LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$481K+0.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$406K-2.3%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$860K-4.2%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$523K-0.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$316K+2.7%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$229K+6.7%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$481K+0.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$406K-2.3%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$860K-4.2%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$523K-0.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$316K+2.7%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$229K+6.7%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in Madison County, New York sells for about $240,000, or $145 per square foot.

Prices are up +6.7% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 38 days to sell. Over the long run, values in this county have grown 104% since 2000. Last year 8 of 15 neighborhoods saw prices rise, so the story isn't the same street to street. The biggest natural hazard here is winter weather, which FEMA rates relatively high. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,493 a month.

HUD sets the fair market rent for a 2-bedroom at $1,493 a month. FEMA's National Risk Index rates overall hazard risk here as Relatively Low.

Price climate

Every year of price change, 2000–2025

0%

2025

200020132025

Each stripe is one year's median price change across the area's census tracts (FHFA repeat-sales index). Deep blue is a strong gain year, red a falling year. Best: 2022 (+15.1%). Worst: 2010 (-2.2%). Hover to read a year.

Monthly price momentum

Home values since 2015

+5.5%

NY · past 12 months

NY 208.8USA 208.1
20152017201920212023202595125155213.8

Freddie Mac House Price Index, single-family homes, monthly through 2026-08. Each line starts at 100 in January 2015, so a reading of 180 means prices are up 80% since then.

Rent benchmark

Fair market rent by size

$1,808

3-bed / month

$1,050
Studio
$1,196
1 bed
$1,493
2 bed
$1,808
3 bed
$1,962
4 bed
Gross rental yield · 3-bed rent × 12 ÷ $240,0009.0%

HUD Fair Market Rents, fiscal 2027, for this county. A typical rent for a modest unit, used to set housing-voucher payments.

Neighborhood price trend

Long-run price trend, 2000–2025

0%

2025 change

200020052010201520202025-6%0%6%12%18%

FHFA repeat-sales index, median of 15 census tracts in this county (2000 = 100). Bars are each year's median change.

Natural hazard exposure

The area's risk shape

46

Relatively Low

Winter weatherLightningRiverine floodingIce stormLandslideStrong windWildfireHurricane

FEMA National Risk Index. Each spoke is a hazard ranked nationally, where 100 is the most exposed. Expected annual loss: $22,957,558.

Mortgage activity

Home lending in this county

77.3%

2018 approval rate

YearApplicationsLoans madeApprovalInvestor shareMedian home value
20182176127777.3%3.2%$160,000

CFPB Home Mortgage Disclosure Act records: every mortgage application reported by lenders for homes in this county. Approval rate is approved ÷ decided (withdrawn and incomplete files excluded). Investor share and home value are the median census tract.

County intel report · monthly refresh cycle
Track this county

Madison County, New York

Syracuse market · minorrefreshed Sep 14, 2026, 7:20 AMnext refresh due Oct 14, 2026
Market sentiment: cautiously optimistic

Madison County's residential real estate market remains balanced to competitive, supported by steady year-over-year price growth and low available inventory under three months of supply. Demand in western towns like Cazenovia and Chittenango benefits from commuter access to Syracuse and regional employment anticipation, while property taxes and interest rates maintain buyer price discipline.

No ARED distress-ledger coverage for this county yet — the foreclosure ingest rotates the national county directory, and filings appear here once the county's posted notices are read. Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.

The data chain · drill up or downproperty → ZIP → city → county → state
New York state →Syracuse market →Madison County

Select a city to expand its ZIP intel reports beneath · 10 cities · 18 ZIP reports

Latest readings
Median sale price
$240,000
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Median price / sq ft
$145
Median days on market
38
Active listings
421
Listings with price cuts
18.5%
Median price change YoY
+6.7%
Closed sales (monthly)
62
Months of supply
2.8
Sale-to-list ratio
98.4%
Median asking rent
$1,450/mo
Population
67,120
Median household income
$71,850
Avg effective property tax rate
2.38%
County Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
56
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
3
Growth/100

Median prices moved down 9.3% year over year.

88
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 32 days on market with 1.7 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

45
Momentum/100

6% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 52.05% of asking — demand is holding steady.

86
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 3.8% · poverty 10.2% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Immigration & foreign-bornU.S. Census Bureau ACS · county granular
Foreign-born share
2.6%
Foreign-born residents
1,768
Naturalized (of foreign-born)
50.7%
Non-citizens (of population)
1.3%
Entered 2010 or later (of foreign-born)
40.3%
World region of birth (foreign-born)
Asia
34.4%
Europe
29.8%
Americas
27.5%
Africa
8.2%

ACS 2024 5-year estimates. Aggregate published statistics for this county — never individual records, and never an attribute of any individual property or resident.

Deterministic roll-up
17 of 18 ZIP reports contributed
Median sale price
$208,020
Median price / sq ft
$189
Median days on market
31.9
Active listings
8,771
Listings with price cuts
6.02%
Median price change YoY
-9.34%
Closed sales (monthly)
3,062
Months of supply
1.7
Sale-to-list ratio
52.05%
Median asking rent
$919/mo
Population
69,060
Median household income
$70,798

Deterministic aggregate of 17 researched ZIP reports of 18 — sales_count-weighted (population fallback); per point, children lacking the value or its weight are excluded. Tax rates, sentiment and context notes are tier-native and never roll.

Median home value · ten-year trajectory & projection

Madison County, New York — researched county-level history with a deterministic 1 / 3 / 5-year projection

2015201620172018201920202021202220232024202520272029$110,000$165,000$220,000$275,000$330,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 6.3%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property base layer · rolled up from researched properties

No researched properties in this county yet — the property base layer populates as property research runs, and each property feeds its ZIP's roll-up.

ZIP roster · every intel report in the county18 of 18 ZIPs researched
Sort
13032Canastota
Median price
$249,900
$/sqft
$185
Trend YoY
+2.1%
Days on mkt
35
Sale-to-list
98.5%
Price cuts
5%
Supply (mo)
3.5
Listings
42
Median rent
$945

researched Sep 16

13035Cazenovia
Median price
$296,700
$/sqft
$165
Trend YoY
+3.2%
Days on mkt
45
Sale-to-list
98.5%
Price cuts
12%
Supply (mo)
6.2
Listings
174
Median rent
$1,244

researched Sep 16

13037Chittenango
Median price
$211,797
$/sqft
$193
Trend YoY
+6.1%
Days on mkt
33
Sale-to-list
98.5%
Price cuts
6%
Supply (mo)
8.6
Listings
900
Median rent
$819

researched Sep 16

13040Cincinnatus
Median price
$155,000
$/sqft
$138
Trend YoY
+3.5%
Days on mkt
45
Sale-to-list
98%
Price cuts
15%
Supply (mo)
3
Listings
6
Median rent
$908

researched Sep 18

13052DeRuyter
Median price
$199,900
$/sqft
$146
Trend YoY
+17.7%
Days on mkt
28
Sale-to-list
—
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
744
Median rent
$663

researched Sep 17

13054Durhamville
Median price
$164,500
$/sqft
$146
Trend YoY
-20.9%
Days on mkt
33
Sale-to-list
103.2%
Price cuts
6%
Supply (mo)
2.9
Listings
60
Median rent
$595

researched Sep 19

13061Erieville
Median price
$275,450
$/sqft
$193
Trend YoY
+12.5%
Days on mkt
33
Sale-to-list
103.2%
Price cuts
6%
Supply (mo)
2.8
Listings
900
Median rent
$779

researched Sep 17

13082Kirkville
Median price
$275,450
$/sqft
$193
Trend YoY
+12.5%
Days on mkt
33
Sale-to-list
103.2%
Price cuts
6%
Supply (mo)
2.8
Listings
900
Median rent
$631

researched Sep 19

13163Wampsville
Median price
$199,900
$/sqft
$135
Trend YoY
+17.7%
Days on mkt
30
Sale-to-list
98.5%
Price cuts
15%
Supply (mo)
4.2
Listings
640
Median rent
$1,625

researched Sep 18

13332Earlville
Median price
$319,950
$/sqft
$193
Trend YoY
-3.8%
Days on mkt
33
Sale-to-list
100%
Price cuts
6%
Supply (mo)
1.1
Listings
900
Median rent
$1,194

researched Sep 19

Figures are each ZIP report's own latest research — the county roll-up aggregates them sales_count-weighted (population fallback); ZIPs cycle quarterly.

Page 1 of 2
Area context
Crime & safety

Madison County maintains violent and property crime rates substantially lower than both New York State and national averages. Rural coverage is anchored by the Madison County Sheriff's Office and New York State Police Troop D, resulting in stable safety profiles across townships.

Schools & education

Public school quality is anchored by strong suburban-rural districts including Cazenovia Central and Chittenango Central, alongside Hamilton Central near Colgate University. Regional graduation rates typically exceed 90 percent with competitive Regents diploma attainment.

Environmental & hazard

Flood risk is localized primarily to creek channels, the Erie Canal corridor, and areas directly adjacent to Oneida Lake and Cazenovia Lake. Wildfire and extreme wind risks remain minimal, though winter severe storms and lake-effect snowfall regularly impact building maintenance and roof load expectations.

Growth & development

Economic expansion is influenced by proximity to the Syracuse metro and the incoming Micron megafab in neighboring Onondaga County, driving peripheral housing interest along the western border. Higher education anchors including Colgate University, SUNY Morrisville, and healthcare networks provide local economic stability.

Taxation

Real property taxes are levied on assessed values set by town assessors rather than a centralized county appraisal authority, with equalization rates established by the New York State Department of Taxation and Finance. Tax bills reflect combined county, municipal, and school district levies, frequently mitigated by the New York School Tax Relief (STAR) program.

Transportation & commute

Commuters heading west into downtown Syracuse or eastern suburbs via Route 5 and Route 92 experience typical drive times of 20 to 45 minutes depending on township origin, while I-90 / NYS Thruway provides rapid regional east-west access.

Recreation & amenities

Residents have direct access to Cazenovia Lake, Oneida Lake shoreline parks, Chittenango Falls State Park, and sections of the Old Erie Canal State Historic Park. Winter recreation includes regional snowmobile trail networks and cross-country skiing across state forest lands.

Permit activity

Residential permitting consists primarily of single-family custom builds, rural lot divisions, and residential additions overseen at the individual municipal town building code level.

Rental market

The rental universe is concentrated around higher education nodes in Hamilton and Morrisville and suburban multifamily properties in Oneida and Chittenango. Vacancies are tight near colleges and western commuter pockets, leading to steady upward rent pressure.

Economy & employers

Madison County's economic framework relies on higher education (Colgate University, SUNY Morrisville), regional healthcare providers (Oneida Health), agriculture, and light manufacturing, supplemented by spillover employment from the Syracuse metro economy.

Transportation & infrastructure

Primary arterial corridors include the NYS Thruway (I-90) running east-west across northern sectors, alongside NY-5, NY-20, and NY-92 providing direct vehicle transit into Syracuse and Utica; public commuter transit is limited and mainly auto-dependent.

Development pipeline

Local town boards and village zoning commissions actively review subdivision filings, lake watershed environmental protections, and utility infrastructure extensions toward western growth corridors.

County appraisal district

Unlike single-district appraisal states, Madison County operates a Real Property Tax Service Agency that supports independent municipal assessors across its 15 towns and one city; local assessment rolls are equalized annually by NYS Tax & Finance.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to overlapping jurisdictions comprising county, town/city, village (where applicable), public school districts, and special fire protection and water/sewer districts.

Insurance & hazard market

Homeowners insurance premiums remain moderate relative to national coastal benchmarks, though carriers monitor winter water damage claims, older rural heating systems, and specific flood risks near local watersheds.

Major amenities · Madison County, New York
Theme, amusement & water parks
18 · 30 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
15 · 30 mi
Family fun & things to do
19 · 20 mi
Museums, galleries & history
14 · 30 mi
Parks, trails & nature
19 · 20 mi
Golf
14 · 20 mi
Shopping & dining districts
15 · 20 mi
Airports
1 · 31 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions4 retained amenities · 2 developments on the horizon

The amenity base that shapes daily life and property demand in this county — what residents actually live with, and what the pipeline is adding.

Inside this county
Chittenango Falls State Park
State Park & Waterfall

Features a picturesque 167-foot waterfall cascading over bedrock, offering hiking trails, picnic pavilions, and fishing along Chittenango Creek.

Cazenovia Lake
Lake & Waterfront

A premier scenic recreational lake surrounded by historic architecture, offering boating, kayaking, swimming at Lakeland Park, and lakefront dining.

Old Erie Canal State Historic Park
Linear Trail & Park

A 36-mile contiguous linear park preserved along the original canal corridor, utilized year-round for bicycling, running, canoeing, and winter cross-country skiing.

Lorenzo State Historic Site
Historic Site & Museum

An 1807 federal-style mansion and grounds in Cazenovia hosting cultural events, historic exhibits, and preserved formal gardens.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
Micron Regional Housing Ripple PlanningRegional Infrastructure & Zoning ExpansionIn PlanningMunicipal planning reviews in western Madison County towns preparing for residential demand generated by the planned Micron semiconductor campus in nearby Clay.
Oneida Health Hospital ModernizationHealthcare ExpansionUnder ConstructionOngoing capital investments into surgical suites, specialty clinic spaces, and diagnostic imaging equipment to expand regional medical care capacity.
Discovery profileACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Census profile · Madison County, New York
Population
67,120
Median age
41.8 yrs
Owner-occupancy
72.8%
Median home value
$182,400
Median gross rent
$895
Median household income
$71,850
Median year built
1968
Vacancy rate
11.2%
Renter share
27.2%
Owner cost burden
21.4%
Renter cost burden
46.8%
Population change
-1.3%
Net migration
-145
Work-from-home share
10.4%
Mean commute
23.6 min
Bachelor's or higher
32.1%
Unemployment
3.8%
Poverty rate
10.2%
Avg household size
2.42
White alone, non-Hispanic
90.8%
Black or African American alone
2.1%
Hispanic or Latino
2.8%
Asian alone
1.6%
Two or more races
2.4%
American Indian and Alaska Native
0.3%

Retrieved from Census Bureau QuickFacts and ACS 5-Year Estimates profile tables for Madison County, New York (FIPS 36053).

School districts
Cazenovia Central School DistrictA-Serves western Madison County and the village of Cazenovia; consistently ranks among the top public districts in Central New York.
Chittenango Central School DistrictB+Covers northwestern Madison County with strong student-to-teacher ratios and extensive suburban extracurricular programs.
Oneida City School DistrictBServes the city of Oneida and neighboring rural hamlets, providing comprehensive K-12 academic and occupational training.
Hamilton Central School DistrictACentered in the village of Hamilton; benefits significantly from academic collaboration and resources linked to Colgate University.
Canastota Central School DistrictB-Encompasses Canastota and adjacent rural sections along the Erie Canal corridor.
Major employers & industries
Colgate UniversityHigher EducationApprox. 1,000+ employees
Oneida HealthHealthcareApprox. 800+ employees
SUNY MorrisvilleHigher EducationApprox. 500+ employees
Madison County GovernmentPublic AdministrationApprox. 600+ employees
HP Hood LLCFood Processing / ManufacturingApprox. 300+ employees
Sources · 5 cited
County city board · values & trends by city10 cities · 18 ZIP reports
Canastota
Median price$249,900
Price trend+2.1% YoY
Days on market35 med
Median rent$945
Population12,850
Active listings42
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Oneida
Median price$289,900
Price trend+4.2% YoY
Days on market33 med
Median rent$904
Population12,771
Active listings45
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Chittenango
Median price$211,797
Price trend+6.1% YoY
Days on market33 med
Median rent$819
Population9,607
Active listings900
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Cazenovia
Median price$296,700
Price trend+3.2% YoY
Days on market45 med
Median rent$1,244
Population8,428
Active listings174
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Hamilton
Median price$199,900
Price trend+17.7% YoY
Days on market33 med
Median rent$1,146
Population6,406
Active listings900
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Morrisville
Median price$275,450
Price trend+12.5% YoY
Days on market33 med
Median rent$876
Population3,391
Active listings900
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Earlville
Median price$319,950
Price trend-3.8% YoY
Days on market33 med
Median rent$1,194
Population2,577
Active listings900
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Munnsville
Median price$164,500
Price trend-20.9% YoY
Days on market31 med
Median rent$1,014
Population2,144
Active listings60
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
DeRuyter
Median price$199,900
Price trend+17.7% YoY
Days on market28 med
Median rent$663
Population1,759
Active listings744
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Wampsville
Median price$199,900
Price trend+17.7% YoY
Days on market30 med
Median rent$1,625
Population286
Active listings640
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Unincorporated & unassigned
Median price$189,676
Price trend-12% YoY
Days on market32 med
Median rent$818
Population13,155
Active listings4,366
8 of 8 ZIPs researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Jurisdictional burden contextburdens registered for this geography · most-local first
State · New York
Income-Based Assessment for Affordable Rental HousingTaxationConditional

applies when — Applies to residential rental property where at least 20% of units are subject to an agreement restricting occupancy to income-qualified tenants.

The assessed valuation must be determined using the income approach based on actual net operating income, excluding subsidies, tax credits, or grants used for development costs.

N.Y. Real Property Tax Law Section 581-A

Judicial ForeclosureForeclosure doctrineBinds every parcel

New York is a judicial foreclosure state, meaning the lender must file a lawsuit in court to foreclose on a property. The process typically takes approximately one year from the start of the case to the sale of the home.

New York Real Property Actions and Proceedings Law

Property Condition Disclosure ActDisclosure & transactionConditional

applies when — Applies to the sale of residential real property (up to four units).

Sellers are required to provide a Property Condition Disclosure Statement to the buyer. Failure to provide the statement may result in a credit of $500 to the buyer at closing. Knowingly false or incomplete statements may subject the seller to legal claims.

New York Real Property Law Article 14, Section 462

Real Property Tax AssessmentTaxationBinds every parcel

Real property is assessed by local jurisdictions based on a uniform percentage of value. The tax liability is calculated as (Assessed Value * Tax Rate) - Exemptions. Owners of one, two, or three-family owner-occupied residential property have the right to Small Claims Assessment Review (SCAR) to challenge assessments.

New York Real Property Tax Law Article 3 and 7

Governance registry — every jurisdiction re-researches on a rolling 90-day cycle. Property reports compose these inherited burdens into a per-parcel ledger with conditional determinations. Informational only — not legal advice.