LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in Quay County, New Mexico sells for about $87,200.

Prices are roughly flat from a year ago (0%), a market in balance. The biggest natural hazard here is winter weather, which FEMA rates very high. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,019 a month.

HUD sets the fair market rent for a 2-bedroom at $1,019 a month. FEMA's National Risk Index rates overall hazard risk here as Relatively Low.

Monthly price momentum

Home values since 2015

+3.3%

NM · past 12 months

NM 201.3USA 208.1
20152017201920212023202595125155213.5

Freddie Mac House Price Index, single-family homes, monthly through 2026-08. Each line starts at 100 in January 2015, so a reading of 180 means prices are up 80% since then.

Rent benchmark

Fair market rent by size

$1,323

3-bed / month

$774
Studio
$779
1 bed
$1,019
2 bed
$1,323
3 bed
$1,598
4 bed
Gross rental yield · 3-bed rent × 12 ÷ $87,20018.2%

HUD Fair Market Rents, fiscal 2027, for this county. A typical rent for a modest unit, used to set housing-voucher payments.

Natural hazard exposure

The area's risk shape

62

Relatively Low

Winter weatherWildfireDroughtLightningRiverine floodingStrong windHailCold wave

FEMA National Risk Index. Each spoke is a hazard ranked nationally, where 100 is the most exposed. Expected annual loss: $5,690,026.

Mortgage activity

Home lending in this county

63.9%

2018 approval rate

YearApplicationsLoans madeApprovalInvestor shareMedian home value
20181284863.9%0%$85,000

CFPB Home Mortgage Disclosure Act records: every mortgage application reported by lenders for homes in this county. Approval rate is approved ÷ decided (withdrawn and incomplete files excluded). Investor share and home value are the median census tract.

County intel report · monthly refresh cycle
Track this county

Quay County, New Mexico

refreshed Sep 15, 2026, 9:20 AMnext refresh due Nov 14, 2026
Market sentiment: neutral

Quay County is a rural, aging community with a declining population and a high poverty rate. Housing remains highly affordable compared to national averages, though economic growth is constrained.

No ARED distress-ledger coverage for this county yet — the foreclosure ingest rotates the national county directory, and filings appear here once the county's posted notices are read. Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.

The data chain · drill up or downproperty → ZIP → city → county → state
New Mexico state →Quay County

Select a city to expand its ZIP intel reports beneath · 4 cities · 11 ZIP reports

Latest readings
Median sale price
$87,200
Corroboration pending — anchor baseline forms on the first refresh cycles
Median price change YoY
+0%
Median asking rent
$752/mo
Population
8,454
Median household income
$41,946
County Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
64
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
50
Growth/100

Median prices moved sideways 0.0% year over year.

84
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 47 days on market with 0.0 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

50
Momentum/100

0% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 0.72% of asking — demand is holding steady.

73
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 0.0% · poverty 25.0% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Deterministic roll-up
9 of 11 ZIP reports contributed
Median sale price
$114,949
Median price / sq ft
$37
Median days on market
47.47
Active listings
128
Listings with price cuts
0.01%
Median price change YoY
+0%
Closed sales (monthly)
9
Months of supply
0.01
Sale-to-list ratio
0.72%
Median asking rent
$849/mo
Population
24,537
Median household income
$43,325

Deterministic aggregate of 9 researched ZIP reports of 11 — sales_count-weighted (population fallback); per point, children lacking the value or its weight are excluded. Tax rates, sentiment and context notes are tier-native and never roll.

Property base layer · rolled up from researched properties

No researched properties in this county yet — the property base layer populates as property research runs, and each property feeds its ZIP's roll-up.

ZIP roster · every intel report in the county11 of 11 ZIPs researched
Sort
88401Tucumcari
Median price
$173,000
$/sqft
$101
Trend YoY
—
Days on mkt
128
Sale-to-list
—
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
46
Median rent
$1,019

researched Sep 29

88410Amistad
Median price
$45,000
$/sqft
$35
Trend YoY
—
Days on mkt
180
Sale-to-list
95%
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
60
Listings
5
Median rent
$650

researched Sep 29

88417Cuervo
Median price
$145,000
$/sqft
$112
Trend YoY
+2.4%
Days on mkt
128
Sale-to-list
96.5%
Price cuts
12%
Supply (mo)
8.2
Listings
14
Median rent
$850

researched Oct 8

88421Gladstone
Median price
—
$/sqft
—
Trend YoY
—
Days on mkt
—
Sale-to-list
—
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
—
Median rent
—

researched Oct 6

Median price
$155,000
$/sqft
$112
Trend YoY
-2.5%
Days on mkt
128
Sale-to-list
94.5%
Price cuts
14.3%
Supply (mo)
7
Listings
14
Median rent
$950

researched Oct 6

88424Grenville
Median price
$125,000
$/sqft
$112
Trend YoY
—
Days on mkt
257
Sale-to-list
100%
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
1
Median rent
$980

researched Sep 29

88426Moses
Median price
$265,800
$/sqft
$175
Trend YoY
+2.5%
Days on mkt
120
Sale-to-list
96%
Price cuts
15%
Supply (mo)
15
Listings
45
Median rent
$950

researched Oct 6

88427McAlister
Median price
$82,200
$/sqft
—
Trend YoY
—
Days on mkt
—
Sale-to-list
—
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
—
Median rent
$752

researched Sep 29

88431Newkirk
Median price
$79,000
$/sqft
—
Trend YoY
—
Days on mkt
—
Sale-to-list
—
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
3
Median rent
$1,019

researched Sep 29

88434San Jon
Median price
$82,200
$/sqft
$68
Trend YoY
+2.1%
Days on mkt
112
Sale-to-list
96.5%
Price cuts
12%
Supply (mo)
6.4
Listings
14
Median rent
$752

researched Sep 29

Figures are each ZIP report's own latest research — the county roll-up aggregates them sales_count-weighted (population fallback); ZIPs cycle quarterly.

Page 1 of 2
Area context
Growth & development

The local economy is characterized by a high poverty rate and a labor force participation rate of approximately 52.2%, with major employment sectors including management, business, science, and arts occupations.

Economy & employers

The economy is largely rural with a significant portion of the population aged 65 and over, and a median household income significantly below the national average.

Major amenities · Quay County, New Mexico
Family fun & things to do
7 · 20 mi
Parks, trails & nature
1 · 20 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Discovery profileACS 2020-2024 and V2025 Estimates
Census profile · Quay County, New Mexico
Population
8,454
Median age
48.9 yrs
Owner-occupancy
70%
Median home value
$87,200
Median gross rent
$752
Median household income
$41,946
Median year built
0
Vacancy rate
0%
Renter share
0%
Owner cost burden
0%
Renter cost burden
0%
Population change
-3.3%
Net migration
0
Work-from-home share
0%
Mean commute
0 min
Bachelor's or higher
20.4%
Unemployment
0%
Poverty rate
25%
Avg household size
0
White alone
88.5%
Black alone
2.2%
American Indian and Alaska Native alone
3.2%
Asian alone
1.5%
Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander alone
0.1%
Two or More Races
4.6%

Data sourced from US Census Bureau QuickFacts and FDI Connect.

Sources · 3 cited
County city board · values & trends by city4 cities · 11 ZIP reports
San Jon
Median price$82,200
Price trend+2.1% YoY
Days on market112 med
Median rent$752
Population8,616
Active listings14
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Tucumcari
Median price$173,000
Price trend0% YoY
Days on market128 med
Median rent$1,019
Population4,844
Active listings46
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Logan
Median price$265,800
Price trend+2.5% YoY
Days on market120 med
Median rent$950
Population837
Active listings45
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
House
Median price—
Price trend—
Days on market—
Median rent—
Population0
Active listings0
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Unincorporated & unassigned
Median price$82,685
Price trend0% YoY
Days on market3 med
Median rent$755
Population14,232
Active listings49
7 of 7 ZIPs researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Jurisdictional burden contextburdens registered for this geography · most-local first
State · New Mexico
Homeowner Association GovernanceLand use & zoningConditional

applies when — Applies to residential parcels governed by a Homeowner Association (HOA) as defined by state statute.

Parcels are subject to the declaration, bylaws, and rules of the association, including the obligation to pay common expense assessments and potential liens for unpaid assessments.

NMSA 1978 § 47-16-1 et seq.

Condominium Resale DisclosureDisclosure & transactionConditional

applies when — Applies to the resale of a unit within a condominium association.

The unit owner must furnish the purchaser with a resale certificate containing the declaration, bylaws, rules, and a statement of monthly common expense assessments, unpaid assessments, and other fees. The purchaser is not liable for unpaid assessments exceeding the amount disclosed in the certificate.

NMSA 1978 § 47-7D-9.

New Mexico Ad Valorem Property TaxTaxationBinds every parcel

Tax is calculated by applying a tax rate (expressed in mills) to the net taxable value. The net taxable value is defined as one-third (33.33%) of the taxable value of the property. The taxable value is generally the market value, subject to statutory limitations on annual valuation increases for residential property. The total tax obligation is the product of the net taxable value and the sum of applicable local and state mill levies.

NMSA 1978 § 7-36-21.2; Property Tax Facts 2021, New Mexico Department of Finance and Administration.

Governance registry — every jurisdiction re-researches on a rolling 90-day cycle. Property reports compose these inherited burdens into a per-parcel ledger with conditional determinations. Informational only — not legal advice.