LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$481K+0.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$406K-2.3%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$860K-4.2%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$523K-0.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$316K+2.7%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$229K+6.7%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$481K+0.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$406K-2.3%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$860K-4.2%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$523K-0.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$316K+2.7%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$229K+6.7%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in Iredell County, North Carolina sells for about $385,000, or $215 per square foot.

Prices are roughly flat from a year ago (-1%), a market in balance. Homes take about 58 days to sell. Over the long run, values in this county have grown 132% since 2000. Last year 29 of 44 neighborhoods saw prices rise, so the story isn't the same street to street. The biggest natural hazard here is ice storm, which FEMA rates relatively high. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,429 a month.

HUD sets the fair market rent for a 2-bedroom at $1,429 a month. FEMA's National Risk Index rates overall hazard risk here as Relatively Low.

Price climate

Every year of price change, 2000–2025

+0.5%

2025

200020132025

Each stripe is one year's median price change across the area's census tracts (FHFA repeat-sales index). Deep blue is a strong gain year, red a falling year. Best: 2022 (+21.7%). Worst: 2010 (-8%). Hover to read a year.

Monthly price momentum

Home values since 2015

+2.7%

NC · past 12 months

NC 235.7USA 208.1
20152017201920212023202595135175240.7

Freddie Mac House Price Index, single-family homes, monthly through 2026-08. Each line starts at 100 in January 2015, so a reading of 180 means prices are up 80% since then.

Rent benchmark

Fair market rent by size

$1,897

3-bed / month

$1,260
Studio
$1,313
1 bed
$1,429
2 bed
$1,897
3 bed
$2,389
4 bed
Gross rental yield · 3-bed rent × 12 ÷ $385,0005.9%

HUD Fair Market Rents, fiscal 2027, for this county. A typical rent for a modest unit, used to set housing-voucher payments.

Neighborhood price trend

Long-run price trend, 2000–2025

+0.5%

2025 change

200020052010201520202025-8%0%8%16%24%

FHFA repeat-sales index, median of 44 census tracts in this county (2000 = 100). Bars are each year's median change.

Natural hazard exposure

The area's risk shape

31

Relatively Low

Ice stormDroughtStrong windLandslideTornadoLightningWildfireCold wave

FEMA National Risk Index. Each spoke is a hazard ranked nationally, where 100 is the most exposed. Expected annual loss: $53,306,855.

Mortgage activity

Home lending in this county

79.4%

2018 approval rate

YearApplicationsLoans madeApprovalInvestor shareMedian home value
201810523579379.4%3.8%$200,000

CFPB Home Mortgage Disclosure Act records: every mortgage application reported by lenders for homes in this county. Approval rate is approved ÷ decided (withdrawn and incomplete files excluded). Investor share and home value are the median census tract.

County intel report · monthly refresh cycle
Track this county

Iredell County, North Carolina

refreshed Oct 15, 2026, 9:04 PM3 refresh cycles retainednext refresh due Oct 30, 2026
Market sentiment: cautiously optimistic

The Iredell County housing market is showing signs of stabilization as inventory levels adjust and price growth moderates compared to the rapid appreciation of previous years. Demand remains supported by the county's strong economic ties to the Charlotte metro area, though higher interest rates continue to influence buyer activity and days on market.

1 distress filing(s) on the ARED verified county foreclosure ledger. Key-figure check: median price corroborated by the published ten-year series (2025) (within 12.5%).

The data chain · drill up or downproperty → ZIP → city → county → state
North Carolina state →Iredell County

Select a city to expand its ZIP intel reports beneath · 7 cities · 12 ZIP reports

Latest readings
Median sale price
$385,000
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 3.7% off nearest
Median price / sq ft
$215
Median days on market
58
Active listings
1,200
Listings with price cuts
28%
Median price change YoY
-1%
Closed sales (monthly)
269
Months of supply
4.2
Sale-to-list ratio
94.2%
Median asking rent
$1,900/mo
Population
195,732
Median household income
$78,500
Avg effective property tax rate
0.78%
Distress filings (ledger)
1
County Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
59
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
56
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 1.3% year over year.

44
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 73 days on market with 0.0 months of supply — a balanced-paced market.

50
Momentum/100

0% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 29.3% of asking — demand is holding steady.

87
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 3.8% · poverty 9.2% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Deterministic roll-up
11 of 12 ZIP reports contributed
Median sale price
$459,212
Median price / sq ft
$207
Median days on market
73.44
Active listings
1,021
Median price change YoY
+1.27%
Closed sales (monthly)
245
Sale-to-list ratio
29.3%
Median asking rent
$1,242/mo
Population
197,744
Median household income
$82,226

Deterministic aggregate of 11 researched ZIP reports of 12 — sales_count-weighted (population fallback); per point, children lacking the value or its weight are excluded. Tax rates, sentiment and context notes are tier-native and never roll.

Median home value · ten-year trajectory & projection

Iredell County, North Carolina — researched county-level history with a deterministic 1 / 3 / 5-year projection

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$150,000$300,000$450,000$600,000$750,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 8.9%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property base layer · rolled up from researched properties

No researched properties in this county yet — the property base layer populates as property research runs, and each property feeds its ZIP's roll-up.

ZIP roster · every intel report in the county12 of 12 ZIPs researched
Sort
28036Davidson
Median price
$710,000
$/sqft
$290
Trend YoY
+21.4%
Days on mkt
81
Sale-to-list
—
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
176
Median rent
$2,700

researched Oct 8

28115Mooresville
Median price
$444,899
$/sqft
$188
Trend YoY
-0.6%
Days on mkt
94
Sale-to-list
—
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
54
Median rent
$1,339

researched Sep 29

28117Mooresville
Median price
$719,000
$/sqft
$267
Trend YoY
+4.2%
Days on mkt
45
Sale-to-list
—
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
338
Median rent
$1,698

researched Sep 29

28166Troutman
Median price
$450,000
$/sqft
$215
Trend YoY
+4.2%
Days on mkt
38
Sale-to-list
98.5%
Price cuts
18%
Supply (mo)
3.5
Listings
42
Median rent
$1,205

researched Sep 30

28625Statesville
Median price
$290,000
$/sqft
$172
Trend YoY
-1%
Days on mkt
70
Sale-to-list
—
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
66
Median rent
$1,037

researched Oct 1

28634Harmony
Median price
$127,218
$/sqft
$148
Trend YoY
-18%
Days on mkt
42
Sale-to-list
98.2%
Price cuts
15%
Supply (mo)
3.2
Listings
12
Median rent
$982

researched Oct 4

28660Olin
Median price
$245,000
$/sqft
$189
Trend YoY
—
Days on mkt
99
Sale-to-list
—
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
6
Median rent
$1,073

researched Sep 29

28677Statesville
Median price
$318,950
$/sqft
$169
Trend YoY
—
Days on mkt
111
Sale-to-list
98%
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
223
Median rent
$887

researched Oct 4

28678Stony Point (CDP)
Median price
$325,000
$/sqft
$185
Trend YoY
+2.4%
Days on mkt
62
Sale-to-list
97.5%
Price cuts
12%
Supply (mo)
3.4
Listings
48
Median rent
$913

researched Sep 30

28687Statesville
Median price
$375,000
$/sqft
$191
Trend YoY
-10.9%
Days on mkt
74
Sale-to-list
—
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
220
Median rent
$1,920

researched Sep 19

Figures are each ZIP report's own latest research — the county roll-up aggregates them sales_count-weighted (population fallback); ZIPs cycle quarterly.

Page 1 of 2
Area context
Crime & safety

Crime trends in Iredell County remain generally stable, with localized variations between the more urbanized Mooresville area and the rural northern sections of the county.

Schools & education

The county is served by Iredell-Statesville Schools and Mooresville Graded School District, both of which maintain competitive academic performance ratings relative to the state average.

Environmental & hazard

The county faces standard regional risks including occasional severe thunderstorms and wind events, with flood risk primarily concentrated along the Catawba River and Lake Norman shorelines.

Growth & development

Economic momentum is driven by the proximity to the Charlotte metro area, with significant industrial and corporate growth in Mooresville and ongoing infrastructure investments along the I-77 corridor.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (North Carolina) — Tax Lien Attachment: A tax lien attaches to all real property, taking priority over all other liens and encumbrances regardless of when they were created. State (North Carolina) — Ad Valorem Property Tax: Tax is calculated by multiplying the assessed value of the property by the combined state and local tax rate. The formula is: Tax = (Assessed Value / 100) * Tax Rate.

Economy & employers

The economy is anchored by the motorsports industry, manufacturing, and a growing retail and service sector supported by the county's position in the Charlotte metropolitan area.

Transportation & infrastructure

The county is bisected by I-77 and I-40, serving as a critical logistics and commuter corridor for the region.

County appraisal district

The Iredell County Tax Assessor manages property valuations, with a focus on maintaining equitable assessments across residential and commercial classes.

Special districts

The county includes various municipal service districts, fire tax districts, and school districts that levy additional taxes on top of the base county rate.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance premiums are influenced by regional weather patterns and proximity to water, with market health remaining stable despite national inflationary pressures.

Major amenities · Iredell County, North Carolina
Theme, amusement & water parks
17 · 30 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
15 · 30 mi
Family fun & things to do
20+ · 20 mi
Museums, galleries & history
18 · 30 mi
Parks, trails & nature
19 · 20 mi
Shopping & dining districts
11 · 20 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions3 retained amenities · 1 development on the horizon

The amenity base that shapes daily life and property demand in this county — what residents actually live with, and what the pipeline is adding.

Inside this county
Lake Norman
Waterfront

A major recreational hub offering boating, fishing, and waterfront dining that serves as a primary lifestyle draw for the southern portion of the county.

Statesville Historic District
Historic District

Features preserved architecture, local shops, and cultural events that anchor the county seat's downtown identity.

NASCAR Technical Institute
Educational/Technical

A specialized training facility in Mooresville that highlights the region's deep ties to the motorsports industry.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
I-77 Corridor Infrastructure ExpansionInfrastructureOngoingContinuous improvements to highway capacity to manage increased commuter traffic between Iredell County and Charlotte.
Discovery profileACS 2024 5-year estimates
Census profile · Iredell County, NC
Population
195,732
Median age
41.2 yrs
Owner-occupancy
71.9%
Median home value
$321,400
Median gross rent
$1,250
Median household income
$78,500
Median year built
1998
Vacancy rate
6.5%
Renter share
28.1%
Owner cost burden
22%
Renter cost burden
41%
Population change
+1.8%
Net migration
2,500
Work-from-home share
14.5%
Mean commute
25.1 min
Bachelor's or higher
32.5%
Unemployment
3.8%
Poverty rate
9.2%
Avg household size
2.55
White
78.5%
Black or African American
11.2%
Hispanic or Latino
7.1%
Other
3.2%

Data retrieved from data.census.gov county-level profiles.

Public schools · 2
Mooresville High SchoolHigh8/10Mooresville Graded School DistrictKnown for strong academic and athletic programs.
Statesville High SchoolHigh5/10Iredell-Statesville SchoolsServes the central county area with diverse vocational and college-prep tracks.
School districts
Iredell-Statesville SchoolsBLarge district covering the majority of the county's geographic area.
Mooresville Graded School DistrictASmaller, high-performing district serving the Mooresville municipality.
Utilities & services
ElectricDuke EnergyPrimary provider for the majority of the county.
Water/SewerMunicipal/CountyVaries by municipality and unincorporated areas.
Major employers & industries
Lowe's CompaniesRetail/CorporateMajor corporate headquarters presence in Mooresville.
Iredell Health SystemHealthcareSignificant regional employer.
Pendergraph/ManufacturingManufacturingVarious industrial employers in the Statesville area.
Sources · 5 cited
County city board · values & trends by city7 cities · 12 ZIP reports
Mooresville
Median price$717,954
Price trend+4.2% YoY
Days on market45 med
Median rent$1,697
Population92,370
Active listings392
2 of 2 ZIPs researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Statesville
Median price$304,354
Price trend-0.5% YoY
Days on market90 med
Median rent$963
Population78,393
Active listings509
3 of 3 ZIPs researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Love Valley
Median price$318,950
Price trend0% YoY
Days on market111 med
Median rent$887
Population38,819
Active listings223
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Davidson
Median price$710,000
Price trend+21.4% YoY
Days on market81 med
Median rent$2,700
Population21,244
Active listings176
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Troutman
Median price$450,000
Price trend+4.2% YoY
Days on market38 med
Median rent$1,205
Population11,875
Active listings42
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Harmony
Median price$127,218
Price trend-18% YoY
Days on market42 med
Median rent$982
Population5,353
Active listings12
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Union Grove
Median price$487,600
Price trend+2.1% YoY
Days on market48 med
Median rent$900
Population2,188
Active listings12
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Unincorporated & unassigned
Median price$245,445
Price trend+0% YoY
Days on market99 med
Median rent$1,072
Population7,565
Active listings54
3 of 3 ZIPs researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Jurisdictional burden contextburdens registered for this geography · most-local first
State · North Carolina
Restrictive Covenants and EasementsLand use & zoningConditional

applies when — Applies to parcels where the title holder has created or is subject to recorded easements, restrictions, or conditions.

Imposes binding limitations on the use, development, or maintenance of the parcel as defined in the recorded instrument.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 39-6.4

Tax Lien AttachmentTaxationBinds every parcel

A tax lien attaches to all real property, taking priority over all other liens and encumbrances regardless of when they were created.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-355

HOA/Condominium Assessment Lien ForeclosureForeclosure doctrineConditional

applies when — Applies to parcels governed by a Homeowners' Association (Chapter 47F) or Condominium Association (Chapter 47C) where assessments remain unpaid.

Associations may file a claim of lien and foreclose in a manner similar to a mortgage under power of sale, or through a civil action.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 47F-3-116 and § 47C-3-116

Power of Sale ForeclosureForeclosure doctrineBinds every parcel

Allows for non-judicial foreclosure, though it requires a hearing before the Clerk of Superior Court to authorize the sale. Borrowers are entitled to a pre-foreclosure notice at least 45 days prior to the filing of a notice of hearing for primary residences.

N.C. Gen. Stat. Chapter 45, Article 2A and Article 11

Ad Valorem Property TaxTaxationBinds every parcel

Tax is calculated by multiplying the assessed value of the property by the combined state and local tax rate. The formula is: Tax = (Assessed Value / 100) * Tax Rate. Assessment is based on the true value in money, with counties required to conduct revaluations at least every eight years.

N.C. Gen. Stat. Chapter 105, Article 12 (2025)

Governance registry — every jurisdiction re-researches on a rolling 90-day cycle. Property reports compose these inherited burdens into a per-parcel ledger with conditional determinations. Informational only — not legal advice.