LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$481K+0.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$406K-2.3%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$860K-4.2%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$523K-0.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$316K+2.7%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$229K+6.7%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$481K+0.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$406K-2.3%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$860K-4.2%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$523K-0.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$316K+2.7%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$229K+6.7%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in Harnett County, North Carolina sells for about $334,551, or $164 per square foot.

Prices are down 4.1% from a year ago, which gives buyers more room to negotiate. Homes take about 65 days to sell, which is slow. Over the long run, values in this county have grown 78% since 2000. Last year 14 of 23 neighborhoods saw prices rise, so the story isn't the same street to street. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,051 a month.

HUD sets the fair market rent for a 2-bedroom at $1,051 a month. FEMA's National Risk Index rates overall hazard risk here as Relatively Moderate.

Price climate

Every year of price change, 2000–2025

0%

2025

200020132025

Each stripe is one year's median price change across the area's census tracts (FHFA repeat-sales index). Deep blue is a strong gain year, red a falling year. Best: 2022 (+23.4%). Worst: 2010 (-3.4%). Hover to read a year.

Monthly price momentum

Home values since 2015

+2.7%

NC · past 12 months

NC 235.7USA 208.1
20152017201920212023202595135175240.7

Freddie Mac House Price Index, single-family homes, monthly through 2026-08. Each line starts at 100 in January 2015, so a reading of 180 means prices are up 80% since then.

Rent benchmark

Fair market rent by size

$1,455

3-bed / month

$891
Studio
$896
1 bed
$1,051
2 bed
$1,455
3 bed
$1,757
4 bed
Gross rental yield · 3-bed rent × 12 ÷ $334,5515.2%

HUD Fair Market Rents, fiscal 2027, for this county. A typical rent for a modest unit, used to set housing-voucher payments.

Neighborhood price trend

Long-run price trend, 2000–2025

0%

2025 change

200020052010201520202025-8%0%8%16%24%

FHFA repeat-sales index, median of 23 census tracts in this county (2000 = 100). Bars are each year's median change.

Natural hazard exposure

The area's risk shape

44

Relatively Moderate

DroughtHurricaneWinter weatherIce stormTornadoWildfireLightningHeat wave

FEMA National Risk Index. Each spoke is a hazard ranked nationally, where 100 is the most exposed. Expected annual loss: $37,322,188.

Mortgage activity

Home lending in this county

77.8%

2018 approval rate

YearApplicationsLoans madeApprovalInvestor shareMedian home value
20186545331977.8%4.1%$175,000

CFPB Home Mortgage Disclosure Act records: every mortgage application reported by lenders for homes in this county. Approval rate is approved ÷ decided (withdrawn and incomplete files excluded). Investor share and home value are the median census tract.

County intel report · monthly refresh cycle
Track this county

Harnett County, North Carolina

Fayetteville market · minorrefreshed Sep 14, 2026, 8:23 AMnext refresh due Oct 14, 2026
Market sentiment: cautiously optimistic

Harnett County's housing market has transitioned into a more balanced stance, featuring a median sales price around $335,000 with modest year-over-year price adjustments (-4.1%) and listings averaging 65 days on market. Steady buyer demand remains driven by affordability advantages compared to neighboring Wake County, paired with enduring military relocations associated with Fort Liberty.

No ARED distress-ledger coverage for this county yet — the foreclosure ingest rotates the national county directory, and filings appear here once the county's posted notices are read. Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.

The data chain · drill up or downproperty → ZIP → city → county → state

Select a city to expand its ZIP intel reports beneath · 10 cities · 10 ZIP reports

Latest readings
Median sale price
$334,551
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0.1% off nearest
Median price / sq ft
$164
Median days on market
65
Active listings
2,737
Listings with price cuts
23.9%
Median price change YoY
-4.1%
Closed sales (monthly)
313
Months of supply
4.6
Sale-to-list ratio
98.8%
Median asking rent
$1,650/mo
Population
141,477
Median household income
$68,429
Avg effective property tax rate
0.63%
County Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
64
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
50
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 0.1% year over year.

77
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 64 days on market with 0.1 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

50
Momentum/100

0% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 2.45% of asking — demand is holding steady.

80
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 4.3% · poverty 13.5% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Immigration & foreign-bornU.S. Census Bureau ACS · county granular
Foreign-born share
6.5%
Foreign-born residents
9,089
Naturalized (of foreign-born)
42.8%
Non-citizens (of population)
3.7%
Entered 2010 or later (of foreign-born)
27%
World region of birth (foreign-born)
Americas
72.8%
Asia
12%
Europe
9.7%
Africa
4.7%
Oceania
0.7%

ACS 2024 5-year estimates. Aggregate published statistics for this county — never individual records, and never an attribute of any individual property or resident.

Deterministic roll-up
8 of 10 ZIP reports contributed
Median sale price
$329,236
Median price / sq ft
$163
Median days on market
63.62
Active listings
4,309
Listings with price cuts
0.07%
Median price change YoY
+0.07%
Closed sales (monthly)
962
Months of supply
0.09
Sale-to-list ratio
2.45%
Median asking rent
$1,051/mo
Population
89,105
Median household income
$62,747

Deterministic aggregate of 8 researched ZIP reports of 10 — sales_count-weighted (population fallback); per point, children lacking the value or its weight are excluded. Tax rates, sentiment and context notes are tier-native and never roll.

Median home value · ten-year trajectory & projection

Harnett County, North Carolina — researched county-level history with a deterministic 1 / 3 / 5-year projection

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$110,000$220,000$330,000$440,000$550,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 10.0%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property base layer · rolled up from researched properties

No researched properties in this county yet — the property base layer populates as property research runs, and each property feeds its ZIP's roll-up.

ZIP roster · every intel report in the county10 of 10 ZIPs researched
Sort
27501Angier
Median price
$369,950
$/sqft
$180
Trend YoY
+0.3%
Days on mkt
116
Sale-to-list
98%
Price cuts
50%
Supply (mo)
11.5
Listings
413
Median rent
$1,005

researched Sep 16

27506Buies Creek
Median price
$235,000
$/sqft
$186
Trend YoY
+0.5%
Days on mkt
57
Sale-to-list
98%
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
3.7
Listings
1,600
Median rent
$1,500

researched Sep 16

27521Coats
Median price
$316,796
$/sqft
$174
Trend YoY
0%
Days on mkt
39
Sale-to-list
—
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
53
Median rent
$894

researched Sep 16

27526Fuquay-Varina
Median price
$444,000
$/sqft
$211
Trend YoY
+7.2%
Days on mkt
76
Sale-to-list
98.5%
Price cuts
15%
Supply (mo)
3.4
Listings
507
Median rent
$1,642

researched Sep 19

27543Kipling
Median price
$339,900
$/sqft
$177
Trend YoY
+0.1%
Days on mkt
76
Sale-to-list
98.5%
Price cuts
21%
Supply (mo)
3.4
Listings
134
Median rent
$1,450

researched Sep 17

27546Lillington
Median price
$350,000
$/sqft
$154
Trend YoY
0%
Days on mkt
78
Sale-to-list
—
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
1,848
Median rent
$1,136

researched Sep 20

28323Anderson Creek
Median price
$229,900
$/sqft
$179
Trend YoY
+13.6%
Days on mkt
63
Sale-to-list
—
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
78
Median rent
$1,115

researched Sep 20

28334Dunn
Median price
$279,000
$/sqft
$179
Trend YoY
+13.4%
Days on mkt
81
Sale-to-list
97.3%
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
97
Median rent
$830

researched Sep 20

28339Erwin
Median price
$285,000
$/sqft
$176
Trend YoY
—
Days on mkt
41
Sale-to-list
—
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
86
Median rent
$875

researched Oct 8

28390Spring Lake
Median price
$272,493
$/sqft
$159
Trend YoY
+3.1%
Days on mkt
65
Sale-to-list
—
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
22
Median rent
$1,249

researched Sep 20

Figures are each ZIP report's own latest research — the county roll-up aggregates them sales_count-weighted (population fallback); ZIPs cycle quarterly.

Area context
Crime & safety

Harnett County exhibits moderate property and violent crime rates that generally track slightly below the statewide North Carolina average, with lower incident counts in rural communities and slightly higher concentrations in urbanized nodes like Dunn.

Schools & education

Harnett County Schools serves the county alongside Campbell University in Buies Creek; district performance tends to track around the state median with standout elementary and middle options toward the Wake and Johnston County borders.

Environmental & hazard

First Street reports minor overall county flood risk (around 4% of structures exposed) primarily along the Cape Fear River corridor, while hurricane-driven wind (over 80% exposure) and summer extreme heat present the primary climate vulnerabilities.

Growth & development

Harnett benefits substantially from spillover growth along the US-401 and NC-55 corridors from the booming Research Triangle (Raleigh-Durham) to the north, as well as defense-linked momentum from Fort Liberty (formerly Fort Bragg) to the south.

Taxation

Harnett County levies an ad valorem property tax rate of approximately $0.591 per $100 of assessed valuation, supplemented by municipal rates, countywide fire district levies, and standard North Carolina homestead and military veteran exemptions.

Recreation & amenities

Raven Rock State Park provides extensive hiking, bridle trails, and Cape Fear River rapids, while Anderson Creek Golf Club, Cape Fear River Trail Park, and regional greenways anchor outdoor recreation across the county.

Rental market

The rental market is bolstered by steady demand from military households connected to Fort Liberty as well as Campbell University graduate and undergraduate students, yielding solid occupancy and stable yields.

Economy & employers

Harnett County's economy is anchored by higher education and healthcare (Campbell University and Harnett Health), manufacturing and logistics, military-support industries serving Fort Liberty, and agriculture.

Transportation & infrastructure

Primary roadway arterials include Interstate 95 running through Dunn in the eastern portion of the county, along with US-401, US-421, and NC-55 providing essential links north to Raleigh and south to Fayetteville.

Development pipeline

County planning is actively focused on managing low-density rural preservation against fast-paced suburban residential subdivision growth pushing south from southern Wake County.

County appraisal district

The Harnett County Tax Department assesses real estate based on periodic general reappraisals (conducted on a multi-year cycle) under North Carolina General Statutes to reflect fair market value.

Special districts

Special taxing and administrative entities include municipal fire districts, the Harnett County Central Carolina Community College service district, and county water and sewer utility districts.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance is generally standard inland North Carolina underwriting, with limited baseline coastal hurricane surcharges but occasional wind/hail deductibles required by major carriers.

Major amenities · Harnett County, North Carolina
Theme, amusement & water parks
19 · 30 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
20+ · 30 mi
Family fun & things to do
20+ · 20 mi
Parks, trails & nature
19 · 20 mi
Lakes, marinas & beaches
1 · 30 mi
Shopping & dining districts
10 · 20 mi
Airports
1 · 31 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions4 retained amenities · 3 developments on the horizon

The amenity base that shapes daily life and property demand in this county — what residents actually live with, and what the pipeline is adding.

Inside this county
Raven Rock State Park
State Park & Nature Preserve

Spans over 4,800 acres along the Cape Fear River near Lillington, featuring a 150-foot crystalline cliff, miles of hiking and equestrian trails, and river access for kayaking.

Anderson Creek Golf Club
Golf & Country Club

A premier 18-hole championship Davis Love III-designed course anchoring the master-planned Anderson Creek community in southern Harnett County.

General William C. Lee Airborne Museum
Historical Museum

Located in Dunn, celebrating the 'Father of the U.S. Airborne' in a restored Neoclassical Revival home detailing WWII paratrooper history.

Cape Fear River Trail Park
Riverfront Park & Trail

Situated in downtown Lillington, offering boat ramps, fishing piers, paved trails, and open green space directly on the banks of the Cape Fear River.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
Campbell University Health Sciences Campus ExpansionHigher Education & Medical InfrastructureUnder ConstructionOngoing additions to medical, osteopathic, and pharmacy training facilities in Buies Creek expanding clinical services across the central Sandhills.
NC-55 and US-401 Corridor Widening ProjectsTransportation InfrastructureIn ProgressNCDOT multi-phase capacity expansion improvements relieving commuter pinch points between Harnett County, Fuquay-Varina, and the Research Triangle.
Anderson Creek Mixed-Use & Residential PhasingMaster-Planned Community ExpansionUnder ConstructionContinued multi-phase single-family and commercial development catering to defense contractors, military officers, and regional commuters.
Discovery profileACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Census profile · Harnett County, North Carolina
Population
141,477
Median age
35.4 yrs
Owner-occupancy
66.8%
Median home value
$242,800
Median gross rent
$1,050
Median household income
$68,429
Median year built
1999
Vacancy rate
8.7%
Renter share
33.2%
Owner cost burden
21.4%
Renter cost burden
46.8%
Population change
+5.4%
Net migration
3,150
Work-from-home share
9.1%
Mean commute
29.8 min
Bachelor's or higher
22.8%
Unemployment
4.3%
Poverty rate
13.5%
Avg household size
2.72
White alone (non-Hispanic)
59.8%
Black or African American
20.4%
Hispanic or Latino
14.1%
Two or more races
3.4%
Asian alone
1.2%
Other / Native American
1.1%

Data retrieved from U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year profile for Harnett County, NC (FIPS 37085).

School districts
Harnett County SchoolsState Accountability Grade: C+ District Countywide public school system operating 28 schools serving roughly 20,000 students across elementary, middle, and high school tiers.
Major employers & industries
Campbell UniversityHigher Education1,000 - 2,499 employees
Harnett County SchoolsPublic Education2,500 - 4,999 employees
Harnett Health System (Cape Fear Valley Health)Healthcare1,000 - 2,499 employees
Harnett County GovernmentPublic Administration1,000 - 1,499 employees
Rooms To Go Distribution CenterLogistics & Warehousing500 - 999 employees
Sources · 5 cited
County city board · values & trends by city10 cities · 10 ZIP reports
Anderson Creek
Median price$272,355
Price trend+3.1% YoY
Days on market65 med
Median rent$1,249
Population28,758
Active listings100
2 of 2 ZIPs researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Angier
Median price$369,950
Price trend+0.3% YoY
Days on market116 med
Median rent$1,005
Population24,806
Active listings413
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Spring Lake
Median price$272,493
Price trend+3.1% YoY
Days on market65 med
Median rent$1,249
Population24,000
Active listings22
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Dunn
Median price$279,000
Price trend+13.4% YoY
Days on market81 med
Median rent$830
Population22,873
Active listings97
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Lillington
Median price$350,000
Price trend0% YoY
Days on market78 med
Median rent$1,136
Population21,419
Active listings1,848
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Coats
Median price$316,796
Price trend0% YoY
Days on market39 med
Median rent$894
Population6,549
Active listings53
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Erwin
Median price$285,000
Price trend0% YoY
Days on market41 med
Median rent$875
Population6,444
Active listings86
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Bunnlevel
Median price$229,900
Price trend+13.6% YoY
Days on market63 med
Median rent$1,115
Population4,758
Active listings78
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Kipling
Median price$339,900
Price trend+0.1% YoY
Days on market76 med
Median rent$1,450
Population1,200
Active listings134
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Buies Creek
Median price$235,000
Price trend+0.5% YoY
Days on market57 med
Median rent$1,500
Population1,056
Active listings1,600
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Unincorporated & unassigned
Median price$444,000
Price trend+7.2% YoY
Days on market76 med
Median rent$1,642
Population61,588
Active listings507
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Jurisdictional burden contextburdens registered for this geography · most-local first
State · North Carolina
Restrictive Covenants and EasementsLand use & zoningConditional

applies when — Applies to parcels where the title holder has created or is subject to recorded easements, restrictions, or conditions.

Imposes binding limitations on the use, development, or maintenance of the parcel as defined in the recorded instrument.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 39-6.4

Tax Lien AttachmentTaxationBinds every parcel

A tax lien attaches to all real property, taking priority over all other liens and encumbrances regardless of when they were created.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-355

HOA/Condominium Assessment Lien ForeclosureForeclosure doctrineConditional

applies when — Applies to parcels governed by a Homeowners' Association (Chapter 47F) or Condominium Association (Chapter 47C) where assessments remain unpaid.

Associations may file a claim of lien and foreclose in a manner similar to a mortgage under power of sale, or through a civil action.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 47F-3-116 and § 47C-3-116

Power of Sale ForeclosureForeclosure doctrineBinds every parcel

Allows for non-judicial foreclosure, though it requires a hearing before the Clerk of Superior Court to authorize the sale. Borrowers are entitled to a pre-foreclosure notice at least 45 days prior to the filing of a notice of hearing for primary residences.

N.C. Gen. Stat. Chapter 45, Article 2A and Article 11

Ad Valorem Property TaxTaxationBinds every parcel

Tax is calculated by multiplying the assessed value of the property by the combined state and local tax rate. The formula is: Tax = (Assessed Value / 100) * Tax Rate. Assessment is based on the true value in money, with counties required to conduct revaluations at least every eight years.

N.C. Gen. Stat. Chapter 105, Article 12 (2025)

Governance registry — every jurisdiction re-researches on a rolling 90-day cycle. Property reports compose these inherited burdens into a per-parcel ledger with conditional determinations. Informational only — not legal advice.