LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$481K+0.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$406K-2.3%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$860K-4.2%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$523K-0.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$316K+2.7%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$229K+6.7%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$481K+0.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$406K-2.3%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$860K-4.2%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$523K-0.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$316K+2.7%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$229K+6.7%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in Clay County, Missouri sells for about $350,000, or $180 per square foot.

Prices are roughly flat from a year ago (0%), a market in balance. Homes take about 29 days to sell, which is fast. Over the long run, values in this county have grown 141% since 2000. Last year 39 of 54 neighborhoods saw prices rise, so the story isn't the same street to street. The biggest natural hazard here is cold wave, which FEMA rates relatively high. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,546 a month.

HUD sets the fair market rent for a 2-bedroom at $1,546 a month. FEMA's National Risk Index rates overall hazard risk here as Relatively Moderate.

Price climate

Every year of price change, 2000–2025

+2.5%

2025

200020132025

Each stripe is one year's median price change across the area's census tracts (FHFA repeat-sales index). Deep blue is a strong gain year, red a falling year. Best: 2022 (+15.1%). Worst: 2011 (-5%). Hover to read a year.

Monthly price momentum

Home values since 2015

+3.7%

MO · past 12 months

MO 213.3USA 208.1
20152017201920212023202595130165218.6

Freddie Mac House Price Index, single-family homes, monthly through 2026-08. Each line starts at 100 in January 2015, so a reading of 180 means prices are up 80% since then.

Rent benchmark

Fair market rent by size

$2,020

3-bed / month

$1,257
Studio
$1,366
1 bed
$1,546
2 bed
$2,020
3 bed
$2,419
4 bed
Gross rental yield · 3-bed rent × 12 ÷ $350,0006.9%

HUD Fair Market Rents, fiscal 2027, for this county. A typical rent for a modest unit, used to set housing-voucher payments.

Neighborhood price trend

Long-run price trend, 2000–2025

+2.5%

2025 change

200020052010201520202025-6%0%6%12%18%

FHFA repeat-sales index, median of 54 census tracts in this county (2000 = 100). Bars are each year's median change.

Natural hazard exposure

The area's risk shape

59

Relatively Moderate

Cold waveHeat waveHailTornadoLandslideDroughtIce stormWildfire

FEMA National Risk Index. Each spoke is a hazard ranked nationally, where 100 is the most exposed. Expected annual loss: $112,626,684.

Mortgage activity

Home lending in this county

82.9%

2018 approval rate

YearApplicationsLoans madeApprovalInvestor shareMedian home value
201814590811782.9%5.6%$180,000

CFPB Home Mortgage Disclosure Act records: every mortgage application reported by lenders for homes in this county. Approval rate is approved ÷ decided (withdrawn and incomplete files excluded). Investor share and home value are the median census tract.

County intel report · monthly refresh cycle
Track this county

Clay County, Missouri

Kansas City market · minorrefreshed Sep 15, 2026, 3:24 AMnext refresh due Nov 14, 2026
Market sentiment: cautiously optimistic

The Clay County housing market is currently characterized by strong seller-leaning conditions with low inventory and a median price that has remained flat year-over-year. While closed sales have seen a slight decline, the market remains competitive with homes selling quickly and near their original asking prices. High demand relative to the limited supply of homes for sale continues to support current price levels.

No ARED distress-ledger coverage for this county yet — the foreclosure ingest rotates the national county directory, and filings appear here once the county's posted notices are read. Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.

The data chain · drill up or downproperty → ZIP → city → county → state
Missouri state →Kansas City market →Clay County

Select a city to expand its ZIP intel reports beneath · 3 cities · 10 ZIP reports

Latest readings
Median sale price
$350,000
Corroboration pending — anchor baseline forms on the first refresh cycles
Median price / sq ft
$180
Median days on market
29
Active listings
633
Listings with price cuts
30%
Median price change YoY
+0%
Closed sales (monthly)
389
Months of supply
1.9
Sale-to-list ratio
99.5%
Median asking rent
$2,095/mo
Population
265,032
Median household income
$85,000
Avg effective property tax rate
1.2%
County Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
67
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
58
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 1.6% year over year.

73
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 71 days on market with 0.0 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

45
Momentum/100

7% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 0.61% of asking — demand is holding steady.

93
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 3.2% · poverty 6.5% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Immigration & foreign-bornU.S. Census Bureau ACS · county granular
Foreign-born share
5.5%
Foreign-born residents
14,236
Naturalized (of foreign-born)
62.2%
Non-citizens (of population)
2.1%
Entered 2010 or later (of foreign-born)
31.7%
World region of birth (foreign-born)
Americas
36.8%
Asia
36.2%
Africa
16%
Europe
9.1%
Oceania
1.9%

ACS 2024 5-year estimates. Aggregate published statistics for this county — never individual records, and never an attribute of any individual property or resident.

Federal real-property footprintGSA REXUS · county granular
Federal buildings & leases
9
Usable area
737k sq ft
Mean building size
81,924 sq ft

Owned and leased federal assets with active or excess status, per the General Services Administration's Real Estate Across the United States inventory (read 2026-09-25). A federal footprint read on this county — not a market valuation, and never an attribute of any individual property or tenant.

Deterministic roll-up
10 of 10 ZIP reports contributed
Median sale price
$343,278
Median price / sq ft
$215
Median days on market
71
Active listings
1,889
Listings with price cuts
6.88%
Median price change YoY
+1.64%
Closed sales (monthly)
667
Months of supply
0.02
Sale-to-list ratio
0.61%
Median asking rent
$1,195/mo
Population
225,058
Median household income
$88,372

Deterministic aggregate of 10 researched ZIP reports — sales_count-weighted (population fallback); per point, children lacking the value or its weight are excluded. Tax rates, sentiment and context notes are tier-native and never roll.

Property base layer · rolled up from researched properties

No researched properties in this county yet — the property base layer populates as property research runs, and each property feeds its ZIP's roll-up.

ZIP roster · every intel report in the county10 of 10 ZIPs researched
Sort
64024Excelsior Springs
Median price
$249,119
$/sqft
$146
Trend YoY
+2.7%
Days on mkt
87
Sale-to-list
98.5%
Price cuts
28%
Supply (mo)
5.2
Listings
875
Median rent
$995

researched Sep 20

64060Kearney
Median price
$625,000
$/sqft
$205
Trend YoY
+4.6%
Days on mkt
41
Sale-to-list
98.5%
Price cuts
18%
Supply (mo)
3.8
Listings
140
Median rent
$1,243

researched Sep 20

64064Lees Summit
Median price
$464,266
$/sqft
$173
Trend YoY
+5.8%
Days on mkt
15
Sale-to-list
—
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
97
Median rent
$1,511

researched Sep 27

64068Liberty
Median price
$440,000
$/sqft
$253
Trend YoY
—
Days on mkt
93
Sale-to-list
—
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
94
Median rent
$1,158

researched Sep 27

64072Missouri City
Median price
—
$/sqft
—
Trend YoY
—
Days on mkt
—
Sale-to-list
—
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
—
Median rent
$1,150

researched Sep 27

64118Gladstone
Median price
$277,188
$/sqft
$175
Trend YoY
+2.7%
Days on mkt
12
Sale-to-list
99.8%
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
154
Median rent
$1,179

researched Sep 27

64119Gladstone
Median price
$235,000
$/sqft
$175
Trend YoY
+3.5%
Days on mkt
47
Sale-to-list
—
Price cuts
14.7%
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
99
Median rent
$1,234

researched Sep 20

64155Kansas City
Median price
$410,000
$/sqft
$205
Trend YoY
+4.2%
Days on mkt
35
Sale-to-list
98.5%
Price cuts
12%
Supply (mo)
3.2
Listings
198
Median rent
$1,366

researched Sep 27

64156Kansas City
Median price
$500,000
$/sqft
$208
Trend YoY
+8.7%
Days on mkt
118
Sale-to-list
98.5%
Price cuts
14.7%
Supply (mo)
3.1
Listings
135
Median rent
$1,575

researched Sep 27

64157Kansas City
Median price
$410,026
$/sqft
$178
Trend YoY
-4.6%
Days on mkt
15
Sale-to-list
—
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
97
Median rent
$2,169

researched Sep 21

Figures are each ZIP report's own latest research — the county roll-up aggregates them sales_count-weighted (population fallback); ZIPs cycle quarterly.

Area context
Growth & development

The county is part of the Kansas City metropolitan area and has experienced steady population growth, reaching an estimated 265,032 residents by 2025.

Economy & employers

The county is a significant component of the Kansas City regional economy, benefiting from its proximity to major employment hubs and infrastructure.

Major amenities · Clay County, Missouri
Theme, amusement & water parks
20+ · 30 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
13 · 30 mi
Museums, galleries & history
20+ · 30 mi
Parks, trails & nature
20+ · 20 mi
Lakes, marinas & beaches
1 · 30 mi
Golf
19 · 20 mi
Shopping & dining districts
8 · 20 mi
Airports
1 · 31 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Discovery profileACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
Census profile · Clay County, Missouri
Population
265,032
Median age
37.5 yrs
Owner-occupancy
68.5%
Median home value
$265,000
Median gross rent
$1,243
Median household income
$85,000
Median year built
1992
Vacancy rate
5.2%
Renter share
31.5%
Owner cost burden
18.5%
Renter cost burden
42.1%
Population change
+4.6%
Net migration
0
Work-from-home share
15.2%
Mean commute
24.5 min
Bachelor's or higher
42%
Unemployment
3.2%
Poverty rate
6.5%
Avg household size
2.55
White
80.2%
Black or African American
7.5%
Hispanic or Latino
6.8%
Asian
2.5%
Other
3%

Data retrieved from US Census Bureau QuickFacts and ACS 2020-2024 estimates.

Sources · 5 cited
County city board · values & trends by city3 cities · 10 ZIP reports
Gladstone
Median price$235,195
Price trend+3.5% YoY
Days on market47 med
Median rent$1,234
Population75,183
Active listings253
2 of 2 ZIPs researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Kansas City
city intel →
Median price$427,932
Price trend0% YoY
Days on market40 med
Median rent$1,872
Population59,800
Active listings430
City market sentiment: cautiously optimistic
3 of 3 ZIPs researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Liberty
Median price$440,000
Price trend0% YoY
Days on market93 med
Median rent$1,158
Population37,758
Active listings94
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Unincorporated & unassigned
Median price$212,920
Price trend+2.3% YoY
Days on market35 med
Median rent$1,174
Population52,317
Active listings1,112
4 of 4 ZIPs researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Jurisdictional burden contextburdens registered for this geography · most-local first
State · Missouri
Nonjudicial Foreclosure (Power of Sale)Foreclosure doctrineBinds every parcel

Allows lenders to foreclose without court intervention via power of sale. Requires specific notice of default and intention to foreclose; prohibits deficiency judgments against owner-occupants in certain nonjudicial residential foreclosures.

Governed by RSMo Sections 443.290 to 443.440.

Occupancy Law Property Tax ProrationTaxationConditional

applies when — Applies only in counties that have formally adopted the provisions of RSMo Section 137.082.

Allows for the assessment and taxation of newly constructed residential property starting the first month following occupancy, and pro rata removal from tax rolls for improvements destroyed by natural disaster.

RSMo Section 137.082.

Residential Property Tax AssessmentTaxationBinds every parcel

Residential property is assessed at 19% of its true market value. The formula is: (Market Value * 0.19) * Local Tax Rate = Annual Tax Liability.

Established under Article X, Section 4(b) of the Missouri Constitution and RSMo Section 137.115.

Governance registry — every jurisdiction re-researches on a rolling 90-day cycle. Property reports compose these inherited burdens into a per-parcel ledger with conditional determinations. Informational only — not legal advice.