The story of this market
The typical home in McKinley County, New Mexico sells for about $222,895, or $137 per square foot.
Prices are down 1.3% from a year ago, which gives buyers more room to negotiate. Homes take about 68 days to sell, which is slow. Over the long run, values in this county have grown 62% since 2000. Last year 2 of 5 neighborhoods saw prices rise, so the story isn't the same street to street. The biggest natural hazard here is lightning, which FEMA rates relatively high. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,140 a month.
HUD sets the fair market rent for a 2-bedroom at $1,140 a month. FEMA's National Risk Index rates overall hazard risk here as Very Low.
Price climate
Every year of price change, 2000–2025
0%
2025
Each stripe is one year's median price change across the area's census tracts (FHFA repeat-sales index). Deep blue is a strong gain year, red a falling year. Best: 2005 (+16.2%). Worst: 2015 (-6.5%). Hover to read a year.
Monthly price momentum
Home values since 2015
+3.3%
NM · past 12 months
Freddie Mac House Price Index, single-family homes, monthly through 2026-08. Each line starts at 100 in January 2015, so a reading of 180 means prices are up 80% since then.
Rent benchmark
Fair market rent by size
$1,358
3-bed / month
HUD Fair Market Rents, fiscal 2027, for this county. A typical rent for a modest unit, used to set housing-voucher payments.
Neighborhood price trend
Long-run price trend, 2000–2025
0%
2025 change
FHFA repeat-sales index, median of 5 census tracts in this county (2000 = 100). Bars are each year's median change.
Natural hazard exposure
The area's risk shape
20
Very Low
FEMA National Risk Index. Each spoke is a hazard ranked nationally, where 100 is the most exposed. Expected annual loss: $20,824,554.
Mortgage activity
Home lending in this county
60.4%
2018 approval rate
| Year | Applications | Loans made | Approval | Investor share | Median home value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 743 | 309 | 60.4% | 0% | $105,000 |
CFPB Home Mortgage Disclosure Act records: every mortgage application reported by lenders for homes in this county. Approval rate is approved ÷ decided (withdrawn and incomplete files excluded). Investor share and home value are the median census tract.
McKinley County, New Mexico
McKinley County's housing market is experiencing a slight cooling trend with home values declining 1.3% year-over-year. The market is characterized by a high poverty rate and a shrinking population base, which continues to influence local demand and pricing power.
No ARED distress-ledger coverage for this county yet — the foreclosure ingest rotates the national county directory, and filings appear here once the county's posted notices are read. Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.
Select a city to expand its ZIP intel reports beneath · 4 cities · 14 ZIP reports
Median prices moved up 0.0% year over year.
Homes spend a median of 0 days on market with 0.0 months of supply — a fast-moving market.
0% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 0.36% of asking — demand is holding steady.
no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 6.8% · poverty 33.2% — a mixed stability profile.
Owned and leased federal assets with active or excess status, per the General Services Administration's Real Estate Across the United States inventory (read 2026-09-25). A federal footprint read on this county — not a market valuation, and never an attribute of any individual property or tenant.
Deterministic aggregate of 14 researched ZIP reports — sales_count-weighted (population fallback); per point, children lacking the value or its weight are excluded. Tax rates, sentiment and context notes are tier-native and never roll.
McKinley County, New Mexico — researched county-level history with a deterministic 1 / 3 / 5-year projection
Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 5.7%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.
Each property observation weighs one in its ZIP's deterministic roll-up — property-level records (taxes, scores, permits) never roll individually. Latest property research run Sep 15, 2026.
researched Sep 29
researched Sep 29
researched Oct 1
researched Sep 29
researched Sep 29
researched Sep 29
researched Oct 1
researched Sep 29
researched Oct 1
researched Sep 29
| 87301 | Gallup | $291,000 | $106 | +2.8% | 68 | 97.2% | 12.5% | 5.2 | 92 | $1,250 | researched Sep 29 |
| 87305 | Gallup | $279,748 | $142 | +8% | 58 | 97.5% | 12% | 4.2 | 92 | $1,150 | researched Sep 29 |
| 87310 | Brimhall | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | researched Oct 1 |
| 87311 | Church Rock | $220,228 | $135 | -1.7% | 68 | 97.5% | 12% | 5.2 | 80 | $1,150 | researched Sep 29 |
| 87313 | Crownpoint | $64,300 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | $1,140 | researched Sep 29 |
| 87317 | Gamerco | $165,000 | $135 | +2.5% | 88 | 97.5% | 15% | 4.2 | 12 | $950 | researched Sep 29 |
| 87319 | Mentmore | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | researched Oct 1 |
| 87321 | Ramah | $67,500 | $105 | -3.6% | 148 | 94.2% | 12.5% | 18.2 | 120 | $950 | researched Sep 29 |
| 87323 | Thoreau | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | $640 | researched Oct 1 |
| 87325 | Tohatchi | $115,000 | $105 | -2.4% | 142 | 94.5% | 12% | 9 | 18 | $850 | researched Sep 29 |
Figures are each ZIP report's own latest research — the county roll-up aggregates them sales_count-weighted (population fallback); ZIPs cycle quarterly.
The county serves as a regional hub for commerce, transportation, and tourism, anchored by the city of Gallup along historic Route 66.
Property taxes are administered at the county level; specific exemptions and rates are subject to state-mandated assessment formulas.
The economy is anchored by the city of Gallup, serving as a regional hub for commerce, transportation, and tourism.
The amenity base that shapes daily life and property demand in this county — what residents actually live with, and what the pipeline is adding.
Historic highway corridor serving as a major tourism and cultural anchor for the region.
Data retrieved from US Census Bureau QuickFacts and Census Reporter profiles.
applies when — Applies to residential parcels governed by a Homeowner Association (HOA) as defined by state statute.
Parcels are subject to the declaration, bylaws, and rules of the association, including the obligation to pay common expense assessments and potential liens for unpaid assessments.
NMSA 1978 § 47-16-1 et seq.
applies when — Applies to the resale of a unit within a condominium association.
The unit owner must furnish the purchaser with a resale certificate containing the declaration, bylaws, rules, and a statement of monthly common expense assessments, unpaid assessments, and other fees. The purchaser is not liable for unpaid assessments exceeding the amount disclosed in the certificate.
NMSA 1978 § 47-7D-9.
Tax is calculated by applying a tax rate (expressed in mills) to the net taxable value. The net taxable value is defined as one-third (33.33%) of the taxable value of the property. The taxable value is generally the market value, subject to statutory limitations on annual valuation increases for residential property. The total tax obligation is the product of the net taxable value and the sum of applicable local and state mill levies.
NMSA 1978 § 7-36-21.2; Property Tax Facts 2021, New Mexico Department of Finance and Administration.
Governance registry — every jurisdiction re-researches on a rolling 90-day cycle. Property reports compose these inherited burdens into a per-parcel ledger with conditional determinations. Informational only — not legal advice.