The story of this market
The typical home in Mason County, Michigan sells for about $430,000, or $215 per square foot.
Prices are up +5.5% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 25 days to sell, which is fast. Over the long run, values in this county have grown 171% since 2000. Last year 4 of 8 neighborhoods saw prices rise, so the story isn't the same street to street. The biggest natural hazard here is winter weather, which FEMA rates very high. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,085 a month.
HUD sets the fair market rent for a 2-bedroom at $1,085 a month. FEMA's National Risk Index rates overall hazard risk here as Relatively Low.
Price climate
Every year of price change, 2000–2025
+1.1%
2025
Each stripe is one year's median price change across the area's census tracts (FHFA repeat-sales index). Deep blue is a strong gain year, red a falling year. Best: 2023 (+22.7%). Worst: 2009 (-4.8%). Hover to read a year.
Monthly price momentum
Home values since 2015
+4.5%
MI · past 12 months
Freddie Mac House Price Index, single-family homes, monthly through 2026-08. Each line starts at 100 in January 2015, so a reading of 180 means prices are up 80% since then.
Rent benchmark
Fair market rent by size
$1,430
3-bed / month
HUD Fair Market Rents, fiscal 2027, for this county. A typical rent for a modest unit, used to set housing-voucher payments.
Neighborhood price trend
Long-run price trend, 2000–2025
+1.1%
2025 change
FHFA repeat-sales index, median of 8 census tracts in this county (2000 = 100). Bars are each year's median change.
Natural hazard exposure
The area's risk shape
32
Relatively Low
FEMA National Risk Index. Each spoke is a hazard ranked nationally, where 100 is the most exposed. Expected annual loss: $6,539,044.
Mortgage activity
Home lending in this county
74.8%
2018 approval rate
| Year | Applications | Loans made | Approval | Investor share | Median home value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 954 | 493 | 74.8% | 2.7% | $145,000 |
CFPB Home Mortgage Disclosure Act records: every mortgage application reported by lenders for homes in this county. Approval rate is approved ÷ decided (withdrawn and incomplete files excluded). Investor share and home value are the median census tract.
Mason County, Michigan
Mason County is currently experiencing a balanced housing market with 4.1 months of supply. Median home prices have seen a 5.5% year-over-year increase, with homes selling in a median of 25 days.
No ARED distress-ledger coverage for this county yet — the foreclosure ingest rotates the national county directory, and filings appear here once the county's posted notices are read. Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.
Select a city to expand its ZIP intel reports beneath · 6 cities · 6 ZIP reports
Median prices moved down 13.9% year over year.
Homes spend a median of 78 days on market with 0.1 months of supply — a fast-moving market.
1% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 3.04% of asking — demand is holding steady.
no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 0.0% · poverty 0.0% — a stable, low-distress profile.
ACS 2024 5-year estimates. Aggregate published statistics for this county — never individual records, and never an attribute of any individual property or resident.
Deterministic aggregate of 6 researched ZIP reports — sales_count-weighted (population fallback); per point, children lacking the value or its weight are excluded. Tax rates, sentiment and context notes are tier-native and never roll.
No researched properties in this county yet — the property base layer populates as property research runs, and each property feeds its ZIP's roll-up.
researched Sep 22
researched Sep 22
researched Sep 22
researched Sep 22
researched Sep 22
researched Sep 22
| 49405 | Custer | $210,000 | $86 | 0% | 87 | 98% | 28% | 3 | 875 | $788 | researched Sep 22 |
| 49410 | Fountain | $399,000 | $174 | +6.9% | 87 | 98.5% | 28% | 5.2 | 875 | $888 | researched Sep 22 |
| 49411 | Free Soil | $245,000 | $168 | +3.2% | 42 | 98.5% | 18% | 3.8 | 84 | $862 | researched Sep 22 |
| 49431 | Ludington | $295,000 | $181 | -14.5% | 78 | — | — | — | 78 | $914 | researched Sep 22 |
| 49454 | Scottville | $124,950 | $118 | +2.4% | 48 | 98.2% | 12% | 3.8 | 55 | $813 | researched Sep 22 |
| 49458 | Walhalla | $290,000 | $168 | +4.2% | 32 | 98.2% | 18.5% | 3.1 | 142 | $1,450 | researched Sep 22 |
Figures are each ZIP report's own latest research — the county roll-up aggregates them sales_count-weighted (population fallback); ZIPs cycle quarterly.
The county is actively facilitating housing development at various price points through strategic planning initiatives supported by state grants.
The local economy is supported by initiatives from the Chamber Alliance of Mason County focusing on housing and quality of life improvements.
- Craig's Cruisers Silver Lake4.520.7 mi
- Lewis Adventure Farm & Zoo4.828.8 mi
- Silverback Offroad Rental SILVER LAKE4.919.7 mi
- Hill & Hollow Campground4.511.7 mi
- The Outsider4.521.2 mi
- Golden Sands Golf & Bucket Bar4.519.1 mi
- Ludington State Park Beach4.84.6 mi
- S.S. Badger Lake Michigan Carferry Service4.72.8 mi
- Nordhouse Dunes Wilderness Area4.88.8 mi
- Mears State Park4.713 mi
- Big Sable Point Lighthouse4.86.3 mi
- Little Sable Point Lighthouse4.821.9 mi
- Big Sable Point Lighthouse4.86.3 mi
- Manistee North Pier Lighthouse4.921.1 mi
- Historic White Pine Village4.63.8 mi
- Ludington North Breakwater Light4.81.7 mi
- Silver Lake Sand Dunes4.919.7 mi
- Ludington State Park Beach4.84.6 mi
- Nordhouse Dunes Wilderness Area4.88.8 mi
- Ludington State Park and Campgrounds4.85.9 mi
- Mears State Park4.713 mi
- Ludington Municipal Marina4.72.5 mi
- Barnhart's Resort & Marina3.88 mi
- Manistee Municipal Marina4.521.2 mi
- Snug Harbor Marina4.413.6 mi
- Manistee National Golf & Resort4.517.5 mi
- Golden Sands Golf & Bucket Bar4.519.1 mi
- Colonial Golf Course4.619.7 mi
- Lakeside Links4.46 mi
- Meijer4.36.1 mi
- Ludington Meat Company4.66.3 mi
- Orchard Market4.714.7 mi
- Up North Farm Market4.815.4 mi
- DG Market4.111 mi
Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.
Data retrieved from U.S. Census Bureau QuickFacts
applies when — Real property owned and used as a homestead by a disabled veteran or their surviving spouse.
Provides an exemption from property taxes levied for school operating purposes and potentially other local taxes depending on eligibility.
MCL 211.7b
applies when — Delinquency in real property tax payments.
A three-year forfeiture and foreclosure process. Property is forfeited to the county treasurer after two years of delinquency. If taxes remain unpaid by March 31 of the third year, the property is foreclosed upon by the Foreclosing Governmental Unit.
General Property Tax Act, Public Act 206 of 1893; MCL 211.78k
applies when — Transfer of interest in real estate consisting of not less than 1 or more than 4 residential dwelling units.
Sellers must provide a written disclosure statement to prospective buyers regarding the condition of the property, including known defects.
Seller Disclosure Act, Act 92 of 1993
Property is assessed at 50% of true cash value (State Equalized Value). Taxable value is capped at the lesser of the state equalized value or the previous year's taxable value adjusted by the consumer price index (up to 5%), unless a transfer of ownership occurs. The tax is calculated by multiplying the taxable value by the local millage rate.
General Property Tax Act, Public Act 206 of 1893
Governance registry — every jurisdiction re-researches on a rolling 90-day cycle. Property reports compose these inherited burdens into a per-parcel ledger with conditional determinations. Informational only — not legal advice.