LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in Cape Girardeau County, Missouri sells for about $249,252, or $135 per square foot.

Prices are down 4.1% from a year ago, which gives buyers more room to negotiate. Homes take about 37 days to sell. Over the long run, values in this county have grown 116% since 2000. Last year 13 of 17 neighborhoods saw prices rise, so the story isn't the same street to street. The biggest natural hazard here is ice storm, which FEMA rates relatively high. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,012 a month.

HUD sets the fair market rent for a 2-bedroom at $1,012 a month. FEMA's National Risk Index rates overall hazard risk here as Relatively Moderate.

Price climate

Every year of price change, 2000–2025

+8%

2025

200020132025

Each stripe is one year's median price change across the area's census tracts (FHFA repeat-sales index). Deep blue is a strong gain year, red a falling year. Best: 2022 (+15.7%). Worst: 2010 (-1.3%). Hover to read a year.

Monthly price momentum

Home values since 2015

+3.7%

MO · past 12 months

MO 213.3USA 208.1
20152017201920212023202595130165218.6

Freddie Mac House Price Index, single-family homes, monthly through 2026-08. Each line starts at 100 in January 2015, so a reading of 180 means prices are up 80% since then.

Rent benchmark

Fair market rent by size

$1,401

3-bed / month

$757
Studio
$833
1 bed
$1,012
2 bed
$1,401
3 bed
$1,692
4 bed
Gross rental yield · 3-bed rent × 12 ÷ $249,2526.7%

HUD Fair Market Rents, fiscal 2027, for this county. A typical rent for a modest unit, used to set housing-voucher payments.

Neighborhood price trend

Long-run price trend, 2000–2025

+8%

2025 change

200020052010201520202025-6%0%6%12%18%

FHFA repeat-sales index, median of 17 census tracts in this county (2000 = 100). Bars are each year's median change.

Natural hazard exposure

The area's risk shape

84

Relatively Moderate

Ice stormWinter weatherHeat waveEarthquakeStrong windCold waveHailDrought

FEMA National Risk Index. Each spoke is a hazard ranked nationally, where 100 is the most exposed. Expected annual loss: $68,035,804.

Mortgage activity

Home lending in this county

80.7%

2018 approval rate

YearApplicationsLoans madeApprovalInvestor shareMedian home value
20183377189980.7%15.4%$165,000

CFPB Home Mortgage Disclosure Act records: every mortgage application reported by lenders for homes in this county. Approval rate is approved ÷ decided (withdrawn and incomplete files excluded). Investor share and home value are the median census tract.

County intel report · monthly refresh cycle
Track this county

Cape Girardeau County, Missouri

refreshed Sep 15, 2026, 6:23 AMnext refresh due Nov 14, 2026
Market sentiment: cautious

The Cape Girardeau County housing market is experiencing a cooling trend with median sale prices declining 4.1% year-over-year. While sales volume has increased significantly compared to the previous year, the market remains characterized by moderate inventory levels and a shift in pricing dynamics.

No ARED distress-ledger coverage for this county yet — the foreclosure ingest rotates the national county directory, and filings appear here once the county's posted notices are read. Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.

The data chain · drill up or downproperty → ZIP → city → county → state
Missouri state →Cape Girardeau County

Select a city to expand its ZIP intel reports beneath · 3 cities · 8 ZIP reports

Latest readings
Median sale price
$249,252
Corroboration pending — anchor baseline forms on the first refresh cycles
Median price / sq ft
$135
Median days on market
37
Active listings
211
Median price change YoY
-4.1%
Closed sales (monthly)
123
Median asking rent
$722/mo
Population
81,710
Median household income
$56,923
County Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
55
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
9
Growth/100

Median prices moved down 8.2% year over year.

83
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 51 days on market with 0.0 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

50
Momentum/100

0% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 69.36% of asking — demand is holding steady.

79
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 5.3% · poverty 12.1% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Immigration & foreign-bornU.S. Census Bureau ACS · county granular
Foreign-born share
2.4%
Foreign-born residents
2,014
Naturalized (of foreign-born)
32.6%
Non-citizens (of population)
1.6%
Entered 2010 or later (of foreign-born)
55.5%
World region of birth (foreign-born)
Asia
49.6%
Europe
20.6%
Americas
19.5%
Africa
9.3%
Oceania
1.1%

ACS 2024 5-year estimates. Aggregate published statistics for this county — never individual records, and never an attribute of any individual property or resident.

Deterministic roll-up
8 of 8 ZIP reports contributed
Median sale price
$211,578
Median price / sq ft
$143
Median days on market
51.19
Active listings
741
Listings with price cuts
0.05%
Median price change YoY
-8.21%
Closed sales (monthly)
188
Months of supply
0.02
Sale-to-list ratio
69.36%
Median asking rent
$880/mo
Population
111,423
Median household income
$65,739

Deterministic aggregate of 8 researched ZIP reports — sales_count-weighted (population fallback); per point, children lacking the value or its weight are excluded. Tax rates, sentiment and context notes are tier-native and never roll.

Property base layer · rolled up from researched properties

No researched properties in this county yet — the property base layer populates as property research runs, and each property feeds its ZIP's roll-up.

ZIP roster · every intel report in the county8 of 8 ZIPs researched
Sort
63701Cape Girardeau
Median price
$212,512
$/sqft
$131
Trend YoY
-11.6%
Days on mkt
38
Sale-to-list
98%
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
297
Median rent
$859

researched Sep 27

63703Cape Girardeau
Median price
$240,000
$/sqft
$150
Trend YoY
-2%
Days on mkt
56
Sale-to-list
98%
Price cuts
15%
Supply (mo)
9
Listings
225
Median rent
$902

researched Sep 27

63736Benton
Median price
$332,450
$/sqft
$118
Trend YoY
+2.4%
Days on mkt
84
Sale-to-list
96.5%
Price cuts
12%
Supply (mo)
8.6
Listings
26
Median rent
$990

researched Sep 27

63740Chaffee
Median price
$145,000
$/sqft
$115
Trend YoY
—
Days on mkt
25
Sale-to-list
98%
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
3
Listings
18
Median rent
$647

researched Sep 27

63755Jackson
Median price
$265,000
$/sqft
$168
Trend YoY
+3.5%
Days on mkt
35
Sale-to-list
98.5%
Price cuts
12%
Supply (mo)
3.2
Listings
104
Median rent
$936

researched Sep 27

63764Marble Hill
Median price
$212,512
$/sqft
$115
Trend YoY
+2.4%
Days on mkt
38
Sale-to-list
98.5%
Price cuts
15%
Supply (mo)
6.2
Listings
12
Median rent
$743

researched Sep 27

63775Perryville
Median price
$209,000
$/sqft
$172
Trend YoY
—
Days on mkt
83
Sale-to-list
—
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
31
Median rent
$932

researched Sep 27

63780Scott City
Median price
$155,000
$/sqft
$108
Trend YoY
+3.4%
Days on mkt
42
Sale-to-list
97.2%
Price cuts
12.5%
Supply (mo)
3.5
Listings
28
Median rent
$938

researched Sep 27

Figures are each ZIP report's own latest research — the county roll-up aggregates them sales_count-weighted (population fallback); ZIPs cycle quarterly.

Discovery profileACS 2018-2022 5-year estimates
Census profile · Cape Girardeau County, Missouri
Population
81,710
Median age
38.5 yrs
Owner-occupancy
66.4%
Median home value
$192,471
Median gross rent
$722
Median household income
$56,923
Median year built
1982
Vacancy rate
7.8%
Renter share
33.6%
Owner cost burden
18.2%
Renter cost burden
42.5%
Population change
+0.2%
Net migration
0
Work-from-home share
5.4%
Mean commute
18.5 min
Bachelor's or higher
28.4%
Unemployment
5.3%
Poverty rate
12.1%
Avg household size
2.45
White
88.5%
Black or African American
5.2%
Hispanic or Latino
2.4%
Asian
1.3%
Other
2.6%

Data retrieved from US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates for Cape Girardeau County, MO.

Sources · 4 cited
County city board · values & trends by city3 cities · 8 ZIP reports
Cape Girardeau
Median price$212,599
Price trend-11.6% YoY
Days on market38 med
Median rent$859
Population47,546
Active listings522
2 of 2 ZIPs researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Jackson
Median price$265,000
Price trend+3.5% YoY
Days on market35 med
Median rent$936
Population27,629
Active listings104
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Scott City
Median price$155,000
Price trend+3.4% YoY
Days on market42 med
Median rent$938
Population6,243
Active listings28
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Unincorporated & unassigned
Median price$209,000
Price trend0% YoY
Days on market83 med
Median rent$932
Population30,005
Active listings87
4 of 4 ZIPs researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Jurisdictional burden contextburdens registered for this geography · most-local first
State · Missouri
Nonjudicial Foreclosure (Power of Sale)Foreclosure doctrineBinds every parcel

Allows lenders to foreclose without court intervention via power of sale. Requires specific notice of default and intention to foreclose; prohibits deficiency judgments against owner-occupants in certain nonjudicial residential foreclosures.

Governed by RSMo Sections 443.290 to 443.440.

Occupancy Law Property Tax ProrationTaxationConditional

applies when — Applies only in counties that have formally adopted the provisions of RSMo Section 137.082.

Allows for the assessment and taxation of newly constructed residential property starting the first month following occupancy, and pro rata removal from tax rolls for improvements destroyed by natural disaster.

RSMo Section 137.082.

Residential Property Tax AssessmentTaxationBinds every parcel

Residential property is assessed at 19% of its true market value. The formula is: (Market Value * 0.19) * Local Tax Rate = Annual Tax Liability.

Established under Article X, Section 4(b) of the Missouri Constitution and RSMo Section 137.115.

Governance registry — every jurisdiction re-researches on a rolling 90-day cycle. Property reports compose these inherited burdens into a per-parcel ledger with conditional determinations. Informational only — not legal advice.