LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in Montmorency County, Michigan sells for about $184,178, or $135 per square foot.

Prices are up +2.5% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 120 days to sell, which is slow. Over the long run, values in this county have grown 83% since 2000. Last year 3 of 5 neighborhoods saw prices rise, so the story isn't the same street to street. The biggest natural hazard here is lightning, which FEMA rates relatively high. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,014 a month.

HUD sets the fair market rent for a 2-bedroom at $1,014 a month. FEMA's National Risk Index rates overall hazard risk here as Relatively Low.

Price climate

Every year of price change, 2000–2025

0%

2025

200020132025

Each stripe is one year's median price change across the area's census tracts (FHFA repeat-sales index). Deep blue is a strong gain year, red a falling year. Best: 2023 (+23.5%). Worst: 2010 (-7.3%). Hover to read a year.

Monthly price momentum

Home values since 2015

+4.5%

MI · past 12 months

MI 228USA 208.1
20152017201920212023202595130165233

Freddie Mac House Price Index, single-family homes, monthly through 2026-08. Each line starts at 100 in January 2015, so a reading of 180 means prices are up 80% since then.

Rent benchmark

Fair market rent by size

$1,404

3-bed / month

$723
Studio
$931
1 bed
$1,014
2 bed
$1,404
3 bed
$1,426
4 bed
Gross rental yield · 3-bed rent × 12 ÷ $184,1789.1%

HUD Fair Market Rents, fiscal 2027, for this county. A typical rent for a modest unit, used to set housing-voucher payments.

Neighborhood price trend

Long-run price trend, 2000–2025

0%

2025 change

200020052010201520202025-8%0%8%16%24%

FHFA repeat-sales index, median of 5 census tracts in this county (2000 = 100). Bars are each year's median change.

Natural hazard exposure

The area's risk shape

44

Relatively Low

LightningWildfireLandslideRiverine floodingCold waveHailStrong windTornado

FEMA National Risk Index. Each spoke is a hazard ranked nationally, where 100 is the most exposed. Expected annual loss: $4,080,239.

Mortgage activity

Home lending in this county

78.9%

2018 approval rate

YearApplicationsLoans madeApprovalInvestor shareMedian home value
201846428078.9%4.5%$115,000

CFPB Home Mortgage Disclosure Act records: every mortgage application reported by lenders for homes in this county. Approval rate is approved ÷ decided (withdrawn and incomplete files excluded). Investor share and home value are the median census tract.

County intel report · monthly refresh cycle
Track this county

Montmorency County, Michigan

refreshed Sep 14, 2026, 8:24 PMnext refresh due Oct 14, 2026
Market sentiment: neutral

Montmorency County's housing market is characterized by low inventory and high seasonal vacancy rates, typical of a rural recreational area. Prices have seen modest growth, driven by demand for second homes and retirement properties, while the limited rental market remains tight.

No ARED distress-ledger coverage for this county yet — the foreclosure ingest rotates the national county directory, and filings appear here once the county's posted notices are read. Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.

The data chain · drill up or downproperty → ZIP → city → county → state
Michigan state →Montmorency County

Select a city to expand its ZIP intel reports beneath · 2 cities · 2 ZIP reports

Latest readings
Median sale price
$184,178
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Median price / sq ft
$135
Median days on market
120
Active listings
154
Listings with price cuts
15%
Median price change YoY
+2.5%
Closed sales (monthly)
25
Months of supply
6.2
Sale-to-list ratio
96.5%
Median asking rent
$686/mo
Population
9,842
Median household income
$49,756
Avg effective property tax rate
1.1%
County Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
60
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
64
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 2.8% year over year.

42
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 81 days on market with 5.7 months of supply — a balanced-paced market.

69
Momentum/100

13% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 96.69% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

64
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 7.2% · poverty 18.2% — a mixed stability profile.

Immigration & foreign-bornU.S. Census Bureau ACS · county granular
Foreign-born share
1.8%
Foreign-born residents
172
Naturalized (of foreign-born)
63.4%
Non-citizens (of population)
0.7%
Entered 2010 or later (of foreign-born)
10.5%
World region of birth (foreign-born)
Americas
41.9%
Asia
36.6%
Europe
21.5%

ACS 2024 5-year estimates. Aggregate published statistics for this county — never individual records, and never an attribute of any individual property or resident.

Deterministic roll-up
2 of 2 ZIP reports contributed
Median sale price
$228,989
Median price / sq ft
$143
Median days on market
80.91
Active listings
54
Listings with price cuts
12.82%
Median price change YoY
+2.84%
Closed sales (monthly)
11
Months of supply
5.74
Sale-to-list ratio
96.69%
Median asking rent
$679/mo
Population
7,056
Median household income
$50,139

Deterministic aggregate of 2 researched ZIP reports — sales_count-weighted (population fallback); per point, children lacking the value or its weight are excluded. Tax rates, sentiment and context notes are tier-native and never roll.

Median home value · ten-year trajectory & projection

Montmorency County, Michigan — researched county-level history with a deterministic 1 / 3 / 5-year projection

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$105,000$140,000$175,000$210,000$245,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 5.4%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property base layer · rolled up from researched properties

No researched properties in this county yet — the property base layer populates as property research runs, and each property feeds its ZIP's roll-up.

ZIP roster · every intel report in the county2 of 2 ZIPs researched
Sort
49709Atlanta
Median price
$215,000
$/sqft
$142
Trend YoY
+2.4%
Days on mkt
88
Sale-to-list
96.5%
Price cuts
12%
Supply (mo)
6.2
Listings
42
Median rent
$699

researched Sep 22

49746Hillman
Median price
$266,292
$/sqft
$145
Trend YoY
+4%
Days on mkt
62
Sale-to-list
97.2%
Price cuts
15%
Supply (mo)
4.5
Listings
12
Median rent
$625

researched Sep 22

Figures are each ZIP report's own latest research — the county roll-up aggregates them sales_count-weighted (population fallback); ZIPs cycle quarterly.

Area context
Schools & education

Public education is provided by local districts serving rural populations, with performance metrics generally reflecting regional averages for Northern Michigan.

Environmental & hazard

The county faces standard regional risks including winter weather impacts and forest fire potential in heavily wooded areas; insurance availability remains stable but sensitive to wildfire risk.

Growth & development

Economic momentum is driven by tourism, outdoor recreation, and small-scale forestry, with limited large-scale industrial development.

Taxation

Property taxes are assessed at the local township level based on state-equalized values, with millage rates determined by local school districts and county government.

Recreation & amenities

The county is a hub for outdoor recreation, featuring extensive access to the Au Sable River, numerous inland lakes, and vast state forest lands for hunting, fishing, and snowmobiling.

Rental market

The rental market is extremely limited with very low inventory, primarily consisting of single-family homes and seasonal properties.

Economy & employers

The economy is anchored by tourism, seasonal recreation, and local government services, with a high reliance on the natural resource sector.

Transportation & infrastructure

Transportation is primarily via state highways M-32 and M-33, with no public transit infrastructure serving the rural county.

County appraisal district

The county equalization department oversees property assessments, ensuring compliance with state-mandated valuation cycles.

Special districts

Property owners are subject to local school district millages and county-wide special assessments for emergency services and road maintenance.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance premiums are influenced by the rural nature of the county and the prevalence of wood-frame construction in forested areas.

Major amenities · Montmorency County, Michigan
Theme, amusement & water parks
1 · 30 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
7 · 30 mi
Museums, galleries & history
3 · 30 mi
Parks, trails & nature
4 · 20 mi
Lakes, marinas & beaches
3 · 30 mi
Golf
1 · 20 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions2 retained amenities

The amenity base that shapes daily life and property demand in this county — what residents actually live with, and what the pipeline is adding.

Inside this county
Au Sable River
Natural Landmark

A premier destination for trout fishing and canoeing that draws visitors year-round.

Atlanta State Forest Area
Public Land

Provides thousands of acres for hunting, hiking, and off-road vehicle trail access.

Discovery profileACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
Census profile · Montmorency County, Michigan
Population
9,842
Median age
56.9 yrs
Owner-occupancy
87.9%
Median home value
$158,600
Median gross rent
$686
Median household income
$49,756
Median year built
1985
Vacancy rate
45.2%
Renter share
12.1%
Owner cost burden
18.5%
Renter cost burden
32.4%
Population change
+7.5%
Net migration
0
Work-from-home share
5.2%
Mean commute
26.3 min
Bachelor's or higher
16.2%
Unemployment
7.2%
Poverty rate
18.2%
Avg household size
1.92
White
96.5%
Other
3.5%

Data retrieved from US Census Bureau QuickFacts and Census Reporter.

School districts
Atlanta Community SchoolsNot determinablePrimary district serving the county seat.
Hillman Community SchoolsNot determinableServes the eastern portion of the county.
Utilities & services
ElectricGreat Lakes EnergyPrimary cooperative provider for the region.
Major employers & industries
Local GovernmentPublic AdministrationMajor employer for the county seat.
Tourism/HospitalityServiceSeasonal anchor industry.
Sources · 5 cited
County city board · values & trends by city2 cities · 2 ZIP reports
Atlanta
Median price$215,000
Price trend+2.4% YoY
Days on market88 med
Median rent$699
Population3,772
Active listings42
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Hillman
Median price$266,292
Price trend+4% YoY
Days on market62 med
Median rent$625
Population3,284
Active listings12
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Jurisdictional burden contextburdens registered for this geography · most-local first
State · Michigan
Disabled Veterans Homestead ExemptionTaxationConditional

applies when — Real property owned and used as a homestead by a disabled veteran or their surviving spouse.

Provides an exemption from property taxes levied for school operating purposes and potentially other local taxes depending on eligibility.

MCL 211.7b

Real Property Tax ForeclosureForeclosure doctrineConditional

applies when — Delinquency in real property tax payments.

A three-year forfeiture and foreclosure process. Property is forfeited to the county treasurer after two years of delinquency. If taxes remain unpaid by March 31 of the third year, the property is foreclosed upon by the Foreclosing Governmental Unit.

General Property Tax Act, Public Act 206 of 1893; MCL 211.78k

Seller Disclosure ActDisclosure & transactionConditional

applies when — Transfer of interest in real estate consisting of not less than 1 or more than 4 residential dwelling units.

Sellers must provide a written disclosure statement to prospective buyers regarding the condition of the property, including known defects.

Seller Disclosure Act, Act 92 of 1993

General Property Tax ActTaxationBinds every parcel

Property is assessed at 50% of true cash value (State Equalized Value). Taxable value is capped at the lesser of the state equalized value or the previous year's taxable value adjusted by the consumer price index (up to 5%), unless a transfer of ownership occurs. The tax is calculated by multiplying the taxable value by the local millage rate.

General Property Tax Act, Public Act 206 of 1893

Governance registry — every jurisdiction re-researches on a rolling 90-day cycle. Property reports compose these inherited burdens into a per-parcel ledger with conditional determinations. Informational only — not legal advice.