LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in Scott County, Minnesota sells for about $434,000, or $205 per square foot.

Prices are up +5.5% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 10.26 days to sell, which is fast. Over the long run, values in this county have grown 112% since 2000. Last year 22 of 32 neighborhoods saw prices rise, so the story isn't the same street to street. The biggest natural hazard here is strong wind, which FEMA rates very high. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,734 a month.

HUD sets the fair market rent for a 2-bedroom at $1,734 a month. FEMA's National Risk Index rates overall hazard risk here as Relatively Low.

Price climate

Every year of price change, 2000–2025

+1.7%

2025

200020132025

Each stripe is one year's median price change across the area's census tracts (FHFA repeat-sales index). Deep blue is a strong gain year, red a falling year. Best: 2022 (+12.9%). Worst: 2009 (-9.7%). Hover to read a year.

Monthly price momentum

Home values since 2015

+1.5%

MN · past 12 months

MN 191.3USA 208.1
20152017201920212023202595125155213.5

Freddie Mac House Price Index, single-family homes, monthly through 2026-08. Each line starts at 100 in January 2015, so a reading of 180 means prices are up 80% since then.

Rent benchmark

Fair market rent by size

$2,264

3-bed / month

$1,265
Studio
$1,427
1 bed
$1,734
2 bed
$2,264
3 bed
$2,538
4 bed
Gross rental yield · 3-bed rent × 12 ÷ $434,0006.3%

HUD Fair Market Rents, fiscal 2027, for this county. A typical rent for a modest unit, used to set housing-voucher payments.

Neighborhood price trend

Long-run price trend, 2000–2025

+1.7%

2025 change

200020052010201520202025-14%-7%0%7%14%

FHFA repeat-sales index, median of 32 census tracts in this county (2000 = 100). Bars are each year's median change.

Natural hazard exposure

The area's risk shape

47

Relatively Low

Strong windHailLandslideTornadoCold waveDroughtWildfireHeat wave

FEMA National Risk Index. Each spoke is a hazard ranked nationally, where 100 is the most exposed. Expected annual loss: $66,477,454.

Mortgage activity

Home lending in this county

83.8%

2018 approval rate

YearApplicationsLoans madeApprovalInvestor shareMedian home value
20188758503783.8%4.5%$295,000

CFPB Home Mortgage Disclosure Act records: every mortgage application reported by lenders for homes in this county. Approval rate is approved ÷ decided (withdrawn and incomplete files excluded). Investor share and home value are the median census tract.

County intel report · monthly refresh cycle
Track this county

Scott County, Minnesota

refreshed Oct 15, 2026, 5:04 PM3 refresh cycles retainednext refresh due Oct 30, 2026
Market sentiment: cautiously optimistic

The Scott County housing market shows resilience with a 5.5% year-over-year increase in median sale prices. Inventory levels are rising, providing more options for buyers, while the median days on market remains relatively low, indicating steady demand.

No ARED distress-ledger coverage for this county yet — the foreclosure ingest rotates the national county directory, and filings appear here once the county's posted notices are read. Key-figure check: median price corroborated by the prior refresh cycle (within 12.5%).

The data chain · drill up or downproperty → ZIP → city → county → state
Minnesota state →Scott County

Select a city to expand its ZIP intel reports beneath · 8 cities · 11 ZIP reports

Latest readings
Median sale price
$434,000
Corroboration pending — anchor baseline forms on the first refresh cycles
Median price / sq ft
$205
Median days on market
10.26
Active listings
535
Median price change YoY
+5.5%
Population
155,926
Median household income
$118,500
Avg effective property tax rate
1.05%
County Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
68
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
45
Growth/100

Median prices moved down 0.9% year over year.

86
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 33 days on market with 1.9 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

44
Momentum/100

8% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 53.93% of asking — demand is holding steady.

97
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 2.9% · poverty 4.1% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Deterministic roll-up
7 of 11 ZIP reports contributed
Median sale price
$383,104
Median price / sq ft
$193
Median days on market
32.67
Active listings
1,244
Listings with price cuts
7.62%
Median price change YoY
-0.95%
Closed sales (monthly)
389
Months of supply
1.91
Sale-to-list ratio
53.93%
Median asking rent
$1,558/mo
Population
153,399
Median household income
$118,396

Deterministic aggregate of 7 researched ZIP reports of 11 — sales_count-weighted (population fallback); per point, children lacking the value or its weight are excluded. Tax rates, sentiment and context notes are tier-native and never roll.

Property base layer · rolled up from researched properties

No researched properties in this county yet — the property base layer populates as property research runs, and each property feeds its ZIP's roll-up.

ZIP roster · every intel report in the county11 of 11 ZIPs researched
Sort
55054Elko New Market
Median price
$437,000
$/sqft
$183
Trend YoY
+2.1%
Days on mkt
48
Sale-to-list
98.5%
Price cuts
12%
Supply (mo)
3.2
Listings
23
Median rent
$2,200

researched Sep 30

55311Belle Plaine
Median price
$399,378
$/sqft
$226
Trend YoY
-2.4%
Days on mkt
57
Sale-to-list
100%
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
9.6
Listings
—
Median rent
$1,911

researched Sep 30

55317Chanhassen
Median price
$520,000
$/sqft
$215
Trend YoY
+23.1%
Days on mkt
21
Sale-to-list
100%
Price cuts
11.1%
Supply (mo)
1.4
Listings
63
Median rent
$1,840

researched Sep 30

55352Jordan
Median price
$271,685
$/sqft
$185
Trend YoY
+4.2%
Days on mkt
46
Sale-to-list
98.5%
Price cuts
15%
Supply (mo)
3.2
Listings
9
Median rent
$1,224

researched Sep 30

55371New Prague
Median price
$325,000
$/sqft
$185
Trend YoY
+2.5%
Days on mkt
68
Sale-to-list
98.5%
Price cuts
12%
Supply (mo)
4.2
Listings
78
Median rent
$975

researched Oct 1

55372Prior Lake
Median price
$450,100
$/sqft
$215
Trend YoY
+3.2%
Days on mkt
48
Sale-to-list
98.5%
Price cuts
18%
Supply (mo)
3.1
Listings
185
Median rent
$1,494

researched Sep 30

55378Savage
Median price
$422,000
$/sqft
$188
Trend YoY
-1.5%
Days on mkt
32
Sale-to-list
—
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
141
Median rent
$1,766

researched Oct 1

55379Shakopee
Median price
$400,000
$/sqft
$205
Trend YoY
+5.3%
Days on mkt
31
Sale-to-list
98.5%
Price cuts
12%
Supply (mo)
3.6
Listings
388
Median rent
$1,568

researched Sep 18

55391Wayzata
Median price
—
$/sqft
$450
Trend YoY
+15.7%
Days on mkt
68
Sale-to-list
97.5%
Price cuts
12%
Supply (mo)
5.2
Listings
180
Median rent
$1,718

researched Sep 19

56011Belle Plaine
Median price
$272,000
$/sqft
$170
Trend YoY
-13.3%
Days on mkt
17
Sale-to-list
—
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
414
Median rent
$1,360

researched Sep 19

Figures are each ZIP report's own latest research — the county roll-up aggregates them sales_count-weighted (population fallback); ZIPs cycle quarterly.

Page 1 of 2
Area context
Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (Minnesota) — Condominium Unit Taxation: Each unit constitutes a separate parcel for tax purposes. If a declaration is recorded at least 30 days before a tax installment is due, the taxing authority must split the taxes among the units. State (Minnesota) — Minnesota General Property Tax Classification System: Property tax is calculated by applying a class rate to the parcel's estimated market value to determine tax capacity, then multiplying by the local tax rate. For residential homesteads (Class 1a), the rate is 1.00% for the first $500,000 of market value and 1.

Major amenities · Scott County, Minnesota
Theme, amusement & water parks
20+ · 30 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
17 · 30 mi
Family fun & things to do
19 · 20 mi
Museums, galleries & history
20+ · 30 mi
Parks, trails & nature
19 · 20 mi
Lakes, marinas & beaches
2 · 30 mi
Golf
19 · 20 mi
Shopping & dining districts
5 · 20 mi
Airports
3 · 31 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Discovery profileACS 2023 5-year estimates
Census profile · Scott County, Minnesota
Population
155,926
Median age
37.5 yrs
Owner-occupancy
82.4%
Median home value
$385,000
Median gross rent
$1,550
Median household income
$118,500
Median year built
2002
Vacancy rate
3.2%
Renter share
17.6%
Owner cost burden
22.1%
Renter cost burden
41.5%
Population change
+0.8%
Work-from-home share
22.5%
Mean commute
28.4 min
Bachelor's or higher
45.2%
Unemployment
2.9%
Poverty rate
4.1%
Avg household size
2.85
White
78.5%
Hispanic
8.2%
Black
5.1%
Asian
5.4%
Other
2.8%

data.census.gov

Sources · 4 cited
County city board · values & trends by city8 cities · 11 ZIP reports
Credit River
Median price$433,538
Price trend+0.4% YoY
Days on market39 med
Median rent$1,654
Population66,934
Active listings326
2 of 2 ZIPs researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Shakopee
Median price$400,000
Price trend+5.3% YoY
Days on market31 med
Median rent$1,568
Population50,041
Active listings388
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Belle Plaine
Median price$399,091
Price trend-2.4% YoY
Days on market57 med
Median rent$1,910
Population48,393
Active listings414
2 of 2 ZIPs researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Prior Lake
Median price$450,100
Price trend+3.2% YoY
Days on market48 med
Median rent$1,494
Population34,772
Active listings185
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Savage
Median price$422,000
Price trend-1.5% YoY
Days on market32 med
Median rent$1,766
Population32,162
Active listings141
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
New Prague
Median price$371,778
Price trend+3.3% YoY
Days on market59 med
Median rent$1,148
Population31,260
Active listings162
2 of 2 ZIPs researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Jordan
Median price$271,685
Price trend+4.2% YoY
Days on market46 med
Median rent$1,224
Population10,515
Active listings9
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Elko New Market
Median price$437,000
Price trend+2.1% YoY
Days on market48 med
Median rent$2,200
Population2,831
Active listings23
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Unincorporated & unassigned
Median price$349,254
Price trend+20.7% YoY
Days on market36 med
Median rent$1,800
Population37,801
Active listings243
2 of 2 ZIPs researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Jurisdictional burden contextburdens registered for this geography · most-local first
State · Minnesota
Condominium Unit TaxationTaxationConditional

applies when — Parcels designated as condominium units

Each unit constitutes a separate parcel for tax purposes. If a declaration is recorded at least 30 days before a tax installment is due, the taxing authority must split the taxes among the units.

Minnesota Statutes 515A.1-105

Homestead Designation in ForeclosureForeclosure doctrineConditional

applies when — Property containing a homestead subject to foreclosure

The mortgagor has the right to designate a portion of the property as a homestead to be sold and redeemed separately, provided it conforms to local zoning and is compact.

Minnesota Statutes 582.041

Foreclosure by AdvertisementForeclosure doctrineBinds every parcel

Allows non-judicial foreclosure. Requires notice of sale to be mailed to the mortgagor at least 14 days before the sale date and published in a newspaper. Mortgagors have specific redemption rights following the sale.

Minnesota Statutes Chapter 580

Minnesota General Property Tax Classification SystemTaxationBinds every parcel

Property tax is calculated by applying a class rate to the parcel's estimated market value to determine tax capacity, then multiplying by the local tax rate. For residential homesteads (Class 1a), the rate is 1.00% for the first $500,000 of market value and 1.25% for value exceeding $500,000.

2021 Classification Rate Table, Minnesota Department of Revenue

≈ $4,340/yr on a $434,000 median

Governance registry — every jurisdiction re-researches on a rolling 90-day cycle. Property reports compose these inherited burdens into a per-parcel ledger with conditional determinations. Informational only — not legal advice.