LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in Sandoval County, New Mexico sells for about $399,000, or $208 per square foot.

Prices are up +4% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 65 days to sell, which is slow. Over the long run, values in this county have grown 141% since 2000. Last year 18 of 27 neighborhoods saw prices rise, so the story isn't the same street to street. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,384 a month.

HUD sets the fair market rent for a 2-bedroom at $1,384 a month. FEMA's National Risk Index rates overall hazard risk here as Very Low.

Price climate

Every year of price change, 2000–2025

+0.7%

2025

200020132025

Each stripe is one year's median price change across the area's census tracts (FHFA repeat-sales index). Deep blue is a strong gain year, red a falling year. Best: 2022 (+18.3%). Worst: 2009 (-8.2%). Hover to read a year.

Monthly price momentum

Home values since 2015

+3.3%

NM · past 12 months

NM 201.3USA 208.1
20152017201920212023202595125155213.5

Freddie Mac House Price Index, single-family homes, monthly through 2026-08. Each line starts at 100 in January 2015, so a reading of 180 means prices are up 80% since then.

Rent benchmark

Fair market rent by size

$1,902

3-bed / month

$977
Studio
$1,112
1 bed
$1,384
2 bed
$1,902
3 bed
$2,242
4 bed
Gross rental yield · 3-bed rent × 12 ÷ $399,0005.7%

HUD Fair Market Rents, fiscal 2027, for this county. A typical rent for a modest unit, used to set housing-voucher payments.

Neighborhood price trend

Long-run price trend, 2000–2025

+0.7%

2025 change

200020052010201520202025-9%0%9%18%27%

FHFA repeat-sales index, median of 27 census tracts in this county (2000 = 100). Bars are each year's median change.

Natural hazard exposure

The area's risk shape

23

Very Low

WildfireLightningEarthquakeHailWinter weatherHeat waveLandslideRiverine flooding

FEMA National Risk Index. Each spoke is a hazard ranked nationally, where 100 is the most exposed. Expected annual loss: $31,511,417.

Mortgage activity

Home lending in this county

75.5%

2018 approval rate

YearApplicationsLoans madeApprovalInvestor shareMedian home value
20188433440675.5%3.5%$185,000

CFPB Home Mortgage Disclosure Act records: every mortgage application reported by lenders for homes in this county. Approval rate is approved ÷ decided (withdrawn and incomplete files excluded). Investor share and home value are the median census tract.

County intel report · monthly refresh cycle
Track this county

Sandoval County, New Mexico

Albuquerque market · minorrefreshed Sep 13, 2026, 5:54 PMnext refresh due Nov 12, 2026
Market sentiment: cautiously optimistic

Sandoval County continues to capture the Albuquerque metro's suburban single-family market expansion, buoyed by major high-tech investment at Intel and steady relocation demand. While median sale prices hover around $399,000 with modest single-digit year-over-year gains, elevated mortgage rates and expanding active inventory have brought days on market to typical pre-pandemic levels. The county's solid owner-occupancy profile and strong household incomes maintain fundamental market stability despite affordability constraints.

No ARED distress-ledger coverage for this county yet — the foreclosure ingest rotates the national county directory, and filings appear here once the county's posted notices are read. Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.

The data chain · drill up or downproperty → ZIP → city → county → state
New Mexico state →Albuquerque market →Sandoval County

Select a city to expand its ZIP intel reports beneath · 10 cities · 15 ZIP reports

Latest readings
Median sale price
$399,000
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Median price / sq ft
$208
Median days on market
65
Active listings
2,400
Listings with price cuts
28.5%
Median price change YoY
+4%
Closed sales (monthly)
181
Months of supply
3.8
Sale-to-list ratio
98.2%
Median asking rent
$1,427/mo
Population
159,565
Median household income
$86,636
Avg effective property tax rate
0.81%
County Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
71
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
58
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 1.6% year over year.

73
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 44 days on market with 3.4 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

66
Momentum/100

13% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 96.08% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

86
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 4.1% · poverty 9.4% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Deterministic roll-up
13 of 15 ZIP reports contributed
Median sale price
$400,080
Median price / sq ft
$209
Median days on market
43.97
Active listings
3,982
Listings with price cuts
13.31%
Median price change YoY
+1.57%
Closed sales (monthly)
2,869
Months of supply
3.41
Sale-to-list ratio
96.08%
Median asking rent
$1,646/mo
Population
171,116
Median household income
$71,032

Deterministic aggregate of 13 researched ZIP reports of 15 — sales_count-weighted (population fallback); per point, children lacking the value or its weight are excluded. Tax rates, sentiment and context notes are tier-native and never roll.

Median home value · ten-year trajectory & projection

Sandoval County, New Mexico — researched county-level history with a deterministic 1 / 3 / 5-year projection

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$200,000$300,000$400,000$500,000$600,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 7.7%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property base layer · rolled up from researched properties2 researched properties · latest reading each
Researched properties
2
distinct addresses on the base layer
Median observed value
$257,191
normalized current value readings
Median observed rent
$1,490
monthly, where determinable
County-record distress flags
0
pre-foreclosure · foreclosure · REO · lien · judgment

Each property observation weighs one in its ZIP's deterministic roll-up — property-level records (taxes, scores, permits) never roll individually. Latest property research run Sep 15, 2026.

ZIP roster · every intel report in the county15 of 15 ZIPs researched
Sort
87001Algodones
Median price
$378,500
$/sqft
$219
Trend YoY
+4.3%
Days on mkt
15
Sale-to-list
98.9%
Price cuts
12.5%
Supply (mo)
2.4
Listings
2,072
Median rent
$1,473

researched Sep 29

87004Bernalillo
Median price
$489,000
$/sqft
$205
Trend YoY
+2.4%
Days on mkt
82
Sale-to-list
98.2%
Price cuts
12%
Supply (mo)
5.8
Listings
549
Median rent
$1,650

researched Sep 29

87013Cuba
Median price
$1,096,500
$/sqft
—
Trend YoY
—
Days on mkt
—
Sale-to-list
—
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
—
Median rent
$1,384

researched Sep 29

87015Edgewood
Median price
$389,387
$/sqft
$215
Trend YoY
+3.7%
Days on mkt
50
Sale-to-list
98.5%
Price cuts
12%
Supply (mo)
4.2
Listings
144
Median rent
$1,650

researched Sep 29

87018Counselor
Median price
$422,000
$/sqft
$224
Trend YoY
-1.2%
Days on mkt
32
Sale-to-list
—
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
1.8
Listings
164
Median rent
$1,384

researched Sep 29

87025Jemez Springs
Median price
$356,000
$/sqft
$215
Trend YoY
-2.4%
Days on mkt
112
Sale-to-list
96.5%
Price cuts
18%
Supply (mo)
16
Listings
48
Median rent
$1,450

researched Sep 29

87037Nageezi
Median price
$299,200
$/sqft
$158
Trend YoY
+2.1%
Days on mkt
45
Sale-to-list
98.5%
Price cuts
12%
Supply (mo)
4.2
Listings
36
Median rent
$1,246

researched Sep 29

87041Pena Blanca
Median price
$355,000
$/sqft
$215
Trend YoY
+1.2%
Days on mkt
42
Sale-to-list
98.5%
Price cuts
18%
Supply (mo)
3.2
Listings
35
Median rent
$1,450

researched Sep 29

87043Placitas
Median price
$829,000
$/sqft
$240
Trend YoY
+20.1%
Days on mkt
41
Sale-to-list
97.5%
Price cuts
18%
Supply (mo)
6.2
Listings
125
Median rent
$2,200

researched Sep 29

87046Regina
Median price
$308,076
$/sqft
$206
Trend YoY
-3.7%
Days on mkt
64
Sale-to-list
98.5%
Price cuts
14%
Supply (mo)
4.9
Listings
766
Median rent
$1,250

researched Oct 8

Figures are each ZIP report's own latest research — the county roll-up aggregates them sales_count-weighted (population fallback); ZIPs cycle quarterly.

Page 1 of 2
Area context
Crime & safety

Sandoval County exhibits lower violent and property crime rates than neighbouring Bernalillo County and the Albuquerque metropolitan average, though rates vary between suburban Rio Rancho and unincorporated rural zones.

Schools & education

The county is primarily served by Rio Rancho Public Schools, Bernalillo Public Schools, Cuba Independent Schools, and Jemez Valley Public Schools, with Rio Rancho campuses consistently ranking among the top performers in the Albuquerque metro.

Environmental & hazard

Flood and wildfire exposure differs sharply across the county: low-lying valleys and arroyos face localized flash flood hazards, while northern high-elevation terrain near the Jemez Mountains carries moderate-to-high wildfire exposure.

Growth & development

Sandoval County is one of New Mexico's fastest-growing regions, driven by Rio Rancho residential expansion, master-planned developments like Mariposa, and strong semiconductor and tech manufacturing anchored by Intel Corporation.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. Federal (United States (federal)) — Comprehensive Environmental Response, Compensation, and Liability Act (CERCLA) Superfund Liens: Establishes a statutory federal lien upon the parcel running in favor of the United States for all unrecovered cleanup costs, damages, and statutory interest incurred by the EPA. Rate and formula: Direct Dollar-for-Dollar Reimbursement (Lien Amount = Incurred Response Costs + Administrative Costs + Federal (United States (federal)) — Foreign Investment in Real Property Tax Act (FIRPTA) Withholding: Imposes an affirmative withholding tax obligation on the transferee (buyer) to withhold and remit tax on the gross amount realized (gross sales price). The statutory base withholding rate is 15% of the total purchase price (Formula: Tax = Amount Realized × 15%). Exemptions and reductions: (1) 0% wit Federal (United States (federal)) — Federal General Tax Lien Encumbrance: Under IRC § 6321, a statutory lien arises automatically as of the date of assessment and attaches to all real property owned or acquired by the taxpayer.

Recreation & amenities

Residents enjoy abundant outdoor amenities including the Jemez National Recreation Area, Coronado Historic Site, Santa Ana and Twin Warriors golf courses, and direct proximity to Sandia Mountain trail networks.

Rental market

Rental demand is tightly tied to Rio Rancho commuter populations and hospital/tech employment, with outer Sandoval maintaining some of the highest suburban asking rents in the Albuquerque metro.

Economy & employers

The economy is anchored by advanced manufacturing, healthcare, public education, and retail, with major corporate presence from Intel Corporation and regional healthcare networks like Presbyterian and UNM Health.

Transportation & infrastructure

Major transit corridors include Interstate 25 along the eastern edge and NM-528/NM-550 traversing Rio Rancho and Bernalillo, supplemented by New Mexico Rail Runner Express commuter rail stations in Bernalillo.

Development pipeline

Development continues to push northwest into Rio Rancho's upper mesa and master-planned tracts, constrained primarily by regional water availability and surrounding tribal pueblo boundaries.

County appraisal district

Sandoval County Assessor establishes taxable values at one-third of market value, adhering to New Mexico's statutory 3% annual assessment cap on owner-occupied residential properties.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to overlapping county, municipal, and public school mill levies, with select newer subdivisions participating in Public Improvement Districts (PIDs) for infrastructure financing.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance rates remain relatively moderate compared to coastal regions, though properties bordering northern wildland-urban interfaces face increased wildfire coverage underwriting scrutiny.

Major amenities · Sandoval County, New Mexico
Theme, amusement & water parks
6 · 30 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
10 · 30 mi
Family fun & things to do
16 · 20 mi
Parks, trails & nature
8 · 20 mi
Golf
1 · 20 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions4 retained amenities · 2 developments on the horizon

The amenity base that shapes daily life and property demand in this county — what residents actually live with, and what the pipeline is adding.

Inside this county
Jemez National Recreation Area
National Recreation Area & Park

Spans over 57,000 acres in the Jemez Mountains offering hiking, fishing, hot springs, and camping.

Coronado Historic Site
State Monument & Historic Park

Preserves the ruins of Kuaua Pueblo along the Rio Grande with visitor museum and scenic trails.

Santa Ana Star Center (Rio Rancho Events Center)
Entertainment & Sports Arena

Multi-purpose arena hosting concerts, sports tournaments, and community events in Rio Rancho.

Twin Warriors Golf Club
Championship Golf Course

Nationally ranked high-desert championship golf course situated on Santa Ana Pueblo land.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
Mariposa East Master-Planned CommunityMaster-Planned Residential CommunityUnder ConstructionActive multi-phase development north of Rio Rancho with over 2,500 homes planned at buildout.
Intel Fab ExpansionAdvanced Manufacturing & Semiconductor FacilityOperational / ExpandingMulti-billion-dollar packaging and manufacturing modernization investment at the Rio Rancho campus.
Discovery profileACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates / Census QuickFacts V2025
Census profile · Sandoval County, New Mexico
Population
159,565
Median age
40.8 yrs
Owner-occupancy
83.5%
Median home value
$313,800
Median gross rent
$1,427
Median household income
$86,636
Median year built
2002
Vacancy rate
7.4%
Renter share
16.5%
Owner cost burden
22.4%
Renter cost burden
43.1%
Population change
+7.2%
Net migration
2,200
Work-from-home share
15.3%
Mean commute
30.3 min
Bachelor's or higher
34.8%
Unemployment
4.1%
Poverty rate
9.4%
Avg household size
2.62
White alone, not Hispanic or Latino
39.9%
Hispanic or Latino
41.6%
American Indian and Alaska Native alone
13.9%
Black or African American alone
3%
Asian alone
2.2%
Two or More Races
5.2%
Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander alone
0.2%

Retrieved from U.S. Census Bureau QuickFacts and ACS 5-year demographic profiles for Sandoval County, NM.

School districts
Rio Rancho Public SchoolsA- / Above AverageLargest district in Sandoval County serving suburban Rio Rancho with strong academic and athletic programs.
Bernalillo Public SchoolsAverageServes Bernalillo, Algodones, and surrounding pueblo communities.
Cuba Independent SchoolsBelow AverageServes the rural northwestern corridor of Sandoval County.
Jemez Valley Public SchoolsAverageServes rural mountain communities including Jemez Springs and Cañon.
Major employers & industries
Intel CorporationSemiconductor Manufacturing~2,500+ employees at the Rio Rancho campus
Rio Rancho Public SchoolsPublic Education~2,000+ employees
Presbyterian Rust Medical CenterHealthcare~1,200+ employees
Sandoval Regional Medical Center (UNM SRMC)Healthcare & Academic Medicine~800+ employees
Sandoval County GovernmentPublic Administration~1,000 employees
Sources · 5 cited
County city board · values & trends by city10 cities · 15 ZIP reports
Rio Rancho
city intel →
Median price$430,087
Price trend+2.9% YoY
Days on market45 med
Median rent$2,195
Population106,114
Active listings244
City market sentiment: cautiously optimistic
2 of 2 ZIPs researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Bernalillo
Median price$489,000
Price trend+2.4% YoY
Days on market82 med
Median rent$1,650
Population18,450
Active listings549
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Placitas
Median price$829,000
Price trend+20.1% YoY
Days on market41 med
Median rent$2,200
Population4,980
Active listings125
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Algodones
Median price$378,500
Price trend+4.3% YoY
Days on market15 med
Median rent$1,473
Population3,785
Active listings2,072
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Pena Blanca
Median price$355,000
Price trend+1.2% YoY
Days on market42 med
Median rent$1,450
Population3,527
Active listings35
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Corrales
Median price$707,350
Price trend+2.1% YoY
Days on market28 med
Median rent$1,450
Population3,404
Active listings36
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Jemez Springs
Median price$356,000
Price trend-2.4% YoY
Days on market112 med
Median rent$1,450
Population1,299
Active listings48
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Cochiti Lake
Median price$391,000
Price trend+2.8% YoY
Days on market31 med
Median rent$1,450
Population620
Active listings12
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
San Ysidro
Median price$217,208
Price trend+2.1% YoY
Days on market65 med
Median rent$1,150
Population166
Active listings12
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Cuba
Median price$1,096,500
Price trend0% YoY
Days on market0 med
Median rent$1,384
Population51
Active listings0
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Unincorporated & unassigned
Median price$313,749
Price trend-3.3% YoY
Days on market62 med
Median rent$1,267
Population91,905
Active listings1,110
4 of 4 ZIPs researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Jurisdictional burden contextburdens registered for this geography · most-local first
State · New Mexico
Homeowner Association GovernanceLand use & zoningConditional

applies when — Applies to residential parcels governed by a Homeowner Association (HOA) as defined by state statute.

Parcels are subject to the declaration, bylaws, and rules of the association, including the obligation to pay common expense assessments and potential liens for unpaid assessments.

NMSA 1978 § 47-16-1 et seq.

Condominium Resale DisclosureDisclosure & transactionConditional

applies when — Applies to the resale of a unit within a condominium association.

The unit owner must furnish the purchaser with a resale certificate containing the declaration, bylaws, rules, and a statement of monthly common expense assessments, unpaid assessments, and other fees. The purchaser is not liable for unpaid assessments exceeding the amount disclosed in the certificate.

NMSA 1978 § 47-7D-9.

New Mexico Ad Valorem Property TaxTaxationBinds every parcel

Tax is calculated by applying a tax rate (expressed in mills) to the net taxable value. The net taxable value is defined as one-third (33.33%) of the taxable value of the property. The taxable value is generally the market value, subject to statutory limitations on annual valuation increases for residential property. The total tax obligation is the product of the net taxable value and the sum of applicable local and state mill levies.

NMSA 1978 § 7-36-21.2; Property Tax Facts 2021, New Mexico Department of Finance and Administration.

Governance registry — every jurisdiction re-researches on a rolling 90-day cycle. Property reports compose these inherited burdens into a per-parcel ledger with conditional determinations. Informational only — not legal advice.