LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$481K+0.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$406K-2.3%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$860K-4.2%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$523K-0.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$316K+2.7%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$229K+6.7%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$481K+0.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$406K-2.3%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$860K-4.2%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$523K-0.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$316K+2.7%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$229K+6.7%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in Churchill County, Nevada sells for about $395,646, or $215 per square foot.

Prices are up +2.81% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 12 days to sell, which is fast. Over the long run, values in this county have grown 200% since 2000. Last year 5 of 5 neighborhoods saw prices rise, so the story isn't the same street to street. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,369 a month.

HUD sets the fair market rent for a 2-bedroom at $1,369 a month. FEMA's National Risk Index rates overall hazard risk here as Relatively High.

Price climate

Every year of price change, 2000–2025

+2.3%

2025

200020132025

Each stripe is one year's median price change across the area's census tracts (FHFA repeat-sales index). Deep blue is a strong gain year, red a falling year. Best: 2005 (+30.4%). Worst: 2010 (-15.6%). Hover to read a year.

Monthly price momentum

Home values since 2015

-0.3%

NV · past 12 months

NV 234.5USA 208.1
20152017201920212023202595135175243

Freddie Mac House Price Index, single-family homes, monthly through 2026-08. Each line starts at 100 in January 2015, so a reading of 180 means prices are up 80% since then.

Rent benchmark

Fair market rent by size

$1,896

3-bed / month

$1,040
Studio
$1,047
1 bed
$1,369
2 bed
$1,896
3 bed
$2,118
4 bed
Gross rental yield · 3-bed rent × 12 ÷ $395,6465.8%

HUD Fair Market Rents, fiscal 2027, for this county. A typical rent for a modest unit, used to set housing-voucher payments.

Neighborhood price trend

Long-run price trend, 2000–2025

+2.3%

2025 change

200020052010201520202025-20%0%20%40%60%

FHFA repeat-sales index, median of 5 census tracts in this county (2000 = 100). Bars are each year's median change.

Natural hazard exposure

The area's risk shape

79

Relatively High

Volcanic activityDroughtEarthquakeWinter weatherWildfireRiverine floodingLightningIce storm

FEMA National Risk Index. Each spoke is a hazard ranked nationally, where 100 is the most exposed. Expected annual loss: $15,508,108.

Mortgage activity

Home lending in this county

80.7%

2018 approval rate

YearApplicationsLoans madeApprovalInvestor shareMedian home value
2018137674180.7%10.1%$245,000

CFPB Home Mortgage Disclosure Act records: every mortgage application reported by lenders for homes in this county. Approval rate is approved ÷ decided (withdrawn and incomplete files excluded). Investor share and home value are the median census tract.

County intel report · monthly refresh cycle
Track this county

Churchill County, Nevada

refreshed Sep 14, 2026, 9:22 PMnext refresh due Oct 14, 2026
Market sentiment: neutral

Churchill County's housing market is currently balanced, with home values showing modest year-over-year growth. The market is supported by a stable local economy anchored by the Naval Air Station Fallon and agricultural interests, though affordability remains a factor for some residents.

No ARED distress-ledger coverage for this county yet — the foreclosure ingest rotates the national county directory, and filings appear here once the county's posted notices are read. Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.

The data chain · drill up or downproperty → ZIP → city → county → state
Nevada state →Churchill County

Select a city to expand its ZIP intel reports beneath · 1 city · 2 ZIP reports

Latest readings
Median sale price
$395,646
Corroboration pending — anchor baseline forms on the first refresh cycles
Median price / sq ft
$215
Median days on market
12
Active listings
159
Listings with price cuts
20%
Median price change YoY
+2.81%
Closed sales (monthly)
32
Months of supply
5.2
Sale-to-list ratio
98.5%
Median asking rent
$1,716/mo
Population
25,851
Median household income
$79,163
Avg effective property tax rate
0.65%
County Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
66
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
55
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 0.9% year over year.

34
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 57 days on market with 9.3 months of supply — a slower-moving market.

90
Momentum/100

0% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 99.97% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

84
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 4.2% · poverty 10.5% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Immigration & foreign-bornU.S. Census Bureau ACS · county granular
Foreign-born share
5.3%
Foreign-born residents
1,372
Naturalized (of foreign-born)
72.4%
Non-citizens (of population)
1.5%
Entered 2010 or later (of foreign-born)
20.1%
World region of birth (foreign-born)
Americas
61.2%
Asia
33.6%
Europe
5.2%

ACS 2024 5-year estimates. Aggregate published statistics for this county — never individual records, and never an attribute of any individual property or resident.

Deterministic roll-up
2 of 2 ZIP reports contributed
Median sale price
$373,580
Median price / sq ft
$227
Median days on market
56.61
Active listings
191
Median price change YoY
+0.91%
Closed sales (monthly)
42
Months of supply
9.29
Sale-to-list ratio
99.97%
Median asking rent
$2,077/mo
Population
10,708
Median household income
$68,611

Deterministic aggregate of 2 researched ZIP reports — sales_count-weighted (population fallback); per point, children lacking the value or its weight are excluded. Tax rates, sentiment and context notes are tier-native and never roll.

Median home value · ten-year trajectory & projection

Churchill County, Nevada — researched county-level history with a deterministic 1 / 3 / 5-year projection

20212022202320242025202620282030$225$270$315$360$405

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 6.2%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property base layer · rolled up from researched properties

No researched properties in this county yet — the property base layer populates as property research runs, and each property feeds its ZIP's roll-up.

ZIP roster · every intel report in the county2 of 2 ZIPs researched
Sort
89406Fallon
Median price
$373,000
$/sqft
$256
Trend YoY
+7.1%
Days on mkt
45
Sale-to-list
99%
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
191
Median rent
$1,395

researched Sep 25

89407Fallon
Median price
$373,600
$/sqft
$226
Trend YoY
+0.7%
Days on mkt
57
Sale-to-list
100%
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
9.6
Listings
—
Median rent
$2,100

researched Sep 25

Figures are each ZIP report's own latest research — the county roll-up aggregates them sales_count-weighted (population fallback); ZIPs cycle quarterly.

Area context
Crime & safety

Churchill County recorded a violent crime rate of 207 per 100,000 residents and a property crime rate of 1,149 per 100,000 in 2024. These figures place the county around the middle of the national range for safety.

Schools & education

The county is served by the Churchill County School District, which provides public education for the region's K-12 students.

Environmental & hazard

The region faces typical high-desert environmental risks, including wildfire potential and wind events, which influence local property insurance premiums.

Growth & development

The local economy is anchored by agricultural production and the presence of the Naval Air Station Fallon, which serves as a major regional employer and economic driver.

Taxation

Property taxes are assessed by the Churchill County Assessor based on the taxable value of land and improvements, with rates determined by the state-mandated tax cap and local district levies.

Rental market

The rental market shows a median asking rent of $1,716, with a slight month-over-month decline in pricing as of mid-2026.

Economy & employers

The economy is heavily influenced by the agricultural sector and the operations of the Naval Air Station Fallon, which provides stable employment for the region.

Transportation & infrastructure

The county is served by U.S. Route 50 and U.S. Route 95, which act as the primary transportation corridors for regional connectivity.

County appraisal district

The Churchill County Assessor's office manages property valuations in accordance with Nevada state law, focusing on taxable value assessments.

Special districts

The county is served by various special districts, including the Churchill County School District and local utility providers.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance premiums in the area are influenced by regional wildfire risk and the general cost of construction in rural Nevada.

Major amenities · Churchill County, Nevada
Family fun & things to do
4 · 20 mi
Museums, galleries & history
2 · 30 mi
Parks, trails & nature
1 · 20 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions2 retained amenities

The amenity base that shapes daily life and property demand in this county — what residents actually live with, and what the pipeline is adding.

Inside this county
Naval Air Station Fallon
Military Installation

The primary training facility for U.S. Navy carrier air wings, serving as a major economic and community anchor.

Lahontan State Recreation Area
Park/Waterfront

Offers boating, fishing, and camping on the Lahontan Reservoir, providing significant outdoor recreation for residents.

Discovery profileACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
Census profile · Churchill County, Nevada
Population
25,851
Median age
41.2 yrs
Owner-occupancy
68.5%
Median home value
$395,646
Median gross rent
$940
Median household income
$79,163
Median year built
1985
Vacancy rate
8.2%
Renter share
31.5%
Owner cost burden
22%
Renter cost burden
41%
Population change
+1.3%
Net migration
0
Work-from-home share
7.5%
Mean commute
22.5 min
Bachelor's or higher
18.5%
Unemployment
4.2%
Poverty rate
10.5%
Avg household size
2.55
White alone
80.8%
Black alone
2.6%
American Indian and Alaska Native alone
5.2%
Asian alone
3%
Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander alone
0.5%
Two or More Races
7.9%

Data retrieved from U.S. Census Bureau QuickFacts and FRED.

School districts
Churchill County School DistrictN/AThe sole public school district serving the entirety of Churchill County.
Major employers & industries
Naval Air Station FallonMilitary/GovernmentPrimary regional employer.
Churchill County School DistrictEducationMajor public sector employer.
Sources · 5 cited
County city board · values & trends by city1 cities · 2 ZIP reports
Fallon
Median price$373,580
Price trend+0.9% YoY
Days on market57 med
Median rent$2,077
Population10,708
Active listings191
2 of 2 ZIPs researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Jurisdictional burden contextburdens registered for this geography · most-local first
State · Nevada
Disabled Veterans Property Tax ExemptionTaxationConditional

applies when — Parcels owned by qualifying disabled veterans or their surviving spouses

Provides a partial exemption from property taxes based on the veteran's disability rating, which is applied to the assessed value of the property.

NRS 361.091.

Common-Interest Community (HOA) Disclosure and Assessment LienSpecial districts & overlaysConditional

applies when — Parcels located within a Common-Interest Community (HOA)

Sellers must provide a resale package to buyers. The association may place a lien on the property for unpaid assessments, which can lead to foreclosure. Sellers must obtain a 'statement of demand' for outstanding fees.

NRS Chapter 116; disclosure requirements updated periodically.

Nevada Non-Judicial Foreclosure (Power of Sale)Foreclosure doctrineBinds every parcel

Allows for non-judicial foreclosure. The process requires a Notice of Default and Election to Sell, followed by a 3-month waiting period before a Notice of Sale can be issued. A Notice of Sale must be served at least 60 days before the trustee sale.

Governed by NRS Chapter 107.

Nevada Property Tax Assessment and LevyTaxationBinds every parcel

Property tax is calculated using the formula: (Taxable Value * 0.35) * Tax Rate = Total Property Tax. Taxable value is determined by county assessors, and the assessment ratio is fixed at 35% of taxable value. Tax rates are set by local governments and overlapping special districts.

NRS Chapter 361; formula established in NRS 361.225 and NRS 361.227.

Governance registry — every jurisdiction re-researches on a rolling 90-day cycle. Property reports compose these inherited burdens into a per-parcel ledger with conditional determinations. Informational only — not legal advice.