LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in Kearney County, Nebraska sells for about $259,746, or $142 per square foot.

Prices are up +7.8% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 52 days to sell. Over the long run, values in this county have grown 171% since 2000. The biggest natural hazard here is hail, which FEMA rates very high. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,056 a month.

HUD sets the fair market rent for a 2-bedroom at $1,056 a month. FEMA's National Risk Index rates overall hazard risk here as Very High.

Price climate

Every year of price change, 2000–2025

+5.7%

2025

200020132025

Each stripe is one year's median price change across the area's census tracts (FHFA repeat-sales index). Deep blue is a strong gain year, red a falling year. Best: 2022 (+23.1%). Worst: 2023 (-5.9%). Hover to read a year.

Monthly price momentum

Home values since 2015

+3.2%

NE · past 12 months

NE 205.7USA 208.1
20152017201920212023202595125155213.5

Freddie Mac House Price Index, single-family homes, monthly through 2026-08. Each line starts at 100 in January 2015, so a reading of 180 means prices are up 80% since then.

Rent benchmark

Fair market rent by size

$1,258

3-bed / month

$765
Studio
$807
1 bed
$1,056
2 bed
$1,258
3 bed
$1,437
4 bed
Gross rental yield · 3-bed rent × 12 ÷ $259,7465.8%

HUD Fair Market Rents, fiscal 2027, for this county. A typical rent for a modest unit, used to set housing-voucher payments.

Neighborhood price trend

Long-run price trend, 2000–2025

+5.7%

2025 change

200020052010201520202025-8%0%8%16%24%

FHFA repeat-sales index, median of 2 census tracts in this county (2000 = 100). Bars are each year's median change.

Natural hazard exposure

The area's risk shape

80

Very High

HailLightningStrong windWinter weatherDroughtIce stormTornadoWildfire

FEMA National Risk Index. Each spoke is a hazard ranked nationally, where 100 is the most exposed. Expected annual loss: $14,203,611.

Mortgage activity

Home lending in this county

77.2%

2018 approval rate

YearApplicationsLoans madeApprovalInvestor shareMedian home value
201817710677.2%6%$165,000

CFPB Home Mortgage Disclosure Act records: every mortgage application reported by lenders for homes in this county. Approval rate is approved ÷ decided (withdrawn and incomplete files excluded). Investor share and home value are the median census tract.

County intel report · monthly refresh cycle
Track this county

Kearney County, Nebraska

refreshed Sep 15, 2026, 8:20 AMnext refresh due Nov 14, 2026
Market sentiment: cautiously optimistic

Kearney County's housing market is experiencing steady value appreciation with a 7.8% year-over-year increase in home values. Low inventory levels and a competitive sales environment are driving price growth, despite a relatively small population base.

No ARED distress-ledger coverage for this county yet — the foreclosure ingest rotates the national county directory, and filings appear here once the county's posted notices are read. Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.

The data chain · drill up or downproperty → ZIP → city → county → state
Nebraska state →Kearney County

Select a city to expand its ZIP intel reports beneath · 2 cities · 2 ZIP reports

Latest readings
Median sale price
$259,746
Corroboration pending — anchor baseline forms on the first refresh cycles
Median price / sq ft
$142
Median days on market
52
Active listings
26
Median price change YoY
+7.8%
Closed sales (monthly)
75
Sale-to-list ratio
101.3%
Population
6,790
Median household income
$43,194
County Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 3/4 sections graded
68
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
55
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 0.9% year over year.

Liquiditynot graded

Awaiting this reading — not graded.

50
Momentum/100

0% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 0% of asking — demand is holding steady.

99
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 2.4% · poverty 0.0% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Deterministic roll-up
1 of 2 ZIP reports contributed
Median sale price
$221,771
Median price / sq ft
$109
Active listings
0
Median price change YoY
+0.9%
Closed sales (monthly)
0
Median asking rent
$1,169/mo
Population
1,348
Median household income
$85,000

Deterministic aggregate of 1 researched ZIP reports of 2 — sales_count-weighted (population fallback); per point, children lacking the value or its weight are excluded. Tax rates, sentiment and context notes are tier-native and never roll.

Property base layer · rolled up from researched properties

No researched properties in this county yet — the property base layer populates as property research runs, and each property feeds its ZIP's roll-up.

ZIP roster · every intel report in the county2 of 2 ZIPs researched
Sort
68924Axtell
Median price
$221,771
$/sqft
$109
Trend YoY
+0.9%
Days on mkt
—
Sale-to-list
—
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
—
Median rent
$1,169

researched Sep 28

68959Minden
Median price
$245,000
$/sqft
$142
Trend YoY
+3.2%
Days on mkt
43
Sale-to-list
97.5%
Price cuts
12%
Supply (mo)
4.5
Listings
18
Median rent
$832

researched Sep 28

Figures are each ZIP report's own latest research — the county roll-up aggregates them sales_count-weighted (population fallback); ZIPs cycle quarterly.

Area context
Growth & development

The county economy is supported by a mix of agricultural and local service sectors, with employment centered around the county seat of Minden.

Taxation

Property taxes are administered by the Kearney County Assessor's office; specific rates are determined by local levies and school district requirements.

Economy & employers

The local economy is primarily driven by agriculture and small-scale commerce, with an unemployment rate of 2.4% as of May 2026.

County appraisal district

The Kearney County Assessor maintains property records and valuation data for the county's tax jurisdiction.

Major amenities · Kearney County, Nebraska
Theme, amusement & water parks
2 · 30 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
4 · 30 mi
Family fun & things to do
18 · 20 mi
Museums, galleries & history
10 · 30 mi
Parks, trails & nature
12 · 20 mi
Golf
2 · 20 mi
Shopping & dining districts
5 · 20 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Discovery profile2024-2026 estimates
Census profile · Kearney County, Nebraska
Population
6,790
Median age
40.2 yrs
Owner-occupancy
77.5%
Median home value
$0
Median gross rent
$0
Median household income
$43,194
Median year built
0
Vacancy rate
8.1%
Renter share
24.3%
Owner cost burden
0%
Renter cost burden
0%
Population change
+1.6%
Net migration
0
Work-from-home share
0%
Mean commute
0 min
Bachelor's or higher
0%
Unemployment
2.4%
Poverty rate
0%
Avg household size
0
White alone
94.8%
Hispanic or Latino
7.5%

Data sourced from U.S. Census Bureau QuickFacts and Data Commons.

Sources · 7 cited
County city board · values & trends by city2 cities · 2 ZIP reports
Minden
Median price$245,000
Price trend+3.2% YoY
Days on market43 med
Median rent$832
Population4,048
Active listings18
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Axtell
Median price$221,771
Price trend+0.9% YoY
Days on market0 med
Median rent$1,169
Population1,348
Active listings0
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Jurisdictional burden contextburdens registered for this geography · most-local first
State · Nebraska
Nebraska Homestead ExemptionTaxationConditional

applies when — Applies to qualified claimants including certain veterans, individuals with disabilities, and low-income seniors based on income and property value thresholds.

Provides a reduction or exemption of property taxes on the primary residence (homestead) of qualified individuals. The specific exemption amount is determined by income brackets and disability status as defined in state statutes.

Neb. Rev. Stat. §§ 77-3501 to 77-3530.

Nebraska Real Property Tax AssessmentTaxationBinds every parcel

Real property is assessed at or near 100% of actual value, except for agricultural and horticultural land, which is assessed at 75% of actual value. Agricultural land is assessed at 50% of actual value for school bond tax purposes. Taxes are calculated by applying local mill levies to the assessed value.

Nebraska Constitution Article VIII; Neb. Rev. Stat. § 77-1344; 2025 Property Assessment Division Annual Report.

Governance registry — every jurisdiction re-researches on a rolling 90-day cycle. Property reports compose these inherited burdens into a per-parcel ledger with conditional determinations. Informational only — not legal advice.