LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in Mille Lacs County, Minnesota sells for about $375,000, or $215 per square foot.

Prices are up +4.2% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 48 days to sell. Over the long run, values in this county have grown 127% since 2000. Last year 6 of 7 neighborhoods saw prices rise, so the story isn't the same street to street. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,124 a month.

HUD sets the fair market rent for a 2-bedroom at $1,124 a month. FEMA's National Risk Index rates overall hazard risk here as Relatively Moderate.

Price climate

Every year of price change, 2000–2025

+5.7%

2025

200020132025

Each stripe is one year's median price change across the area's census tracts (FHFA repeat-sales index). Deep blue is a strong gain year, red a falling year. Best: 2022 (+14.4%). Worst: 2010 (-13.7%). Hover to read a year.

Monthly price momentum

Home values since 2015

+1.5%

MN · past 12 months

MN 191.3USA 208.1
20152017201920212023202595125155213.5

Freddie Mac House Price Index, single-family homes, monthly through 2026-08. Each line starts at 100 in January 2015, so a reading of 180 means prices are up 80% since then.

Rent benchmark

Fair market rent by size

$1,351

3-bed / month

$820
Studio
$870
1 bed
$1,124
2 bed
$1,351
3 bed
$1,879
4 bed
Gross rental yield · 3-bed rent × 12 ÷ $375,0004.3%

HUD Fair Market Rents, fiscal 2027, for this county. A typical rent for a modest unit, used to set housing-voucher payments.

Neighborhood price trend

Long-run price trend, 2000–2025

+5.7%

2025 change

200020052010201520202025-16%-8%0%8%16%

FHFA repeat-sales index, median of 7 census tracts in this county (2000 = 100). Bars are each year's median change.

Natural hazard exposure

The area's risk shape

60

Relatively Moderate

WildfireDroughtCold waveStrong windHailRiverine floodingLightningLandslide

FEMA National Risk Index. Each spoke is a hazard ranked nationally, where 100 is the most exposed. Expected annual loss: $11,261,511.

Mortgage activity

Home lending in this county

80.2%

2018 approval rate

YearApplicationsLoans madeApprovalInvestor shareMedian home value
2018145379580.2%10.1%$175,000

CFPB Home Mortgage Disclosure Act records: every mortgage application reported by lenders for homes in this county. Approval rate is approved ÷ decided (withdrawn and incomplete files excluded). Investor share and home value are the median census tract.

County intel report · monthly refresh cycle
Track this county

Mille Lacs County, Minnesota

refreshed Sep 14, 2026, 9:22 PMnext refresh due Oct 14, 2026
Market sentiment: cautiously optimistic

The Mille Lacs County housing market shows steady growth with a median sales price of $375,000 and a moderate inventory level. Demand remains supported by local employment stability and the area's appeal for recreational living, though rising interest rates continue to influence buyer activity.

No ARED distress-ledger coverage for this county yet — the foreclosure ingest rotates the national county directory, and filings appear here once the county's posted notices are read. Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.

The data chain · drill up or downproperty → ZIP → city → county → state
Minnesota state →Mille Lacs County

Select a city to expand its ZIP intel reports beneath · 4 cities · 6 ZIP reports

Latest readings
Median sale price
$375,000
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 1.9% off nearest
Median price / sq ft
$215
Median days on market
48
Active listings
342
Listings with price cuts
18.5%
Median price change YoY
+4.2%
Closed sales (monthly)
112
Months of supply
3.8
Sale-to-list ratio
98.2%
Median asking rent
$1,250/mo
Population
27,753
Median household income
$72,729
Avg effective property tax rate
1.05%
County Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
60
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
50
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 0.0% year over year.

76
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 66 days on market with 0.0 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

29
Momentum/100

25% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 0.22% of asking — demand is cooling.

85
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 4.1% · poverty 10.4% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Immigration & foreign-bornU.S. Census Bureau ACS · county granular
Foreign-born share
1.4%
Foreign-born residents
387
Naturalized (of foreign-born)
49.9%
Non-citizens (of population)
0.7%
Entered 2010 or later (of foreign-born)
29.7%
World region of birth (foreign-born)
Asia
40.3%
Americas
37.5%
Europe
17.6%
Africa
4.7%

ACS 2024 5-year estimates. Aggregate published statistics for this county — never individual records, and never an attribute of any individual property or resident.

Deterministic roll-up
3 of 6 ZIP reports contributed
Median sale price
$229,799
Median price / sq ft
$130
Median days on market
66.01
Active listings
110
Listings with price cuts
24.97%
Median price change YoY
+0.01%
Closed sales (monthly)
22
Months of supply
0.01
Sale-to-list ratio
0.22%
Median asking rent
$858/mo
Population
15,855
Median household income
$78,724

Deterministic aggregate of 3 researched ZIP reports of 6 — sales_count-weighted (population fallback); per point, children lacking the value or its weight are excluded. Tax rates, sentiment and context notes are tier-native and never roll.

Median home value · ten-year trajectory & projection

Mille Lacs County, Minnesota — researched county-level history with a deterministic 1 / 3 / 5-year projection

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$150,000$300,000$450,000$600,000$750,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 9.3%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property base layer · rolled up from researched properties

No researched properties in this county yet — the property base layer populates as property research runs, and each property feeds its ZIP's roll-up.

ZIP roster · every intel report in the county6 of 6 ZIPs researched
Sort
55371New Prague
Median price
$325,000
$/sqft
$185
Trend YoY
+2.5%
Days on mkt
68
Sale-to-list
98.5%
Price cuts
12%
Supply (mo)
4.2
Listings
78
Median rent
$975

researched Oct 1

55398Zimmerman
Median price
$539,885
$/sqft
$204
Trend YoY
+14.3%
Days on mkt
85
Sale-to-list
—
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
175
Median rent
$1,250

researched Sep 18

56329Foley
Median price
$315,000
$/sqft
$168
Trend YoY
+2.1%
Days on mkt
42
Sale-to-list
98.2%
Price cuts
12.5%
Supply (mo)
3.4
Listings
48
Median rent
$1,072

researched Sep 23

56342Isle
Median price
$310,753
$/sqft
$168
Trend YoY
+2.1%
Days on mkt
62
Sale-to-list
97.2%
Price cuts
12.5%
Supply (mo)
3.4
Listings
48
Median rent
$814

researched Sep 23

56353Milaca
Median price
$229,600
$/sqft
$130
Trend YoY
—
Days on mkt
66
Sale-to-list
—
Price cuts
25%
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
20
Median rent
$858

researched Sep 23

56359Onamia
Median price
$325,000
$/sqft
$178
Trend YoY
+4.2%
Days on mkt
84
Sale-to-list
97.5%
Price cuts
12%
Supply (mo)
5.2
Listings
42
Median rent
$863

researched Sep 23

Figures are each ZIP report's own latest research — the county roll-up aggregates them sales_count-weighted (population fallback); ZIPs cycle quarterly.

Area context
Crime & safety

Crime rates in Mille Lacs County remain generally lower than the state average, with rural areas experiencing minimal reported violent crime. Law enforcement activity is primarily focused on property-related incidents and traffic safety along major corridors.

Schools & education

The county is served by several independent school districts that generally maintain stable performance ratings, with community-focused programming and smaller class sizes compared to metro-area districts.

Environmental & hazard

The county faces standard regional risks including severe summer storms and winter weather impacts, with flood risk primarily concentrated near the Mille Lacs Lake shoreline and river basins.

Growth & development

Economic momentum is driven by tourism, manufacturing, and public sector employment, with ongoing efforts to expand broadband infrastructure and support small business development across the county's municipalities.

Taxation

Property taxes are assessed at the county level based on market value, with rates determined by local school district, city, and township levies. The county offers various homestead exemptions and property tax relief programs for qualifying residents.

Economy & employers

The economy is anchored by tourism, particularly around Mille Lacs Lake, alongside a mix of manufacturing, healthcare, and government services.

Transportation & infrastructure

Transportation is primarily served by U.S. Highway 169, which acts as the main north-south corridor connecting the county to the Twin Cities metro area.

County appraisal district

The county assessor's office conducts annual property valuations based on market sales data and physical inspections to ensure equitable tax distribution.

Special districts

The county is served by various school districts and watershed management organizations that oversee local utility and environmental planning.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance premiums are influenced by regional weather patterns, with standard coverage available for residential and commercial properties.

Amenities & attractions3 retained amenities · 1 development on the horizon

The amenity base that shapes daily life and property demand in this county — what residents actually live with, and what the pipeline is adding.

Inside this county
Mille Lacs Lake
Lake

One of Minnesota's largest lakes, offering world-class walleye fishing, boating, and year-round recreational activities.

Father Hennepin State Park
Park

Features sandy beaches, hiking trails, and camping facilities along the shores of Mille Lacs Lake.

Rum River
River

Provides scenic opportunities for kayaking, canoeing, and fishing throughout the county.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
Broadband Expansion InitiativeInfrastructureOngoingMulti-phase project to increase high-speed internet access to underserved rural areas of the county.
Discovery profileACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
Census profile · Mille Lacs County, Minnesota
Population
27,753
Median age
42 yrs
Owner-occupancy
77.9%
Median home value
$245,000
Median gross rent
$903
Median household income
$72,729
Median year built
1985
Vacancy rate
8.2%
Renter share
22.1%
Owner cost burden
15.4%
Renter cost burden
32.1%
Population change
+4.8%
Net migration
0
Work-from-home share
12.5%
Mean commute
32 min
Bachelor's or higher
18.2%
Unemployment
4.1%
Poverty rate
10.4%
Avg household size
2.5
White alone
87.3%
American Indian and Alaska Native alone
5.4%
Two or More Races
3.9%
Hispanic or Latino
3%
Asian alone
0.7%

Data retrieved from U.S. Census Bureau QuickFacts and Census Reporter.

School districts
Princeton Public SchoolsBServes a significant portion of the southern county with a focus on vocational and college-prep programs.
Milaca Public SchoolsB-The primary district for the central county area, known for community-integrated sports and arts programs.
Major employers & industries
Mille Lacs County GovernmentPublic AdministrationMajor regional employer
Grand Casino Mille LacsHospitality/TourismSignificant regional employer
Sources · 5 cited
County city board · values & trends by city4 cities · 6 ZIP reports
Princeton
Median price$325,000
Price trend+2.5% YoY
Days on market68 med
Median rent$975
Population18,103
Active listings78
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Milaca
Median price$229,600
Price trend0% YoY
Days on market66 med
Median rent$858
Population9,546
Active listings20
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Onamia
Median price$325,000
Price trend+4.2% YoY
Days on market84 med
Median rent$863
Population3,521
Active listings42
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Isle
Median price$310,753
Price trend+2.1% YoY
Days on market62 med
Median rent$814
Population2,788
Active listings48
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Unincorporated & unassigned
Median price$434,939
Price trend+8.6% YoY
Days on market65 med
Median rent$1,167
Population25,466
Active listings223
2 of 2 ZIPs researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Jurisdictional burden contextburdens registered for this geography · most-local first
State · Minnesota
Condominium Unit TaxationTaxationConditional

applies when — Parcels designated as condominium units

Each unit constitutes a separate parcel for tax purposes. If a declaration is recorded at least 30 days before a tax installment is due, the taxing authority must split the taxes among the units.

Minnesota Statutes 515A.1-105

Homestead Designation in ForeclosureForeclosure doctrineConditional

applies when — Property containing a homestead subject to foreclosure

The mortgagor has the right to designate a portion of the property as a homestead to be sold and redeemed separately, provided it conforms to local zoning and is compact.

Minnesota Statutes 582.041

Foreclosure by AdvertisementForeclosure doctrineBinds every parcel

Allows non-judicial foreclosure. Requires notice of sale to be mailed to the mortgagor at least 14 days before the sale date and published in a newspaper. Mortgagors have specific redemption rights following the sale.

Minnesota Statutes Chapter 580

Minnesota General Property Tax Classification SystemTaxationBinds every parcel

Property tax is calculated by applying a class rate to the parcel's estimated market value to determine tax capacity, then multiplying by the local tax rate. For residential homesteads (Class 1a), the rate is 1.00% for the first $500,000 of market value and 1.25% for value exceeding $500,000.

2021 Classification Rate Table, Minnesota Department of Revenue

≈ $3,750/yr on a $375,000 median

Governance registry — every jurisdiction re-researches on a rolling 90-day cycle. Property reports compose these inherited burdens into a per-parcel ledger with conditional determinations. Informational only — not legal advice.