The story of this market
The typical home in Dallas County, Missouri sells for about $247,548, or $174 per square foot.
Prices are up +6.3% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 87 days to sell, which is slow. Over the long run, values in this county have grown 147% since 2001. The biggest natural hazard here is ice storm, which FEMA rates very high. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $962 a month.
HUD sets the fair market rent for a 2-bedroom at $962 a month. FEMA's National Risk Index rates overall hazard risk here as Relatively Moderate.
Price climate
Every year of price change, 2001–2025
+0.2%
2025
Each stripe is one year's median price change across the area's census tracts (FHFA repeat-sales index). Deep blue is a strong gain year, red a falling year. Best: 2018 (+15.3%). Worst: 2011 (-7.3%). Hover to read a year.
Monthly price momentum
Home values since 2015
+3.7%
MO · past 12 months
Freddie Mac House Price Index, single-family homes, monthly through 2026-08. Each line starts at 100 in January 2015, so a reading of 180 means prices are up 80% since then.
Rent benchmark
Fair market rent by size
$1,332
3-bed / month
HUD Fair Market Rents, fiscal 2027, for this county. A typical rent for a modest unit, used to set housing-voucher payments.
Neighborhood price trend
Long-run price trend, 2001–2025
+0.2%
2025 change
FHFA repeat-sales index, median of 4 census tracts in this county (2001 = 100). Bars are each year's median change.
Natural hazard exposure
The area's risk shape
79
Relatively Moderate
FEMA National Risk Index. Each spoke is a hazard ranked nationally, where 100 is the most exposed. Expected annual loss: $10,449,694.
Mortgage activity
Home lending in this county
72.9%
2018 approval rate
| Year | Applications | Loans made | Approval | Investor share | Median home value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 613 | 307 | 72.9% | 11.9% | $135,000 |
CFPB Home Mortgage Disclosure Act records: every mortgage application reported by lenders for homes in this county. Approval rate is approved ÷ decided (withdrawn and incomplete files excluded). Investor share and home value are the median census tract.
Dallas County, Missouri
Dallas County is experiencing steady home value appreciation driven by demand for rural, low-density living. Inventory remains tight, keeping the market competitive despite the broader regional economic shifts. The area continues to see modest population growth as it remains part of the expanding Springfield metropolitan influence.
411 distress filing(s) on the ARED verified county foreclosure ledger. Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.
Select a city to expand its ZIP intel reports beneath · 3 cities · 6 ZIP reports
Median prices moved sideways 0.0% year over year.
Homes spend a median of 67 days on market with 0.0 months of supply — a balanced-paced market.
0% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 0.09% of asking — demand is holding steady.
no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 3.8% · poverty 14.5% — a stable, low-distress profile.
ACS 2024 5-year estimates. Aggregate published statistics for this county — never individual records, and never an attribute of any individual property or resident.
Deterministic aggregate of 3 researched ZIP reports of 6 — sales_count-weighted (population fallback); per point, children lacking the value or its weight are excluded. Tax rates, sentiment and context notes are tier-native and never roll.
Dallas County, Missouri — researched county-level history with a deterministic 1 / 3 / 5-year projection
Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 7.9%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.
No researched properties in this county yet — the property base layer populates as property research runs, and each property feeds its ZIP's roll-up.
researched Sep 27
researched Sep 27
researched Sep 27
researched Sep 27
researched Sep 27
researched Sep 27
| 65622 | Buffalo | $178,199 | $96 | — | 67 | — | — | — | 100 | $634 | researched Sep 27 |
| 65632 | Conway | $272,000 | $145 | +3.2% | 88 | 97.5% | 12% | 6.2 | 37 | $584 | researched Sep 27 |
| 65685 | Louisburg | $409,000 | $188 | — | 26 | 92.6% | — | 0.5 | 2 | $1,167 | researched Sep 27 |
| 65706 | Mansfield | $260,000 | $172 | -3.7% | 12 | 95.8% | 17% | 2.9 | 826 | $732 | researched Sep 27 |
| 65722 | Phillipsburg | $345,000 | $209 | +16% | 36 | — | — | — | 54 | $641 | researched Sep 27 |
| 65767 | Urbana | $215,000 | $135 | +0.1% | 68 | 97.5% | 12% | 5.2 | 20 | $579 | researched Sep 27 |
Figures are each ZIP report's own latest research — the county roll-up aggregates them sales_count-weighted (population fallback); ZIPs cycle quarterly.
The economy is largely rural with a significant agricultural base and a notable presence of Kauffman Amish Mennonite communities.
- Lucas Oil Speedway4.827.2 mi
- Bridal Cave & Thunder Mountain Park4.726.4 mi
- Ozarks Amphitheater4.727.3 mi
- Old Kinderhook Resort, Golf Club4.624.8 mi
- B&B Theatres Bolivar Cinema 54.422 mi
- Bennett Spring State Park4.89.8 mi
- Route 66 Museum4.519.8 mi
- Atchley Park4.519 mi
- Lead Mine Conservation Area4.612.7 mi
- Boswell Park4.519.4 mi
- Ha Ha Tonka Castle Ruins4.824.2 mi
- Crystal Cave, Springfield Missouri4.728.2 mi
- Route 66 Museum4.519.8 mi
- Camden County Historical Society4.829.3 mi
- Hubble Telescope Replica Statue4.724.7 mi
- Bennett Spring State Park4.89.8 mi
- Atchley Park4.519 mi
- Barclay Conservation Area4.711 mi
- Boswell Park4.519.4 mi
- Harke Park4.619.9 mi
- Fellows Lake Marina4.527.4 mi
- Nemo Landing Marina4.518.8 mi
- Harbor Marina4.222.1 mi
- Montego Bay Marina & Resort4.627.5 mi
- Silo Ridge Golf & Country Club4.719.2 mi
- Dream Valley Golf Course4.39.5 mi
- World's Largest Gift Store4.515.4 mi
- Heartland Antique Mall4.519.4 mi
- Dollar General4.216.2 mi
- Dollar General4.318.8 mi
Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.
The amenity base that shapes daily life and property demand in this county — what residents actually live with, and what the pipeline is adding.
Popular for floating and fishing in the region.
Located in the county seat of Buffalo.
Data retrieved from US Census Bureau QuickFacts and ACS estimates.
Allows lenders to foreclose without court intervention via power of sale. Requires specific notice of default and intention to foreclose; prohibits deficiency judgments against owner-occupants in certain nonjudicial residential foreclosures.
Governed by RSMo Sections 443.290 to 443.440.
applies when — Applies only in counties that have formally adopted the provisions of RSMo Section 137.082.
Allows for the assessment and taxation of newly constructed residential property starting the first month following occupancy, and pro rata removal from tax rolls for improvements destroyed by natural disaster.
RSMo Section 137.082.
Residential property is assessed at 19% of its true market value. The formula is: (Market Value * 0.19) * Local Tax Rate = Annual Tax Liability.
Established under Article X, Section 4(b) of the Missouri Constitution and RSMo Section 137.115.
Governance registry — every jurisdiction re-researches on a rolling 90-day cycle. Property reports compose these inherited burdens into a per-parcel ledger with conditional determinations. Informational only — not legal advice.