LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in Big Horn County, Montana sells for about $326,000.

Prices are up +97.9% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Over the long run, values in this county have grown 101% since 2003. The biggest natural hazard here is strong wind, which FEMA rates very high. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,306 a month.

HUD sets the fair market rent for a 2-bedroom at $1,306 a month. FEMA's National Risk Index rates overall hazard risk here as Relatively High.

Price climate

Every year of price change, 2003–2025

0%

2025

200320142025

Each stripe is one year's median price change across the area's census tracts (FHFA repeat-sales index). Deep blue is a strong gain year, red a falling year. Best: 2021 (+24%). Worst: 2012 (-7.3%). Hover to read a year.

Monthly price momentum

Home values since 2015

+2.9%

MT · past 12 months

MT 234.9USA 208.1
20152017201920212023202595135175239.9

Freddie Mac House Price Index, single-family homes, monthly through 2026-08. Each line starts at 100 in January 2015, so a reading of 180 means prices are up 80% since then.

Rent benchmark

Fair market rent by size

$1,795

3-bed / month

$998
Studio
$1,007
1 bed
$1,306
2 bed
$1,795
3 bed
$2,183
4 bed
Gross rental yield · 3-bed rent × 12 ÷ $326,0006.6%

HUD Fair Market Rents, fiscal 2027, for this county. A typical rent for a modest unit, used to set housing-voucher payments.

Neighborhood price trend

Long-run price trend, 2003–2025

0%

2025 change

20032008201320182023-8%0%8%16%24%

FHFA repeat-sales index, median of 1 census tracts in this county (2003 = 100). Bars are each year's median change.

Natural hazard exposure

The area's risk shape

87

Relatively High

Strong windWinter weatherLightningWildfireCold waveLandslideRiverine floodingDrought

FEMA National Risk Index. Each spoke is a hazard ranked nationally, where 100 is the most exposed. Expected annual loss: $11,244,070.

Mortgage activity

Home lending in this county

82.8%

2018 approval rate

YearApplicationsLoans madeApprovalInvestor shareMedian home value
20181518482.8%15.2%$165,000

CFPB Home Mortgage Disclosure Act records: every mortgage application reported by lenders for homes in this county. Approval rate is approved ÷ decided (withdrawn and incomplete files excluded). Investor share and home value are the median census tract.

County intel report · monthly refresh cycle
Track this county

Big Horn County, Montana

refreshed Sep 15, 2026, 7:21 AMnext refresh due Nov 14, 2026
Market sentiment: neutral

Big Horn County's housing market is characterized by extremely low inventory and high price volatility, with recent data showing a significant year-over-year price increase. The market is driven by limited supply and a unique land-use profile dominated by tribal reservations. Economic conditions remain stable but are heavily reliant on traditional sectors like mining and government.

No ARED distress-ledger coverage for this county yet — the foreclosure ingest rotates the national county directory, and filings appear here once the county's posted notices are read. Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.

The data chain · drill up or downproperty → ZIP → city → county → state
Montana state →Big Horn County

Select a city to expand its ZIP intel reports beneath · 3 cities · 7 ZIP reports

Latest readings
Median sale price
$326,000
Corroboration pending — anchor baseline forms on the first refresh cycles
Active listings
46
Median price change YoY
+97.9%
Closed sales (monthly)
20
Months of supply
2.3
Sale-to-list ratio
100%
Population
12,752
Median household income
$68,470
Avg effective property tax rate
0.75%
County Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
50
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
39
Growth/100

Median prices moved down 2.3% year over year.

50
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 182 days on market with 0.0 months of supply — a balanced-paced market.

50
Momentum/100

0% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 20.79% of asking — demand is holding steady.

61
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 5.7% · poverty 25.0% — a mixed stability profile.

Deterministic roll-up
6 of 7 ZIP reports contributed
Median sale price
$261,369
Median price / sq ft
$169
Median days on market
181.66
Active listings
285
Listings with price cuts
0.03%
Median price change YoY
-2.29%
Closed sales (monthly)
19
Months of supply
0.02
Sale-to-list ratio
20.79%
Median asking rent
$772/mo
Population
8,989
Median household income
$64,578

Deterministic aggregate of 6 researched ZIP reports of 7 — sales_count-weighted (population fallback); per point, children lacking the value or its weight are excluded. Tax rates, sentiment and context notes are tier-native and never roll.

Property base layer · rolled up from researched properties

No researched properties in this county yet — the property base layer populates as property research runs, and each property feeds its ZIP's roll-up.

ZIP roster · every intel report in the county7 of 7 ZIPs researched
Sort
59022Crow Agency
Median price
$330,000
$/sqft
$140
Trend YoY
—
Days on mkt
60
Sale-to-list
100%
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
3
Listings
3
Median rent
$474

researched Sep 27

59034Hardin
Median price
$232,500
$/sqft
$158
Trend YoY
—
Days on mkt
221
Sale-to-list
—
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
35
Median rent
$766

researched Sep 27

59035Fort Smith
Median price
$597,209
$/sqft
$325
Trend YoY
-11.5%
Days on mkt
68
Sale-to-list
97%
Price cuts
12.5%
Supply (mo)
6.2
Listings
240
Median rent
$1,500

researched Sep 27

59044Lavina
Median price
$431,950
$/sqft
$194
Trend YoY
+2.1%
Days on mkt
49
Sale-to-list
98.5%
Price cuts
31.9%
Supply (mo)
6.4
Listings
1,368
Median rent
$967

researched Sep 27

59050Lodge Grass
Median price
$305,000
$/sqft
$217
Trend YoY
-11%
Days on mkt
33
Sale-to-list
96.8%
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
6
Median rent
$725

researched Sep 27

59071Roscoe
Median price
$850,000
$/sqft
$292
Trend YoY
—
Days on mkt
772
Sale-to-list
100%
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
1
Median rent
$1,306

researched Sep 27

59081Silver Gate
Median price
$747,000
$/sqft
—
Trend YoY
—
Days on mkt
—
Sale-to-list
—
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
—
Median rent
$1,306

researched Sep 27

Figures are each ZIP report's own latest research — the county roll-up aggregates them sales_count-weighted (population fallback); ZIPs cycle quarterly.

Area context
Schools & education

Public schools in the county include institutions serving the Crow and Northern Cheyenne reservations, with varying performance metrics reported by state and local educational agencies.

Environmental & hazard

The county faces risks from wildfire and wind, typical of the high-plains and mountain-range geography of southeastern Montana.

Growth & development

The economy is anchored by mining, extraction, healthcare, and public administration, with significant land area dedicated to the Crow and Northern Cheyenne Indian Reservations.

Taxation

Property taxes are assessed by the Big Horn County appraisal office based on state-mandated valuation cycles, with specific exemptions applicable to tribal lands and agricultural holdings.

Recreation & amenities

The county features the Big Horn, Pryor, and Wolf mountain ranges, offering extensive outdoor recreation opportunities including hiking and fishing.

Rental market

The rental market is extremely limited with near-zero inventory reported in recent housing market data.

Economy & employers

The economy is heavily influenced by mining, extraction, and public sector employment, with a labor force of approximately 4,590.

Transportation & infrastructure

The county is served by Interstate 90 and several U.S. highways, including U.S. 87 and U.S. 212, which act as primary transit corridors.

County appraisal district

The county appraisal district manages assessments for a large land area, much of which is subject to complex jurisdictional and tribal land status.

Special districts

The county includes various school districts and special utility districts serving the rural population and reservation communities.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance premiums are influenced by regional wildfire risk and the rural nature of the housing stock.

Major amenities · Big Horn County, Montana

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions2 retained amenities

The amenity base that shapes daily life and property demand in this county — what residents actually live with, and what the pipeline is adding.

Inside this county
Big Horn Mountain Range
Natural Landmark

Major mountain range providing significant outdoor recreation and scenic value.

Crow Indian Reservation
Cultural/Land

Covers 64.2 percent of the county's land area.

Discovery profileACS 2024 5-year estimates
Census profile · Big Horn County, Montana
Population
12,752
Median age
31.9 yrs
Owner-occupancy
65%
Median home value
$143,400
Median gross rent
$750
Median household income
$68,470
Median year built
1975
Vacancy rate
12%
Renter share
35%
Owner cost burden
20%
Renter cost burden
30%
Population change
-2.8%
Net migration
0
Work-from-home share
5%
Mean commute
22 min
Bachelor's or higher
18%
Unemployment
5.7%
Poverty rate
25%
Avg household size
2.8

Data retrieved from Census Bureau and Data Commons profiles.

Major employers & industries
Public AdministrationGovernmentMajor sector of local employment.
Mining & ExtractionIndustrialKey economic driver for the region.
Sources · 7 cited
County city board · values & trends by city3 cities · 7 ZIP reports
Hardin
Median price$232,500
Price trend0% YoY
Days on market221 med
Median rent$766
Population5,008
Active listings35
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Crow Agency
Median price$330,000
Price trend0% YoY
Days on market60 med
Median rent$474
Population2,307
Active listings3
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Lodge Grass
Median price$305,000
Price trend-11% YoY
Days on market33 med
Median rent$725
Population1,338
Active listings6
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Unincorporated & unassigned
Median price$578,190
Price trend+0.6% YoY
Days on market114 med
Median rent$1,129
Population12,638
Active listings1,609
4 of 4 ZIPs researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Jurisdictional burden contextburdens registered for this geography · most-local first
State · Montana
Taxable Interests in Exempt PropertyTaxationConditional

applies when — Property owned by the state or other exempt entities held by a private party under a contract of sale

The property is assessed and taxed to the private holder as if they held legal title, without deduction for unpaid purchase price.

MCA 15-24-1202

Residential Property Tax AssessmentTaxationBinds every parcel

Property is valued by the Department of Revenue; tax is calculated by applying the state-determined tax rate to the taxable value (Market Value x Tax Rate). Homestead and long-term rental reduced tax rates are available via enrollment.

Montana Department of Revenue Property Assessment Division

Judicial ForeclosureForeclosure doctrineConditional

applies when — Residential property on a parcel exceeding 40 acres

Requires judicial foreclosure through a sheriff's sale; includes a 1-year right of redemption during which the borrower may remain in the residence.

MCA 71-1-224

Small Tract Financing Act (Non-Judicial Foreclosure)Foreclosure doctrineConditional

applies when — Residential property on a parcel of 40 acres or less

Allows for non-judicial foreclosure via trustee sale; no right of redemption exists for the borrower after the sale; deficiency judgments are prohibited.

MCA 71-1-315; Montana Small Tract Financing Act

Governance registry — every jurisdiction re-researches on a rolling 90-day cycle. Property reports compose these inherited burdens into a per-parcel ledger with conditional determinations. Informational only — not legal advice.