LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in Kanabec County, Minnesota sells for about $277,455, or $165 per square foot.

Prices are up +6.5% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 20 days to sell, which is fast. Over the long run, values in this county have grown 123% since 2000. The biggest natural hazard here is cold wave, which FEMA rates relatively high. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,014 a month.

HUD sets the fair market rent for a 2-bedroom at $1,014 a month. FEMA's National Risk Index rates overall hazard risk here as Relatively Moderate.

Price climate

Every year of price change, 2000–2025

-0.1%

2025

200020132025

Each stripe is one year's median price change across the area's census tracts (FHFA repeat-sales index). Deep blue is a strong gain year, red a falling year. Best: 2022 (+11.9%). Worst: 2011 (-7.8%). Hover to read a year.

Monthly price momentum

Home values since 2015

+1.5%

MN · past 12 months

MN 191.3USA 208.1
20152017201920212023202595125155213.5

Freddie Mac House Price Index, single-family homes, monthly through 2026-08. Each line starts at 100 in January 2015, so a reading of 180 means prices are up 80% since then.

Rent benchmark

Fair market rent by size

$1,404

3-bed / month

$706
Studio
$924
1 bed
$1,014
2 bed
$1,404
3 bed
$1,487
4 bed
Gross rental yield · 3-bed rent × 12 ÷ $277,4556.1%

HUD Fair Market Rents, fiscal 2027, for this county. A typical rent for a modest unit, used to set housing-voucher payments.

Neighborhood price trend

Long-run price trend, 2000–2025

-0.1%

2025 change

200020052010201520202025-12%-6%0%6%12%

FHFA repeat-sales index, median of 4 census tracts in this county (2000 = 100). Bars are each year's median change.

Natural hazard exposure

The area's risk shape

73

Relatively Moderate

Cold waveLightningWildfireHailDroughtStrong windLandslideRiverine flooding

FEMA National Risk Index. Each spoke is a hazard ranked nationally, where 100 is the most exposed. Expected annual loss: $8,523,325.

Mortgage activity

Home lending in this county

75.7%

2018 approval rate

YearApplicationsLoans madeApprovalInvestor shareMedian home value
201877842475.7%2.7%$185,000

CFPB Home Mortgage Disclosure Act records: every mortgage application reported by lenders for homes in this county. Approval rate is approved ÷ decided (withdrawn and incomplete files excluded). Investor share and home value are the median census tract.

County intel report · monthly refresh cycle
Track this county

Kanabec County, Minnesota

refreshed Sep 14, 2026, 8:24 PMnext refresh due Oct 14, 2026
Market sentiment: cautiously optimistic

The Kanabec County housing market is experiencing steady price appreciation driven by low inventory and consistent demand for rural residential properties. While sales volume remains moderate, the market is supported by a stable local economy and its proximity to regional employment hubs.

No ARED distress-ledger coverage for this county yet — the foreclosure ingest rotates the national county directory, and filings appear here once the county's posted notices are read. Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.

The data chain · drill up or downproperty → ZIP → city → county → state
Minnesota state →Kanabec County

Select a city to expand its ZIP intel reports beneath · 4 cities · 3 ZIP reports

Latest readings
Median sale price
$277,455
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Median price / sq ft
$165
Median days on market
20
Active listings
111
Listings with price cuts
15%
Median price change YoY
+6.5%
Closed sales (monthly)
45
Months of supply
4.2
Sale-to-list ratio
98.2%
Median asking rent
$1,150/mo
Population
16,390
Median household income
$71,460
Avg effective property tax rate
1.05%
County Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
73
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
65
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 3.0% year over year.

67
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 53 days on market with 3.6 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

75
Momentum/100

12% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 98.5% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

85
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 4.2% · poverty 10.0% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Immigration & foreign-bornU.S. Census Bureau ACS · county granular
Foreign-born share
1.1%
Foreign-born residents
182
Naturalized (of foreign-born)
61.5%
Non-citizens (of population)
0.4%
Entered 2010 or later (of foreign-born)
35.2%
World region of birth (foreign-born)
Americas
39.6%
Asia
35.2%
Africa
15.4%
Europe
7.1%
Oceania
2.7%

ACS 2024 5-year estimates. Aggregate published statistics for this county — never individual records, and never an attribute of any individual property or resident.

Deterministic roll-up
2 of 3 ZIP reports contributed
Median sale price
$303,000
Median price / sq ft
$166
Median days on market
53.2
Active listings
60
Listings with price cuts
12%
Median price change YoY
+2.96%
Closed sales (monthly)
20
Months of supply
3.62
Sale-to-list ratio
98.5%
Median asking rent
$1,138/mo
Population
14,755
Median household income
$74,485

Deterministic aggregate of 2 researched ZIP reports of 3 — sales_count-weighted (population fallback); per point, children lacking the value or its weight are excluded. Tax rates, sentiment and context notes are tier-native and never roll.

Median home value · ten-year trajectory & projection

Kanabec County, Minnesota — researched county-level history with a deterministic 1 / 3 / 5-year projection

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$140,000$210,000$280,000$350,000$420,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 7.5%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property base layer · rolled up from researched properties

No researched properties in this county yet — the property base layer populates as property research runs, and each property feeds its ZIP's roll-up.

ZIP roster · every intel report in the county3 of 3 ZIPs researched
Sort
55051Mora
Median price
$285,000
$/sqft
$165
Trend YoY
+3.2%
Days on mkt
58
Sale-to-list
98.5%
Price cuts
12%
Supply (mo)
3.8
Listings
42
Median rent
$918

researched Sep 23

55058Ogilvie
Median price
$345,000
$/sqft
$168
Trend YoY
+2.4%
Days on mkt
42
Sale-to-list
98.5%
Price cuts
12%
Supply (mo)
3.2
Listings
18
Median rent
$1,650

researched Sep 23

55063Pine City
Median price
$304,000
$/sqft
$221
Trend YoY
+2.1%
Days on mkt
84
Sale-to-list
97.5%
Price cuts
12%
Supply (mo)
6.2
Listings
112
Median rent
$746

researched Sep 23

Figures are each ZIP report's own latest research — the county roll-up aggregates them sales_count-weighted (population fallback); ZIPs cycle quarterly.

Area context
Crime & safety

Kanabec County generally reports lower crime rates compared to more urbanized regions in Minnesota, with property crime being the primary concern. Local law enforcement maintains a stable presence, and the area is considered relatively safe for residents.

Schools & education

Schools in Kanabec County are primarily served by the Mora and Ogilvie school districts, which are characterized by small class sizes and a focus on community-integrated education. Performance ratings are generally consistent with rural Minnesota averages.

Environmental & hazard

The county faces typical Midwestern climate risks, including severe thunderstorms, high winds, and occasional winter storm impacts. Flood risks are localized primarily to areas near the Snake River and its tributaries.

Growth & development

Economic momentum is driven by local manufacturing, agriculture, and healthcare services, with limited large-scale commercial development. Infrastructure improvements are focused on maintaining regional highway connectivity to the Twin Cities metro area.

Taxation

Property taxes in Kanabec County are determined by local mill rates set by the county, townships, and school districts, applied to the assessed value of real property. The county utilizes a standard assessment regime with homestead exemptions available for primary residences.

Economy & employers

The economy is anchored by small-scale manufacturing, agricultural production, and public sector employment, with a significant portion of the workforce commuting to neighboring counties.

Transportation & infrastructure

Transportation is heavily reliant on personal vehicles, with MN-65 and MN-23 serving as the primary corridors for regional travel and commuting.

County appraisal district

The Kanabec County Assessor's office conducts annual property valuations based on market sales data and physical inspections to ensure equitable tax distribution.

Special districts

The county is served by regional hospital districts and local school districts that manage specialized services and educational programming.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance premiums are influenced by regional weather patterns, with standard coverage available for wind, hail, and fire risks.

Major amenities · Kanabec County, Minnesota
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
6 · 30 mi
Family fun & things to do
8 · 20 mi
Museums, galleries & history
6 · 30 mi
Parks, trails & nature
5 · 20 mi
Lakes, marinas & beaches
1 · 30 mi
Shopping & dining districts
1 · 20 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions3 retained amenities

The amenity base that shapes daily life and property demand in this county — what residents actually live with, and what the pipeline is adding.

Inside this county
Snake River
Waterway

Provides extensive opportunities for fishing, kayaking, and canoeing, serving as a central natural feature for outdoor recreation.

Knife Lake
Lake

A popular destination for boating and seasonal recreation, contributing to the county's appeal for lakefront living.

Mora Downtown
Shopping/Dining

The historic commercial hub of the county seat, offering local retail, dining, and community gathering spaces.

Discovery profileACS 2024 5-year estimates
Census profile · Kanabec County, Minnesota
Population
16,390
Median age
44.7 yrs
Owner-occupancy
84.5%
Median home value
$228,100
Median gross rent
$830
Median household income
$71,460
Median year built
1985
Vacancy rate
12.4%
Renter share
15.5%
Owner cost burden
18.2%
Renter cost burden
35.4%
Population change
+3.7%
Net migration
0
Work-from-home share
8.5%
Mean commute
34.3 min
Bachelor's or higher
18.4%
Unemployment
4.2%
Poverty rate
10%
Avg household size
2.5
White
95.2%
Hispanic
2.1%
Other
2.7%

Data retrieved from Census Bureau and Data USA profiles.

School districts
Mora Public SchoolsAverageThe largest district in the county, serving the central and northern regions.
Ogilvie Public SchoolsAverageServes the southern portion of the county with a focus on community-based learning.
Major employers & industries
Kanabec County GovernmentPublic AdministrationMajor regional employer.
Welia HealthHealthcarePrimary healthcare provider for the county.
Manufacturing SectorIndustrialVarious small-to-mid-sized manufacturing firms.
Sources · 6 cited
County city board · values & trends by city4 cities · 3 ZIP reports
Brunswick
Median price$285,000
Price trend+3.2% YoY
Days on market58 med
Median rent$918
Population9,935
Active listings42
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Mora
Median price$285,000
Price trend+3.2% YoY
Days on market58 med
Median rent$918
Population9,935
Active listings42
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Quamba
Median price$285,000
Price trend+3.2% YoY
Days on market58 med
Median rent$918
Population9,935
Active listings42
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Ogilvie
Median price$345,000
Price trend+2.4% YoY
Days on market42 med
Median rent$1,650
Population4,820
Active listings18
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Unincorporated & unassigned
Median price$304,000
Price trend+2.1% YoY
Days on market84 med
Median rent$746
Population9,212
Active listings112
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Jurisdictional burden contextburdens registered for this geography · most-local first
State · Minnesota
Condominium Unit TaxationTaxationConditional

applies when — Parcels designated as condominium units

Each unit constitutes a separate parcel for tax purposes. If a declaration is recorded at least 30 days before a tax installment is due, the taxing authority must split the taxes among the units.

Minnesota Statutes 515A.1-105

Homestead Designation in ForeclosureForeclosure doctrineConditional

applies when — Property containing a homestead subject to foreclosure

The mortgagor has the right to designate a portion of the property as a homestead to be sold and redeemed separately, provided it conforms to local zoning and is compact.

Minnesota Statutes 582.041

Foreclosure by AdvertisementForeclosure doctrineBinds every parcel

Allows non-judicial foreclosure. Requires notice of sale to be mailed to the mortgagor at least 14 days before the sale date and published in a newspaper. Mortgagors have specific redemption rights following the sale.

Minnesota Statutes Chapter 580

Minnesota General Property Tax Classification SystemTaxationBinds every parcel

Property tax is calculated by applying a class rate to the parcel's estimated market value to determine tax capacity, then multiplying by the local tax rate. For residential homesteads (Class 1a), the rate is 1.00% for the first $500,000 of market value and 1.25% for value exceeding $500,000.

2021 Classification Rate Table, Minnesota Department of Revenue

≈ $2,775/yr on a $277,455 median

Governance registry — every jurisdiction re-researches on a rolling 90-day cycle. Property reports compose these inherited burdens into a per-parcel ledger with conditional determinations. Informational only — not legal advice.