LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in Eureka County, Nevada sells for about $50,000, or $191 per square foot.

Homes take about 241 days to sell, which is slow. The biggest natural hazard here is wildfire, which FEMA rates very high. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,327 a month.

HUD sets the fair market rent for a 2-bedroom at $1,327 a month. FEMA's National Risk Index rates overall hazard risk here as Relatively High.

Monthly price momentum

Home values since 2015

-0.3%

NV · past 12 months

NV 234.5USA 208.1
20152017201920212023202595135175243

Freddie Mac House Price Index, single-family homes, monthly through 2026-08. Each line starts at 100 in January 2015, so a reading of 180 means prices are up 80% since then.

Rent benchmark

Fair market rent by size

$1,837

3-bed / month

$1,008
Studio
$1,014
1 bed
$1,327
2 bed
$1,837
3 bed
$2,218
4 bed
Gross rental yield · 3-bed rent × 12 ÷ $50,00044.1%

HUD Fair Market Rents, fiscal 2027, for this county. A typical rent for a modest unit, used to set housing-voucher payments.

Natural hazard exposure

The area's risk shape

92

Relatively High

WildfireDroughtWinter weatherLandslideRiverine floodingEarthquakeHailLightning

FEMA National Risk Index. Each spoke is a hazard ranked nationally, where 100 is the most exposed. Expected annual loss: $4,177,695.

Mortgage activity

Home lending in this county

69.7%

2018 approval rate

YearApplicationsLoans madeApprovalInvestor shareMedian home value
2018522169.7%0%$175,000

CFPB Home Mortgage Disclosure Act records: every mortgage application reported by lenders for homes in this county. Approval rate is approved ÷ decided (withdrawn and incomplete files excluded). Investor share and home value are the median census tract.

County intel report · monthly refresh cycle
Track this county

Eureka County, Nevada

refreshed Sep 14, 2026, 9:22 PMnext refresh due Oct 14, 2026
Market sentiment: cautious

The Eureka County housing market is currently experiencing significant volatility with very low sales volume and a sharp year-over-year decline in median prices. As a buyer's market with limited inventory, the area remains heavily dependent on regional mining and agricultural economic cycles.

No ARED distress-ledger coverage for this county yet — the foreclosure ingest rotates the national county directory, and filings appear here once the county's posted notices are read. Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.

The data chain · drill up or downproperty → ZIP → city → county → state
Nevada state →Eureka County

Select a city to expand its ZIP intel reports beneath · 2 cities · 2 ZIP reports

Latest readings
Median sale price
$50,000
Corroboration pending — anchor baseline forms on the first refresh cycles
Median price / sq ft
$191
Median days on market
241
Active listings
44
Closed sales (monthly)
1
Months of supply
44
Sale-to-list ratio
100%
Population
1,867
Median household income
$72,500
Avg effective property tax rate
0.5%
County Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
59
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
62
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 2.5% year over year.

18
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 116 days on market with 7.3 months of supply — a slower-moving market.

69
Momentum/100

11% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 96.25% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

88
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 4.0% · poverty 8.0% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Immigration & foreign-bornU.S. Census Bureau ACS · county granular
Foreign-born share
4%
Foreign-born residents
64
Naturalized (of foreign-born)
67.2%
Non-citizens (of population)
1.3%
Entered 2010 or later (of foreign-born)
32.8%
World region of birth (foreign-born)
Asia
100%

ACS 2024 5-year estimates. Aggregate published statistics for this county — never individual records, and never an attribute of any individual property or resident.

Deterministic roll-up
2 of 2 ZIP reports contributed
Median price / sq ft
$174
Median days on market
116
Active listings
29
Listings with price cuts
11%
Median price change YoY
+2.45%
Closed sales (monthly)
4
Months of supply
7.25
Sale-to-list ratio
96.25%
Median asking rent
$1,050/mo
Population
3,288
Median household income
$59,649

Deterministic aggregate of 2 researched ZIP reports — sales_count-weighted (population fallback); per point, children lacking the value or its weight are excluded. Tax rates, sentiment and context notes are tier-native and never roll.

Property base layer · rolled up from researched properties

No researched properties in this county yet — the property base layer populates as property research runs, and each property feeds its ZIP's roll-up.

ZIP roster · every intel report in the county2 of 2 ZIPs researched
Sort
89316Eureka
Median price
—
$/sqft
$165
Trend YoY
+2.4%
Days on mkt
112
Sale-to-list
96.5%
Price cuts
12%
Supply (mo)
7
Listings
14
Median rent
$950

researched Sep 25

89821Crescent Valley
Median price
—
$/sqft
$182
Trend YoY
+2.5%
Days on mkt
120
Sale-to-list
96%
Price cuts
10%
Supply (mo)
7.5
Listings
15
Median rent
$1,150

researched Sep 25

Figures are each ZIP report's own latest research — the county roll-up aggregates them sales_count-weighted (population fallback); ZIPs cycle quarterly.

Area context
Environmental & hazard

The county is prone to wildfire risks, and residents are advised to follow local burning closures and emergency alerts.

Growth & development

The economy is primarily driven by ranching, agriculture, and mining, with the county actively welcoming new industrial development.

Taxation

Eureka County maintains very low property tax rates and does not impose business licensing fees, reflecting a pro-business fiscal environment.

Economy & employers

The county economy is anchored by the mining, ranching, and agricultural sectors.

Transportation & infrastructure

Transportation is primarily facilitated by state routes such as SR 278, with maintenance managed by NDOT.

County appraisal district

The county operates with a focus on low tax burdens and minimal zoning ordinances to encourage development.

Special districts

The Central Nevada Health District provides regional health services across the county.

Amenities & attractions2 retained amenities · 2 developments on the horizon

The amenity base that shapes daily life and property demand in this county — what residents actually live with, and what the pipeline is adding.

Inside this county
Humboldt River
Natural Feature

Provides scenic surroundings and outdoor recreation opportunities for residents.

Eureka County Courthouse
Historic Landmark

A historic site serving as the seat of the county government.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
Skyfiber Broadband ProjectInfrastructureAnnouncedA project aimed at improving broadband connectivity across the county.
State Route 278 ResurfacingInfrastructureApprovedNDOT project to resurface sections of the highway near Eureka.
Discovery profileACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
Census profile · Eureka County, Nevada
Population
1,855
Median age
45.2 yrs
Owner-occupancy
75%
Median home value
$170,720
Median gross rent
$850
Median household income
$72,500
Median year built
1980
Vacancy rate
15%
Renter share
25%
Owner cost burden
12%
Renter cost burden
20%
Population change
+0.6%
Net migration
0
Work-from-home share
5%
Mean commute
20 min
Bachelor's or higher
20%
Unemployment
4%
Poverty rate
8%
Avg household size
2.5
White
85%
Hispanic or Latino
10%
Other
5%

Data retrieved from US Census Bureau and Wikipedia county profile.

School districts
Eureka County School DistrictNot determinableServes the entire county.
Utilities & services
BroadbandSkyfiberInfrastructure project currently in development.
Major employers & industries
Mining IndustryMiningPrimary economic anchor.
Agriculture/RanchingAgricultureMajor regional employer.
Sources · 5 cited
County city board · values & trends by city2 cities · 2 ZIP reports
Crescent Valley
Median price$0
Price trend+2.5% YoY
Days on market120 med
Median rent$1,150
Population2,088
Active listings15
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Eureka
Median price$0
Price trend+2.4% YoY
Days on market112 med
Median rent$950
Population1,200
Active listings14
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Jurisdictional burden contextburdens registered for this geography · most-local first
State · Nevada
Disabled Veterans Property Tax ExemptionTaxationConditional

applies when — Parcels owned by qualifying disabled veterans or their surviving spouses

Provides a partial exemption from property taxes based on the veteran's disability rating, which is applied to the assessed value of the property.

NRS 361.091.

Common-Interest Community (HOA) Disclosure and Assessment LienSpecial districts & overlaysConditional

applies when — Parcels located within a Common-Interest Community (HOA)

Sellers must provide a resale package to buyers. The association may place a lien on the property for unpaid assessments, which can lead to foreclosure. Sellers must obtain a 'statement of demand' for outstanding fees.

NRS Chapter 116; disclosure requirements updated periodically.

Nevada Non-Judicial Foreclosure (Power of Sale)Foreclosure doctrineBinds every parcel

Allows for non-judicial foreclosure. The process requires a Notice of Default and Election to Sell, followed by a 3-month waiting period before a Notice of Sale can be issued. A Notice of Sale must be served at least 60 days before the trustee sale.

Governed by NRS Chapter 107.

Nevada Property Tax Assessment and LevyTaxationBinds every parcel

Property tax is calculated using the formula: (Taxable Value * 0.35) * Tax Rate = Total Property Tax. Taxable value is determined by county assessors, and the assessment ratio is fixed at 35% of taxable value. Tax rates are set by local governments and overlapping special districts.

NRS Chapter 361; formula established in NRS 361.225 and NRS 361.227.

Governance registry — every jurisdiction re-researches on a rolling 90-day cycle. Property reports compose these inherited burdens into a per-parcel ledger with conditional determinations. Informational only — not legal advice.