LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in Pembina County, North Dakota sells for about $145,000, or $105 per square foot.

Prices are up +13.2% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 52 days to sell. Over the long run, values in this county have grown 99% since 2002. The biggest natural hazard here is winter weather, which FEMA rates very high. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,014 a month.

HUD sets the fair market rent for a 2-bedroom at $1,014 a month. FEMA's National Risk Index rates overall hazard risk here as Relatively Moderate.

Price climate

Every year of price change, 2002–2025

0%

2025

200220142025

Each stripe is one year's median price change across the area's census tracts (FHFA repeat-sales index). Deep blue is a strong gain year, red a falling year. Best: 2014 (+11.3%). Worst: 2017 (-0.9%). Hover to read a year.

Monthly price momentum

Home values since 2015

+4.6%

ND · past 12 months

ND 160.8USA 208.1
20152017201920212023202595125155213.5

Freddie Mac House Price Index, single-family homes, monthly through 2026-08. Each line starts at 100 in January 2015, so a reading of 180 means prices are up 80% since then.

Rent benchmark

Fair market rent by size

$1,404

3-bed / month

$894
Studio
$914
1 bed
$1,014
2 bed
$1,404
3 bed
$1,695
4 bed
Gross rental yield · 3-bed rent × 12 ÷ $145,00011.6%

HUD Fair Market Rents, fiscal 2027, for this county. A typical rent for a modest unit, used to set housing-voucher payments.

Neighborhood price trend

Long-run price trend, 2002–2025

0%

2025 change

20022007201220172022-4%0%4%8%12%

FHFA repeat-sales index, median of 1 census tracts in this county (2002 = 100). Bars are each year's median change.

Natural hazard exposure

The area's risk shape

65

Relatively Moderate

Winter weatherCold waveIce stormHailDroughtWildfireLightningStrong wind

FEMA National Risk Index. Each spoke is a hazard ranked nationally, where 100 is the most exposed. Expected annual loss: $6,417,384.

Mortgage activity

Home lending in this county

81.7%

2018 approval rate

YearApplicationsLoans madeApprovalInvestor shareMedian home value
20181186481.7%0%$125,000

CFPB Home Mortgage Disclosure Act records: every mortgage application reported by lenders for homes in this county. Approval rate is approved ÷ decided (withdrawn and incomplete files excluded). Investor share and home value are the median census tract.

County intel report · monthly refresh cycle
Track this county

Pembina County, North Dakota

refreshed Sep 15, 2026, 9:20 AMnext refresh due Nov 14, 2026
Market sentiment: neutral

The Pembina County housing market remains stable with modest price appreciation driven by low inventory levels. While population trends show a slight decline, the market maintains a consistent pace of sales, reflecting a steady, rural demand profile.

No ARED distress-ledger coverage for this county yet — the foreclosure ingest rotates the national county directory, and filings appear here once the county's posted notices are read. Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.

The data chain · drill up or downproperty → ZIP → city → county → state
North Dakota state →Pembina County

Select a city to expand its ZIP intel reports beneath · 5 cities · 5 ZIP reports

Latest readings
Median sale price
$145,000
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Median price / sq ft
$105
Median days on market
52
Active listings
48
Listings with price cuts
12%
Median price change YoY
+13.2%
Closed sales (monthly)
12
Months of supply
4.2
Sale-to-list ratio
96.5%
Median asking rent
$750/mo
Population
6,568
Median household income
$68,393
Avg effective property tax rate
0.95%
County Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
82
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
100
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 12.4% year over year.

60
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 73 days on market with 3.3 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

80
Momentum/100

5% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 98.41% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

87
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 3.8% · poverty 9.3% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Deterministic roll-up
3 of 5 ZIP reports contributed
Median sale price
$198,227
Median price / sq ft
$103
Median days on market
72.73
Active listings
54
Listings with price cuts
5.12%
Median price change YoY
+12.42%
Closed sales (monthly)
22
Months of supply
3.29
Sale-to-list ratio
98.41%
Median asking rent
$687/mo
Population
4,312
Median household income
$68,195

Deterministic aggregate of 3 researched ZIP reports of 5 — sales_count-weighted (population fallback); per point, children lacking the value or its weight are excluded. Tax rates, sentiment and context notes are tier-native and never roll.

Median home value · ten-year trajectory & projection

Pembina County, North Dakota — researched county-level history with a deterministic 1 / 3 / 5-year projection

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$105,000$120,000$135,000$150,000$165,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 2.6%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property base layer · rolled up from researched properties

No researched properties in this county yet — the property base layer populates as property research runs, and each property feeds its ZIP's roll-up.

ZIP roster · every intel report in the county5 of 5 ZIPs researched
Sort
58220Cavalier
Median price
$191,250
$/sqft
$113
Trend YoY
+0.7%
Days on mkt
43
Sale-to-list
100%
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
0.9
Listings
11
Median rent
$801

researched Sep 27

58225Drayton
Median price
$212,000
$/sqft
$85
Trend YoY
+32.4%
Days on mkt
112
Sale-to-list
96.5%
Price cuts
12%
Supply (mo)
6.2
Listings
31
Median rent
$495

researched Sep 27

58240Hatton
Median price
$185,000
$/sqft
$112
Trend YoY
+2.8%
Days on mkt
94
Sale-to-list
96.5%
Price cuts
8.3%
Supply (mo)
6
Listings
12
Median rent
$770

researched Sep 27

58271Pembina
Median price
$59,200
$/sqft
$48
Trend YoY
+2.1%
Days on mkt
142
Sale-to-list
96.5%
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
8.4
Listings
4
Median rent
$718

researched Sep 27

58282Walhalla
Median price
$93,000
$/sqft
$65
Trend YoY
-26.8%
Days on mkt
120
Sale-to-list
96%
Price cuts
10%
Supply (mo)
7.5
Listings
15
Median rent
$634

researched Sep 27

Figures are each ZIP report's own latest research — the county roll-up aggregates them sales_count-weighted (population fallback); ZIPs cycle quarterly.

Area context
Crime & safety

Crime rates in Pembina County remain low and are generally consistent with rural North Dakota trends, showing no significant volatility in recent reporting periods.

Schools & education

Schools in the county are primarily served by local districts such as Cavalier Public School District, which are characterized by small class sizes and community-focused educational environments.

Environmental & hazard

The county faces periodic flood risks, particularly near the Red River and Tongue River corridors, and is subject to standard regional wind and severe weather insurance considerations.

Growth & development

Economic momentum is driven by agriculture and regional logistics, with limited large-scale industrial development; infrastructure focus remains on maintaining rural transit corridors.

Taxation

Property taxes are assessed at the county level based on true and full value, with specific mill rates determined by local school districts, townships, and the county government.

Economy & employers

The economy is heavily anchored in the agricultural sector, with additional employment provided by local government, education, and regional trade services.

Transportation & infrastructure

Transportation is primarily facilitated by state highways including ND 32, serving as the main corridors for regional commerce and commuting.

County appraisal district

The Pembina County assessor manages property valuations based on annual market analysis and state-mandated assessment guidelines.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to various special districts including school districts, rural fire protection districts, and water resource districts.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance premiums are influenced by regional exposure to severe weather events, including flooding and high-wind storms.

Major amenities · Pembina County, North Dakota
Family fun & things to do
2 · 20 mi
Museums, galleries & history
1 · 30 mi
Parks, trails & nature
1 · 20 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions2 retained amenities

The amenity base that shapes daily life and property demand in this county — what residents actually live with, and what the pipeline is adding.

Inside this county
Icelandic State Park
Park

Features Lake Renwick and significant recreational space near Cavalier.

Pembina Hills
Natural Landmark

A prominent geological feature offering unique terrain and outdoor recreation.

Discovery profileACS 2024 5-year estimates
Census profile · Pembina County, North Dakota
Population
6,727
Median age
45.2 yrs
Owner-occupancy
78.5%
Median home value
$135,000
Median gross rent
$680
Median household income
$68,393
Median year built
1965
Vacancy rate
12.4%
Renter share
21.5%
Owner cost burden
18.2%
Renter cost burden
28.4%
Population change
-3.9%
Net migration
-150
Work-from-home share
5.2%
Mean commute
17 min
Bachelor's or higher
22.1%
Unemployment
3.8%
Poverty rate
9.3%
Avg household size
2.3
White
90.7%
Black
0.8%
American Indian
2.1%
Other
6.4%

Data retrieved from Census Reporter and US Census Bureau QuickFacts.

Public schools with an address here · 1

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Cavalier Public SchoolK-12BCavalier Public School DistrictPrimary district serving the county seat.
School districts
Cavalier Public School DistrictBThe largest district serving the central portion of the county.
Utilities & services
ElectricVariousServed by a mix of regional cooperatives and municipal providers.
InternetLocal ISPsBroadband availability varies by township density.
Major employers & industries
Pembina County GovernmentGovernmentMajor local employer.
Cavalier Public SchoolsEducationSignificant local employer.
Sources · 9 cited
County city board · values & trends by city5 cities · 5 ZIP reports
Cavalier
Median price$191,250
Price trend+0.7% YoY
Days on market43 med
Median rent$801
Population2,268
Active listings11
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Walhalla
Median price$93,000
Price trend-26.8% YoY
Days on market120 med
Median rent$634
Population1,321
Active listings15
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Drayton
Median price$212,000
Price trend+32.4% YoY
Days on market112 med
Median rent$495
Population1,053
Active listings31
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Hamilton
Median price$185,000
Price trend+2.8% YoY
Days on market94 med
Median rent$770
Population991
Active listings12
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Pembina
Median price$59,200
Price trend+2.1% YoY
Days on market142 med
Median rent$718
Population654
Active listings4
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Jurisdictional burden contextburdens registered for this geography · most-local first
State · North Dakota
Foreclosure by AdvertisementForeclosure doctrineBinds every parcel

Allows for non-judicial foreclosure of real property mortgages through advertisement, subject to statutory notice and redemption requirements.

N.D.C.C. Chapter 35-22

Homestead Property Tax CreditTaxationConditional

applies when — Qualified individuals including seniors and individuals with permanent disabilities meeting specific income and asset thresholds

Provides a reduction in property tax liability based on income brackets, effectively lowering the tax burden for eligible homeowners.

N.D.C.C. Chapter 57-02

Ad Valorem Property TaxTaxationBinds every parcel

Tax is calculated by multiplying the taxable value by the total millage rate. Taxable value is 4.5% of the true and full (market) value. Formula: (Market Value * 0.50 * 0.09) * (Mills / 1000) or more simply (Market Value * 0.045) * (Mills / 1000).

N.D.C.C. Chapters 57-02 through 57-35

Governance registry — every jurisdiction re-researches on a rolling 90-day cycle. Property reports compose these inherited burdens into a per-parcel ledger with conditional determinations. Informational only — not legal advice.