LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in Luna County, New Mexico sells for about $180,459, or $135 per square foot.

Prices are up +3.1% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 28 days to sell, which is fast. Over the long run, values in this county have grown 102% since 2000. The biggest natural hazard here is drought, which FEMA rates relatively high. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,014 a month.

HUD sets the fair market rent for a 2-bedroom at $1,014 a month. FEMA's National Risk Index rates overall hazard risk here as Relatively Moderate.

Price climate

Every year of price change, 2000–2025

0%

2025

200020132025

Each stripe is one year's median price change across the area's census tracts (FHFA repeat-sales index). Deep blue is a strong gain year, red a falling year. Best: 2022 (+20.8%). Worst: 2010 (-8.8%). Hover to read a year.

Monthly price momentum

Home values since 2015

+3.3%

NM · past 12 months

NM 201.3USA 208.1
20152017201920212023202595125155213.5

Freddie Mac House Price Index, single-family homes, monthly through 2026-08. Each line starts at 100 in January 2015, so a reading of 180 means prices are up 80% since then.

Rent benchmark

Fair market rent by size

$1,325

3-bed / month

$709
Studio
$782
1 bed
$1,014
2 bed
$1,325
3 bed
$1,399
4 bed
Gross rental yield · 3-bed rent × 12 ÷ $180,4598.8%

HUD Fair Market Rents, fiscal 2027, for this county. A typical rent for a modest unit, used to set housing-voucher payments.

Neighborhood price trend

Long-run price trend, 2000–2025

0%

2025 change

200020052010201520202025-9%0%9%18%27%

FHFA repeat-sales index, median of 2 census tracts in this county (2000 = 100). Bars are each year's median change.

Natural hazard exposure

The area's risk shape

74

Relatively Moderate

DroughtWildfireHeat waveLightningWinter weatherRiverine floodingCold waveEarthquake

FEMA National Risk Index. Each spoke is a hazard ranked nationally, where 100 is the most exposed. Expected annual loss: $11,007,970.

Mortgage activity

Home lending in this county

60.6%

2018 approval rate

YearApplicationsLoans madeApprovalInvestor shareMedian home value
201848320760.6%2.4%$115,000

CFPB Home Mortgage Disclosure Act records: every mortgage application reported by lenders for homes in this county. Approval rate is approved ÷ decided (withdrawn and incomplete files excluded). Investor share and home value are the median census tract.

County intel report · monthly refresh cycle
Track this county

Luna County, New Mexico

refreshed Sep 15, 2026, 9:20 AMnext refresh due Nov 14, 2026
Market sentiment: neutral

The Luna County housing market is characterized by low sales volume and modest price appreciation. Limited inventory and a small rental market suggest a quiet, stable environment for local residents.

No ARED distress-ledger coverage for this county yet — the foreclosure ingest rotates the national county directory, and filings appear here once the county's posted notices are read. Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.

The data chain · drill up or downproperty → ZIP → city → county → state
New Mexico state →Luna County

Select a city to expand its ZIP intel reports beneath · 2 cities · 4 ZIP reports

Latest readings
Median sale price
$180,459
Corroboration pending — anchor baseline forms on the first refresh cycles
Median price / sq ft
$135
Median days on market
28
Active listings
417
Median price change YoY
+3.1%
Closed sales (monthly)
6
Months of supply
69.5
Sale-to-list ratio
95%
Median asking rent
$950/mo
Population
25,407
Median household income
$37,917
Avg effective property tax rate
0.65%
County Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
56
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
55
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 0.9% year over year.

42
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 92 days on market with 4.8 months of supply — a balanced-paced market.

74
Momentum/100

7% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 96.65% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

53
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 8.0% · poverty 25.0% — a mixed stability profile.

Federal real-property footprintGSA REXUS · county granular
Federal buildings & leases
17
Usable area
128k sq ft
Mean building size
7,502 sq ft

Owned and leased federal assets with active or excess status, per the General Services Administration's Real Estate Across the United States inventory (read 2026-09-25). A federal footprint read on this county — not a market valuation, and never an attribute of any individual property or tenant.

Deterministic roll-up
3 of 4 ZIP reports contributed
Median sale price
$190,303
Median price / sq ft
$128
Median days on market
92.15
Active listings
184
Listings with price cuts
6.62%
Median price change YoY
+0.95%
Closed sales (monthly)
39
Months of supply
4.75
Sale-to-list ratio
96.65%
Median asking rent
$881/mo
Population
36,944
Median household income
$35,635

Deterministic aggregate of 3 researched ZIP reports of 4 — sales_count-weighted (population fallback); per point, children lacking the value or its weight are excluded. Tax rates, sentiment and context notes are tier-native and never roll.

Property base layer · rolled up from researched properties

No researched properties in this county yet — the property base layer populates as property research runs, and each property feeds its ZIP's roll-up.

ZIP roster · every intel report in the county4 of 4 ZIPs researched
Sort
88029Columbus
Median price
$135,000
$/sqft
$115
Trend YoY
-2.1%
Days on mkt
142
Sale-to-list
94.5%
Price cuts
12%
Supply (mo)
9.3
Listings
28
Median rent
$850

researched Sep 29

88030Deming
Median price
$219,868
$/sqft
$135
Trend YoY
+0.2%
Days on mkt
101
Sale-to-list
96.5%
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
4.5
Listings
108
Median rent
$850

researched Sep 29

88031Deming
Median price
$145,000
$/sqft
$118
Trend YoY
+3.2%
Days on mkt
62
Sale-to-list
97.5%
Price cuts
18.5%
Supply (mo)
4.1
Listings
48
Median rent
$950

researched Sep 29

88032Deming
Median price
$379,000
$/sqft
$230
Trend YoY
+2.1%
Days on mkt
48
Sale-to-list
98.5%
Price cuts
15%
Supply (mo)
4.2
Listings
1,643
Median rent
$1,575

researched Sep 29

Figures are each ZIP report's own latest research — the county roll-up aggregates them sales_count-weighted (population fallback); ZIPs cycle quarterly.

Area context
Environmental & hazard

The area is characterized by arid desert conditions with exposure to wind and wildfire risks, as evidenced by regional wind farm infrastructure.

Growth & development

Economic activity is anchored by the Deming area, with regional infrastructure including wind energy projects on the Deming Plain.

Taxation

Property taxes are administered at the county level; specific exemptions and district rates are determined by the Luna County Assessor's office.

Rental market

The rental market is limited in depth with a small inventory of available properties.

Economy & employers

The economy is centered around the Deming micropolitan area, with a mix of local services and regional energy infrastructure.

Transportation & infrastructure

The county is served by major highway corridors connecting to the broader New Mexico region.

County appraisal district

The Luna County Assessor manages property valuations for tax purposes.

Major amenities · Luna County, New Mexico
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
1 · 30 mi
Family fun & things to do
5 · 20 mi
Museums, galleries & history
1 · 30 mi
Parks, trails & nature
6 · 20 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions1 retained amenity

The amenity base that shapes daily life and property demand in this county — what residents actually live with, and what the pipeline is adding.

Inside this county
Macho Springs Wind Farm
Infrastructure

A notable wind energy facility located on the Deming Plain.

Discovery profileACS 2024 Estimates
Census profile · Luna County, New Mexico
Population
25,407
Median age
45 yrs
Owner-occupancy
70.9%
Median home value
$128,000
Median gross rent
$950
Median household income
$37,917
Median year built
1980
Vacancy rate
15%
Renter share
29.1%
Owner cost burden
20%
Renter cost burden
40%
Population change
0%
Net migration
0
Work-from-home share
5%
Mean commute
19.1 min
Bachelor's or higher
15%
Unemployment
8%
Poverty rate
25%
Avg household size
2.5
White
89.8%
Black
2%
American Indian and Alaska Native
3.2%
Asian
1.1%

Data aggregated from Census QuickFacts and Data USA profiles.

School districts
Deming Public SchoolsNot RatedPrimary district serving the county seat and surrounding areas.
Major employers & industries
Luna County GovernmentPublic AdministrationMajor local employer
Sources · 5 cited
County city board · values & trends by city2 cities · 4 ZIP reports
Median price$336,518
Price trend+1.9% YoY
Days on market57 med
Median rent$1,415
Population67,571
Active listings1,799
City market sentiment: neutral
3 of 3 ZIPs researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Columbus
Median price$135,000
Price trend-2.1% YoY
Days on market142 med
Median rent$850
Population1,873
Active listings28
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Jurisdictional burden contextburdens registered for this geography · most-local first
State · New Mexico
Homeowner Association GovernanceLand use & zoningConditional

applies when — Applies to residential parcels governed by a Homeowner Association (HOA) as defined by state statute.

Parcels are subject to the declaration, bylaws, and rules of the association, including the obligation to pay common expense assessments and potential liens for unpaid assessments.

NMSA 1978 § 47-16-1 et seq.

Condominium Resale DisclosureDisclosure & transactionConditional

applies when — Applies to the resale of a unit within a condominium association.

The unit owner must furnish the purchaser with a resale certificate containing the declaration, bylaws, rules, and a statement of monthly common expense assessments, unpaid assessments, and other fees. The purchaser is not liable for unpaid assessments exceeding the amount disclosed in the certificate.

NMSA 1978 § 47-7D-9.

New Mexico Ad Valorem Property TaxTaxationBinds every parcel

Tax is calculated by applying a tax rate (expressed in mills) to the net taxable value. The net taxable value is defined as one-third (33.33%) of the taxable value of the property. The taxable value is generally the market value, subject to statutory limitations on annual valuation increases for residential property. The total tax obligation is the product of the net taxable value and the sum of applicable local and state mill levies.

NMSA 1978 § 7-36-21.2; Property Tax Facts 2021, New Mexico Department of Finance and Administration.

Governance registry — every jurisdiction re-researches on a rolling 90-day cycle. Property reports compose these inherited burdens into a per-parcel ledger with conditional determinations. Informational only — not legal advice.