LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in Onondaga County, New York sells for about $279,950, or $203 per square foot.

Prices are down 3.43% from a year ago, which gives buyers more room to negotiate. Homes take about 34 days to sell. Over the long run, values in this county have grown 156% since 2000. Last year 63 of 91 neighborhoods saw prices rise, so the story isn't the same street to street. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,493 a month.

HUD sets the fair market rent for a 2-bedroom at $1,493 a month. FEMA's National Risk Index rates overall hazard risk here as Very Low.

Price climate

Every year of price change, 2000–2025

+3.8%

2025

200020132025

Each stripe is one year's median price change across the area's census tracts (FHFA repeat-sales index). Deep blue is a strong gain year, red a falling year. Best: 2022 (+11.2%). Worst: 2011 (-1.4%). Hover to read a year.

Monthly price momentum

Home values since 2015

+5.5%

NY · past 12 months

NY 208.8USA 208.1
20152017201920212023202595125155213.8

Freddie Mac House Price Index, single-family homes, monthly through 2026-08. Each line starts at 100 in January 2015, so a reading of 180 means prices are up 80% since then.

Rent benchmark

Fair market rent by size

$1,808

3-bed / month

$1,050
Studio
$1,196
1 bed
$1,493
2 bed
$1,808
3 bed
$1,962
4 bed
Gross rental yield · 3-bed rent × 12 ÷ $279,9507.7%

HUD Fair Market Rents, fiscal 2027, for this county. A typical rent for a modest unit, used to set housing-voucher payments.

Neighborhood price trend

Long-run price trend, 2000–2025

+3.8%

2025 change

200020052010201520202025-4%0%4%8%12%

FHFA repeat-sales index, median of 91 census tracts in this county (2000 = 100). Bars are each year's median change.

Natural hazard exposure

The area's risk shape

14

Very Low

Ice stormWinter weatherStrong windHurricaneLightningHailTornadoRiverine flooding

FEMA National Risk Index. Each spoke is a hazard ranked nationally, where 100 is the most exposed. Expected annual loss: $103,067,064.

Mortgage activity

Home lending in this county

80.1%

2018 approval rate

YearApplicationsLoans madeApprovalInvestor shareMedian home value
201815655920880.1%3.8%$145,000

CFPB Home Mortgage Disclosure Act records: every mortgage application reported by lenders for homes in this county. Approval rate is approved ÷ decided (withdrawn and incomplete files excluded). Investor share and home value are the median census tract.

County intel report · monthly refresh cycle
Track this county

Onondaga County, New York

Syracuse market · minorrefreshed Sep 14, 2026, 7:20 AMnext refresh due Oct 14, 2026
Market sentiment: cautiously optimistic

Onondaga County's housing market balances relative affordability with tight inventory across suburban neighborhoods. Median sale prices hover around $280,000 with modest year-over-year adjustments, while long-term optimism is supported by prospective economic development tied to advanced manufacturing and medical/educational anchors.

No ARED distress-ledger coverage for this county yet — the foreclosure ingest rotates the national county directory, and filings appear here once the county's posted notices are read. Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.

The data chain · drill up or downproperty → ZIP → city → county → state
New York state →Syracuse market →Onondaga County

Select a city to expand its ZIP intel reports beneath · 26 cities · 49 ZIP reports

Latest readings
Median sale price
$279,950
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Median price / sq ft
$203
Median days on market
34
Active listings
2,100
Listings with price cuts
18.5%
Median price change YoY
-3.43%
Closed sales (monthly)
420
Months of supply
2.8
Sale-to-list ratio
101.4%
Median asking rent
$1,850/mo
Population
466,584
Median household income
$76,945
Avg effective property tax rate
2.45%
County Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
79
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
93
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 8.6% year over year.

90
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 36 days on market with 0.1 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

50
Momentum/100

0% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 49.29% of asking — demand is holding steady.

82
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 4.1% · poverty 12.5% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Immigration & foreign-bornU.S. Census Bureau ACS · county granular
Foreign-born share
7.9%
Foreign-born residents
37,164
Naturalized (of foreign-born)
55.5%
Non-citizens (of population)
3.5%
Entered 2010 or later (of foreign-born)
43.2%
World region of birth (foreign-born)
Asia
42.3%
Europe
21.7%
Americas
21.1%
Africa
14.8%
Oceania
0.1%

ACS 2024 5-year estimates. Aggregate published statistics for this county — never individual records, and never an attribute of any individual property or resident.

Federal real-property footprintGSA REXUS · county granular
Federal buildings & leases
19
Usable area
348k sq ft
Mean building size
18,325 sq ft

Owned and leased federal assets with active or excess status, per the General Services Administration's Real Estate Across the United States inventory (read 2026-09-25). A federal footprint read on this county — not a market valuation, and never an attribute of any individual property or tenant.

Deterministic roll-up
49 of 49 ZIP reports contributed
Median sale price
$255,167
Median price / sq ft
$159
Median days on market
35.73
Active listings
41,829
Listings with price cuts
0.2%
Median price change YoY
+8.62%
Closed sales (monthly)
6,727
Months of supply
0.09
Sale-to-list ratio
49.29%
Median asking rent
$1,164/mo
Population
766,591
Median household income
$80,206

Deterministic aggregate of 49 researched ZIP reports — sales_count-weighted (population fallback); per point, children lacking the value or its weight are excluded. Tax rates, sentiment and context notes are tier-native and never roll.

Median home value · ten-year trajectory & projection

Onondaga County, New York — researched county-level history with a deterministic 1 / 3 / 5-year projection

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$140,000$210,000$280,000$350,000$420,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 7.8%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property base layer · rolled up from researched properties

No researched properties in this county yet — the property base layer populates as property research runs, and each property feeds its ZIP's roll-up.

ZIP roster · every intel report in the county49 of 49 ZIPs researched
Sort
13027Lysander
Median price
$226,500
$/sqft
$145
Trend YoY
+12%
Days on mkt
45
Sale-to-list
100%
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
15,516
Median rent
$1,252

researched Sep 16

13029Cicero
Median price
$319,950
$/sqft
$193
Trend YoY
-3.8%
Days on mkt
33
Sale-to-list
103.2%
Price cuts
6%
Supply (mo)
2.8
Listings
900
Median rent
$833

researched Sep 16

13030Bridgeport
Median price
$319,949
$/sqft
$193
Trend YoY
-2.9%
Days on mkt
33
Sale-to-list
101%
Price cuts
6%
Supply (mo)
0.6
Listings
36
Median rent
$798

researched Sep 18

13031Camillus
Median price
$332,000
$/sqft
$208
Trend YoY
-25%
Days on mkt
12
Sale-to-list
101.2%
Price cuts
4.5%
Supply (mo)
2.1
Listings
22
Median rent
$1,345

researched Sep 16

13039Cicero
Median price
$300,000
$/sqft
$190
Trend YoY
+0.9%
Days on mkt
41
Sale-to-list
100%
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
158
Median rent
$1,118

researched Sep 17

13041Clay
Median price
$199,200
$/sqft
$135
Trend YoY
+17.7%
Days on mkt
31
Sale-to-list
98.5%
Price cuts
15%
Supply (mo)
3.2
Listings
60
Median rent
$1,570

researched Sep 18

13051Delphi Falls
Median price
$275,450
$/sqft
$193
Trend YoY
+12.5%
Days on mkt
33
Sale-to-list
103.2%
Price cuts
6%
Supply (mo)
2.8
Listings
900
Median rent
$2,200

researched Sep 19

13057DeWitt
Median price
$265,000
$/sqft
$175
Trend YoY
+211.8%
Days on mkt
28
Sale-to-list
98.5%
Price cuts
12%
Supply (mo)
3.2
Listings
214
Median rent
$1,023

researched Sep 19

13060Elbridge
Median price
$369,779
$/sqft
$214
Trend YoY
+1%
Days on mkt
82
Sale-to-list
98.5%
Price cuts
6%
Supply (mo)
9.5
Listings
123
Median rent
$921

researched Sep 20

13063Fabius
Median price
$369,779
$/sqft
$214
Trend YoY
+1%
Days on mkt
82
Sale-to-list
100%
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
1
Listings
13
Median rent
$895

researched Sep 16

Figures are each ZIP report's own latest research — the county roll-up aggregates them sales_count-weighted (population fallback); ZIPs cycle quarterly.

Page 1 of 5
Area context
Crime & safety

Violent and property crime rates vary sharply across Onondaga County, with elevated incidents concentrated primarily in specific urban neighborhoods of Syracuse, while surrounding suburban and rural towns experience crime rates well below state and national medians.

Schools & education

Public school outcomes differ significantly by district, ranging from suburban high-performers such as Fayetteville-Manlius, Jamesville-DeWitt, and Skaneateles that consistently earn high state ratings, to the urban Syracuse City School District facing persistent graduation and proficiency hurdles.

Environmental & hazard

The primary environmental risks stem from severe winter storms, lake-effect snow loads, and localized riverine flooding near waterways like Onondaga Creek and Oneida Lake, while wildfire and hurricane wind risks remain exceptionally low.

Growth & development

Economic expansion is anchored by healthcare networks, higher education institutions, and the historic multi-billion-dollar Micron Technology semiconductor megaproject planned in the Town of Clay, which continues to drive regional infrastructure planning and real estate speculation.

Taxation

Onondaga County levies ad valorem property taxes combined with local town, village, and school district assessments, resulting in typical effective tax rates between 2.2% and 2.8%. New York State STAR exemptions provide relief for owner-occupied primary residences, though overall tax burdens remain among the higher percentiles nationally.

Economy & employers

The county economy is centered on higher education, regional medical centers, state government operations, and advanced manufacturing. Anticipated expansion from semiconductor development is boosting logistics, industrial supply chains, and engineering professional services across Central New York.

Transportation & infrastructure

Major corridors include Interstate 90 (New York State Thruway) running east-west and Interstate 81 running north-south, intersecting at Syracuse. Public transit is operated by Centro bus services, with regional passenger rail and air served through the Syracuse Walsh Regional Transportation Center and Syracuse Hancock International Airport.

Development pipeline

County planning authorities and local towns are aligning zoning overlays and water/sewer utility investments to support anticipated industrial expansion in the northern suburbs, alongside city-level focus on infill and transit corridor adjustments following the I-81 redevelopment.

County appraisal district

New York State utilizes a municipal-based assessment system where town and city assessors determine property assessments, while county and state authorities establish equalization rates to balance school and county levy distributions.

Special districts

Tax bills encompass county, municipal, and independent school district charges, alongside special district assessments for drainage, consolidated water, public sewer maintenance, fire protection, and library services.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance is generally stable and accessible compared to coastal zones, though aging housing stock in older urban neighborhoods requires careful underwriting for electrical, plumbing, and roof conditions.

Major amenities · Onondaga County, New York
Theme, amusement & water parks
19 · 30 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
15 · 30 mi
Family fun & things to do
19 · 20 mi
Museums, galleries & history
16 · 30 mi
Parks, trails & nature
20+ · 20 mi
Lakes, marinas & beaches
11 · 30 mi
Golf
17 · 20 mi
Shopping & dining districts
8 · 20 mi
Airports
1 · 31 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions5 retained amenities · 3 developments on the horizon

The amenity base that shapes daily life and property demand in this county — what residents actually live with, and what the pipeline is adding.

Inside this county
Onondaga Lake Park
Park and Waterfront Trail

Known as the Central Park of Central New York, this 7.5-mile linear park in Liverpool offers extensive shoreline trails along Onondaga Lake, skate parks, picnic areas, and boat launches.

Destiny USA
Regional Shopping & Entertainment Complex

A massive multi-level shopping, dining, and indoor entertainment destination in Syracuse featuring outlet retail, an indoor go-kart track, ropes course, and IMAX cinema.

JMA Wireless Dome
Sports Stadium and Entertainment Arena

Located on the Syracuse University campus, this iconic venue hosts collegiate football, basketball, and lacrosse games, as well as major national touring concerts.

Rosamond Gifford Zoo
Zoo & Conservation Facility

A 43-acre AZA-accredited zoo at Burnet Park featuring an Asian elephant preserve, wildlife conservation programs, and indoor animal pavilions.

Highland Forest County Park
County Forest & Recreation Area

Spanning over 2,700 acres in Fabius, this park is known as the 'Gem of the Hills' and provides over 20 miles of hiking, horseback riding, and Nordic skiing trails.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
Micron Technology MegaFab CampusSemiconductor Manufacturing ComplexPlanned / Site PreparationA planned multi-decade investment of up to $100 billion at White Pine Commerce Park in Clay, intended to create one of the largest leading-edge memory chip manufacturing sites in North America.
Interstate 81 Viaduct ProjectHighway Transformation & InfrastructureUnder ConstructionA $2.25 billion state project decommissioning the aging elevated downtown viaduct into a street-level community grid to reconnect central Syracuse neighborhoods.
Syracuse Surge Downtown Tech & Education InitiativesUrban Mixed-Use & Innovation DistrictUnder ConstructionAn ongoing municipal and county initiative expanding telecommunications infrastructure, high-tech workforce incubators, and the STEAM High School in downtown Syracuse.
Discovery profileACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
Census profile · Onondaga County, New York
Population
466,584
Median age
39.1 yrs
Owner-occupancy
64.2%
Median home value
$204,500
Median gross rent
$1,054
Median household income
$76,945
Median year built
1968
Vacancy rate
8.4%
Renter share
35.8%
Owner cost burden
21.2%
Renter cost burden
47.6%
Population change
-2.1%
Net migration
-1,250
Work-from-home share
12.8%
Mean commute
20.2 min
Bachelor's or higher
39.2%
Unemployment
4.1%
Poverty rate
12.5%
Avg household size
2.26
White alone (non-Hispanic)
74.8%
Black or African American alone
11.8%
Hispanic or Latino
5.8%
Asian alone
4.5%
Two or More Races
2.6%
Other
0.5%

Data sourced from U.S. Census Bureau QuickFacts and ACS county-level releases for Onondaga County, NY.

School districts
Syracuse City School DistrictNeeds Improvement / Comprehensive SupporServes over 19,000 students across the city of Syracuse with an urban footprint and specialized magnet academies.
Fayetteville-Manlius Central School DistrictA+ / High PerformingEastern suburban district recognized for high academic achievement, honors programs, and college matriculation rates.
Liverpool Central School DistrictB+ / Good StandingLarge suburban northern district serving Liverpool and parts of the Town of Salina and Town of Clay.
North Syracuse Central School DistrictB / Good StandingKey northern district covering North Syracuse, Cicero, and surrounding areas directly adjacent to regional growth corridors.
Jamesville-DeWitt Central School DistrictA / High PerformingSuburban district bordering Syracuse known for strong academic performance and competitive extracurricular programs.
Skaneateles Central School DistrictA+ / High PerformingFinger Lakes district noted for exceptional graduation metrics and high regional academic standing.
Major employers & industries
State University of New York Upstate Medical UniversityHealthcare & Medical EducationOver 10,000 employees
Syracuse UniversityHigher EducationApproximately 5,000 - 6,500 employees
St. Joseph's Health (Trinity Health)HealthcareApproximately 3,500 - 4,000 employees
Lockheed MartinAerospace & DefenseApproximately 1,500 - 2,000 employees
Wegmans Food MarketsRetail & SupermarketsOver 2,500 local employees
Sources · 4 cited
County city board · values & trends by city26 cities · 49 ZIP reports
Median price$221,049
Price trend+9.9% YoY
Days on market29 med
Median rent$1,096
Population180,042
Active listings2,795
City market sentiment: optimistic
12 of 12 ZIPs researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Median price$231,987
Price trend+12.2% YoY
Days on market38 med
Median rent$1,092
Population64,983
Active listings9,545
City market sentiment: cautiously optimistic
3 of 3 ZIPs researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Liverpool
Median price$282,865
Price trend+10.9% YoY
Days on market37 med
Median rent$1,285
Population51,077
Active listings253
2 of 2 ZIPs researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Clay
Median price$269,645
Price trend+5.7% YoY
Days on market31 med
Median rent$1,383
Population41,334
Active listings240
2 of 2 ZIPs researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Baldwinsville
Median price$226,500
Price trend+12% YoY
Days on market45 med
Median rent$1,252
Population35,088
Active listings15,516
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Lysander
Median price$226,500
Price trend+12% YoY
Days on market45 med
Median rent$1,252
Population35,088
Active listings15,516
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Van Buren
Median price$226,500
Price trend+12% YoY
Days on market45 med
Median rent$1,252
Population35,088
Active listings15,516
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Median price$289,948
Price trend+18.6% YoY
Days on market28 med
Median rent$1,007
Population31,614
Active listings985
City market sentiment: cautiously optimistic
3 of 3 ZIPs researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Camillus
Median price$260,602
Price trend+3.7% YoY
Days on market18 med
Median rent$1,096
Population31,029
Active listings72
2 of 2 ZIPs researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Manlius
Median price$424,883
Price trend0% YoY
Days on market50 med
Median rent$1,079
Population28,672
Active listings240
2 of 2 ZIPs researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Cicero
Median price$318,900
Price trend-3.5% YoY
Days on market33 med
Median rent$848
Population24,676
Active listings1,058
2 of 2 ZIPs researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
North Syracuse
Median price$257,200
Price trend0% YoY
Days on market34 med
Median rent$1,085
Population19,917
Active listings9,428
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
East Syracuse
Median price$265,000
Price trend+211.8% YoY
Days on market28 med
Median rent$1,023
Population14,253
Active listings214
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Solvay
Median price$275,450
Price trend+12.5% YoY
Days on market33 med
Median rent$994
Population12,714
Active listings900
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Fayetteville
Median price$285,000
Price trend+6.5% YoY
Days on market74 med
Median rent$1,222
Population12,504
Active listings90
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Skaneateles
Median price$695,000
Price trend-16.2% YoY
Days on market51 med
Median rent$1,324
Population7,681
Active listings32
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Spafford
Median price$695,000
Price trend-16.2% YoY
Days on market51 med
Median rent$1,324
Population7,681
Active listings32
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Marcellus
Median price$275,450
Price trend+12.5% YoY
Days on market33 med
Median rent$1,077
Population6,093
Active listings900
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Otisco
Median price$318,750
Price trend+7.3% YoY
Days on market55 med
Median rent$1,104
Population5,204
Active listings900
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Tully
Median price$318,750
Price trend+7.3% YoY
Days on market55 med
Median rent$1,104
Population5,204
Active listings900
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
LaFayette
Median price$199,900
Price trend+41.5% YoY
Days on market35 med
Median rent$1,315
Population4,159
Active listings66
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Minoa
Median price$244,000
Price trend+6.4% YoY
Days on market27 med
Median rent$1,027
Population3,653
Active listings206
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Jordan
Median price$275,450
Price trend+12.5% YoY
Days on market33 med
Median rent$793
Population3,313
Active listings900
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Elbridge
Median price$369,779
Price trend+1% YoY
Days on market82 med
Median rent$921
Population2,725
Active listings123
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Fabius
Median price$369,779
Price trend+1% YoY
Days on market82 med
Median rent$895
Population1,624
Active listings13
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Pompey
Median price$199,900
Price trend+17.7% YoY
Days on market33 med
Median rent$1,625
Population157
Active listings640
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Unincorporated & unassigned
Median price$245,259
Price trend+0.5% YoY
Days on market37 med
Median rent$1,177
Population336,928
Active listings7,563
16 of 16 ZIPs researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Jurisdictional burden contextburdens registered for this geography · most-local first
State · New York
Income-Based Assessment for Affordable Rental HousingTaxationConditional

applies when — Applies to residential rental property where at least 20% of units are subject to an agreement restricting occupancy to income-qualified tenants.

The assessed valuation must be determined using the income approach based on actual net operating income, excluding subsidies, tax credits, or grants used for development costs.

N.Y. Real Property Tax Law Section 581-A

Judicial ForeclosureForeclosure doctrineBinds every parcel

New York is a judicial foreclosure state, meaning the lender must file a lawsuit in court to foreclose on a property. The process typically takes approximately one year from the start of the case to the sale of the home.

New York Real Property Actions and Proceedings Law

Property Condition Disclosure ActDisclosure & transactionConditional

applies when — Applies to the sale of residential real property (up to four units).

Sellers are required to provide a Property Condition Disclosure Statement to the buyer. Failure to provide the statement may result in a credit of $500 to the buyer at closing. Knowingly false or incomplete statements may subject the seller to legal claims.

New York Real Property Law Article 14, Section 462

Real Property Tax AssessmentTaxationBinds every parcel

Real property is assessed by local jurisdictions based on a uniform percentage of value. The tax liability is calculated as (Assessed Value * Tax Rate) - Exemptions. Owners of one, two, or three-family owner-occupied residential property have the right to Small Claims Assessment Review (SCAR) to challenge assessments.

New York Real Property Tax Law Article 3 and 7

Governance registry — every jurisdiction re-researches on a rolling 90-day cycle. Property reports compose these inherited burdens into a per-parcel ledger with conditional determinations. Informational only — not legal advice.