The story of this market
The typical home in Roosevelt County, New Mexico sells for about $166,999, or $115 per square foot.
Prices are up +1.2% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 29 days to sell, which is fast. Over the long run, values in this county have grown 140% since 2001. The biggest natural hazard here is riverine flooding, which FEMA rates very high. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,014 a month.
HUD sets the fair market rent for a 2-bedroom at $1,014 a month. FEMA's National Risk Index rates overall hazard risk here as Very High.
Price climate
Every year of price change, 2001–2025
0%
2025
Each stripe is one year's median price change across the area's census tracts (FHFA repeat-sales index). Deep blue is a strong gain year, red a falling year. Best: 2005 (+18.4%). Worst: 2011 (-7.4%). Hover to read a year.
Monthly price momentum
Home values since 2015
+3.3%
NM · past 12 months
Freddie Mac House Price Index, single-family homes, monthly through 2026-08. Each line starts at 100 in January 2015, so a reading of 180 means prices are up 80% since then.
Rent benchmark
Fair market rent by size
$1,404
3-bed / month
HUD Fair Market Rents, fiscal 2027, for this county. A typical rent for a modest unit, used to set housing-voucher payments.
Neighborhood price trend
Long-run price trend, 2001–2025
0%
2025 change
FHFA repeat-sales index, median of 3 census tracts in this county (2001 = 100). Bars are each year's median change.
Natural hazard exposure
The area's risk shape
99
Very High
FEMA National Risk Index. Each spoke is a hazard ranked nationally, where 100 is the most exposed. Expected annual loss: $45,005,431.
Mortgage activity
Home lending in this county
69%
2018 approval rate
| Year | Applications | Loans made | Approval | Investor share | Median home value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 402 | 173 | 69% | 5.3% | $125,000 |
CFPB Home Mortgage Disclosure Act records: every mortgage application reported by lenders for homes in this county. Approval rate is approved ÷ decided (withdrawn and incomplete files excluded). Investor share and home value are the median census tract.
Roosevelt County, New Mexico
The Roosevelt County housing market is characterized by low inventory and modest price appreciation, reflecting a stable but slow-growth environment. Limited sales volume and a reliance on the local agricultural and university-based economy keep the market insulated from broader regional volatility.
No ARED distress-ledger coverage for this county yet — the foreclosure ingest rotates the national county directory, and filings appear here once the county's posted notices are read. Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.
Select a city to expand its ZIP intel reports beneath · 4 cities · 8 ZIP reports
Median prices moved up 0.0% year over year.
Homes spend a median of 2 days on market with 0.1 months of supply — a fast-moving market.
0% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 1.71% of asking — demand is holding steady.
no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 4.8% · poverty 21.9% — a mixed stability profile.
Deterministic aggregate of 3 researched ZIP reports of 8 — sales_count-weighted (population fallback); per point, children lacking the value or its weight are excluded. Tax rates, sentiment and context notes are tier-native and never roll.
Roosevelt County, New Mexico — researched county-level history with a deterministic 1 / 3 / 5-year projection
Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 3.3%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.
Each property observation weighs one in its ZIP's deterministic roll-up — property-level records (taxes, scores, permits) never roll individually. Latest property research run Sep 14, 2026.
researched Sep 29
researched Sep 29
researched Sep 29
researched Sep 29
researched Sep 29
researched Sep 29
researched Sep 29
researched Sep 29
| 88101 | Clovis | $239,000 | $135 | +17.4% | 82 | 98.5% | 17.7% | 1.3 | 260 | $1,150 | researched Sep 29 |
| 88113 | Causey | $71,250 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | $1,014 | researched Sep 29 |
| 88116 | Elida | $455,000 | $125 | +2.5% | 145 | 96% | 8% | 6 | 12 | $850 | researched Sep 29 |
| 88118 | Floyd | $135,000 | $112 | +3.8% | 84 | 96.5% | 8.3% | 6 | 12 | $950 | researched Sep 29 |
| 88120 | Grady | $177,425 | $109 | +7.9% | 34 | — | — | — | 136 | $825 | researched Sep 29 |
| 88124 | Melrose | $98,750 | $78 | -2.1% | 112 | 96.5% | 12% | 7 | 14 | $716 | researched Sep 29 |
| 88130 | Portales | $189,944 | $118 | +10.1% | 44 | 98.5% | — | 2.2 | 91 | $700 | researched Sep 29 |
| 88132 | Rogers | $135,000 | $105 | -3.6% | 112 | 96.5% | — | 4 | 4 | $850 | researched Sep 29 |
Figures are each ZIP report's own latest research — the county roll-up aggregates them sales_count-weighted (population fallback); ZIPs cycle quarterly.
Public education is primarily served by the Portales Municipal School District, which provides standard K-12 instruction for the county seat and surrounding areas.
The region faces risks typical of the high plains, including wind events and occasional drought conditions; flood risk is generally low but localized.
The local economy is anchored by agriculture and the presence of Eastern New Mexico University in Portales, with limited industrial diversification.
Property taxes are assessed by the county based on mill rates applied to the taxable value of real property, with exemptions available for veterans and heads of households.
Recreational opportunities include local parks in Portales and proximity to regional outdoor areas for hiking and wildlife viewing.
The rental market is characterized by modest demand driven by university students and local workforce, with limited new multi-family construction.
The economy is heavily reliant on agriculture and the public sector, specifically Eastern New Mexico University and local government operations.
Transportation is primarily via personal vehicle, with U.S. Highway 70 serving as the main corridor connecting the county to regional hubs.
The Roosevelt County Assessor's office manages property valuations for tax purposes, following state-mandated assessment cycles.
Parcels may be subject to school district taxes and local municipal levies depending on their specific location within the county.
Property insurance premiums are influenced by regional weather patterns, including wind and hail exposure common to the high plains.
- Blackwater Draw Museum4.415.3 mi
- City Park4.315.9 mi
- Rotary Park4.315.1 mi
- Blackwater Draw Museum4.415.3 mi
- City Park4.315.9 mi
- Rotary Park4.315.1 mi
Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.
The amenity base that shapes daily life and property demand in this county — what residents actually live with, and what the pipeline is adding.
The primary higher education institution in the region, serving as a major cultural and economic anchor.
Historic government building located in the county seat of Portales.
Data retrieved from U.S. Census Bureau QuickFacts and Census Reporter profiles.
applies when — Applies to residential parcels governed by a Homeowner Association (HOA) as defined by state statute.
Parcels are subject to the declaration, bylaws, and rules of the association, including the obligation to pay common expense assessments and potential liens for unpaid assessments.
NMSA 1978 § 47-16-1 et seq.
applies when — Applies to the resale of a unit within a condominium association.
The unit owner must furnish the purchaser with a resale certificate containing the declaration, bylaws, rules, and a statement of monthly common expense assessments, unpaid assessments, and other fees. The purchaser is not liable for unpaid assessments exceeding the amount disclosed in the certificate.
NMSA 1978 § 47-7D-9.
Tax is calculated by applying a tax rate (expressed in mills) to the net taxable value. The net taxable value is defined as one-third (33.33%) of the taxable value of the property. The taxable value is generally the market value, subject to statutory limitations on annual valuation increases for residential property. The total tax obligation is the product of the net taxable value and the sum of applicable local and state mill levies.
NMSA 1978 § 7-36-21.2; Property Tax Facts 2021, New Mexico Department of Finance and Administration.
Governance registry — every jurisdiction re-researches on a rolling 90-day cycle. Property reports compose these inherited burdens into a per-parcel ledger with conditional determinations. Informational only — not legal advice.