LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$481K+0.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$406K-2.3%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$860K-4.2%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$523K-0.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$316K+2.7%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$229K+6.7%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$481K+0.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$406K-2.3%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$860K-4.2%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$523K-0.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$316K+2.7%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$229K+6.7%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in Sullivan County, New Hampshire sells for about $337,500, or $215 per square foot.

Prices are down 14.1% from a year ago, which gives buyers more room to negotiate. Homes take about 107 days to sell, which is slow. Over the long run, values in this county have grown 180% since 2000. Last year 7 of 11 neighborhoods saw prices rise, so the story isn't the same street to street. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,900 a month.

FEMA's National Risk Index rates overall hazard risk here as Relatively Low.

Price climate

Every year of price change, 2000–2025

+4.5%

2025

200020132025

Each stripe is one year's median price change across the area's census tracts (FHFA repeat-sales index). Deep blue is a strong gain year, red a falling year. Best: 2022 (+18.2%). Worst: 2009 (-5.7%). Hover to read a year.

Monthly price momentum

Home values since 2015

+3.4%

NH · past 12 months

NH 239.7USA 208.1
20152017201920212023202595135175244.7

Freddie Mac House Price Index, single-family homes, monthly through 2026-08. Each line starts at 100 in January 2015, so a reading of 180 means prices are up 80% since then.

Neighborhood price trend

Long-run price trend, 2000–2025

+4.5%

2025 change

200020052010201520202025-7%0%7%14%21%

FHFA repeat-sales index, median of 11 census tracts in this county (2000 = 100). Bars are each year's median change.

Natural hazard exposure

The area's risk shape

42

Relatively Low

LandslideIce stormLightningRiverine floodingWinter weatherHurricaneStrong windWildfire

FEMA National Risk Index. Each spoke is a hazard ranked nationally, where 100 is the most exposed. Expected annual loss: $14,952,778.

Mortgage activity

Home lending in this county

71.9%

2018 approval rate

YearApplicationsLoans madeApprovalInvestor shareMedian home value
2018133768471.9%0%$180,000

CFPB Home Mortgage Disclosure Act records: every mortgage application reported by lenders for homes in this county. Approval rate is approved ÷ decided (withdrawn and incomplete files excluded). Investor share and home value are the median census tract.

County intel report · monthly refresh cycle
Track this county

Sullivan County, New Hampshire

refreshed Sep 15, 2026, 9:20 AMnext refresh due Nov 14, 2026
Market sentiment: cautious

The Sullivan County housing market is experiencing a contraction in sales volume and a decline in median sales prices compared to the previous year. Inventory levels have increased, contributing to a higher months-of-supply metric and a lower sale-to-list ratio, reflecting a cooling market environment.

No ARED distress-ledger coverage for this county yet — the foreclosure ingest rotates the national county directory, and filings appear here once the county's posted notices are read. Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.

The data chain · drill up or downproperty → ZIP → city → county → state
New Hampshire state →Sullivan County

Select a city to expand its ZIP intel reports beneath · 4 cities · 4 ZIP reports

Latest readings
Median sale price
$337,500
Corroboration pending — anchor baseline forms on the first refresh cycles
Median price / sq ft
$215
Median days on market
107
Active listings
485
Median price change YoY
-14.1%
Closed sales (monthly)
53
Months of supply
9.15
Sale-to-list ratio
91.7%
Median asking rent
$1,900/mo
Population
43,715
Median household income
$80,858
County Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
42
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
0
Growth/100

Median prices moved down 14.1% year over year.

11
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 107 days on market with 9.2 months of supply — a slower-moving market.

63
Momentum/100

0% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 91.7% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

92
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 0.0% · poverty 10.1% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Property base layer · rolled up from researched properties

No researched properties in this county yet — the property base layer populates as property research runs, and each property feeds its ZIP's roll-up.

ZIP roster · every intel report in the county0 of 0 ZIPs researched

No researched ZIP reports yet — ZIP discovery runs with the county's first refresh, and each ZIP's intel report appears here once its research lands.

Area context
Crime & safety

Reporting agencies in Sullivan County recorded a violent crime rate of 191 per 100,000.

Growth & development

The county is part of the Claremont-Lebanon micropolitan area, with government employment showing modest growth.

Economy & employers

The labor force remains stable with government employment serving as a key sector.

Major amenities · Sullivan County, New Hampshire
Theme, amusement & water parks
1 · 30 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
8 · 30 mi
Family fun & things to do
19 · 20 mi
Parks, trails & nature
14 · 20 mi
Shopping & dining districts
13 · 20 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Discovery profileACS 2024 5-year
Census profile · Sullivan County, NH
Population
43,715
Median age
0 yrs
Owner-occupancy
72.8%
Median home value
$392,192
Median gross rent
$0
Median household income
$80,858
Median year built
0
Vacancy rate
16.7%
Renter share
27.2%
Owner cost burden
0%
Renter cost burden
0%
Population change
0%
Net migration
0
Work-from-home share
0%
Mean commute
26.1 min
Bachelor's or higher
0%
Unemployment
0%
Poverty rate
10.1%
Avg household size
0

Census Reporter profile for Sullivan County

Sources · 5 cited
County city board · values & trends by city4 cities · 0 ZIP reports
Charlestown
Median price—
Price trend—
Days on market—
Median rent—
Population—
Active listings—
ZIP research pending — figures populate as member ZIP reports run
Claremont
Median price—
Price trend—
Days on market—
Median rent—
Population—
Active listings—
ZIP research pending — figures populate as member ZIP reports run
Newport
Median price—
Price trend—
Days on market—
Median rent—
Population—
Active listings—
ZIP research pending — figures populate as member ZIP reports run
Sunapee
Median price—
Price trend—
Days on market—
Median rent—
Population—
Active listings—
ZIP research pending — figures populate as member ZIP reports run
Jurisdictional burden contextburdens registered for this geography · most-local first
State · New Hampshire
Property Tax AbatementTaxationConditional

applies when — Applies when a property owner demonstrates disproportionality or hardship in their tax assessment.

Provides a mechanism for property owners to seek a reduction in their tax assessment if they can prove the assessment is disproportionate to other properties or causes undue hardship.

Governed by RSA 76:16.

Non-Judicial Power of Sale ForeclosureForeclosure doctrineConditional

applies when — Applies to residential mortgages that contain a 'power of sale' clause.

Allows for non-judicial foreclosure. The process requires specific notice periods and procedures as outlined in RSA 479:22-25. There is no statutory right of redemption after the foreclosure sale is completed under the power of sale.

Governed by RSA 479:22 through 479:27.

New Hampshire Property TaxTaxationBinds every parcel

Property taxes are levied by local taxing districts (municipalities, counties, school districts). The tax is calculated by multiplying the assessed value of the property by the local tax rate (tax rate = total amount to be raised / total assessed value of the municipality). Various exemptions exist, such as the elderly exemption, blind exemption, and solar energy system exemption, which reduce the taxable assessed value based on specific eligibility criteria defined in RSA 72.

Governed by RSA 72 and RSA 76.

Governance registry — every jurisdiction re-researches on a rolling 90-day cycle. Property reports compose these inherited burdens into a per-parcel ledger with conditional determinations. Informational only — not legal advice.