LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in Luce County, Michigan sells for about $134,000, or $115 per square foot.

Prices are roughly flat from a year ago (+0.9%), a market in balance. Homes take about 120 days to sell, which is slow. Over the long run, values in this county have grown 48% since 2000. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,014 a month.

HUD sets the fair market rent for a 2-bedroom at $1,014 a month. FEMA's National Risk Index rates overall hazard risk here as Relatively Low.

Price climate

Every year of price change, 2000–2025

+2.3%

2025

200020132025

Each stripe is one year's median price change across the area's census tracts (FHFA repeat-sales index). Deep blue is a strong gain year, red a falling year. Best: 2022 (+29.1%). Worst: 2012 (-10.3%). Hover to read a year.

Monthly price momentum

Home values since 2015

+4.5%

MI · past 12 months

MI 228USA 208.1
20152017201920212023202595130165233

Freddie Mac House Price Index, single-family homes, monthly through 2026-08. Each line starts at 100 in January 2015, so a reading of 180 means prices are up 80% since then.

Rent benchmark

Fair market rent by size

$1,208

3-bed / month

$723
Studio
$775
1 bed
$1,014
2 bed
$1,208
3 bed
$1,403
4 bed
Gross rental yield · 3-bed rent × 12 ÷ $134,00010.8%

HUD Fair Market Rents, fiscal 2027, for this county. A typical rent for a modest unit, used to set housing-voucher payments.

Neighborhood price trend

Long-run price trend, 2000–2025

+2.3%

2025 change

200020052010201520202025-11%0%11%22%33%

FHFA repeat-sales index, median of 2 census tracts in this county (2000 = 100). Bars are each year's median change.

Natural hazard exposure

The area's risk shape

30

Relatively Low

WildfireLandslideLightningHailWinter weatherRiverine floodingStrong windCold wave

FEMA National Risk Index. Each spoke is a hazard ranked nationally, where 100 is the most exposed. Expected annual loss: $1,715,661.

Mortgage activity

Home lending in this county

76.3%

2018 approval rate

YearApplicationsLoans madeApprovalInvestor shareMedian home value
20181387476.3%2.3%$105,000

CFPB Home Mortgage Disclosure Act records: every mortgage application reported by lenders for homes in this county. Approval rate is approved ÷ decided (withdrawn and incomplete files excluded). Investor share and home value are the median census tract.

County intel report · monthly refresh cycle
Track this county

Luce County, Michigan

refreshed Sep 14, 2026, 8:24 PMnext refresh due Oct 14, 2026
Market sentiment: neutral

The Luce County housing market is characterized by low inventory and stable, modest price growth. Demand remains steady, driven by local residents and interest in rural recreational properties, though the limited population base keeps transaction volume low.

No ARED distress-ledger coverage for this county yet — the foreclosure ingest rotates the national county directory, and filings appear here once the county's posted notices are read. Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.

The data chain · drill up or downproperty → ZIP → city → county → state
Michigan state →Luce County

Select a city to expand its ZIP intel reports beneath · 1 city · 1 ZIP report

Latest readings
Median sale price
$134,000
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 3.1% off nearest
Median price / sq ft
$115
Median days on market
120
Active listings
85
Listings with price cuts
15%
Median price change YoY
+0.9%
Closed sales (monthly)
12
Months of supply
7.1
Sale-to-list ratio
96%
Median asking rent
$850/mo
Population
6,339
Median household income
$54,893
Avg effective property tax rate
1.2%
County Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
57
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
63
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 2.5% year over year.

31
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 88 days on market with 7.2 months of supply — a slower-moving market.

69
Momentum/100

12% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 96.5% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

65
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 7.7% · poverty 16.7% — a mixed stability profile.

Immigration & foreign-bornU.S. Census Bureau ACS · county granular
Foreign-born share
1.4%
Foreign-born residents
89
Naturalized (of foreign-born)
59.6%
Non-citizens (of population)
0.6%
Entered 2010 or later (of foreign-born)
38.2%
World region of birth (foreign-born)
Americas
51.7%
Europe
25.8%
Africa
15.7%
Asia
6.7%

ACS 2024 5-year estimates. Aggregate published statistics for this county — never individual records, and never an attribute of any individual property or resident.

Deterministic roll-up
1 of 1 ZIP reports contributed
Median sale price
$159,000
Median price / sq ft
$115
Median days on market
88
Active listings
86
Listings with price cuts
12%
Median price change YoY
+2.5%
Closed sales (monthly)
12
Months of supply
7.2
Sale-to-list ratio
96.5%
Median asking rent
$663/mo
Population
4,964
Median household income
$55,074

Deterministic aggregate of 1 researched ZIP reports — sales_count-weighted (population fallback); per point, children lacking the value or its weight are excluded. Tax rates, sentiment and context notes are tier-native and never roll.

Median home value · ten-year trajectory & projection

Luce County, Michigan — researched county-level history with a deterministic 1 / 3 / 5-year projection

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$80,000$100,000$120,000$140,000$160,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 3.5%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property base layer · rolled up from researched properties

No researched properties in this county yet — the property base layer populates as property research runs, and each property feeds its ZIP's roll-up.

ZIP roster · every intel report in the county1 of 1 ZIPs researched
Sort
49868Newberry
Median price
$159,000
$/sqft
$115
Trend YoY
+2.5%
Days on mkt
88
Sale-to-list
96.5%
Price cuts
12%
Supply (mo)
7.2
Listings
86
Median rent
$663

researched Sep 22

Figures are each ZIP report's own latest research — the county roll-up aggregates them sales_count-weighted (population fallback); ZIPs cycle quarterly.

Area context
Crime & safety

Crime rates in Luce County remain low and are generally below state and national averages, reflecting its rural character in the Upper Peninsula.

Schools & education

Public education is primarily served by the Newberry Area Schools, which provides standard K-12 instruction for the county's sparse population.

Environmental & hazard

The county faces typical Upper Peninsula climate risks, including heavy winter snowfall and potential forest fire hazards in its extensive wooded areas.

Growth & development

Economic momentum is modest, anchored by government services, forestry, and tourism, with limited large-scale industrial development.

Taxation

Property taxes are assessed at the local level based on state-equalized values, with millage rates determined by county, township, and school district levies.

Recreation & amenities

The county offers extensive outdoor recreation, including access to the Tahquamenon Falls State Park, numerous lakes for fishing, and vast snowmobile trail networks.

Rental market

The rental market is limited in depth, primarily consisting of single-family homes and small multi-family units with low turnover.

Economy & employers

The economy is driven by the public sector, healthcare, and natural resource-based industries like forestry and tourism.

Transportation & infrastructure

Transportation is primarily via M-28 and M-123, which serve as the main corridors connecting the county to the rest of the Upper Peninsula.

County appraisal district

The Luce County Equalization Department oversees the assessment process to ensure uniform property valuations across townships.

Special districts

The county is served by local school districts and regional intermediate school districts that coordinate educational services.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance premiums are influenced by the region's rural nature and specific wildfire and winter-weather risk profiles.

Major amenities · Luce County, Michigan
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
1 · 30 mi
Family fun & things to do
10 · 20 mi
Museums, galleries & history
6 · 30 mi
Lakes, marinas & beaches
1 · 30 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions2 retained amenities

The amenity base that shapes daily life and property demand in this county — what residents actually live with, and what the pipeline is adding.

Inside this county
Tahquamenon Falls State Park
Park

Features one of the largest waterfalls east of the Mississippi and extensive hiking trails.

Newberry Historic District
Historic District

The county seat's downtown area provides local shopping, dining, and historic architecture.

Discovery profileACS 2024 5-year estimates
Census profile · Luce County, Michigan
Population
6,339
Median age
44.6 yrs
Owner-occupancy
78%
Median home value
$133,806
Median gross rent
$750
Median household income
$54,893
Median year built
1975
Vacancy rate
12%
Renter share
22%
Owner cost burden
18%
Renter cost burden
35%
Population change
-1.2%
Net migration
0
Work-from-home share
5%
Mean commute
18.2 min
Bachelor's or higher
15%
Unemployment
7.7%
Poverty rate
16.7%
Avg household size
2.1
White
78.3%
Black
10%
American Indian
5.6%
Two or More Races
5.9%
Asian
0.2%

Data sourced from US Census Bureau QuickFacts and Census Reporter.

Public schools with an address here · 2

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Newberry Elementary SchoolElementaryAverageNewberry Area SchoolsPrimary elementary provider for the county.
Newberry High SchoolHighAverageNewberry Area SchoolsServes the secondary education needs of the county.
School districts
Newberry Area SchoolsN/AThe primary district serving the county seat and surrounding areas.
Utilities & services
ElectricCloverland Electric CooperativePrimary provider for the region.
InternetVariousLimited high-speed options available in rural areas.
Major employers & industries
Luce County GovernmentPublic SectorMajor local employer.
Helen Newberry Joy HospitalHealthcareKey regional healthcare provider.
Sources · 5 cited
County city board · values & trends by city1 cities · 1 ZIP reports
Newberry
Median price$159,000
Price trend+2.5% YoY
Days on market88 med
Median rent$663
Population4,964
Active listings86
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Jurisdictional burden contextburdens registered for this geography · most-local first
State · Michigan
Disabled Veterans Homestead ExemptionTaxationConditional

applies when — Real property owned and used as a homestead by a disabled veteran or their surviving spouse.

Provides an exemption from property taxes levied for school operating purposes and potentially other local taxes depending on eligibility.

MCL 211.7b

Real Property Tax ForeclosureForeclosure doctrineConditional

applies when — Delinquency in real property tax payments.

A three-year forfeiture and foreclosure process. Property is forfeited to the county treasurer after two years of delinquency. If taxes remain unpaid by March 31 of the third year, the property is foreclosed upon by the Foreclosing Governmental Unit.

General Property Tax Act, Public Act 206 of 1893; MCL 211.78k

Seller Disclosure ActDisclosure & transactionConditional

applies when — Transfer of interest in real estate consisting of not less than 1 or more than 4 residential dwelling units.

Sellers must provide a written disclosure statement to prospective buyers regarding the condition of the property, including known defects.

Seller Disclosure Act, Act 92 of 1993

General Property Tax ActTaxationBinds every parcel

Property is assessed at 50% of true cash value (State Equalized Value). Taxable value is capped at the lesser of the state equalized value or the previous year's taxable value adjusted by the consumer price index (up to 5%), unless a transfer of ownership occurs. The tax is calculated by multiplying the taxable value by the local millage rate.

General Property Tax Act, Public Act 206 of 1893

Governance registry — every jurisdiction re-researches on a rolling 90-day cycle. Property reports compose these inherited burdens into a per-parcel ledger with conditional determinations. Informational only — not legal advice.