LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$481K+0.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$406K-2.3%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$860K-4.2%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$523K-0.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$316K+2.7%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$229K+6.7%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$481K+0.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$406K-2.3%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$860K-4.2%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$523K-0.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$316K+2.7%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$229K+6.7%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in Valencia County, New Mexico sells for about $344,000, or $185 per square foot.

Prices are up +5.4% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 62 days to sell, which is slow. Over the long run, values in this county have grown 124% since 2000. Last year 13 of 15 neighborhoods saw prices rise, so the story isn't the same street to street. The biggest natural hazard here is lightning, which FEMA rates relatively high. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,384 a month.

HUD sets the fair market rent for a 2-bedroom at $1,384 a month. FEMA's National Risk Index rates overall hazard risk here as Relatively Low.

Price climate

Every year of price change, 2000–2025

+3.4%

2025

200020132025

Each stripe is one year's median price change across the area's census tracts (FHFA repeat-sales index). Deep blue is a strong gain year, red a falling year. Best: 2021 (+15.1%). Worst: 2011 (-6%). Hover to read a year.

Monthly price momentum

Home values since 2015

+3.3%

NM · past 12 months

NM 201.3USA 208.1
20152017201920212023202595125155213.5

Freddie Mac House Price Index, single-family homes, monthly through 2026-08. Each line starts at 100 in January 2015, so a reading of 180 means prices are up 80% since then.

Rent benchmark

Fair market rent by size

$1,902

3-bed / month

$977
Studio
$1,112
1 bed
$1,384
2 bed
$1,902
3 bed
$2,242
4 bed
Gross rental yield · 3-bed rent × 12 ÷ $344,0006.6%

HUD Fair Market Rents, fiscal 2027, for this county. A typical rent for a modest unit, used to set housing-voucher payments.

Neighborhood price trend

Long-run price trend, 2000–2025

+3.4%

2025 change

200020052010201520202025-6%0%6%12%18%

FHFA repeat-sales index, median of 15 census tracts in this county (2000 = 100). Bars are each year's median change.

Natural hazard exposure

The area's risk shape

54

Relatively Low

LightningWildfireRiverine floodingWinter weatherDroughtEarthquakeHailHeat wave

FEMA National Risk Index. Each spoke is a hazard ranked nationally, where 100 is the most exposed. Expected annual loss: $37,519,113.

Mortgage activity

Home lending in this county

67%

2018 approval rate

YearApplicationsLoans madeApprovalInvestor shareMedian home value
20183072140767%2.2%$175,000

CFPB Home Mortgage Disclosure Act records: every mortgage application reported by lenders for homes in this county. Approval rate is approved ÷ decided (withdrawn and incomplete files excluded). Investor share and home value are the median census tract.

County intel report · monthly refresh cycle
Track this county

Valencia County, New Mexico

Albuquerque market · minorrefreshed Sep 13, 2026, 5:54 PMnext refresh due Nov 12, 2026
Market sentiment: neutral

Valencia County's housing market demonstrates sustained value growth, with median sale prices climbing approximately 5.4% year-over-year to $344,000. Moderate inventory expansion has stabilized the pace of trade, balancing buyer demand from Albuquerque-bound commuters with industrial and tech-driven employment momentum in Los Lunas. Properties generally average around two months on market as buyers navigate elevated interest rates alongside relative suburban affordability.

No ARED distress-ledger coverage for this county yet — the foreclosure ingest rotates the national county directory, and filings appear here once the county's posted notices are read. Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.

The data chain · drill up or downproperty → ZIP → city → county → state
New Mexico state →Albuquerque market →Valencia County

Select a city to expand its ZIP intel reports beneath · 9 cities · 7 ZIP reports

Latest readings
Median sale price
$344,000
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Median price / sq ft
$185
Median days on market
62
Active listings
1,019
Listings with price cuts
24.5%
Median price change YoY
+5.4%
Closed sales (monthly)
130
Months of supply
4.8
Sale-to-list ratio
98.2%
Median asking rent
$1,450/mo
Population
76,205
Median household income
$53,950
Avg effective property tax rate
0.81%
County Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
77
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
71
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 4.3% year over year.

91
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 17 days on market with 2.5 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

74
Momentum/100

14% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 98.86% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

71
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 5.4% · poverty 17.8% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Deterministic roll-up
7 of 7 ZIP reports contributed
Median sale price
$365,240
Median price / sq ft
$212
Median days on market
16.94
Active listings
4,399
Listings with price cuts
14.21%
Median price change YoY
+4.27%
Closed sales (monthly)
1,796
Months of supply
2.45
Sale-to-list ratio
98.86%
Median asking rent
$749/mo
Population
678,614
Median household income
$32,432

Deterministic aggregate of 7 researched ZIP reports — sales_count-weighted (population fallback); per point, children lacking the value or its weight are excluded. Tax rates, sentiment and context notes are tier-native and never roll.

Median home value · ten-year trajectory & projection

Valencia County, New Mexico — researched county-level history with a deterministic 1 / 3 / 5-year projection

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$110,000$220,000$330,000$440,000$550,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 9.3%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property base layer · rolled up from researched properties4 researched properties · latest reading each
Researched properties
4
distinct addresses on the base layer
Median observed value
$342,840
normalized current value readings
Median observed rent
$2,030
monthly, where determinable
County-record distress flags
0
pre-foreclosure · foreclosure · REO · lien · judgment

Each property observation weighs one in its ZIP's deterministic roll-up — property-level records (taxes, scores, permits) never roll individually. Latest property research run Sep 14, 2026.

ZIP roster · every intel report in the county7 of 7 ZIPs researched
Sort
87002Belen
Median price
$185,100
$/sqft
$115
Trend YoY
+2.1%
Days on mkt
65
Sale-to-list
97.5%
Price cuts
18%
Supply (mo)
3.2
Listings
142
Median rent
$1,150

researched Sep 28

87006Bosque
Median price
$386,000
$/sqft
$215
Trend YoY
+4.3%
Days on mkt
15
Sale-to-list
98.9%
Price cuts
28%
Supply (mo)
2.4
Listings
2,072
Median rent
$1,450

researched Sep 29

87023Jarales
Median price
$485,000
$/sqft
$245
Trend YoY
+3.2%
Days on mkt
42
Sale-to-list
98.5%
Price cuts
12%
Supply (mo)
4.5
Listings
18
Median rent
$1,650

researched Sep 29

87031Los Lunas
Median price
$299,200
$/sqft
$168
Trend YoY
+2.1%
Days on mkt
58
Sale-to-list
98.5%
Price cuts
12%
Supply (mo)
4.2
Listings
36
Median rent
$1,246

researched Sep 29

87042Peralta
Median price
$445,000
$/sqft
$152
Trend YoY
+32.8%
Days on mkt
23
Sale-to-list
100.1%
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
21
Median rent
$1,384

researched Sep 29

87060Tome
Median price
$360,000
$/sqft
$215
Trend YoY
+4.3%
Days on mkt
15
Sale-to-list
98.9%
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
2.4
Listings
2,072
Median rent
$1,384

researched Sep 29

87068Bosque Farms
Median price
—
$/sqft
$215
Trend YoY
+6.1%
Days on mkt
45
Sale-to-list
98.5%
Price cuts
35%
Supply (mo)
3.2
Listings
38
Median rent
$1,850

researched Oct 8

Figures are each ZIP report's own latest research — the county roll-up aggregates them sales_count-weighted (population fallback); ZIPs cycle quarterly.

Area context
Crime & safety

Valencia County reports violent crime rates roughly in line with the statewide New Mexico median, while property crime is somewhat elevated compared to rural counties though lower than neighboring Bernalillo County. Law enforcement coverage is shared across the Valencia County Sheriff's Office and local municipal police departments in Los Lunas and Belen.

Schools & education

Public education is anchored by Los Lunas Schools and Belen Consolidated Schools, which demonstrate mixed academic performance on state testing. Pockets of higher performance appear in specialized charter schools and newer elementary campuses in the northern Los Lunas corridor.

Environmental & hazard

Wildfire and brush fire risks are prevalent in undeveloped grasslands and foothill zones, while low-lying corridors along the Rio Grande carry moderate localized riverine and arroyo flash-flood exposure. The arid climate brings occasional severe wind and dust storm conditions, though home insurance market access remains stable relative to coastal states.

Growth & development

Economic expansion is centered around Los Lunas, propelled by the Meta (Facebook) Data Center campus, distribution logistics hubs (including Walmart), and ongoing industrial park developments. Commuter-driven subdivision expansion continues along the Interstate 25 corridor toward the Albuquerque metro core.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. Federal (United States (federal)) — Comprehensive Environmental Response, Compensation, and Liability Act (CERCLA) Superfund Liens: Establishes a statutory federal lien upon the parcel running in favor of the United States for all unrecovered cleanup costs, damages, and statutory interest incurred by the EPA. Rate and formula: Direct Dollar-for-Dollar Reimbursement (Lien Amount = Incurred Response Costs + Administrative Costs + Federal (United States (federal)) — Foreign Investment in Real Property Tax Act (FIRPTA) Withholding: Imposes an affirmative withholding tax obligation on the transferee (buyer) to withhold and remit tax on the gross amount realized (gross sales price). The statutory base withholding rate is 15% of the total purchase price (Formula: Tax = Amount Realized × 15%). Exemptions and reductions: (1) 0% wit Federal (United States (federal)) — Federal General Tax Lien Encumbrance: Under IRC § 6321, a statutory lien arises automatically as of the date of assessment and attaches to all real property owned or acquired by the taxpayer.

Transportation & commute

Commuters rely primarily on Interstate 25 and Highway 314 north into downtown Albuquerque and the uptown job centers, typically facing 25 to 45 minute drive times. The New Mexico Rail Runner Express provides regional commuter rail connectivity with active stations located in Belen and Los Lunas.

Recreation & amenities

Outdoor recreation centers on the Rio Grande river corridor, Bosque open spaces, and Tome Hill Park for hiking and trail access. Golf facilities such as Tierra Del Sol Golf Club in Belen and municipal parks throughout Los Lunas support local leisure activities.

Permit activity

Residential permitting maintains steady volume focused primarily on single-family tract subdivisions in Los Lunas and infill lots in unincorporated county sections, balancing new development with water availability requirements.

Rental market

Rental inventory consists predominantly of single-family detached homes and a growing concentration of garden-style apartments around Los Lunas. Vacancy rates remain steady, driven by local workforce demand from distribution centers and tech infrastructure.

Economy & employers

Valencia County's economy is anchored by advanced logistics, data center operations, public sector employment, and rail transport. Key employment drivers include the Meta Data Center, regional distribution centers, BNSF Railway operations, and healthcare networks serving southern metro Albuquerque.

Transportation & infrastructure

Interstate 25 serves as the primary vehicular artery running north-south, supplemented by NM-314 and NM-47. The New Mexico Rail Runner Express operates commuter rail stations at Belen and Los Lunas connecting north to Albuquerque and Santa Fe.

Development pipeline

Municipal master plans in Los Lunas and Belen focus on expanding industrial rail and manufacturing hubs while managing suburban residential annexation and water resource utility extensions.

County appraisal district

The Valencia County Assessor appraises real property at statutory market value every year, applying a 33.33% assessment ratio and observing New Mexico's statutory 3% annual valuation increase limitation on primary residences until property ownership transfers.

Special districts

Properties are subject to county, municipal, school district, and specialized local levies such as the Middle Rio Grande Conservancy District (MRGCD) for water management and irrigation, alongside local hospital mill levies.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance conditions remain manageable relative to hurricane- or coastal-exposed states, though premiums face upward pressure statewide due to general construction cost inflation and regional brush fire risk assessments.

Major amenities · Valencia County, New Mexico
Theme, amusement & water parks
2 · 30 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
16 · 30 mi
Family fun & things to do
12 · 20 mi
Parks, trails & nature
12 · 20 mi
Golf
2 · 20 mi
Shopping & dining districts
3 · 20 mi
Airports
1 · 31 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions4 retained amenities · 2 developments on the horizon

The amenity base that shapes daily life and property demand in this county — what residents actually live with, and what the pipeline is adding.

Inside this county
El Cerro de Tome (Tome Hill)
Park / Hiking Landmark

Historic cultural landmark featuring panoramic views of the Rio Grande valley and well-traversed hiking trails.

Tierra Del Sol Golf Club
Golf Course

18-hole public championship golf course situated in Belen.

Rio Grande Bosque Trails
Nature Reserve & Trails

Riparian woodland trails alongside the river offering walking, equestrian, and wildlife watching access.

Heritage Park
Community Park

Centrally located park in Los Lunas featuring sports fields, playground amenities, and seasonal events.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
Meta Los Lunas Data Center ExpansionTechnology / Data CenterOperational / ExpandingMulti-billion dollar hyper-scale data center facility supporting ongoing capital investment and tech infrastructure growth in the region.
Central New Mexico Rail ParkIndustrial & Logistics ParkUnder DevelopmentMajor rail-served industrial and manufacturing logistics park planned to expand freight throughput along the BNSF mainline.
Discovery profileACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Census profile · Valencia County, New Mexico
Population
76,205
Median age
39.4 yrs
Owner-occupancy
74.2%
Median home value
$204,500
Median gross rent
$948
Median household income
$53,950
Median year built
1989
Vacancy rate
9.1%
Renter share
25.8%
Owner cost burden
23.4%
Renter cost burden
46.8%
Population change
-0.6%
Net migration
142
Work-from-home share
8.7%
Mean commute
29.8 min
Bachelor's or higher
17.6%
Unemployment
5.4%
Poverty rate
17.8%
Avg household size
2.72
Hispanic or Latino
61.2%
White alone (non-Hispanic)
31.8%
American Indian and Alaska Native
3.4%
Black or African American
1.2%
Two or more races / Other
2.4%

Data retrieved from U.S. Census Bureau 2019-2023 American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates profile for Valencia County, NM (FIPS 35061).

School districts
Los Lunas SchoolsAverage / MixedServes Los Lunas, Bosque Farms, Peralta, and surrounding areas with 15 campuses.
Belen Consolidated SchoolsAverage / MixedServes the southern portion of the county including Belen, Jarales, and Rio Communities.
Major employers & industries
Meta (Facebook) Data CenterTechnology / Data CenterMajor multi-building campus supporting local tech operations and contracting
Walmart Distribution CenterLogistics & WarehousingApprox. 600-900 employees
Los Lunas SchoolsPublic EducationApprox. 1,000+ employees
BNSF RailwayTransportation & RailMajor classification yard and terminal hub in Belen
Sources · 5 cited
County city board · values & trends by city9 cities · 7 ZIP reports
Tome
Median price$360,000
Price trend+4.3% YoY
Days on market15 med
Median rent$1,384
Population565,162
Active listings2,072
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Los Lunas
Median price$299,200
Price trend+2.1% YoY
Days on market58 med
Median rent$1,246
Population47,738
Active listings36
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Meadow Lake
Median price$299,200
Price trend+2.1% YoY
Days on market58 med
Median rent$1,246
Population47,738
Active listings36
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Bosque
Median price$386,000
Price trend+4.3% YoY
Days on market15 med
Median rent$1,450
Population28,450
Active listings2,072
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Belen
Median price$185,100
Price trend+2.1% YoY
Days on market65 med
Median rent$1,150
Population21,225
Active listings142
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Rio Communities
Median price$185,100
Price trend+2.1% YoY
Days on market65 med
Median rent$1,150
Population21,225
Active listings142
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Bosque Farms
Median price$0
Price trend+6.1% YoY
Days on market45 med
Median rent$1,850
Population12,450
Active listings38
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Peralta
Median price$445,000
Price trend+32.8% YoY
Days on market23 med
Median rent$1,384
Population3,342
Active listings21
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Jarales
Median price$485,000
Price trend+3.2% YoY
Days on market42 med
Median rent$1,650
Population247
Active listings18
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Jurisdictional burden contextburdens registered for this geography · most-local first
State · New Mexico
Homeowner Association GovernanceLand use & zoningConditional

applies when — Applies to residential parcels governed by a Homeowner Association (HOA) as defined by state statute.

Parcels are subject to the declaration, bylaws, and rules of the association, including the obligation to pay common expense assessments and potential liens for unpaid assessments.

NMSA 1978 § 47-16-1 et seq.

Condominium Resale DisclosureDisclosure & transactionConditional

applies when — Applies to the resale of a unit within a condominium association.

The unit owner must furnish the purchaser with a resale certificate containing the declaration, bylaws, rules, and a statement of monthly common expense assessments, unpaid assessments, and other fees. The purchaser is not liable for unpaid assessments exceeding the amount disclosed in the certificate.

NMSA 1978 § 47-7D-9.

New Mexico Ad Valorem Property TaxTaxationBinds every parcel

Tax is calculated by applying a tax rate (expressed in mills) to the net taxable value. The net taxable value is defined as one-third (33.33%) of the taxable value of the property. The taxable value is generally the market value, subject to statutory limitations on annual valuation increases for residential property. The total tax obligation is the product of the net taxable value and the sum of applicable local and state mill levies.

NMSA 1978 § 7-36-21.2; Property Tax Facts 2021, New Mexico Department of Finance and Administration.

Governance registry — every jurisdiction re-researches on a rolling 90-day cycle. Property reports compose these inherited burdens into a per-parcel ledger with conditional determinations. Informational only — not legal advice.