LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in Shiawassee County, Michigan sells for about $255,000, or $123 per square foot.

Prices are up +4.8% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 11 days to sell, which is fast. Over the long run, values in this county have grown 77% since 2000. Last year 15 of 18 neighborhoods saw prices rise, so the story isn't the same street to street. The biggest natural hazard here is strong wind, which FEMA rates relatively high. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,085 a month.

HUD sets the fair market rent for a 2-bedroom at $1,085 a month. FEMA's National Risk Index rates overall hazard risk here as Relatively Low.

Price climate

Every year of price change, 2000–2025

+5.4%

2025

200020132025

Each stripe is one year's median price change across the area's census tracts (FHFA repeat-sales index). Deep blue is a strong gain year, red a falling year. Best: 2022 (+13.3%). Worst: 2009 (-9.6%). Hover to read a year.

Monthly price momentum

Home values since 2015

+4.5%

MI · past 12 months

MI 228USA 208.1
20152017201920212023202595130165233

Freddie Mac House Price Index, single-family homes, monthly through 2026-08. Each line starts at 100 in January 2015, so a reading of 180 means prices are up 80% since then.

Rent benchmark

Fair market rent by size

$1,457

3-bed / month

$798
Studio
$829
1 bed
$1,085
2 bed
$1,457
3 bed
$1,644
4 bed
Gross rental yield · 3-bed rent × 12 ÷ $255,0006.9%

HUD Fair Market Rents, fiscal 2027, for this county. A typical rent for a modest unit, used to set housing-voucher payments.

Neighborhood price trend

Long-run price trend, 2000–2025

+5.4%

2025 change

200020052010201520202025-14%-7%0%7%14%

FHFA repeat-sales index, median of 18 census tracts in this county (2000 = 100). Bars are each year's median change.

Natural hazard exposure

The area's risk shape

43

Relatively Low

Strong windCold waveTornadoHailIce stormLandslideWildfireHeat wave

FEMA National Risk Index. Each spoke is a hazard ranked nationally, where 100 is the most exposed. Expected annual loss: $22,064,280.

Mortgage activity

Home lending in this county

77.4%

2018 approval rate

YearApplicationsLoans madeApprovalInvestor shareMedian home value
20183312175077.4%4%$135,000

CFPB Home Mortgage Disclosure Act records: every mortgage application reported by lenders for homes in this county. Approval rate is approved ÷ decided (withdrawn and incomplete files excluded). Investor share and home value are the median census tract.

County intel report · monthly refresh cycle
Track this county

Shiawassee County, Michigan

refreshed Oct 3, 2026, 11:30 PM2 refresh cycles retainednext refresh due Jan 1, 2027
Market sentiment: cautiously optimistic

The Shiawassee County housing market is currently characterized by stable sentiment and competitive conditions. Low inventory levels are driving fast-paced sales, though rising prices and cost-of-living concerns remain significant factors for local buyers.

No ARED distress-ledger coverage for this county yet — the foreclosure ingest rotates the national county directory, and filings appear here once the county's posted notices are read. Key-figure check: median price diverges 19.7% from the nearest retained anchor (prior refresh cycle) — beyond the 12.5% tolerance; an automated validation case is open and the value publishes pending its verdict. Validation: the flagged $204,817 (-19.7% vs the prior refresh cycle) failed independent re-validation and was reverted to the prior cycle value; the case is under review in the Command Center.

The data chain · drill up or downproperty → ZIP → city → county → state
Michigan state →Shiawassee County

Select a city to expand its ZIP intel reports beneath · 10 cities · 11 ZIP reports

Latest readings
Median sale price
$255,000
Divergent · 19.3% from published 2026 series — validation case open, publishes pending verdict
Median price / sq ft
$123
Median days on market
11
Active listings
202
Median price change YoY
+4.8%
Closed sales (monthly)
77
Sale-to-list ratio
100%
Population
67,534
Median household income
$67,404
Avg effective property tax rate
1.25%
County Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
72
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
53
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 0.5% year over year.

83
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 50 days on market with 0.0 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

50
Momentum/100

0% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 0.84% of asking — demand is holding steady.

100
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) — a stable, low-distress profile.

Deterministic roll-up
11 of 11 ZIP reports contributed
Median sale price
$268,248
Median price / sq ft
$127
Median days on market
50.06
Active listings
379
Listings with price cuts
0.11%
Median price change YoY
+0.51%
Closed sales (monthly)
112
Months of supply
0.03
Sale-to-list ratio
0.84%
Median asking rent
$1,204/mo
Population
72,425
Median household income
$54,565

Deterministic aggregate of 11 researched ZIP reports — sales_count-weighted (population fallback); per point, children lacking the value or its weight are excluded. Tax rates, sentiment and context notes are tier-native and never roll.

Median home value · ten-year trajectory & projection

Shiawassee County, Michigan — researched county-level history with a deterministic 1 / 3 / 5-year projection

20162026202720292031$120,000$160,000$200,000$240,000$280,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 5.0%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property base layer · rolled up from researched properties

No researched properties in this county yet — the property base layer populates as property research runs, and each property feeds its ZIP's roll-up.

ZIP roster · every intel report in the county11 of 11 ZIPs researched
Sort
48414Bancroft
Median price
$215,505
$/sqft
$145
Trend YoY
+2.4%
Days on mkt
68
Sale-to-list
97.5%
Price cuts
12%
Supply (mo)
7.2
Listings
63
Median rent
$932

researched Oct 4

48418Byron
Median price
$370,000
$/sqft
$165
Trend YoY
+1.4%
Days on mkt
55
Sale-to-list
—
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
9
Median rent
$1,464

researched Oct 5

48429Durand
Median price
$162,393
$/sqft
—
Trend YoY
-1.1%
Days on mkt
33
Sale-to-list
100.9%
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
47
Median rent
$855

researched Oct 6

48460New Lothrop
Median price
$206,000
$/sqft
$125
Trend YoY
+3.2%
Days on mkt
58
Sale-to-list
97.5%
Price cuts
15%
Supply (mo)
3.5
Listings
12
Median rent
$704

researched Oct 7

48476Vernon
Median price
$134,100
$/sqft
$122
Trend YoY
+2.4%
Days on mkt
65
Sale-to-list
97.5%
Price cuts
15%
Supply (mo)
3.2
Listings
12
Median rent
$1,150

researched Oct 8

48817Corunna
Median price
$199,900
$/sqft
$139
Trend YoY
+2.5%
Days on mkt
45
Sale-to-list
98.5%
Price cuts
12%
Supply (mo)
3.2
Listings
50
Median rent
$1,250

researched Oct 9

48841Henderson
Median price
$183,298
$/sqft
—
Trend YoY
—
Days on mkt
—
Sale-to-list
—
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
—
Median rent
$915

researched Oct 7

48848Laingsburg
Median price
$218,732
$/sqft
$118
Trend YoY
—
Days on mkt
52
Sale-to-list
—
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
18
Median rent
$1,085

researched Oct 9

48857Morrice
Median price
$235,000
$/sqft
$148
Trend YoY
+4.5%
Days on mkt
42
Sale-to-list
98.5%
Price cuts
12%
Supply (mo)
3.2
Listings
18
Median rent
$1,519

researched Oct 4

48867Owosso
Median price
$172,949
$/sqft
$115
Trend YoY
+8.1%
Days on mkt
38
Sale-to-list
98.5%
Price cuts
18%
Supply (mo)
3.2
Listings
118
Median rent
$828

researched Oct 5

Figures are each ZIP report's own latest research — the county roll-up aggregates them sales_count-weighted (population fallback); ZIPs cycle quarterly.

Page 1 of 2
Area context
Crime & safety

Reported crime trends in Shiawassee County are generally stable, with the area performing comparably to other rural-suburban counties in mid-Michigan. Specific comparative indices remain localized to individual township or city reporting.

Schools & education

Shiawassee County schools generally maintain a moderate profile, with aggregate proficiency scores often ranking in the bottom 50% of the state. However, individual districts like Laingsburg and Corunna are frequently cited for higher local performance.

Environmental & hazard

The county faces typical regional risks, primarily seasonal wind events and localized flooding along the Shiawassee River corridor. The county maintains active drain and emergency management services.

Growth & development

Economic momentum is driven by manufacturing, including Tier 2/3 automotive, agribusiness, and logistics along the I-69 corridor. Local infrastructure focuses on supporting these sectors and professional services firms.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (Michigan) — Disabled Veterans Homestead Exemption: Provides an exemption from property taxes levied for school operating purposes and potentially other local taxes depending on eligibility. State (Michigan) — General Property Tax Act: Property is assessed at 50% of true cash value (State Equalized Value). Taxable value is capped at the lesser of the state equalized value or the previous year's taxable value adjusted by the consumer price index (up to 5%), unless a transfer of ownership occurs.

Economy & employers

The economy is anchored by the I-69 International Trade Corridor, connecting the county to Lansing, Flint, and Canadian markets.

Transportation & infrastructure

Key infrastructure includes the I-69 freeway, M-21, and M-52, providing vital east-west and north-south connections.

County appraisal district

The county's assessment regime follows Michigan's statutory 50% assessment rule, with valuations subject to state-level inflation caps.

Special districts

Special taxing districts, including library, fire, and school bond levies, are applied at the local municipal level and vary by address.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance posture is consistent with the Great Lakes region, influenced by regional climate patterns and standard risk-mitigation requirements.

Major amenities · Shiawassee County, Michigan
Theme, amusement & water parks
15 · 30 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
15 · 30 mi
Family fun & things to do
20+ · 20 mi
Parks, trails & nature
18 · 20 mi
Lakes, marinas & beaches
1 · 30 mi
Shopping & dining districts
13 · 20 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions3 retained amenities · 1 development on the horizon

The amenity base that shapes daily life and property demand in this county — what residents actually live with, and what the pipeline is adding.

Inside this county
Shiawassee River
Waterfront

Provides recreational opportunities for residents and serves as a natural landmark for the county.

Shiawassee Arts Center
Museum/Gallery

A cultural hub that showcases local and regional art, contributing to the county's quality of life.

Steam Railroading Institute
Cultural Attraction

A unique historical draw that preserves railroad heritage and serves as a significant local attraction.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
Davis Cartage Facility ExpansionLogisticsActiveRecent facility expansions to support regional distribution capacity.
Discovery profile2026 Estimates
Census profile · Shiawassee County, Michigan
Population
67,534
Median age
43.2 yrs
Owner-occupancy
80.1%
Median home value
$204,817
Median household income
$67,404
White
94%

Data sourced from county-level census estimates and local market reports.

School districts
Shiawassee Regional Education Service DistrictN/AServes the entire county.
Major employers & industries
Allied Motion TechnologiesManufacturingMajor regional employer.
Terex SimplicityManufacturingMajor regional employer.
Davis CartageLogisticsMajor regional employer.
Sources · 2 cited
County city board · values & trends by city10 cities · 11 ZIP reports
Owosso
Median price$172,949
Price trend+8.1% YoY
Days on market38 med
Median rent$828
Population27,500
Active listings118
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Corunna
Median price$199,900
Price trend+2.5% YoY
Days on market45 med
Median rent$1,250
Population8,450
Active listings50
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Durand
Median price$162,393
Price trend-1.1% YoY
Days on market33 med
Median rent$855
Population8,241
Active listings47
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Laingsburg
Median price$218,732
Price trend0% YoY
Days on market52 med
Median rent$1,085
Population7,795
Active listings18
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Perry
Median price$267,000
Price trend+3.5% YoY
Days on market45 med
Median rent$1,131
Population6,142
Active listings32
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Byron
Median price$370,000
Price trend+1.4% YoY
Days on market55 med
Median rent$1,464
Population4,484
Active listings9
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Morrice
Median price$235,000
Price trend+4.5% YoY
Days on market42 med
Median rent$1,519
Population3,206
Active listings18
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
New Lothrop
Median price$206,000
Price trend+3.2% YoY
Days on market58 med
Median rent$704
Population2,701
Active listings12
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Bancroft
Median price$215,505
Price trend+2.4% YoY
Days on market68 med
Median rent$932
Population2,488
Active listings63
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Vernon
Median price$134,100
Price trend+2.4% YoY
Days on market65 med
Median rent$1,150
Population689
Active listings12
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Unincorporated & unassigned
Median price$183,298
Price trend0% YoY
Days on market0 med
Median rent$915
Population729
Active listings0
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Jurisdictional burden contextburdens registered for this geography · most-local first
State · Michigan
Disabled Veterans Homestead ExemptionTaxationConditional

applies when — Real property owned and used as a homestead by a disabled veteran or their surviving spouse.

Provides an exemption from property taxes levied for school operating purposes and potentially other local taxes depending on eligibility.

MCL 211.7b

Real Property Tax ForeclosureForeclosure doctrineConditional

applies when — Delinquency in real property tax payments.

A three-year forfeiture and foreclosure process. Property is forfeited to the county treasurer after two years of delinquency. If taxes remain unpaid by March 31 of the third year, the property is foreclosed upon by the Foreclosing Governmental Unit.

General Property Tax Act, Public Act 206 of 1893; MCL 211.78k

Seller Disclosure ActDisclosure & transactionConditional

applies when — Transfer of interest in real estate consisting of not less than 1 or more than 4 residential dwelling units.

Sellers must provide a written disclosure statement to prospective buyers regarding the condition of the property, including known defects.

Seller Disclosure Act, Act 92 of 1993

General Property Tax ActTaxationBinds every parcel

Property is assessed at 50% of true cash value (State Equalized Value). Taxable value is capped at the lesser of the state equalized value or the previous year's taxable value adjusted by the consumer price index (up to 5%), unless a transfer of ownership occurs. The tax is calculated by multiplying the taxable value by the local millage rate.

General Property Tax Act, Public Act 206 of 1893

Governance registry — every jurisdiction re-researches on a rolling 90-day cycle. Property reports compose these inherited burdens into a per-parcel ledger with conditional determinations. Informational only — not legal advice.