The story of this market
The typical home in Pine County, Minnesota sells for about $280,050, or $165 per square foot.
Prices are up +3.7% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 39 days to sell. Over the long run, values in this county have grown 96% since 2000. Last year 5 of 8 neighborhoods saw prices rise, so the story isn't the same street to street. The biggest natural hazard here is cold wave, which FEMA rates very high. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,096 a month.
HUD sets the fair market rent for a 2-bedroom at $1,096 a month. FEMA's National Risk Index rates overall hazard risk here as Relatively Moderate.
Price climate
Every year of price change, 2000–2025
+3.9%
2025
Each stripe is one year's median price change across the area's census tracts (FHFA repeat-sales index). Deep blue is a strong gain year, red a falling year. Best: 2021 (+13.7%). Worst: 2011 (-9.2%). Hover to read a year.
Monthly price momentum
Home values since 2015
+1.5%
MN · past 12 months
Freddie Mac House Price Index, single-family homes, monthly through 2026-08. Each line starts at 100 in January 2015, so a reading of 180 means prices are up 80% since then.
Rent benchmark
Fair market rent by size
$1,306
3-bed / month
HUD Fair Market Rents, fiscal 2027, for this county. A typical rent for a modest unit, used to set housing-voucher payments.
Neighborhood price trend
Long-run price trend, 2000–2025
+3.9%
2025 change
FHFA repeat-sales index, median of 8 census tracts in this county (2000 = 100). Bars are each year's median change.
Natural hazard exposure
The area's risk shape
75
Relatively Moderate
FEMA National Risk Index. Each spoke is a hazard ranked nationally, where 100 is the most exposed. Expected annual loss: $21,543,722.
Mortgage activity
Home lending in this county
74.8%
2018 approval rate
| Year | Applications | Loans made | Approval | Investor share | Median home value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 1614 | 870 | 74.8% | 5.3% | $175,000 |
CFPB Home Mortgage Disclosure Act records: every mortgage application reported by lenders for homes in this county. Approval rate is approved ÷ decided (withdrawn and incomplete files excluded). Investor share and home value are the median census tract.
Pine County, Minnesota
Pine County's housing market shows steady appreciation with home values rising 3.7% year-over-year. Inventory remains constrained with 344 active listings, supporting a competitive environment for buyers. Market activity is characterized by moderate days on market and consistent buyer interest.
No ARED distress-ledger coverage for this county yet — the foreclosure ingest rotates the national county directory, and filings appear here once the county's posted notices are read. Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.
Select a city to expand its ZIP intel reports beneath · 3 cities · 3 ZIP reports
Median prices moved up 5.7% year over year.
Homes spend a median of 87 days on market with 5.2 months of supply — a balanced-paced market.
25% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 97.99% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.
no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 5.7% · poverty 0.0% — a stable, low-distress profile.
ACS 2024 5-year estimates. Aggregate published statistics for this county — never individual records, and never an attribute of any individual property or resident.
Deterministic aggregate of 2 researched ZIP reports of 3 — sales_count-weighted (population fallback); per point, children lacking the value or its weight are excluded. Tax rates, sentiment and context notes are tier-native and never roll.
Pine County, Minnesota — researched county-level history with a deterministic 1 / 3 / 5-year projection
Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 7.4%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.
No researched properties in this county yet — the property base layer populates as property research runs, and each property feeds its ZIP's roll-up.
researched Sep 23
researched Sep 23
researched Sep 23
| 55007 | Brook Park | $350,000 | $174 | +5.9% | 87 | 98% | 25% | 5.2 | 38 | $1,056 | researched Sep 23 |
| 55030 | Grasston | $285,000 | $162 | -2.4% | 84 | 97.5% | 12% | 4.5 | 18 | $1,739 | researched Sep 23 |
| 55063 | Pine City | $304,000 | $221 | +2.1% | 84 | 97.5% | 12% | 6.2 | 112 | $746 | researched Sep 23 |
Figures are each ZIP report's own latest research — the county roll-up aggregates them sales_count-weighted (population fallback); ZIPs cycle quarterly.
The county is currently in the process of establishing a formal economic development position to coordinate regional growth and infrastructure planning.
The local economy is characterized by a mix of rural industries and services, with ongoing efforts to formalize economic development strategies.
- Grand Casino Hinckley Amphitheater4.57.8 mi
- Pine County Fair4.220 mi
- Freddie's Family Restaurant4.428.3 mi
- Lakeview shores MN3.819.8 mi
- Grand Casino Hinckley3.87.6 mi
- St. Croix State Park4.613.7 mi
- Chengwatana State Forest4.417.8 mi
- Grand Cinema4.48.7 mi
- Lakeview shores MN3.819.8 mi
- St. Croix Fire Tower4.911 mi
- Snake River Fur Post4.521.4 mi
- Forts Folle Avoine4.721.5 mi
- Hinckley Fire Museum4.78.7 mi
- Pine County Historical Society & The Little Mermaid Cafe4.76.4 mi
- St. Croix State Park4.613.7 mi
- Banning State Park4.75.9 mi
- Chengwatana State Forest4.417.8 mi
- Robinson Quarry Park4.63.3 mi
- St. Croix State Forest4.618.7 mi
- Pokegama Lake R.V. Park & Golf Course4.219.6 mi
- Chris' Food Center4.33.5 mi
Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.
Data sourced from US Census Bureau QuickFacts and Data Commons
applies when — Parcels designated as condominium units
Each unit constitutes a separate parcel for tax purposes. If a declaration is recorded at least 30 days before a tax installment is due, the taxing authority must split the taxes among the units.
Minnesota Statutes 515A.1-105
applies when — Property containing a homestead subject to foreclosure
The mortgagor has the right to designate a portion of the property as a homestead to be sold and redeemed separately, provided it conforms to local zoning and is compact.
Minnesota Statutes 582.041
Allows non-judicial foreclosure. Requires notice of sale to be mailed to the mortgagor at least 14 days before the sale date and published in a newspaper. Mortgagors have specific redemption rights following the sale.
Minnesota Statutes Chapter 580
Property tax is calculated by applying a class rate to the parcel's estimated market value to determine tax capacity, then multiplying by the local tax rate. For residential homesteads (Class 1a), the rate is 1.00% for the first $500,000 of market value and 1.25% for value exceeding $500,000.
2021 Classification Rate Table, Minnesota Department of Revenue
≈ $2,801/yr on a $280,050 median
Governance registry — every jurisdiction re-researches on a rolling 90-day cycle. Property reports compose these inherited burdens into a per-parcel ledger with conditional determinations. Informational only — not legal advice.