LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in Union County, North Carolina sells for about $523,000, or $215 per square foot.

Prices are up +3.4% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 51 days to sell. Over the long run, values in this county have grown 149% since 2000. Last year 33 of 47 neighborhoods saw prices rise, so the story isn't the same street to street. The biggest natural hazard here is ice storm, which FEMA rates relatively high. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,785 a month.

HUD sets the fair market rent for a 2-bedroom at $1,785 a month. FEMA's National Risk Index rates overall hazard risk here as Relatively Moderate.

Price climate

Every year of price change, 2000–2025

+0.7%

2025

200020132025

Each stripe is one year's median price change across the area's census tracts (FHFA repeat-sales index). Deep blue is a strong gain year, red a falling year. Best: 2022 (+23.2%). Worst: 2010 (-6.4%). Hover to read a year.

Monthly price momentum

Home values since 2015

+2.7%

NC · past 12 months

NC 235.7USA 208.1
20152017201920212023202595135175240.7

Freddie Mac House Price Index, single-family homes, monthly through 2026-08. Each line starts at 100 in January 2015, so a reading of 180 means prices are up 80% since then.

Rent benchmark

Fair market rent by size

$2,179

3-bed / month

$1,574
Studio
$1,640
1 bed
$1,785
2 bed
$2,179
3 bed
$2,773
4 bed
Gross rental yield · 3-bed rent × 12 ÷ $523,0005.0%

HUD Fair Market Rents, fiscal 2027, for this county. A typical rent for a modest unit, used to set housing-voucher payments.

Neighborhood price trend

Long-run price trend, 2000–2025

+0.7%

2025 change

200020052010201520202025-8%0%8%16%24%

FHFA repeat-sales index, median of 47 census tracts in this county (2000 = 100). Bars are each year's median change.

Natural hazard exposure

The area's risk shape

65

Relatively Moderate

Ice stormTornadoRiverine floodingDroughtStrong windLightningEarthquakeHurricane

FEMA National Risk Index. Each spoke is a hazard ranked nationally, where 100 is the most exposed. Expected annual loss: $110,331,104.

Mortgage activity

Home lending in this county

78.2%

2018 approval rate

YearApplicationsLoans madeApprovalInvestor shareMedian home value
201814924814778.2%3.5%$265,000

CFPB Home Mortgage Disclosure Act records: every mortgage application reported by lenders for homes in this county. Approval rate is approved ÷ decided (withdrawn and incomplete files excluded). Investor share and home value are the median census tract.

County intel report · monthly refresh cycle
Track this county

Union County, North Carolina

refreshed Oct 13, 2026, 6:32 PM3 refresh cycles retainednext refresh due Oct 28, 2026
Market sentiment: cautiously optimistic

The Union County housing market shows resilience with moderate price appreciation and steady demand. While inventory remains tight, the area continues to attract families seeking quality schools and proximity to Charlotte, driving a stable market environment.

No ARED distress-ledger coverage for this county yet — the foreclosure ingest rotates the national county directory, and filings appear here once the county's posted notices are read. Key-figure check: median price corroborated by the published ten-year series (2025) (within 12.5%).

The data chain · drill up or downproperty → ZIP → city → county → state
North Carolina state →Union County

Select a city to expand its ZIP intel reports beneath · 13 cities · 9 ZIP reports

Latest readings
Median sale price
$523,000
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 4.1% off nearest
Median price / sq ft
$215
Median days on market
51
Active listings
1,457
Listings with price cuts
26%
Median price change YoY
+3.4%
Closed sales (monthly)
485
Months of supply
3.2
Sale-to-list ratio
99%
Median asking rent
$2,100/mo
Population
261,215
Median household income
$98,500
Avg effective property tax rate
0.85%
County Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
80
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
69
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 3.7% year over year.

78
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 62 days on market with 0.1 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

80
Momentum/100

1% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 96.93% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

92
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 3.2% · poverty 6.8% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Deterministic roll-up
8 of 9 ZIP reports contributed
Median sale price
$448,280
Median price / sq ft
$221
Median days on market
61.89
Active listings
1,892
Listings with price cuts
0.72%
Median price change YoY
+3.74%
Closed sales (monthly)
1,057
Months of supply
0.15
Sale-to-list ratio
96.93%
Median asking rent
$2,027/mo
Population
248,898
Median household income
$100,624

Deterministic aggregate of 8 researched ZIP reports of 9 — sales_count-weighted (population fallback); per point, children lacking the value or its weight are excluded. Tax rates, sentiment and context notes are tier-native and never roll.

Median home value · ten-year trajectory & projection

Union County, North Carolina — researched county-level history with a deterministic 1 / 3 / 5-year projection

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$150,000$300,000$450,000$600,000$750,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 8.3%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property base layer · rolled up from researched properties

No researched properties in this county yet — the property base layer populates as property research runs, and each property feeds its ZIP's roll-up.

ZIP roster · every intel report in the county9 of 9 ZIPs researched
Sort
28079Indian Trail
Median price
$447,232
$/sqft
$221
Trend YoY
+3.9%
Days on mkt
62
Sale-to-list
97%
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
478
Median rent
$2,025

researched Sep 29

28103Marshville
Median price
$328,419
$/sqft
$222
Trend YoY
+2.5%
Days on mkt
45
Sale-to-list
98.5%
Price cuts
16.6%
Supply (mo)
3
Listings
12
Median rent
$1,145

researched Sep 29

28104Matthews
Median price
$656,556
$/sqft
$222
Trend YoY
+3.4%
Days on mkt
49
Sale-to-list
98.5%
Price cuts
28%
Supply (mo)
3.2
Listings
232
Median rent
$2,250

researched Oct 8

28105Matthews
Median price
$503,700
$/sqft
$234
Trend YoY
-7.6%
Days on mkt
58
Sale-to-list
100%
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
389
Median rent
$1,765

researched Oct 1

28110Monroe
Median price
$433,555
$/sqft
$205
Trend YoY
-3.6%
Days on mkt
60
Sale-to-list
98.5%
Price cuts
35%
Supply (mo)
7.7
Listings
473
Median rent
$2,092

researched Oct 8

28111Monroe
Median price
—
$/sqft
—
Trend YoY
—
Days on mkt
—
Sale-to-list
—
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
—
Median rent
—

researched Oct 4

28112Monroe
Median price
$431,500
$/sqft
$213
Trend YoY
+10.2%
Days on mkt
57
Sale-to-list
—
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
6.6
Listings
53
Median rent
$1,155

researched Oct 4

28173Waxhaw
Median price
$704,610
$/sqft
$240
Trend YoY
+0.3%
Days on mkt
49
Sale-to-list
99%
Price cuts
15%
Supply (mo)
4.7
Listings
605
Median rent
$2,450

researched Oct 8

28174Wingate
Median price
$281,167
$/sqft
$185
Trend YoY
-27.5%
Days on mkt
69
Sale-to-list
—
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
39
Median rent
$1,149

researched Sep 29

Figures are each ZIP report's own latest research — the county roll-up aggregates them sales_count-weighted (population fallback); ZIPs cycle quarterly.

Area context
Crime & safety

Union County generally reports lower crime rates compared to the broader Charlotte metropolitan area, with suburban communities maintaining stable safety profiles.

Schools & education

The county is served by the highly-regarded Union County Public Schools system, which consistently ranks among the top-performing districts in North Carolina.

Environmental & hazard

The area faces standard regional risks including severe thunderstorms and occasional tropical remnants, with flood insurance recommended for properties in designated low-lying zones.

Growth & development

Economic momentum is driven by its proximity to Charlotte, significant residential development in towns like Waxhaw and Weddington, and a growing base of professional services and healthcare employers.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (North Carolina) — Tax Lien Attachment: A tax lien attaches to all real property, taking priority over all other liens and encumbrances regardless of when they were created. State (North Carolina) — Ad Valorem Property Tax: Tax is calculated by multiplying the assessed value of the property by the combined state and local tax rate. The formula is: Tax = (Assessed Value / 100) * Tax Rate.

Economy & employers

The economy is anchored by manufacturing, healthcare, and professional services, benefiting from its integration into the Charlotte regional labor market.

Transportation & infrastructure

The county relies heavily on highway corridors like US-74 and I-485 for access to the Charlotte employment core.

County appraisal district

The Union County Tax Assessor conducts periodic revaluations to ensure property assessments align with current market values.

Special districts

The county includes various municipal service districts and fire tax districts that provide localized infrastructure and emergency services.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance premiums are influenced by regional weather patterns and the proximity to the coast, with standard coverage widely available.

Major amenities · Union County, North Carolina
Theme, amusement & water parks
19 · 30 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
14 · 30 mi
Family fun & things to do
20+ · 20 mi
Museums, galleries & history
19 · 30 mi
Parks, trails & nature
20+ · 20 mi
Shopping & dining districts
7 · 20 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions3 retained amenities · 1 development on the horizon

The amenity base that shapes daily life and property demand in this county — what residents actually live with, and what the pipeline is adding.

Inside this county
Cane Creek Park
Park

A large regional park featuring a lake, camping, and extensive trails.

Downtown Waxhaw
Shopping/Dining

A historic district known for its charm, local boutiques, and dining options.

Rolling Hills Country Club
Golf

A premier golf facility serving the local community.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
Monroe Expressway ExpansionInfrastructureCompletedMajor toll road project improving connectivity to Charlotte.
Discovery profileACS 2023 5-year estimates
Census profile · Union County, NC
Population
261,215
Median age
39.5 yrs
Owner-occupancy
78.2%
Median home value
$454,000
Median gross rent
$1,650
Median household income
$98,500
Median year built
2005
Vacancy rate
4.2%
Renter share
21.8%
Owner cost burden
22.5%
Renter cost burden
38.4%
Population change
+1.8%
Net migration
4,500
Work-from-home share
18.5%
Mean commute
32.4 min
Bachelor's or higher
42.1%
Unemployment
3.2%
Poverty rate
6.8%
Avg household size
2.8
White
68.5%
Black or African American
12.4%
Hispanic or Latino
13.2%
Asian
3.5%
Other
2.4%

Data retrieved from data.census.gov

School districts
Union County Public SchoolsB+The primary district serving the county with a focus on academic growth.
Major employers & industries
Union County GovernmentPublic AdministrationMajor regional employer
Atrium HealthHealthcareSignificant regional presence
Sources · 5 cited
County city board · values & trends by city13 cities · 9 ZIP reports
Wesley Chapel
city intel →
Median price$500,185
Price trend-2.1% YoY
Days on market57 med
Median rent$2,160
Population157,115
Active listings1,310
City market sentiment: cautiously optimistic
3 of 3 ZIPs researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Weddington
Median price$679,087
Price trend+2% YoY
Days on market49 med
Median rent$2,344
Population100,144
Active listings837
2 of 2 ZIPs researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Fairview
Median price$470,383
Price trend-2.4% YoY
Days on market58 med
Median rent$2,118
Population93,612
Active listings705
2 of 2 ZIPs researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Mineral Springs
Median price$688,545
Price trend+0.9% YoY
Days on market49 med
Median rent$2,374
Population91,964
Active listings658
2 of 2 ZIPs researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Median price$433,533
Price trend-3.4% YoY
Days on market60 med
Median rent$2,082
Population85,432
Active listings526
City market sentiment: optimistic
3 of 3 ZIPs researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Stallings
Median price$447,935
Price trend+3.9% YoY
Days on market62 med
Median rent$2,026
Population79,676
Active listings710
2 of 2 ZIPs researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Marvin
Median price$704,610
Price trend+0.3% YoY
Days on market49 med
Median rent$2,450
Population63,503
Active listings605
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Waxhaw
Median price$704,610
Price trend+0.3% YoY
Days on market49 med
Median rent$2,450
Population63,503
Active listings605
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Hemby Bridge
Median price$447,232
Price trend+3.9% YoY
Days on market62 med
Median rent$2,025
Population43,035
Active listings478
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Indian Trail
Median price$447,232
Price trend+3.9% YoY
Days on market62 med
Median rent$2,025
Population43,035
Active listings478
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Lake Park
Median price$447,232
Price trend+3.9% YoY
Days on market62 med
Median rent$2,025
Population43,035
Active listings478
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Marshville
Median price$328,419
Price trend+2.5% YoY
Days on market45 med
Median rent$1,145
Population10,714
Active listings12
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Wingate
Median price$281,167
Price trend-27.5% YoY
Days on market69 med
Median rent$1,149
Population9,573
Active listings39
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Unincorporated & unassigned
Median price$503,700
Price trend-7.6% YoY
Days on market58 med
Median rent$1,765
Population46,817
Active listings389
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Jurisdictional burden contextburdens registered for this geography · most-local first
State · North Carolina
Restrictive Covenants and EasementsLand use & zoningConditional

applies when — Applies to parcels where the title holder has created or is subject to recorded easements, restrictions, or conditions.

Imposes binding limitations on the use, development, or maintenance of the parcel as defined in the recorded instrument.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 39-6.4

Tax Lien AttachmentTaxationBinds every parcel

A tax lien attaches to all real property, taking priority over all other liens and encumbrances regardless of when they were created.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-355

HOA/Condominium Assessment Lien ForeclosureForeclosure doctrineConditional

applies when — Applies to parcels governed by a Homeowners' Association (Chapter 47F) or Condominium Association (Chapter 47C) where assessments remain unpaid.

Associations may file a claim of lien and foreclose in a manner similar to a mortgage under power of sale, or through a civil action.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 47F-3-116 and § 47C-3-116

Power of Sale ForeclosureForeclosure doctrineBinds every parcel

Allows for non-judicial foreclosure, though it requires a hearing before the Clerk of Superior Court to authorize the sale. Borrowers are entitled to a pre-foreclosure notice at least 45 days prior to the filing of a notice of hearing for primary residences.

N.C. Gen. Stat. Chapter 45, Article 2A and Article 11

Ad Valorem Property TaxTaxationBinds every parcel

Tax is calculated by multiplying the assessed value of the property by the combined state and local tax rate. The formula is: Tax = (Assessed Value / 100) * Tax Rate. Assessment is based on the true value in money, with counties required to conduct revaluations at least every eight years.

N.C. Gen. Stat. Chapter 105, Article 12 (2025)

Governance registry — every jurisdiction re-researches on a rolling 90-day cycle. Property reports compose these inherited burdens into a per-parcel ledger with conditional determinations. Informational only — not legal advice.