LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in Mora County, New Mexico sells for about $151,200, or $189 per square foot.

Prices are up +2.5% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 120 days to sell, which is slow. The biggest natural hazard here is wildfire, which FEMA rates very high. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,014 a month.

HUD sets the fair market rent for a 2-bedroom at $1,014 a month. FEMA's National Risk Index rates overall hazard risk here as Very High.

Monthly price momentum

Home values since 2015

+3.3%

NM · past 12 months

NM 201.3USA 208.1
20152017201920212023202595125155213.5

Freddie Mac House Price Index, single-family homes, monthly through 2026-08. Each line starts at 100 in January 2015, so a reading of 180 means prices are up 80% since then.

Rent benchmark

Fair market rent by size

$1,388

3-bed / month

$807
Studio
$833
1 bed
$1,014
2 bed
$1,388
3 bed
$1,590
4 bed
Gross rental yield · 3-bed rent × 12 ÷ $151,20011.0%

HUD Fair Market Rents, fiscal 2027, for this county. A typical rent for a modest unit, used to set housing-voucher payments.

Natural hazard exposure

The area's risk shape

96

Very High

WildfireRiverine floodingLandslideDroughtWinter weatherLightningHailEarthquake

FEMA National Risk Index. Each spoke is a hazard ranked nationally, where 100 is the most exposed. Expected annual loss: $7,132,393.

Mortgage activity

Home lending in this county

55.1%

2018 approval rate

YearApplicationsLoans madeApprovalInvestor shareMedian home value
2018632755.1%0%$145,000

CFPB Home Mortgage Disclosure Act records: every mortgage application reported by lenders for homes in this county. Approval rate is approved ÷ decided (withdrawn and incomplete files excluded). Investor share and home value are the median census tract.

County intel report · monthly refresh cycle
Track this county

Mora County, New Mexico

refreshed Sep 15, 2026, 9:20 AMnext refresh due Nov 14, 2026
Market sentiment: neutral

The Mora County housing market is characterized by low inventory and slow turnover, typical of a rural, aging population. Prices have seen modest appreciation, but the market remains constrained by limited new construction and geographic isolation.

No ARED distress-ledger coverage for this county yet — the foreclosure ingest rotates the national county directory, and filings appear here once the county's posted notices are read. Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.

The data chain · drill up or downproperty → ZIP → city → county → state
New Mexico state →Mora County

Select a city to expand its ZIP intel reports beneath · 2 cities · 4 ZIP reports

Latest readings
Median sale price
$151,200
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Median price / sq ft
$189
Median days on market
120
Active listings
55
Listings with price cuts
12%
Median price change YoY
+2.5%
Closed sales (monthly)
41
Months of supply
1.3
Sale-to-list ratio
96.5%
Median asking rent
$887/mo
Population
4,051
Median household income
$53,663
Avg effective property tax rate
0.65%
County Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
45
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
0
Growth/100

Median prices moved down 14.3% year over year.

57
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 106 days on market with 0.4 months of supply — a balanced-paced market.

50
Momentum/100

0% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 2.48% of asking — demand is holding steady.

72
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 3.8% · poverty 21.4% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Deterministic roll-up
4 of 4 ZIP reports contributed
Median sale price
$300,683
Median price / sq ft
$192
Median days on market
105.92
Active listings
223
Listings with price cuts
0.31%
Median price change YoY
-14.25%
Closed sales (monthly)
10
Months of supply
0.37
Sale-to-list ratio
2.48%
Median asking rent
$1,032/mo
Population
3,317
Median household income
$28,849

Deterministic aggregate of 4 researched ZIP reports — sales_count-weighted (population fallback); per point, children lacking the value or its weight are excluded. Tax rates, sentiment and context notes are tier-native and never roll.

Median home value · ten-year trajectory & projection

Mora County, New Mexico — researched county-level history with a deterministic 1 / 3 / 5-year projection

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$90,000$120,000$150,000$180,000$210,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 4.9%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property base layer · rolled up from researched properties

No researched properties in this county yet — the property base layer populates as property research runs, and each property feeds its ZIP's roll-up.

ZIP roster · every intel report in the county4 of 4 ZIPs researched
Sort
87710Angel Fire
Median price
$577,500
$/sqft
$358
Trend YoY
+3.2%
Days on mkt
146
Sale-to-list
96.5%
Price cuts
12%
Supply (mo)
16
Listings
128
Median rent
$1,850

researched Sep 29

87732Mora
Median price
$267,525
$/sqft
$158
Trend YoY
+2.1%
Days on mkt
120
Sale-to-list
96%
Price cuts
12%
Supply (mo)
8.5
Listings
9
Median rent
$1,150

researched Sep 29

87734Ocate
Median price
$295,000
$/sqft
$189
Trend YoY
-14.7%
Days on mkt
105
Sale-to-list
—
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
86
Median rent
$1,014

researched Sep 29

87742Rociada
Median price
—
$/sqft
—
Trend YoY
—
Days on mkt
—
Sale-to-list
—
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
—
Median rent
—

researched Sep 29

Figures are each ZIP report's own latest research — the county roll-up aggregates them sales_count-weighted (population fallback); ZIPs cycle quarterly.

Area context
Environmental & hazard

The region faces significant wildfire risk, which influences local property insurance availability and premium costs.

Growth & development

The economy is primarily driven by agriculture and small-scale local services, with limited large-scale industrial or infrastructure development.

Taxation

Property taxes are assessed by the county based on mill levies applied to the taxable value of real property, with exemptions available for head-of-household and veterans.

Economy & employers

The economy is largely rural and agricultural, with limited major employers and a reliance on local government and small business sectors.

Transportation & infrastructure

Transportation is primarily reliant on personal vehicles via state highways, with no significant public transit infrastructure.

County appraisal district

The county assessor maintains property valuations based on periodic reappraisals in accordance with New Mexico state law.

Special districts

Properties are subject to local school district levies and county-wide emergency service assessments.

Insurance & hazard market

Insurance markets are constrained by high wildfire risk, leading to elevated premiums and limited carrier options for rural properties.

Amenities & attractions1 retained amenity

The amenity base that shapes daily life and property demand in this county — what residents actually live with, and what the pipeline is adding.

Inside this county
Santa Fe National Forest
National Forest

Provides extensive outdoor recreation including hiking, camping, and fishing.

Discovery profileACS 2024 5-year estimates
Census profile · Mora County, New Mexico
Population
4,149
Median age
55.1 yrs
Owner-occupancy
86.7%
Median home value
$122,600
Median gross rent
$887
Median household income
$53,663
Median year built
1975
Vacancy rate
33.2%
Renter share
13.3%
Owner cost burden
18.5%
Renter cost burden
25.4%
Population change
-2.1%
Net migration
0
Work-from-home share
12.4%
Mean commute
30.7 min
Bachelor's or higher
34.3%
Unemployment
3.8%
Poverty rate
21.4%
Avg household size
2.11
White
90.4%
American Indian and Alaska Native
4.3%
Two or More Races
3.7%
Black
0.9%
Asian
0.7%

Data retrieved from Census Reporter and MMCG Analytics profiles.

Sources · 5 cited
County city board · values & trends by city2 cities · 4 ZIP reports
Mora
Median price$267,525
Price trend+2.1% YoY
Days on market120 med
Median rent$1,150
Population1,420
Active listings9
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Ocate
Median price$295,000
Price trend-14.7% YoY
Days on market105 med
Median rent$1,014
Population378
Active listings86
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Unincorporated & unassigned
Median price$577,500
Price trend+3.2% YoY
Days on market146 med
Median rent$1,850
Population1,519
Active listings128
2 of 2 ZIPs researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Jurisdictional burden contextburdens registered for this geography · most-local first
State · New Mexico
Homeowner Association GovernanceLand use & zoningConditional

applies when — Applies to residential parcels governed by a Homeowner Association (HOA) as defined by state statute.

Parcels are subject to the declaration, bylaws, and rules of the association, including the obligation to pay common expense assessments and potential liens for unpaid assessments.

NMSA 1978 § 47-16-1 et seq.

Condominium Resale DisclosureDisclosure & transactionConditional

applies when — Applies to the resale of a unit within a condominium association.

The unit owner must furnish the purchaser with a resale certificate containing the declaration, bylaws, rules, and a statement of monthly common expense assessments, unpaid assessments, and other fees. The purchaser is not liable for unpaid assessments exceeding the amount disclosed in the certificate.

NMSA 1978 § 47-7D-9.

New Mexico Ad Valorem Property TaxTaxationBinds every parcel

Tax is calculated by applying a tax rate (expressed in mills) to the net taxable value. The net taxable value is defined as one-third (33.33%) of the taxable value of the property. The taxable value is generally the market value, subject to statutory limitations on annual valuation increases for residential property. The total tax obligation is the product of the net taxable value and the sum of applicable local and state mill levies.

NMSA 1978 § 7-36-21.2; Property Tax Facts 2021, New Mexico Department of Finance and Administration.

Governance registry — every jurisdiction re-researches on a rolling 90-day cycle. Property reports compose these inherited burdens into a per-parcel ledger with conditional determinations. Informational only — not legal advice.