LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in Guadalupe County, New Mexico sells for about $110,000.

Prices are roughly flat from a year ago (0%), a market in balance. The biggest natural hazard here is winter weather, which FEMA rates very high. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,014 a month.

HUD sets the fair market rent for a 2-bedroom at $1,014 a month. FEMA's National Risk Index rates overall hazard risk here as Relatively High.

Monthly price momentum

Home values since 2015

+3.3%

NM · past 12 months

NM 201.3USA 208.1
20152017201920212023202595125155213.5

Freddie Mac House Price Index, single-family homes, monthly through 2026-08. Each line starts at 100 in January 2015, so a reading of 180 means prices are up 80% since then.

Rent benchmark

Fair market rent by size

$1,325

3-bed / month

$770
Studio
$775
1 bed
$1,014
2 bed
$1,325
3 bed
$1,590
4 bed
Gross rental yield · 3-bed rent × 12 ÷ $110,00014.5%

HUD Fair Market Rents, fiscal 2027, for this county. A typical rent for a modest unit, used to set housing-voucher payments.

Natural hazard exposure

The area's risk shape

93

Relatively High

Winter weatherRiverine floodingWildfireLightningDroughtLandslideHailVolcanic activity

FEMA National Risk Index. Each spoke is a hazard ranked nationally, where 100 is the most exposed. Expected annual loss: $2,922,334.

Mortgage activity

Home lending in this county

54.3%

2018 approval rate

YearApplicationsLoans madeApprovalInvestor shareMedian home value
2018612554.3%0%$145,000

CFPB Home Mortgage Disclosure Act records: every mortgage application reported by lenders for homes in this county. Approval rate is approved ÷ decided (withdrawn and incomplete files excluded). Investor share and home value are the median census tract.

County intel report · monthly refresh cycle
Track this county

Guadalupe County, New Mexico

refreshed Sep 15, 2026, 9:20 AMnext refresh due Nov 14, 2026
Market sentiment: neutral

Guadalupe County is a rural market with a stable but shrinking population base and a median home value of $110,000. The housing stock is older, with a significant portion built before 1980, and the market shows high vacancy rates relative to national averages. Economic activity remains limited, with a poverty rate significantly higher than the national level.

8 distress filing(s) on the ARED verified county foreclosure ledger. Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.

The data chain · drill up or downproperty → ZIP → city → county → state
New Mexico state →Guadalupe County

Select a city to expand its ZIP intel reports beneath · 4 cities · 4 ZIP reports

Latest readings
Median sale price
$110,000
Corroboration pending — anchor baseline forms on the first refresh cycles
Median price change YoY
+0%
Median asking rent
$590/mo
Population
4,343
Median household income
$42,750
Distress filings (ledger)
8
County Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
68
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
50
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 0.1% year over year.

100
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 6 days on market with 0.2 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

50
Momentum/100

0% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 2.71% of asking — demand is holding steady.

71
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 2.6% · poverty 25.0% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Deterministic roll-up
4 of 4 ZIP reports contributed
Median sale price
$238,738
Median price / sq ft
$4
Median days on market
6.21
Active listings
26
Listings with price cuts
0.34%
Median price change YoY
+0.07%
Closed sales (monthly)
4
Months of supply
0.23
Sale-to-list ratio
2.71%
Median asking rent
$772/mo
Population
4,095
Median household income
$41,519

Deterministic aggregate of 4 researched ZIP reports — sales_count-weighted (population fallback); per point, children lacking the value or its weight are excluded. Tax rates, sentiment and context notes are tier-native and never roll.

Property base layer · rolled up from researched properties

No researched properties in this county yet — the property base layer populates as property research runs, and each property feeds its ZIP's roll-up.

ZIP roster · every intel report in the county4 of 4 ZIPs researched
Sort
88411Anton Chico
Median price
$319,000
$/sqft
—
Trend YoY
—
Days on mkt
—
Sale-to-list
—
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
—
Median rent
$1,014

researched Sep 29

88417Cuervo
Median price
$145,000
$/sqft
$112
Trend YoY
+2.4%
Days on mkt
128
Sale-to-list
96.5%
Price cuts
12%
Supply (mo)
8.2
Listings
14
Median rent
$850

researched Oct 8

88435Santa Rosa
Median price
$228,000
$/sqft
$114
Trend YoY
—
Days on mkt
281
Sale-to-list
—
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
12
Median rent
$1,014

researched Sep 29

88436Seneca
Median price
—
$/sqft
—
Trend YoY
—
Days on mkt
—
Sale-to-list
—
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
—
Median rent
—

researched Oct 4

Figures are each ZIP report's own latest research — the county roll-up aggregates them sales_count-weighted (population fallback); ZIPs cycle quarterly.

Area context
Environmental & hazard

The county maintains an emergency management department and issues ordinances regarding burn restrictions to mitigate wildfire risks.

Growth & development

The county seat of Santa Rosa serves as the primary hub for local government and community services, with a population that has experienced a slight decline since 2020.

Taxation

Property tax administration is handled at the county level; specific effective rates are not determinable from current public summaries.

Rental market

The rental market is characterized by a median gross rent of $590, with approximately 25.4% of occupied housing units being renter-occupied.

Economy & employers

The local economy is centered around government services and small-scale community operations, with a poverty rate of approximately 25%.

County appraisal district

The county provides public access to property records and notices through its administrative offices in Santa Rosa.

Major amenities · Guadalupe County, New Mexico
Family fun & things to do
4 · 20 mi
Museums, galleries & history
1 · 30 mi
Parks, trails & nature
2 · 20 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Discovery profileACS 2020-2024 estimates
Census profile · Guadalupe County, New Mexico
Population
4,343
Median age
39.7 yrs
Owner-occupancy
69%
Median home value
$110,000
Median gross rent
$590
Median household income
$42,750
Median year built
1976
Vacancy rate
26.6%
Renter share
25.4%
Owner cost burden
0%
Renter cost burden
0%
Population change
-2.5%
Net migration
0
Work-from-home share
0%
Mean commute
0 min
Bachelor's or higher
0%
Unemployment
2.6%
Poverty rate
25%
Avg household size
0
White alone
87.2%
Black alone
2.9%
American Indian and Alaska Native alone
3.4%
Asian alone
2.6%
Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander alone
0%
Two or More Races
4%

Data sourced from US Census Bureau QuickFacts and Share New Mexico.

Sources · 5 cited
County city board · values & trends by city4 cities · 4 ZIP reports
Puerto de Luna
Median price$228,000
Price trend0% YoY
Days on market281 med
Median rent$1,014
Population2,850
Active listings12
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Santa Rosa
Median price$228,000
Price trend0% YoY
Days on market281 med
Median rent$1,014
Population2,850
Active listings12
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Anton Chico
Median price$319,000
Price trend0% YoY
Days on market0 med
Median rent$1,014
Population78
Active listings0
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Vaughn
Median price$0
Price trend0% YoY
Days on market0 med
Median rent$0
Population25
Active listings0
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Unincorporated & unassigned
Median price$145,000
Price trend+2.4% YoY
Days on market128 med
Median rent$850
Population1,142
Active listings14
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Jurisdictional burden contextburdens registered for this geography · most-local first
State · New Mexico
Homeowner Association GovernanceLand use & zoningConditional

applies when — Applies to residential parcels governed by a Homeowner Association (HOA) as defined by state statute.

Parcels are subject to the declaration, bylaws, and rules of the association, including the obligation to pay common expense assessments and potential liens for unpaid assessments.

NMSA 1978 § 47-16-1 et seq.

Condominium Resale DisclosureDisclosure & transactionConditional

applies when — Applies to the resale of a unit within a condominium association.

The unit owner must furnish the purchaser with a resale certificate containing the declaration, bylaws, rules, and a statement of monthly common expense assessments, unpaid assessments, and other fees. The purchaser is not liable for unpaid assessments exceeding the amount disclosed in the certificate.

NMSA 1978 § 47-7D-9.

New Mexico Ad Valorem Property TaxTaxationBinds every parcel

Tax is calculated by applying a tax rate (expressed in mills) to the net taxable value. The net taxable value is defined as one-third (33.33%) of the taxable value of the property. The taxable value is generally the market value, subject to statutory limitations on annual valuation increases for residential property. The total tax obligation is the product of the net taxable value and the sum of applicable local and state mill levies.

NMSA 1978 § 7-36-21.2; Property Tax Facts 2021, New Mexico Department of Finance and Administration.

Governance registry — every jurisdiction re-researches on a rolling 90-day cycle. Property reports compose these inherited burdens into a per-parcel ledger with conditional determinations. Informational only — not legal advice.