LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in Isanti County, Minnesota sells for about $374,899, or $203 per square foot.

Prices are up +6.82% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 58 days to sell. Over the long run, values in this county have grown 119% since 2000. Last year 7 of 9 neighborhoods saw prices rise, so the story isn't the same street to street. The biggest natural hazard here is strong wind, which FEMA rates relatively high. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,734 a month.

HUD sets the fair market rent for a 2-bedroom at $1,734 a month. FEMA's National Risk Index rates overall hazard risk here as Relatively Moderate.

Price climate

Every year of price change, 2000–2025

+1.7%

2025

200020132025

Each stripe is one year's median price change across the area's census tracts (FHFA repeat-sales index). Deep blue is a strong gain year, red a falling year. Best: 2022 (+12.9%). Worst: 2009 (-10.4%). Hover to read a year.

Monthly price momentum

Home values since 2015

+1.5%

MN · past 12 months

MN 191.3USA 208.1
20152017201920212023202595125155213.5

Freddie Mac House Price Index, single-family homes, monthly through 2026-08. Each line starts at 100 in January 2015, so a reading of 180 means prices are up 80% since then.

Rent benchmark

Fair market rent by size

$2,264

3-bed / month

$1,265
Studio
$1,427
1 bed
$1,734
2 bed
$2,264
3 bed
$2,538
4 bed
Gross rental yield · 3-bed rent × 12 ÷ $374,8997.2%

HUD Fair Market Rents, fiscal 2027, for this county. A typical rent for a modest unit, used to set housing-voucher payments.

Neighborhood price trend

Long-run price trend, 2000–2025

+1.7%

2025 change

200020052010201520202025-14%-7%0%7%14%

FHFA repeat-sales index, median of 9 census tracts in this county (2000 = 100). Bars are each year's median change.

Natural hazard exposure

The area's risk shape

57

Relatively Moderate

Strong windWildfireHailDroughtLandslideLightningTornadoRiverine flooding

FEMA National Risk Index. Each spoke is a hazard ranked nationally, where 100 is the most exposed. Expected annual loss: $15,305,000.

Mortgage activity

Home lending in this county

83.6%

2018 approval rate

YearApplicationsLoans madeApprovalInvestor shareMedian home value
20182705146983.6%3.8%$230,000

CFPB Home Mortgage Disclosure Act records: every mortgage application reported by lenders for homes in this county. Approval rate is approved ÷ decided (withdrawn and incomplete files excluded). Investor share and home value are the median census tract.

County intel report · monthly refresh cycle
Track this county

Isanti County, Minnesota

refreshed Sep 14, 2026, 8:24 PMnext refresh due Oct 14, 2026
Market sentiment: cautiously optimistic

Isanti County's housing market remains resilient, characterized by steady price appreciation and high owner-occupancy rates. While inventory remains tight, the area continues to attract families looking for a balance between affordability and access to the Twin Cities metro area.

No ARED distress-ledger coverage for this county yet — the foreclosure ingest rotates the national county directory, and filings appear here once the county's posted notices are read. Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.

The data chain · drill up or downproperty → ZIP → city → county → state
Minnesota state →Isanti County

Select a city to expand its ZIP intel reports beneath · 4 cities · 6 ZIP reports

Latest readings
Median sale price
$374,899
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 5.6% off nearest
Median price / sq ft
$203
Median days on market
58
Active listings
351
Listings with price cuts
15%
Median price change YoY
+6.82%
Closed sales (monthly)
4,479
Months of supply
4.2
Sale-to-list ratio
98.5%
Median asking rent
$1,950/mo
Population
44,386
Median household income
$43,845
Avg effective property tax rate
1.1%
County Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
67
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
51
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 0.2% year over year.

77
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 64 days on market with 0.1 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

50
Momentum/100

0% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 3.35% of asking — demand is holding steady.

89
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 4.2% · poverty 6.8% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Immigration & foreign-bornU.S. Census Bureau ACS · county granular
Foreign-born share
2.4%
Foreign-born residents
1,031
Naturalized (of foreign-born)
59.7%
Non-citizens (of population)
1%
Entered 2010 or later (of foreign-born)
25.6%
World region of birth (foreign-born)
Asia
40.9%
Americas
30.1%
Europe
18.9%
Africa
9.8%
Oceania
0.3%

ACS 2024 5-year estimates. Aggregate published statistics for this county — never individual records, and never an attribute of any individual property or resident.

Deterministic roll-up
6 of 6 ZIP reports contributed
Median sale price
$429,754
Median price / sq ft
$252
Median days on market
64.03
Active listings
1,005
Listings with price cuts
0.34%
Median price change YoY
+0.21%
Closed sales (monthly)
358
Months of supply
0.13
Sale-to-list ratio
3.35%
Median asking rent
$1,346/mo
Population
54,667
Median household income
$106,168

Deterministic aggregate of 6 researched ZIP reports — sales_count-weighted (population fallback); per point, children lacking the value or its weight are excluded. Tax rates, sentiment and context notes are tier-native and never roll.

Median home value · ten-year trajectory & projection

Isanti County, Minnesota — researched county-level history with a deterministic 1 / 3 / 5-year projection

2015201620172018201920202021202220232024202520272029$110,000$220,000$330,000$440,000$550,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 8.9%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property base layer · rolled up from researched properties

No researched properties in this county yet — the property base layer populates as property research runs, and each property feeds its ZIP's roll-up.

ZIP roster · every intel report in the county6 of 6 ZIPs researched
Sort
55006Braham
Median price
$325,000
$/sqft
$185
Trend YoY
+1.6%
Days on mkt
22
Sale-to-list
100.1%
Price cuts
12%
Supply (mo)
1.6
Listings
89
Median rent
$844

researched Sep 23

55008Cambridge
Median price
$336,000
$/sqft
$267
Trend YoY
+3.3%
Days on mkt
40
Sale-to-list
98.5%
Price cuts
15%
Supply (mo)
3
Listings
120
Median rent
$1,325

researched Sep 23

55013Chisago City
Median price
$446,559
$/sqft
$254
Trend YoY
+0%
Days on mkt
63
Sale-to-list
—
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
556
Median rent
$1,385

researched Sep 23

55040Isanti
Median price
$379,899
$/sqft
$217
Trend YoY
+6.8%
Days on mkt
65
Sale-to-list
98.5%
Price cuts
8.9%
Supply (mo)
4.2
Listings
93
Median rent
$1,264

researched Sep 23

55063Pine City
Median price
$304,000
$/sqft
$221
Trend YoY
+2.1%
Days on mkt
84
Sale-to-list
97.5%
Price cuts
12%
Supply (mo)
6.2
Listings
112
Median rent
$746

researched Sep 23

55080Stanchfield
Median price
$400,053
$/sqft
$251
Trend YoY
—
Days on mkt
67
Sale-to-list
—
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
35
Median rent
$1,278

researched Sep 23

Figures are each ZIP report's own latest research — the county roll-up aggregates them sales_count-weighted (population fallback); ZIPs cycle quarterly.

Area context
Crime & safety

Crime rates in Isanti County remain relatively low compared to the broader Minneapolis-St. Paul metropolitan area, with property crime being the primary concern in rural and suburban pockets.

Schools & education

The county is served by several independent school districts that generally maintain stable academic performance ratings, with community-focused programming and moderate class sizes.

Environmental & hazard

The area faces standard Midwestern climate risks, including seasonal severe thunderstorms and winter weather, with localized flood risks near the Rum River and surrounding wetlands.

Growth & development

Economic momentum is driven by the county's role as a growing exurban residential hub for the Twin Cities, with ongoing infrastructure improvements along the Highway 65 corridor.

Taxation

Property taxes are assessed by the Isanti County Assessor based on market value, with rates determined by local school district levies, county-wide budgets, and municipal tax requirements.

Recreation & amenities

The county offers extensive outdoor recreation, including the Rum River for paddling, numerous lakes for fishing, and regional parks like the Isanti County Fairgrounds and various trail systems.

Rental market

The rental market is characterized by limited inventory and rising demand, with a significant portion of the stock consisting of single-family homes rather than large apartment complexes.

Economy & employers

The economy is a mix of local services, retail, and agriculture, with a significant portion of the workforce commuting to the Minneapolis-St. Paul metro area for employment.

Transportation & infrastructure

Transportation is heavily reliant on private vehicles, with Highway 65 serving as the primary arterial corridor connecting the county to the broader metropolitan region.

County appraisal district

The Isanti County Assessor's office conducts annual market value assessments to ensure property tax equity across all residential and commercial parcels.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to various special taxing districts, including school district levies, watershed management organizations, and local fire protection districts.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance premiums are influenced by regional weather patterns, with standard coverage for wind and hail damage being essential for homeowners.

Amenities & attractions3 retained amenities · 1 development on the horizon

The amenity base that shapes daily life and property demand in this county — what residents actually live with, and what the pipeline is adding.

Inside this county
Rum River
Waterway

A scenic river providing opportunities for kayaking, canoeing, and fishing, serving as a central natural feature of the county.

Isanti County Fairgrounds
Event Venue

Hosts the annual county fair and various community events, serving as a major social hub for residents.

Springvale County Park
Park

Offers hiking trails and picnic areas, providing residents with accessible outdoor space and nature preserves.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
Highway 65 ExpansionInfrastructureApprovedA long-term project aimed at improving traffic flow and safety for commuters traveling between Isanti County and the Twin Cities.
Discovery profileACS 2024 5-year estimates
Census profile · Isanti County, Minnesota
Population
44,386
Median age
40.2 yrs
Owner-occupancy
84%
Median home value
$306,200
Median gross rent
$1,273
Median household income
$43,845
Median year built
1985
Vacancy rate
5.2%
Renter share
16%
Owner cost burden
24%
Renter cost burden
50%
Population change
+2.1%
Net migration
150
Work-from-home share
12.5%
Mean commute
34.2 min
Bachelor's or higher
22.4%
Unemployment
4.2%
Poverty rate
6.8%
Avg household size
2.65
White
91.8%
Hispanic
3.5%
Other
4.7%

Data retrieved from Census Reporter and Data Commons.

Public schools with an address here · 2

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Cambridge-Isanti High SchoolHighBCambridge-Isanti SchoolsThe primary high school serving the central part of the county.
Braham Area High SchoolHighB-Braham Public SchoolsServes the northern portion of the county with a focus on community-based education.
School districts
Cambridge-Isanti SchoolsStableThe largest district in the county, covering the majority of the population centers.
Braham Public SchoolsStableA smaller district serving the northern rural areas of the county.
Utilities & services
ElectricEast Central EnergyPrimary cooperative provider for the region.
InternetMidcoMajor broadband provider in the more populated city centers.
Major employers & industries
Cambridge Medical CenterHealthcareMajor regional employer providing medical services.
Cambridge-Isanti SchoolsEducationSignificant public sector employer.
Sources · 5 cited
County city board · values & trends by city4 cities · 6 ZIP reports
Cambridge
Median price$336,000
Price trend+3.3% YoY
Days on market40 med
Median rent$1,325
Population16,729
Active listings120
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Isanti
Median price$379,899
Price trend+6.8% YoY
Days on market65 med
Median rent$1,264
Population14,837
Active listings93
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Braham
Median price$325,000
Price trend+1.6% YoY
Days on market22 med
Median rent$844
Population3,694
Active listings89
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Stanchfield
Median price$400,053
Price trend0% YoY
Days on market67 med
Median rent$1,278
Population3,180
Active listings35
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Unincorporated & unassigned
Median price$446,194
Price trend+0% YoY
Days on market63 med
Median rent$1,383
Population16,227
Active listings668
2 of 2 ZIPs researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Jurisdictional burden contextburdens registered for this geography · most-local first
State · Minnesota
Condominium Unit TaxationTaxationConditional

applies when — Parcels designated as condominium units

Each unit constitutes a separate parcel for tax purposes. If a declaration is recorded at least 30 days before a tax installment is due, the taxing authority must split the taxes among the units.

Minnesota Statutes 515A.1-105

Homestead Designation in ForeclosureForeclosure doctrineConditional

applies when — Property containing a homestead subject to foreclosure

The mortgagor has the right to designate a portion of the property as a homestead to be sold and redeemed separately, provided it conforms to local zoning and is compact.

Minnesota Statutes 582.041

Foreclosure by AdvertisementForeclosure doctrineBinds every parcel

Allows non-judicial foreclosure. Requires notice of sale to be mailed to the mortgagor at least 14 days before the sale date and published in a newspaper. Mortgagors have specific redemption rights following the sale.

Minnesota Statutes Chapter 580

Minnesota General Property Tax Classification SystemTaxationBinds every parcel

Property tax is calculated by applying a class rate to the parcel's estimated market value to determine tax capacity, then multiplying by the local tax rate. For residential homesteads (Class 1a), the rate is 1.00% for the first $500,000 of market value and 1.25% for value exceeding $500,000.

2021 Classification Rate Table, Minnesota Department of Revenue

≈ $3,749/yr on a $374,899 median

Governance registry — every jurisdiction re-researches on a rolling 90-day cycle. Property reports compose these inherited burdens into a per-parcel ledger with conditional determinations. Informational only — not legal advice.