LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$481K+0.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$406K-2.3%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$860K-4.2%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$523K-0.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$316K+2.7%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$229K+6.7%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$481K+0.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$406K-2.3%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$860K-4.2%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$523K-0.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$316K+2.7%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$229K+6.7%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in Faribault County, Minnesota sells for about $165,088, or $147 per square foot.

Prices are up +6.6% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 44 days to sell. Over the long run, values in this county have grown 82% since 2000. Last year 4 of 6 neighborhoods saw prices rise, so the story isn't the same street to street. The biggest natural hazard here is drought, which FEMA rates relatively high. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,014 a month.

HUD sets the fair market rent for a 2-bedroom at $1,014 a month. FEMA's National Risk Index rates overall hazard risk here as Relatively Moderate.

Price climate

Every year of price change, 2000–2025

+2.9%

2025

200020132025

Each stripe is one year's median price change across the area's census tracts (FHFA repeat-sales index). Deep blue is a strong gain year, red a falling year. Best: 2000 (+10.4%). Worst: 2010 (-6.6%). Hover to read a year.

Monthly price momentum

Home values since 2015

+1.5%

MN · past 12 months

MN 191.3USA 208.1
20152017201920212023202595125155213.5

Freddie Mac House Price Index, single-family homes, monthly through 2026-08. Each line starts at 100 in January 2015, so a reading of 180 means prices are up 80% since then.

Rent benchmark

Fair market rent by size

$1,386

3-bed / month

$706
Studio
$859
1 bed
$1,014
2 bed
$1,386
3 bed
$1,391
4 bed
Gross rental yield · 3-bed rent × 12 ÷ $165,08810.1%

HUD Fair Market Rents, fiscal 2027, for this county. A typical rent for a modest unit, used to set housing-voucher payments.

Neighborhood price trend

Long-run price trend, 2000–2025

+2.9%

2025 change

200020052010201520202025-12%-6%0%6%12%

FHFA repeat-sales index, median of 6 census tracts in this county (2000 = 100). Bars are each year's median change.

Natural hazard exposure

The area's risk shape

72

Relatively Moderate

DroughtWinter weatherStrong windHailCold waveTornadoLandslideRiverine flooding

FEMA National Risk Index. Each spoke is a hazard ranked nationally, where 100 is the most exposed. Expected annual loss: $12,903,138.

Mortgage activity

Home lending in this county

78.2%

2018 approval rate

YearApplicationsLoans madeApprovalInvestor shareMedian home value
201836720878.2%7.7%$105,000

CFPB Home Mortgage Disclosure Act records: every mortgage application reported by lenders for homes in this county. Approval rate is approved ÷ decided (withdrawn and incomplete files excluded). Investor share and home value are the median census tract.

County intel report · monthly refresh cycle
Track this county

Faribault County, Minnesota

refreshed Sep 14, 2026, 8:24 PMnext refresh due Oct 14, 2026
Market sentiment: neutral

The Faribault County housing market is characterized by high affordability and low inventory levels. Prices have shown modest growth over the past year, reflecting a stable but quiet rural market environment.

No ARED distress-ledger coverage for this county yet — the foreclosure ingest rotates the national county directory, and filings appear here once the county's posted notices are read. Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.

The data chain · drill up or downproperty → ZIP → city → county → state
Minnesota state →Faribault County

Select a city to expand its ZIP intel reports beneath · 5 cities · 7 ZIP reports

Latest readings
Median sale price
$165,088
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Median price / sq ft
$147
Median days on market
44
Active listings
136
Median price change YoY
+6.6%
Closed sales (monthly)
55
Months of supply
2.5
Sale-to-list ratio
98%
Median asking rent
$850/mo
Population
13,886
Median household income
$66,815
Avg effective property tax rate
1.1%
County Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
70
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
65
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 3.0% year over year.

82
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 53 days on market with 0.0 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

50
Momentum/100

0% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 85.93% of asking — demand is holding steady.

83
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 4.6% · poverty 10.4% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Immigration & foreign-bornU.S. Census Bureau ACS · county granular
Foreign-born share
1.9%
Foreign-born residents
266
Naturalized (of foreign-born)
24.1%
Non-citizens (of population)
1.5%
Entered 2010 or later (of foreign-born)
28.9%
World region of birth (foreign-born)
Americas
62.8%
Asia
21.4%
Europe
7.5%
Oceania
5.6%
Africa
2.6%

ACS 2024 5-year estimates. Aggregate published statistics for this county — never individual records, and never an attribute of any individual property or resident.

Deterministic roll-up
7 of 7 ZIP reports contributed
Median sale price
$194,857
Median price / sq ft
$88
Median days on market
53.28
Active listings
215
Listings with price cuts
0.05%
Median price change YoY
+3%
Closed sales (monthly)
29
Months of supply
0.02
Sale-to-list ratio
85.93%
Median asking rent
$927/mo
Population
11,761
Median household income
$76,166

Deterministic aggregate of 7 researched ZIP reports — sales_count-weighted (population fallback); per point, children lacking the value or its weight are excluded. Tax rates, sentiment and context notes are tier-native and never roll.

Median home value · ten-year trajectory & projection

Faribault County, Minnesota — researched county-level history with a deterministic 1 / 3 / 5-year projection

20242025202620282030$150,000$175,000$200,000$225,000$250,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 6.6%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property base layer · rolled up from researched properties

No researched properties in this county yet — the property base layer populates as property research runs, and each property feeds its ZIP's roll-up.

ZIP roster · every intel report in the county7 of 7 ZIPs researched
Sort
56013Blue Earth
Median price
$182,312
$/sqft
$75
Trend YoY
+3.9%
Days on mkt
57
Sale-to-list
97%
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
24
Median rent
$945

researched Sep 23

56023Delavan
Median price
$205,804
$/sqft
$178
Trend YoY
—
Days on mkt
39
Sale-to-list
100%
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
2
Median rent
$986

researched Sep 23

56025Easton
Median price
$133,000
$/sqft
$78
Trend YoY
+2.5%
Days on mkt
92
Sale-to-list
96.5%
Price cuts
12%
Supply (mo)
6.2
Listings
91
Median rent
$1,000

researched Sep 23

56056La Salle
Median price
$325,000
$/sqft
$165
Trend YoY
+2.1%
Days on mkt
45
Sale-to-list
98.5%
Price cuts
12%
Supply (mo)
4.2
Listings
43
Median rent
$1,250

researched Sep 23

56080Saint Clair
Median price
$269,000
$/sqft
$101
Trend YoY
—
Days on mkt
40
Sale-to-list
—
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
30
Median rent
$750

researched Sep 23

56097Wells
Median price
$99,950
$/sqft
$112
Trend YoY
-49.5%
Days on mkt
57
Sale-to-list
—
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
7
Median rent
$713

researched Sep 23

56098Winnebago
Median price
$245,000
$/sqft
$148
Trend YoY
+3.2%
Days on mkt
42
Sale-to-list
98.4%
Price cuts
12.5%
Supply (mo)
3.8
Listings
18
Median rent
$733

researched Sep 23

Figures are each ZIP report's own latest research — the county roll-up aggregates them sales_count-weighted (population fallback); ZIPs cycle quarterly.

Area context
Growth & development

The county is part of Economic Development Region 9 and maintains a rural economy with a focus on agriculture and manufacturing.

Taxation

Property taxes are assessed at the county level based on market value; specific rates vary by local taxing districts including school and municipal levies.

Economy & employers

The economy is primarily driven by agriculture and regional manufacturing, with a focus on maintaining stability in a rural setting.

Transportation & infrastructure

The county is served by regional highway corridors connecting to larger Minnesota hubs, with a mean travel time to work of approximately 20.2 minutes.

County appraisal district

The county assessor's office manages property valuations for tax purposes in accordance with Minnesota state statutes.

Special districts

The county is served by various independent school districts and regional utility cooperatives.

Major amenities · Faribault County, Minnesota
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
1 · 30 mi
Family fun & things to do
4 · 20 mi
Museums, galleries & history
2 · 30 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Discovery profileACS 2024 5-year estimates
Census profile · Faribault County, Minnesota
Population
13,886
Median age
44.6 yrs
Owner-occupancy
79.2%
Median home value
$165,088
Median gross rent
$850
Median household income
$66,815
Median year built
1960
Vacancy rate
12%
Renter share
20.8%
Owner cost burden
15%
Renter cost burden
35%
Population change
-0.5%
Net migration
170
Work-from-home share
5%
Mean commute
20.2 min
Bachelor's or higher
22%
Unemployment
4.6%
Poverty rate
10.4%
Avg household size
2.2
White
92%
Hispanic
5%
Other
3%

Data sourced from Census Reporter and U.S. Census Bureau QuickFacts.

School districts
Blue Earth Area Schoolsnot determinablePrimary district serving the central county area.
United South Central Schoolsnot determinableServes the eastern portion of the county.
Major employers & industries
Agriculture SectorAgriculturePrimary economic driver.
Manufacturing FirmsManufacturingKey regional employers.
Sources · 5 cited
County city board · values & trends by city5 cities · 7 ZIP reports
Blue Earth
Median price$182,312
Price trend+3.9% YoY
Days on market57 med
Median rent$945
Population4,535
Active listings24
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Wells
Median price$99,950
Price trend-49.5% YoY
Days on market57 med
Median rent$713
Population3,487
Active listings7
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Winnebago
Median price$245,000
Price trend+3.2% YoY
Days on market42 med
Median rent$733
Population1,970
Active listings18
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Delavan
Median price$205,804
Price trend0% YoY
Days on market39 med
Median rent$986
Population559
Active listings2
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Easton
Median price$133,000
Price trend+2.5% YoY
Days on market92 med
Median rent$1,000
Population483
Active listings91
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Unincorporated & unassigned
Median price$269,982
Price trend+0% YoY
Days on market40 med
Median rent$759
Population727
Active listings73
2 of 2 ZIPs researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Jurisdictional burden contextburdens registered for this geography · most-local first
State · Minnesota
Condominium Unit TaxationTaxationConditional

applies when — Parcels designated as condominium units

Each unit constitutes a separate parcel for tax purposes. If a declaration is recorded at least 30 days before a tax installment is due, the taxing authority must split the taxes among the units.

Minnesota Statutes 515A.1-105

Homestead Designation in ForeclosureForeclosure doctrineConditional

applies when — Property containing a homestead subject to foreclosure

The mortgagor has the right to designate a portion of the property as a homestead to be sold and redeemed separately, provided it conforms to local zoning and is compact.

Minnesota Statutes 582.041

Foreclosure by AdvertisementForeclosure doctrineBinds every parcel

Allows non-judicial foreclosure. Requires notice of sale to be mailed to the mortgagor at least 14 days before the sale date and published in a newspaper. Mortgagors have specific redemption rights following the sale.

Minnesota Statutes Chapter 580

Minnesota General Property Tax Classification SystemTaxationBinds every parcel

Property tax is calculated by applying a class rate to the parcel's estimated market value to determine tax capacity, then multiplying by the local tax rate. For residential homesteads (Class 1a), the rate is 1.00% for the first $500,000 of market value and 1.25% for value exceeding $500,000.

2021 Classification Rate Table, Minnesota Department of Revenue

≈ $1,651/yr on a $165,088 median

Governance registry — every jurisdiction re-researches on a rolling 90-day cycle. Property reports compose these inherited burdens into a per-parcel ledger with conditional determinations. Informational only — not legal advice.