LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in Rio Arriba County, New Mexico sells for about $429,000, or $224 per square foot.

Prices are up +2.1% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 105 days to sell, which is slow. Over the long run, values in this county have grown 94% since 2000. The biggest natural hazard here is lightning, which FEMA rates very high. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,014 a month.

HUD sets the fair market rent for a 2-bedroom at $1,014 a month. FEMA's National Risk Index rates overall hazard risk here as Relatively High.

Price climate

Every year of price change, 2000–2025

0%

2025

200020132025

Each stripe is one year's median price change across the area's census tracts (FHFA repeat-sales index). Deep blue is a strong gain year, red a falling year. Best: 2021 (+13.1%). Worst: 2014 (-9.5%). Hover to read a year.

Monthly price momentum

Home values since 2015

+3.3%

NM · past 12 months

NM 201.3USA 208.1
20152017201920212023202595125155213.5

Freddie Mac House Price Index, single-family homes, monthly through 2026-08. Each line starts at 100 in January 2015, so a reading of 180 means prices are up 80% since then.

Rent benchmark

Fair market rent by size

$1,387

3-bed / month

$822
Studio
$833
1 bed
$1,014
2 bed
$1,387
3 bed
$1,597
4 bed
Gross rental yield · 3-bed rent × 12 ÷ $429,0003.9%

HUD Fair Market Rents, fiscal 2027, for this county. A typical rent for a modest unit, used to set housing-voucher payments.

Neighborhood price trend

Long-run price trend, 2000–2025

0%

2025 change

200020052010201520202025-14%-7%0%7%14%

FHFA repeat-sales index, median of 4 census tracts in this county (2000 = 100). Bars are each year's median change.

Natural hazard exposure

The area's risk shape

89

Relatively High

LightningWildfireRiverine floodingLandslideDroughtEarthquakeWinter weatherHail

FEMA National Risk Index. Each spoke is a hazard ranked nationally, where 100 is the most exposed. Expected annual loss: $26,548,546.

Mortgage activity

Home lending in this county

60%

2018 approval rate

YearApplicationsLoans madeApprovalInvestor shareMedian home value
201877131160%0%$175,000

CFPB Home Mortgage Disclosure Act records: every mortgage application reported by lenders for homes in this county. Approval rate is approved ÷ decided (withdrawn and incomplete files excluded). Investor share and home value are the median census tract.

County intel report · monthly refresh cycle
Track this county

Rio Arriba County, New Mexico

refreshed Sep 15, 2026, 9:20 AMnext refresh due Nov 14, 2026
Market sentiment: cautiously optimistic

The Rio Arriba County housing market shows resilience with steady price appreciation, though inventory remains constrained in rural areas. Demand is supported by local employment and proximity to the Santa Fe-Los Alamos economic corridor, keeping the market stable despite broader economic headwinds.

No ARED distress-ledger coverage for this county yet — the foreclosure ingest rotates the national county directory, and filings appear here once the county's posted notices are read. Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.

The data chain · drill up or downproperty → ZIP → city → county → state
New Mexico state →Rio Arriba County

Select a city to expand its ZIP intel reports beneath · 4 cities · 6 ZIP reports

Latest readings
Median sale price
$429,000
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Median price / sq ft
$224
Median days on market
105
Active listings
405
Listings with price cuts
12.5%
Median price change YoY
+2.1%
Closed sales (monthly)
32
Months of supply
8.4
Sale-to-list ratio
97.2%
Median asking rent
$1,250/mo
Population
39,832
Median household income
$57,155
Avg effective property tax rate
0.65%
County Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
64
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
100
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 10.9% year over year.

23
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 111 days on market with 6.7 months of supply — a slower-moving market.

60
Momentum/100

12% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 93.9% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

73
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 4.5% · poverty 18.2% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Deterministic roll-up
6 of 6 ZIP reports contributed
Median sale price
$402,207
Median price / sq ft
$218
Median days on market
111.34
Active listings
163
Listings with price cuts
11.68%
Median price change YoY
+10.87%
Closed sales (monthly)
29
Months of supply
6.68
Sale-to-list ratio
93.9%
Median asking rent
$1,361/mo
Population
42,200
Median household income
$46,841

Deterministic aggregate of 6 researched ZIP reports — sales_count-weighted (population fallback); per point, children lacking the value or its weight are excluded. Tax rates, sentiment and context notes are tier-native and never roll.

Median home value · ten-year trajectory & projection

Rio Arriba County, New Mexico — researched county-level history with a deterministic 1 / 3 / 5-year projection

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$150,000$300,000$450,000$600,000$750,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 9.8%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property base layer · rolled up from researched properties

No researched properties in this county yet — the property base layer populates as property research runs, and each property feeds its ZIP's roll-up.

ZIP roster · every intel report in the county6 of 6 ZIPs researched
Sort
87510Abiquiu
Median price
$642,000
$/sqft
$305
Trend YoY
+125.3%
Days on mkt
120
Sale-to-list
96%
Price cuts
15%
Supply (mo)
9
Listings
18
Median rent
$873

researched Sep 29

87520Chama
Median price
$270,000
$/sqft
$155
Trend YoY
—
Days on mkt
289
Sale-to-list
—
Price cuts
6.5%
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
19
Median rent
$1,014

researched Sep 29

87527Dixon
Median price
$399,000
$/sqft
$245
Trend YoY
+2.4%
Days on mkt
112
Sale-to-list
96.5%
Price cuts
12%
Supply (mo)
13.5
Listings
27
Median rent
$1,250

researched Sep 29

87532Espanola
Median price
$419,000
$/sqft
$215
Trend YoY
+2.5%
Days on mkt
110
Sale-to-list
97.5%
Price cuts
12%
Supply (mo)
6.2
Listings
62
Median rent
$1,450

researched Sep 29

87533Española
Median price
$325,000
$/sqft
$215
Trend YoY
+1.5%
Days on mkt
68
Sale-to-list
97.5%
Price cuts
12%
Supply (mo)
5.8
Listings
23
Median rent
$1,450

researched Sep 29

87575Tierra Amarilla
Median price
$235,000
$/sqft
$168
Trend YoY
+4.4%
Days on mkt
112
Sale-to-list
96.5%
Price cuts
7.1%
Supply (mo)
7
Listings
14
Median rent
$1,150

researched Sep 29

Figures are each ZIP report's own latest research — the county roll-up aggregates them sales_count-weighted (population fallback); ZIPs cycle quarterly.

Area context
Environmental & hazard

The county faces significant wildfire and drought risks common to Northern New Mexico, necessitating careful insurance planning for property owners.

Growth & development

Economic momentum is driven by public sector employment and regional tourism, with limited large-scale industrial development reported.

Taxation

Property taxes are administered by the county assessor based on mill levies that vary by school district and municipal jurisdiction, with exemptions available for head-of-household and veterans.

Economy & employers

The economy is anchored by government services, agriculture, and tourism, with a focus on regional economic development initiatives.

Transportation & infrastructure

Transportation relies primarily on state highway corridors connecting rural communities to the Española and Santa Fe employment hubs.

County appraisal district

The county assessor maintains property valuations based on periodic reappraisals in accordance with New Mexico state law.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to various school district levies and potential special assessments for rural utility or fire protection services.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance markets in the region are increasingly sensitive to wildfire risk, leading to higher premiums and stricter underwriting requirements.

Amenities & attractions3 retained amenities

The amenity base that shapes daily life and property demand in this county — what residents actually live with, and what the pipeline is adding.

Inside this county
Heron Lake State Park
Park

A major recreational destination for boating and fishing.

El Vado Lake State Park
Park

Popular for water sports and outdoor recreation.

Rio Arriba County Courthouse
Historic Landmark

Architecturally significant building in Tierra Amarilla.

Discovery profileACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
Census profile · Rio Arriba County, New Mexico
Population
39,832
Median age
42 yrs
Owner-occupancy
80%
Median home value
$215,000
Median gross rent
$850
Median household income
$57,155
Median year built
1982
Vacancy rate
15.2%
Renter share
20%
Owner cost burden
22%
Renter cost burden
38%
Population change
-1.3%
Net migration
-150
Work-from-home share
8.5%
Mean commute
28.5 min
Bachelor's or higher
19%
Unemployment
4.5%
Poverty rate
18.2%
Avg household size
2.45
Hispanic or Latino
67.1%
White alone, not Hispanic
14.6%
American Indian and Alaska Native
20.3%
Other
4.7%

Data retrieved from US Census Bureau QuickFacts and ACS 2024 profiles.

School districts
Española Public SchoolsCServes the southern portion of the county.
Chama Valley Independent SchoolsBServes the northern rural communities.
Major employers & industries
Rio Arriba County GovernmentPublic AdministrationMajor regional employer.
Los Alamos National LaboratoryResearch/ScienceSignificant employer for county residents commuting to neighboring Los Alamos.
Sources · 6 cited
County city board · values & trends by city4 cities · 6 ZIP reports
Median price$401,909
Price trend+2.3% YoY
Days on market102 med
Median rent$1,450
Population37,467
Active listings85
City market sentiment: neutral
2 of 2 ZIPs researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Chama
Median price$270,000
Price trend0% YoY
Days on market289 med
Median rent$1,014
Population2,390
Active listings19
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Abiquiu
Median price$642,000
Price trend+125.3% YoY
Days on market120 med
Median rent$873
Population1,034
Active listings18
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Tierra Amarilla
Median price$235,000
Price trend+4.4% YoY
Days on market112 med
Median rent$1,150
Population429
Active listings14
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Unincorporated & unassigned
Median price$399,000
Price trend+2.4% YoY
Days on market112 med
Median rent$1,250
Population880
Active listings27
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Jurisdictional burden contextburdens registered for this geography · most-local first
State · New Mexico
Homeowner Association GovernanceLand use & zoningConditional

applies when — Applies to residential parcels governed by a Homeowner Association (HOA) as defined by state statute.

Parcels are subject to the declaration, bylaws, and rules of the association, including the obligation to pay common expense assessments and potential liens for unpaid assessments.

NMSA 1978 § 47-16-1 et seq.

Condominium Resale DisclosureDisclosure & transactionConditional

applies when — Applies to the resale of a unit within a condominium association.

The unit owner must furnish the purchaser with a resale certificate containing the declaration, bylaws, rules, and a statement of monthly common expense assessments, unpaid assessments, and other fees. The purchaser is not liable for unpaid assessments exceeding the amount disclosed in the certificate.

NMSA 1978 § 47-7D-9.

New Mexico Ad Valorem Property TaxTaxationBinds every parcel

Tax is calculated by applying a tax rate (expressed in mills) to the net taxable value. The net taxable value is defined as one-third (33.33%) of the taxable value of the property. The taxable value is generally the market value, subject to statutory limitations on annual valuation increases for residential property. The total tax obligation is the product of the net taxable value and the sum of applicable local and state mill levies.

NMSA 1978 § 7-36-21.2; Property Tax Facts 2021, New Mexico Department of Finance and Administration.

Governance registry — every jurisdiction re-researches on a rolling 90-day cycle. Property reports compose these inherited burdens into a per-parcel ledger with conditional determinations. Informational only — not legal advice.