.

Taxation

Massachusetts operates under Proposition 2 1/2, capping annual municipal levy growth at 2.5% plus new growth; properties are assessed at 100% fair market value by local town/city assessors without separate county-level taxing authorities.

Economy & employers

Worcester County's economic base is powered by healthcare, higher education, life sciences manufacturing, and advanced engineering, bolstered by major institutional anchors such as UMass Memorial Health, Hanover Insurance, and AbbVie.

Transportation & infrastructure

Major arterial highways including the Massachusetts Turnpike (I-90), I-290, I-495, I-190, and Route 146 intersect the county, while the MBTA Commuter Rail provides essential transit links into Greater Boston.

County appraisal district

Massachusetts abolished county-level government administration in Worcester County; property assessments are handled independently by municipal Boards of Assessors in each of the 60 cities and towns under Massachusetts Department of Revenue oversight.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to municipal governance and regional school districts across smaller towns, alongside special utility or water districts, without separate county-wide special taxing overlay authorities.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance conditions remain stable relative to coastal New England, with standard inland hazard risk profiles and manageable premium inflation focused primarily on replacement cost index adjustments.

Major amenities · Worcester County, Massachusetts
Theme, amusement & water parks
18 · 30 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
17 · 30 mi
Museums, galleries & history
17 · 30 mi
Parks, trails & nature
19 · 20 mi
Shopping & dining districts
4 · 20 mi
Airports
1 · 31 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions5 retained amenities · 3 developments on the horizon

The amenity base that shapes daily life and property demand in this county — what residents actually live with, and what the pipeline is adding.

Inside this county
Wachusett Mountain State Reservation
State Park & Ski Area

A major central Massachusetts recreational anchor providing four-season outdoor amenities, including alpine skiing, hiking trails, and panoramic summit views across the region.

Polar Park
Sports Stadium

Home venue of the Worcester Red Sox (WooSox) that anchors Worcester's Canal District revitalization with baseball, concerts, and year-round civic events.

Worcester Art Museum
Museum & Cultural Institution

Renowned cultural destination housing over 38,000 works spanning antiquity to contemporary art, including Roman mosaics and a celebrated European collection.

Lake Quinsigamond State Park
Lake & Recreational Facility

A premier regional water destination famous for national collegiate rowing regattas, boating, swimming beaches, and public sailing clubs.

EcoTarium
Science and Nature Museum

An indoor-outdoor science, nature, and technology museum featuring interactive exhibits, a digital planetarium, and walking trails that serve families across the county.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
The Reactory Biomanufacturing ParkBiotech Master-Planned CampusUnder ConstructionA 46-acre master-planned biomanufacturing campus in Worcester attracting global life sciences, therapeutics, and clinical production facilities.
Canal District Mixed-Use RedevelopmentMixed-Use Urban InfillUnder ConstructionOngoing phased transformation surrounding Polar Park featuring multi-family residential towers, boutique hotel space, retail, and public plazas.
MBTA Worcester Line Frequency & Infrastructure UpgradesTransit InfrastructureIn ProgressMassDOT and MBTA track, signal, and station platform enhancements designed to increase express rail frequency between Worcester Union Station and downtown Boston.
Discovery profileACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates / 2024 updates
Census profile · Worcester County, Massachusetts
Population
867,788
Median age
40.2 yrs
Owner-occupancy
65.8%
Median home value
$423,700
Median gross rent
$1,395
Median household income
$95,939
Median year built
1972
Vacancy rate
5.8%
Renter share
34.2%
Owner cost burden
25.1%
Renter cost burden
47.6%
Population change
+0.65%
Net migration
2,410
Work-from-home share
14.8%
Mean commute
29.2 min
Bachelor's or higher
39.5%
Unemployment
3.7%
Poverty rate
10.3%
Avg household size
2.51
White alone (non-Hispanic)
74.8%
Hispanic or Latino
13.1%
Black or African American alone
5.4%
Asian alone
5.1%
Two or more races
1.6%

Data retrieved from U.S. Census Bureau QuickFacts, Census Reporter, and Data USA for Worcester County, MA (FIPS 25027).

School districts
Worcester Public SchoolsMeets / Partially Meets ExpectationsThe county's largest urban district serving over 24,000 students with extensive dual-language, magnet, and vocational programs.
Shrewsbury Public SchoolsTop Tier / High PerformingConsistently ranked among the top suburban public school districts in Central Massachusetts with exceptional state testing metrics.
Westborough Public SchoolsTop Tier / High PerformingHigh-achieving suburban school system serving eastern Worcester County, known for advanced STEM and humanities curricula.
Wachusett Regional School DistrictAbove AverageThe largest regional school district in Massachusetts, serving Holden, Paxton, Princeton, Rutland, and Sterling.
Major employers & industries
UMass Memorial Health CareHealthcare & Clinical ResearchLargest employer in Central Massachusetts with over 15,000 regional employees.
UMass Chan Medical SchoolHigher Education & Biomedical ResearchMajor public medical institution with over 5,000 employees and significant biomedical grants.
The Hanover Insurance GroupFinancial Services & InsuranceCorporate headquarters based in Worcester with several thousand employees.
AbbVieBiopharmaceuticals & Life SciencesSubstantial research and biomanufacturing campus located in Worcester's biotech park.
Saint-GobainAdvanced Manufacturing & MaterialsHistoric abrasive and building materials research and manufacturing facility in Worcester.
Sources · 5 cited
County city board · values & trends by city59 cities · 77 ZIP reports
Median price$419,502
Price trend+1.4% YoY
Days on market27 med
Median rent$1,488
Population208,236
Active listings11,032
City market sentiment: cautiously optimistic
9 of 9 ZIPs researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Leominster
Median price$449,774
Price trend0% YoY
Days on market21 med
Median rent$1,354
Population43,851
Active listings52
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Fitchburg
Median price$425,000
Price trend+1.1% YoY
Days on market29 med
Median rent$1,222
Population41,839
Active listings93
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Shrewsbury
Median price$672,000
Price trend-2.6% YoY
Days on market21 med
Median rent$2,116
Population38,876
Active listings101
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Milford
Median price$566,692
Price trend-0.2% YoY
Days on market19 med
Median rent$1,909
Population30,609
Active listings82
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Westborough
Median price$599,499
Price trend-13.1% YoY
Days on market26 med
Median rent$2,106
Population21,944
Active listings96
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Gardner
Median price$394,450
Price trend+0.7% YoY
Days on market43 med
Median rent$1,109
Population21,276
Active listings62
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Median price$573,355
Price trend+1.9% YoY
Days on market27 med
Median rent$1,470
Population19,902
Active listings5,459
City market sentiment: optimistic
3 of 3 ZIPs researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Hopkinton
Median price$976,000
Price trend+4.2% YoY
Days on market35 med
Median rent$3,047
Population19,358
Active listings48
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Southbridge
Median price$410,000
Price trend+13.8% YoY
Days on market29 med
Median rent$1,256
Population17,928
Active listings42
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Webster
Median price$530,000
Price trend0% YoY
Days on market30 med
Median rent$1,228
Population17,748
Active listings2,661
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Holden
Median price$467,660
Price trend+1.3% YoY
Days on market28 med
Median rent$1,775
Population16,912
Active listings2,709
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Auburn
Median price$477,000
Price trend+1.3% YoY
Days on market28 med
Median rent$1,467
Population16,877
Active listings2,709
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Northbridge
Median price$622,044
Price trend+1.4% YoY
Days on market107 med
Median rent$1,198
Population16,488
Active listings99
2 of 2 ZIPs researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Northborough
Median price$534,209
Price trend+3.2% YoY
Days on market22 med
Median rent$1,919
Population15,750
Active listings33
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Clinton
Median price$449,000
Price trend0% YoY
Days on market78 med
Median rent$1,402
Population15,563
Active listings124
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Uxbridge
Median price$515,000
Price trend+4.2% YoY
Days on market32 med
Median rent$1,555
Population14,304
Active listings48
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Millbury
Median price$507,165
Price trend+1.4% YoY
Days on market36 med
Median rent$1,623
Population13,961
Active listings5,972
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Median price$439,076
Price trend+0.9% YoY
Days on market28 med
Median rent$1,160
Population13,922
Active listings2,709
City market sentiment: neutral
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Phillipston
Median price$439,076
Price trend+0.9% YoY
Days on market28 med
Median rent$1,160
Population13,922
Active listings2,709
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Charlton
Median price$405,200
Price trend+1.3% YoY
Days on market28 med
Median rent$1,381
Population13,435
Active listings2,709
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Spencer
Median price$297,000
Price trend+11.4% YoY
Days on market36 med
Median rent$1,078
Population12,008
Active listings59
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Dudley
Median price$425,000
Price trend+2.3% YoY
Days on market23 med
Median rent$1,217
Population11,929
Active listings2,709
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Lunenburg
Median price$550,000
Price trend-1.1% YoY
Days on market25 med
Median rent$1,974
Population11,919
Active listings40
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Median price$469,987
Price trend+1.9% YoY
Days on market20 med
Median rent$1,448
Population11,241
Active listings632
City market sentiment: neutral
3 of 3 ZIPs researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Oxford
Median price$534,209
Price trend+3.2% YoY
Days on market22 med
Median rent$1,173
Population10,979
Active listings33
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Winchendon
Median price$425,978
Price trend+2.5% YoY
Days on market28 med
Median rent$1,240
Population10,265
Active listings41
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Sturbridge
Median price$539,730
Price trend+1.2% YoY
Days on market30 med
Median rent$785
Population9,960
Active listings54
2 of 2 ZIPs researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Southborough
Median price$950,000
Price trend-13.5% YoY
Days on market37 med
Median rent$2,496
Population9,907
Active listings43
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Sutton
Median price$656,035
Price trend-6.7% YoY
Days on market33 med
Median rent$1,211
Population9,422
Active listings58
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Douglas
Median price$465,000
Price trend+4.2% YoY
Days on market28 med
Median rent$1,503
Population9,376
Active listings42
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Rutland
Median price$550,000
Price trend+3.4% YoY
Days on market32 med
Median rent$1,078
Population9,353
Active listings36
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Blackstone
Median price$492,000
Price trend+1.3% YoY
Days on market35 med
Median rent$1,189
Population9,255
Active listings2,037
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Lancaster
Median price$467,660
Price trend+1.3% YoY
Days on market28 med
Median rent$2,338
Population8,606
Active listings2,709
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Westminster
Median price$467,660
Price trend+1.3% YoY
Days on market21 med
Median rent$1,843
Population8,374
Active listings2,709
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Sterling
Median price$534,731
Price trend-10.9% YoY
Days on market21 med
Median rent$1,699
Population8,183
Active listings101
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Upton
Median price$494,000
Price trend-3% YoY
Days on market28 med
Median rent$948
Population8,011
Active listings2,709
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Templeton
Median price$529,545
Price trend+0.9% YoY
Days on market54 med
Median rent$1,060
Population7,903
Active listings37
2 of 2 ZIPs researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
West Boylston
Median price$674,000
Price trend+6% YoY
Days on market33 med
Median rent$1,237
Population7,606
Active listings60
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
West Brookfield
Median price$569,950
Price trend+39.8% YoY
Days on market27 med
Median rent$2,200
Population6,559
Active listings12
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Ashburnham
Median price$387,000
Price trend+0.7% YoY
Days on market43 med
Median rent$1,580
Population6,481
Active listings62
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Mendon
Median price$605,500
Price trend+3.2% YoY
Days on market38 med
Median rent$2,450
Population6,325
Active listings14
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Bolton
Median price$940,000
Price trend-11.4% YoY
Days on market24 med
Median rent$3,200
Population5,600
Active listings18
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Harvard
Median price$850,000
Price trend+4.2% YoY
Days on market28 med
Median rent$1,250
Population5,487
Active listings18
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Barre
Median price$420,864
Price trend+2.7% YoY
Days on market65 med
Median rent$1,591
Population5,204
Active listings2,709
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Paxton
Median price$425,000
Price trend+2.3% YoY
Days on market23 med
Median rent$1,386
Population5,002
Active listings1,413
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Boylston
Median price$430,000
Price trend+1.3% YoY
Days on market46 med
Median rent$2,032
Population4,948
Active listings199
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
North Brookfield
Median price$401,500
Price trend+4.2% YoY
Days on market35 med
Median rent$981
Population4,760
Active listings42
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Hubbardston
Median price$480,000
Price trend+6.1% YoY
Days on market41 med
Median rent$953
Population4,371
Active listings299
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Warren
Median price$360,330
Price trend+14.2% YoY
Days on market40 med
Median rent$846
Population4,058
Active listings57
2 of 2 ZIPs researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Princeton
Median price$695,000
Price trend+7.3% YoY
Days on market21 med
Median rent$897
Population3,529
Active listings33
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Brookfield
Median price$450,000
Price trend+11.7% YoY
Days on market52 med
Median rent$1,014
Population3,460
Active listings3,491
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Berlin
Median price$500,000
Price trend+4.7% YoY
Days on market52 med
Median rent$2,420
Population3,378
Active listings3,491
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Millville
Median price$467,660
Price trend+1.3% YoY
Days on market28 med
Median rent$1,468
Population3,160
Active listings2,709
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
East Brookfield
Median price$467,660
Price trend+1.3% YoY
Days on market28 med
Median rent$1,142
Population2,166
Active listings2,709
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Oakham
Median price$400,000
Price trend-14% YoY
Days on market38 med
Median rent$1,174
Population1,639
Active listings5
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Royalston
Median price$750,000
Price trend+56.2% YoY
Days on market146 med
Median rent$2,300
Population1,455
Active listings11
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Petersham
Median price$535,000
Price trend+56.2% YoY
Days on market6 med
Median rent$1,679
Population1,185
Active listings13
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Hardwick
Median price$467,660
Price trend+1.3% YoY
Days on market28 med
Median rent$2,100
Population572
Active listings2,709
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Unincorporated & unassigned
Median price$483,390
Price trend+1.5% YoY
Days on market28 med
Median rent$1,159
Population9,093
Active listings3,058
3 of 3 ZIPs researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Jurisdictional burden contextburdens registered for this geography · most-local first
State · Massachusetts
Forest Land Classification (Chapter 61)Land use & zoningConditional

applies when — Parcels classified as forest production land under M.G.L. c. 61

Imposes a conveyance tax upon sale for non-forest use and potential roll-back taxes if disqualified; grants the municipality a right of first refusal upon conversion to residential, industrial, or commercial use.

Governed by M.G.L. Chapter 61.

Massachusetts Local Property TaxTaxationBinds every parcel

Ad valorem tax calculated as (Municipal Budget / Total Assessed Value of all taxable property) = Tax Rate per $1,000 of assessed value. Assessments must be at 100% of full and fair cash (market) value.

Governed by M.G.L. Chapter 59; assessed annually by local boards of assessors.

Governance registry — every jurisdiction re-researches on a rolling 90-day cycle. Property reports compose these inherited burdens into a per-parcel ledger with conditional determinations. Informational only — not legal advice.