LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in Hidalgo County, New Mexico sells for about $109,501.

Prices are down 10.75% from a year ago, which gives buyers more room to negotiate. The biggest natural hazard here is lightning, which FEMA rates very high. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,014 a month.

HUD sets the fair market rent for a 2-bedroom at $1,014 a month. FEMA's National Risk Index rates overall hazard risk here as Relatively High.

Monthly price momentum

Home values since 2015

+3.3%

NM · past 12 months

NM 201.3USA 208.1
20152017201920212023202595125155213.5

Freddie Mac House Price Index, single-family homes, monthly through 2026-08. Each line starts at 100 in January 2015, so a reading of 180 means prices are up 80% since then.

Rent benchmark

Fair market rent by size

$1,404

3-bed / month

$807
Studio
$833
1 bed
$1,014
2 bed
$1,404
3 bed
$1,590
4 bed
Gross rental yield · 3-bed rent × 12 ÷ $109,50115.4%

HUD Fair Market Rents, fiscal 2027, for this county. A typical rent for a modest unit, used to set housing-voucher payments.

Natural hazard exposure

The area's risk shape

67

Relatively High

LightningHeat waveWildfireRiverine floodingWinter weatherEarthquakeDroughtCold wave

FEMA National Risk Index. Each spoke is a hazard ranked nationally, where 100 is the most exposed. Expected annual loss: $3,285,418.

Mortgage activity

Home lending in this county

53.5%

2018 approval rate

YearApplicationsLoans madeApprovalInvestor shareMedian home value
2018782953.5%7.2%$110,000

CFPB Home Mortgage Disclosure Act records: every mortgage application reported by lenders for homes in this county. Approval rate is approved ÷ decided (withdrawn and incomplete files excluded). Investor share and home value are the median census tract.

County intel report · monthly refresh cycle
Track this county

Hidalgo County, New Mexico

refreshed Sep 15, 2026, 9:20 AMnext refresh due Nov 14, 2026
Market sentiment: cautious

Hidalgo County's housing market is experiencing a contraction, with median home values declining by 10.75% year-over-year. The area faces ongoing population loss and economic challenges, resulting in some of the lowest housing costs in the region.

1 distress filing(s) on the ARED verified county foreclosure ledger. Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.

The data chain · drill up or downproperty → ZIP → city → county → state
New Mexico state →Hidalgo County

Select a city to expand its ZIP intel reports beneath · 2 cities · 2 ZIP reports

Latest readings
Median sale price
$109,501
Corroboration pending — anchor baseline forms on the first refresh cycles
Median price change YoY
-10.75%
Median asking rent
$803/mo
Population
3,929
Median household income
$48,882
Distress filings (ledger)
1
County Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
60
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
48
Growth/100

Median prices moved down 0.4% year over year.

55
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 58 days on market with 5.3 months of supply — a balanced-paced market.

68
Momentum/100

14% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 97.07% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

69
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 4.1% · poverty 23.1% — a mixed stability profile.

Deterministic roll-up
2 of 2 ZIP reports contributed
Median sale price
$152,500
Median price / sq ft
$110
Median days on market
58
Active listings
50
Listings with price cuts
14.17%
Median price change YoY
-0.4%
Closed sales (monthly)
12
Months of supply
5.3
Sale-to-list ratio
97.07%
Median asking rent
$917/mo
Population
5,322
Median household income
$41,150

Deterministic aggregate of 2 researched ZIP reports — sales_count-weighted (population fallback); per point, children lacking the value or its weight are excluded. Tax rates, sentiment and context notes are tier-native and never roll.

Property base layer · rolled up from researched properties

No researched properties in this county yet — the property base layer populates as property research runs, and each property feeds its ZIP's roll-up.

ZIP roster · every intel report in the county2 of 2 ZIPs researched
Sort
88045Lordsburg
Median price
$145,000
$/sqft
$112
Trend YoY
+3.6%
Days on mkt
84
Sale-to-list
96.2%
Price cuts
12.5%
Supply (mo)
9.5
Listings
38
Median rent
$850

researched Sep 29

88056Rodeo
Median price
$156,250
$/sqft
$109
Trend YoY
-2.4%
Days on mkt
45
Sale-to-list
97.5%
Price cuts
15%
Supply (mo)
3.2
Listings
12
Median rent
$950

researched Oct 1

Figures are each ZIP report's own latest research — the county roll-up aggregates them sales_count-weighted (population fallback); ZIPs cycle quarterly.

Area context
Growth & development

The local economy is rural and modest, with a labor force participation rate of 52.2% and a reliance on traditional sectors; the county has experienced ongoing population contraction.

Economy & employers

The economy is characterized by a modest local base with a 4.1% unemployment rate and a GDP per capita of $51,394.

Major amenities · Hidalgo County, New Mexico
Family fun & things to do
1 · 20 mi
Museums, galleries & history
1 · 30 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Discovery profileACS 2024 5-year estimates
Census profile · Hidalgo County, New Mexico
Population
4,041
Median age
42.6 yrs
Owner-occupancy
80.8%
Median home value
$111,000
Median gross rent
$803
Median household income
$48,882
Median year built
0
Vacancy rate
0%
Renter share
0%
Owner cost burden
0%
Renter cost burden
0%
Population change
-5.9%
Net migration
0
Work-from-home share
0%
Mean commute
22.2 min
Bachelor's or higher
17.8%
Unemployment
4.1%
Poverty rate
23.1%
Avg household size
2.7

Data sourced from Census Reporter and US Census Bureau QuickFacts.

Sources · 4 cited
County city board · values & trends by city2 cities · 2 ZIP reports
Lordsburg
Median price$145,000
Price trend+3.6% YoY
Days on market84 med
Median rent$850
Population3,222
Active listings38
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Rodeo
Median price$156,250
Price trend-2.4% YoY
Days on market45 med
Median rent$950
Population2,100
Active listings12
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Jurisdictional burden contextburdens registered for this geography · most-local first
State · New Mexico
Homeowner Association GovernanceLand use & zoningConditional

applies when — Applies to residential parcels governed by a Homeowner Association (HOA) as defined by state statute.

Parcels are subject to the declaration, bylaws, and rules of the association, including the obligation to pay common expense assessments and potential liens for unpaid assessments.

NMSA 1978 § 47-16-1 et seq.

Condominium Resale DisclosureDisclosure & transactionConditional

applies when — Applies to the resale of a unit within a condominium association.

The unit owner must furnish the purchaser with a resale certificate containing the declaration, bylaws, rules, and a statement of monthly common expense assessments, unpaid assessments, and other fees. The purchaser is not liable for unpaid assessments exceeding the amount disclosed in the certificate.

NMSA 1978 § 47-7D-9.

New Mexico Ad Valorem Property TaxTaxationBinds every parcel

Tax is calculated by applying a tax rate (expressed in mills) to the net taxable value. The net taxable value is defined as one-third (33.33%) of the taxable value of the property. The taxable value is generally the market value, subject to statutory limitations on annual valuation increases for residential property. The total tax obligation is the product of the net taxable value and the sum of applicable local and state mill levies.

NMSA 1978 § 7-36-21.2; Property Tax Facts 2021, New Mexico Department of Finance and Administration.

Governance registry — every jurisdiction re-researches on a rolling 90-day cycle. Property reports compose these inherited burdens into a per-parcel ledger with conditional determinations. Informational only — not legal advice.